Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Mirren 2–2 Rangers

Saturday 26 April 2025, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 7,019

St. Mirren O'Hara 44', McMenamin 73'

Rangers Dessers 42', Raskin 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals22
xG1.901.27
Expected Points1.850.86

St. Mirren 52%Draw 29%Rangers 19%

Most likely score 2–1, 17%. Final score 2–2, 10%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+1%4%2%4%7%2%5%10%2%3%10%5%1%3%2%15%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTIdowu on for Boyd-Munce and McMenamin on for Ayunga, 63'Tanser on for John, 80'Oseni on for Mandron, 90+2'Cerny on for Dessers, 76'Barron on for Rice, 85'Bajrami on for Nsiala, 87'O'Hara 44'McMenamin 73'Dessers 42'Raskin 52'St. Mirren 1.90Rangers 1.2700.511.520153045607590HTIdowu on for Boyd-Munce and McMenamin on for Ayunga, 63'Tanser on for John, 80'Oseni on for Mandron, 90+2'Cerny on for Dessers, 76'Barron on for Rice, 85'Bajrami on for Nsiala, 87'O'Hara 44'McMenamin 73'Dessers 42'Raskin 52'1.901.27St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

1.90 +0.64xG1.27 −0.75
1.91 +0.62xG on target1.08 −0.99
9 −2Shots11 −8
3 −1.2Shots on target4 −2.6
3 +0.9Big chances1 −2.0
17 −4Touches in the opposition box15 −16
42% −1Possession58% −5
291 −4Passes420 −112
69% +5Pass accuracy81% −2
57% +12Field tilt43% −26
29 −3Final-third entries35 −20
7 −2.2Box entries11 −6.2
22.7 +8Passes per defensive action9.8 −1
3 −1.8Corners3 −3.7
16 0Tackles19 +2
5 −3.1Interceptions6 −2.1
22 −8Clearances40 +16
2 −0.4Saves1 −1.1
11 −2Fouls11 0
3 +0.8Offsides1 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Mandron 29', 0.53 xGIdowu 64', 0.45 xGPhillips 36', 0.10 xGTaylor 65', 0.10 xGTaylor 55', 0.05 xGJohn 72', 0.05 xGIdowu 64', 0.01 xGMcMenamin 73', 0.47 xG, goalO'Hara 44', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals99%1.88 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.88 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 13', 0.72 xGCerny 90', 0.10 xGIgamane 33', 0.07 xGIgamane 90+1', 0.05 xGDessers 4', 0.03 xGRice 5', 0.03 xGIgamane 11', 0.02 xGRaskin 22', 0.02 xGIgamane 30', 0.02 xGDessers 42', 0.15 xG, goalRaskin 52', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals72%0.92 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.92 xG, 1 goal10%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals14%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

1.74 7 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.98 5 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.15 3 shots, 0 goals
0.15 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.14 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
70 min (75%) · St. Mirren 0.63, Rangers 1.27 xG
Rangers ahead
23 min (25%) · St. Mirren 1.27, Rangers 0.00 xG

Line-ups

1221352881562479HemmingFraserGogicTaylorAlebiosuPhillipsBoyd-MunceO'HaraJohnAyungaMandronYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal63'80'63'90+2'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson315419243492210929KellySouttarPropperNsialaTavernierRaskinRiceJefteDiomandeDessersIgamaneGoalYellow cardGoal87'85'76'Rangers 3-4-1-2Barry Ferguson

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 63' Idowu for Boyd-Munce
  • 63' McMenamin for Ayunga · goal 73'
  • 80' Tanser for John
  • 90+2' Oseni for Mandron

Rangers substitutes

  • 76' Cerny for Dessers
  • 85' Barron for Rice
  • 87' Bajrami for Nsiala

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0101
FraserCB900.000.0400.12810
Gogic CB900.000.0100.0324
Taylor CB900.150.0100.0669
AlebiosuRWB900.000.0810.0854
Phillips CM900.100.0210.0011
Boyd-MunceCM630.000.0100.0202
O'HaraCM9010.120.0410.0744
JohnLWB8010.050.6020.3142
AyungaST630.000.0100.0000
MandronST900.530.2610.1923
IdowuMF270.470.0200.0311
McMenaminFW2710.470.0100.0001
TanserMF100.000.0000.0003
OseniFW00.000.000––0

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0101
SouttarCB900.000.2410.23816
PropperCB900.000.0100.0338
NsialaCB870.000.0110.0767
TavernierRWB900.000.0410.0847
Raskin CM90110.080.1620.20116
RiceCM850.030.0210.0246
JefteLWB900.000.0200.0337
DiomandeAM9010.000.4130.1795
DessersST7610.900.000−0.0221
IgamaneST900.160.020−0.0812
CernyFW140.100.1510.1920
BarronMF50.000.000−0.0101
BajramiFW30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Taylor and Mandron: 3 passesFraser and John: 3 passesAlebiosu and Mandron: 3 passesJohn and Phillips: 3 passesBoyd-Munce and Ayunga: 3 passesHemming and Fraser: 4 passesGogic and Phillips: 4 passesFraser and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesPhillips and Mandron: 4 passesBoyd-Munce and Mandron: 4 passesMandron and Ayunga: 4 passesGogic and Taylor: 5 passesJohn and Boyd-Munce: 5 passesO'Hara and Mandron: 5 passesHemming and Mandron: 6 passesGogic and Fraser: 6 passesTaylor and John: 6 passesFraser and Alebiosu: 6 passesPhillips and Boyd-Munce: 6 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 7 passesFraser and Mandron: 7 passesAlebiosu and Phillips: 7 passesFraser and Phillips: 8 passesJohn and O'Hara: 8 passesO'Hara and Boyd-Munce: 9 passesHemming: 12 completed passesGogic: 13 completed passesTaylor: 14 completed passesFraser: 27 completed passesAlebiosu: 9 completed passesJohn: 13 completed passesPhillips: 16 completed passesO'Hara: 20 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 17 completed passesMandron: 15 completed passesAyunga: 5 completed passes1135222248861597HemmingGogicTaylorFraserAlebiosuJohnPhillipsO'HaraBoyd-MunceMandronAyungaStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Kelly and Propper: 6 passesPropper and Raskin: 6 passesSouttar and Raskin: 6 passesJefte and Diomande: 6 passesJefte and Igamane: 6 passesPropper and Tavernier: 7 passesTavernier and Rice: 7 passesRaskin and Igamane: 7 passesPropper and Rice: 8 passesSouttar and Nsiala: 8 passesSouttar and Igamane: 8 passesNsiala and Raskin: 8 passesTavernier and Diomande: 8 passesRaskin and Jefte: 8 passesDiomande and Dessers: 9 passesSouttar and Rice: 11 passesKelly and Souttar: 12 passesRaskin and Diomande: 12 passesRice and Jefte: 12 passesKelly and Nsiala: 14 passesNsiala and Jefte: 14 passesRaskin and Rice: 15 passesSouttar and Tavernier: 17 passesPropper and Nsiala: 18 passesPropper and Souttar: 21 passesKelly: 24 completed passesPropper: 40 completed passesSouttar: 44 completed passesNsiala: 33 completed passesTavernier: 26 completed passesRaskin: 32 completed passesRice: 32 completed passesJefte: 32 completed passesDiomande: 25 completed passesDessers: 9 completed passesIgamane: 16 completed passes314519243492210929KellyPropperSouttarNsialaTavernierRaskinRiceJefteDiomandeDessersIgamaneStarters until 76' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
HemmingMandron8
FraserMandron7
JohnTaylor6
O'HaraJohn6
O'HaraMandron6

Rangers

FromToPasses
PropperSouttar15
PropperNsiala13
SouttarTavernier13
DiomandeRaskin12
JefteNsiala11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

2−3.07+0.89−4.03−2.35−1.514+6.86+0.85−1.73−5.06+0.72−2.73−0.36+1.34−1.95+1.31−2.61−2.03−0.72−1.91−1.80−2.00−1.44+2.93+0.70−1.01+0.43+2.00−0.60−0.71−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Rangers

4+0.24−0.913+2.06−0.61−4.48+2.211+5.78+2.910+3.218+9.97+1.33−2.11−2.27+2.17+0.75+0.33−0.32−0.71−2.55+0.52−0.93+1.21−0.90−1.92−0.40−1.10−0.50−0.60−0.11+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.040.010.030.030.060.040.030.020.050.030.050.030.060.010.42LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.020.020.040.010.020.020.030.040.040.070.030.010.010.050.02−0.010.010.090.080.01−0.110.12−0.020.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackSt. Mirren1.24 → 1.26Rangers1.86 → 1.82Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.37 → 1.35Rangers1.01 → 1.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals1.111.68
Win24%50%
Expected Points0.991.76
Clean sheet19%33%

St. Mirren 24%Draw 25%Rangers 50%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%6%5%2%4%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W3–212 AprRoss County (H)xG 2.16–1.43
  2. L0–25 AprDundee FC (A)xG 2.35–0.65
  3. W5–129 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.74–1.29
  4. D2–215 MarMotherwell (A)xG 1.24–0.67
  5. L2–51 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.63–3.37
  6. L1–326 FebHearts (A)xG 1.17–1.34

Rangers

  1. D2–213 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.18–2.44
  2. L0–25 AprHibernian (H)xG 1.36–0.52
  3. W4–329 MarDundee FC (A)xG 2.70–2.97
  4. W3–216 MarCeltic (A)xG 1.17–1.88
  5. L1–21 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.35–0.78
  6. W4–226 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–1.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position6th2nd
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠5–⁠1620–⁠6–⁠7
Points41 (1.24 per game)66 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.271.91
Goals45–⁠5468–⁠35
xG per game1.26–⁠1.482.02–⁠1.02
Home: points, xG per game1.41, 1.21–⁠1.272.31, 2.57–⁠0.59
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 1.31–⁠1.711.71, 1.49–⁠1.43
ManagerStephen Robinson (66)Barry Ferguson (6)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackSt. Mirren1.24, 6thRangers1.86, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.37, 6thRangers1.01, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprSt. Mirren attack: 1.24Rangers attack: 1.861.861.24RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprSt. Mirren defence: 1.37Rangers defence: 1.011.371.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−17%−6%+60%−30%
Counter-attacks−22%−10%+155%−52%
Set pieces−11%+9%+5%−17%
Penalties+46%+87%−79%−17%
Headers−8%−10%+3%−32%
Left side−26%−11%+34%−11%
Centre−12%−5%+41%−29%
Right side−14%+15%+100%−45%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−26%−45%Centre−12%−29%Right side−14%−11%Open play−17%−30%Counter-attacks−22%−52%Set pieces−11%−17%Headers−8%−32%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+34%+15%Centre+41%−5%Right side+100%−11%Open play+60%−6%Counter-attacks+155%−10%Set pieces+5%+9%Headers+3%−10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.26xG2.02
1.48xG against1.02
43%Possession63%
11.5Shots18.8
11.7Shots against9.5
4.2Shots on target6.6
2.1Big chances3.0
20.7Touches in the opposition box30.9
295Passes532
65%Pass accuracy83%
4.8Corners6.7
44%Field tilt69%
31.7Final-third entries55.5
9.2Box entries17.2
14.8Passes per defensive action11.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.241.26
Ahead211.191.63
Behind211.361.84

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.081.00
Ahead372.120.85
Behind201.741.38

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.237–7
16–300.150.178–6
31–450.320.1711–7
46–600.230.186–7
61–750.130.303–14
76–900.240.4410–13

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.139–6
16–300.270.239–8
31–450.320.2011–7
46–600.340.1410–4
61–750.330.2016–7
76–900.440.1213–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 21Hemming 12Fraser 30Alebiosu 1Idowu 1Gogic 28Iacovitti 8Taylor 26Dunne 4Bwomono 15Alebiosu 7Rooney 6Phillips 30Idowu 8Adeniran 2Boyd-Mu… 18Boyd-MunceSmyth 5McMena… 5McMenaminO'Hara 27Gogic 1Tanser 19John 10Brown 3Olusanya 26Idowu 2van Veen 2Mandron 13Kiltie 13Ayunga 93-5-2 in 16 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (16), 3-4-3 (9), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 26Kelly 7Tavernier 23Yilmaz 6Sterling 2Souttar 19Sterling 6Tavernier 1Propper 21Nsiala 9Balogun 9Jefte 26Yilmaz 5Curtis 1Diomande 18Barron 16Hagi 3Raskin 23Dowell 2Cerny 25Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 8Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 6Igamane 3Dessers 17Igamane 13Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 25 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (25), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
22 February 2025Rangers0–2St. MirrenxG 0.81–1.49
26 December 2024St. Mirren2–1RangersxG 1.07–1.52
27 October 2024Rangers2–1St. MirrenxG 2.29–0.63
28 April 2024St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.85–1.74
27 January 2024St. Mirren0–1RangersxG 0.61–1.34
3 December 2023Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 1.75–0.14

17 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 2, Rangers won 14, and 1 was a draw. Goals 10–40 and xG 0.52–1.97 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya262,045820.440.03
Ayunga9918240.370.08
Smyth5598400.310.12
Mandron131,369520.250.13

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo7767540.870.21
Dessers191,6881220.700.03
Igamane211,7451110.450.21
Cerny262,1601120.330.30

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.