Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneKilmarnock
2.03xG0.92
2.91xG on target0.86
15Shots7
5Shots on target4
3Big chances2
31Touches in the opposition box19
55%Possession45%
534Passes428
83%Pass accuracy77%
66%Field tilt34%
65Final-third entries30
17Box entries8
15.1Passes per defensive action16.8
6Corners3
18Tackles11
5Interceptions6
22Clearances23
2Saves2
6Fouls13
1Offsides0
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
16'37'47'49'53'69'80'
0–01–01–12–33–34–3
0'HTFT
Level
45 min (46%) · St. Johnstone 1.21, Kilmarnock 0.07 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
37 min (38%) · St. Johnstone 0.52, Kilmarnock 0.78 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
16 min (16%) · St. Johnstone 0.29, Kilmarnock 0.07 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
61'Fotheringham for Paton · goal 80'
61'Chalmers for Holt
69'Lloyd for McAlear
84'Tait for Fowler
85'Baird for Gullan
Kilmarnock substitutes
45+2'Brandon for John-Jules · yellow card 82'
59'Rice for Tshibola
59'Mathurin for Clescenco
66'O'Hara for Ring
85'Owen for Kiltie
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Steward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Smith
RB
90
0.18
0.03
0
0.10
11
5
Mitchell
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
7
Diabate
CB
90
1
0.26
0.01
0
0.17
19
6
Foulds
LB
90
0.00
0.16
2
0.22
10
9
McAlear
DM
69
0.03
0.02
0
0.00
2
4
Holt
DM
61
0.00
0.05
3
0.10
10
1
Stanton
RW
90
0.18
0.02
1
−0.07
1
5
Gullan
AM
85
2
0.24
0.91
5
0.18
11
2
Paton
LW
61
0.33
0.06
0
0.15
4
0
Fowler
ST
84
1
1
0.20
0.12
2
0.07
0
0
Fotheringham
FW
29
1
0.55
0.04
0
0.05
7
1
Chalmers
FW
29
0.06
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Lloyd
MF
21
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Tait
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Baird
DF
5
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
0
Ring
RB
66
0.00
0.10
0
0.12
7
7
Schilte-Brown
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
8
Stanger
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.05
5
13
Schjønning-Larsen
LB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
5
2
Kiltie
RM
85
1
0.62
0.12
1
0.07
3
2
Tshibola
CM
59
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
1
Lowery
CM
90
1
0.00
0.41
2
0.21
9
1
Clescenco
LM
59
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
John-Jules
AM
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Hugill
ST
90
1
0.11
0.08
0
0.03
1
0
Brandon
DF
45
0.00
0.07
2
0.07
2
3
Rice
MF
31
0.11
0.19
0
0.05
3
2
Mathurin
FW
31
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
O'Hara
MF
24
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Owen
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Diabate
Foulds
26
Foulds
Diabate
22
Steward
Diabate
20
Diabate
Steward
15
Foulds
Holt
14
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Stryjek
Schilte-Brown
15
Schjønning-Larsen
Lowery
13
Stanger
Schjønning-Larsen
12
Schilte-Brown
Stryjek
12
Lowery
Schjønning-Larsen
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
12%
19%
+7
11th
18%
17%
−1
Bottom
37%
28%
−9
Kilmarnock
Top six
33%
25%
−8
11th
10%
13%
+3
Bottom
6%
9%
+3
Dundee FC
Top six
12%
12%
0
11th
22%
20%
−2
Bottom
24%
26%
+2
From the forecast before the match (2 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.32
1.33
Win
36%
37%
Expected Points
1.36
1.37
Clean sheet
27%
27%
St. Johnstone 36%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 37%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
St. Johnstone
Top six
12%
19%
11%
7%
11th
18%
17%
18%
18%
Bottom
37%
28%
37%
47%
Kilmarnock
Top six
33%
25%
31%
41%
11th
10%
13%
10%
7%
Bottom
6%
9%
6%
3%
Dundee FC
Top six
12%
12%
13%
12%
11th
22%
20%
22%
23%
Bottom
24%
26%
25%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.