Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Mirren 2–1 Rangers

Thursday 26 December 2024, 17:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 19 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 7,175

St. Mirren Smyth 30' (pen), Boyd-Munce 90+3'

Rangers Danilo 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals21
xG1.071.52
Non-penalty xG0.291.52
Expected Points1.011.66

St. Mirren 23%Draw 33%Rangers 44%

Most likely score 1–1, 24%. Final score 2–1, 6%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+3%5%4%2%11%8%2%3%6%6%2%24%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTIacovitti on for Bwomono and Ayunga on for Kiltie, 63'Boyd-Munce on for Idowu, 74'Penman on for John, 82'Mooney on for Olusanya, 83'Propper on for Balogun, 19'Raskin on for Barron and Danilo on for Bajrami, 46'Yilmaz on for Jefte, 77'Dessers on for Igamane, 82'Smyth 30' (pen)Boyd-Munce 90+3'Danilo 61'Rangers 1.52St. Mirren 1.0700.511.520153045607590HTIacovitti on for Bwomono and Ayunga on for Kiltie, 63'Boyd-Munce on for Idowu, 74'Penman on for John, 82'Mooney on for Olusanya, 83'Propper on for Balogun, 19'Raskin on for Barron and Danilo on for Bajrami, 46'Yilmaz on for Jefte, 77'Dessers on for Igamane, 82'Smyth 30' (pen)Boyd-Munce 90+3'Danilo 61'1.521.07St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

1.07 −0.09xG1.52 −0.66
0.29Non-penalty xG1.52
1.30 +0.08xG on target1.46 −0.56
7 −4Shots21 +3
3 −0.8Shots on target5 −1.2
1 −1.0Big chances2 −1.1
16 −4Touches in the opposition box35 +4
25% −18Possession75% +10
196 −106Passes597 +30
50% −16Pass accuracy87% +2
13% −28Field tilt87% +14
19 −12Final-third entries76 +18
7 −2.2Box entries12 −5.8
19.5 +4.1Passes per defensive action13.7 +3.8
7 +2.5Corners6 −0.4
19 +3Tackles11 −7
9 +0.1Interceptions7 −1.8
36 +9Clearances34 +14
4 +1.8Saves1 −0.6
9 −4Fouls9 −3
1 −1.0Offsides3 +1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Smyth 72', 0.08 xGIdowu 21', 0.05 xGIdowu 48', 0.04 xGOlusanya 71', 0.03 xGBwomono 36', 0.02 xGBoyd-Munce 90+3', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals17%0.05 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals28%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals55%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Danilo 60', 0.38 xGCerny 59', 0.11 xGRaskin 61', 0.11 xGIgamane 67', 0.09 xGIgamane 49', 0.08 xGIgamane 42', 0.07 xGDanilo 54', 0.07 xGDanilo 53', 0.06 xGTavernier 47', 0.04 xGHagi 8', 0.03 xGJefte 59', 0.03 xGHagi 81', 0.03 xGTavernier 90+7', 0.03 xGDiomande 4', 0.02 xGBarron 32', 0.02 xGDiomande 35', 0.02 xGTavernier 60', 0.02 xGDiomande 66', 0.02 xGCerny 69', 0.02 xGTavernier 19', 0.01 xGDanilo 61', 0.25 xG, goal25%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.38 xG, 0 goals37%0.57 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.57 xG, 1 goal18%0.28 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals17%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 10 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.16 4 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.61 15 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.11 1 shot, 0 goals
0.13 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.81 5 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
62 min (61%) · St. Mirren 1.01, Rangers 0.23 xG
St. Mirren ahead
39 min (39%) · St. Mirren 0.06, Rangers 1.29 xG

Line-ups

1221354288824121120BalcombeFraserGogicTaylorBwomonoPhillipsSmythJohnIdowuKiltieOlusanyaGoalYellow card63'82'74'63'83'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Stephen Robinson1227212210818143029ButlandTavernierBalogunSterlingJefteDiomandeBarronCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneYellow cardYellow cardYellow card19'77'46'46'82'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 63' Iacovitti for Bwomono
  • 63' Ayunga for Kiltie
  • 74' Boyd-Munce for Idowu · goal 90+3'
  • 82' Penman for John
  • 83' Mooney for Olusanya · 1 assist

Rangers substitutes

  • 19' Propper for Balogun
  • 46' Raskin for Barron · 1 assist
  • 46' Danilo for Bajrami · goal 61'
  • 77' Yilmaz for Jefte
  • 82' Dessers for Igamane

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0100.0424
FraserCB900.000.0200.0349
GogicCB900.000.0000.01114
TaylorCB900.000.0010.02013
BwomonoRWB630.020.0000.0134
PhillipsCM900.000.0120.0136
SmythCM9010.860.0100.04510
JohnLWB820.000.0000.0134
Idowu AM740.090.0000.0202
KiltieAM630.000.0000.0132
OlusanyaST830.030.0010.0541
IacovittiDF270.000.0000.0000
AyungaFW270.000.2410.1032
Boyd-MunceMF1610.060.0000.0100
PenmanDF80.000.0000.0110
MooneyMF710.000.031−0.0600

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Butland GK900.000.0000.0110
TavernierRB900.110.1910.15167
BalogunCB190.000.0000.0215
SterlingCB900.000.3910.25411
JefteLB770.030.0320.1187
Diomande DM900.060.0510.1085
BarronDM460.020.0100.0420
Cerny RW900.130.2320.28201
BajramiAM460.000.010−0.0101
HagiLW900.060.2620.0041
IgamaneST820.240.514−0.0441
PropperDF710.000.0000.06513
RaskinMF4410.110.1310.0752
DaniloFW4410.760.0400.0410
YilmazDF130.000.0000.0430
DessersFW80.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Gogic and Fraser: 3 passesBwomono and Phillips: 3 passesBwomono and Olusanya: 3 passesJohn and Smyth: 3 passesIdowu and Kiltie: 3 passesIdowu and Olusanya: 3 passesTaylor and Phillips: 4 passesFraser and Bwomono: 4 passesJohn and Kiltie: 4 passesPhillips and Idowu: 4 passesSmyth and Kiltie: 4 passesBalcombe: 2 completed passesGogic: 5 completed passesTaylor: 6 completed passesFraser: 8 completed passesBwomono: 7 completed passesJohn: 6 completed passesPhillips: 9 completed passesSmyth: 10 completed passesIdowu: 8 completed passesKiltie: 6 completed passesOlusanya: 4 completed passes1135224224888121120BalcombeGogicTaylorFraserBwomonoJohnPhillipsSmythIdowuKiltieOlusanyaStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
TaylorPhillips3
FraserBwomono3
BalcombeAyunga3
PhillipsBalcombe2
OlusanyaBwomono2

Rangers

FromToPasses
SterlingTavernier19
TavernierCerny17
DiomandeCerny17
PropperSterling17
SterlingPropper15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

6+1.44−2.818+4.57−0.61−4.63−4.213+7.012+7.619+13.17−2.34−1.91−3.10−3.85+0.74−2.34+0.15+1.33+0.13+0.25+0.73+0.32+0.41+0.11+0.12−0.11+0.60−0.42+1.10−0.40−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Rangers

5+1.87+2.612+0.411+4.76+0.65−0.47+2.63−1.113+6.79+0.67+1.57+2.85+2.03−1.48+1.93−2.51−2.41−1.82−1.63−2.12−1.61−1.40−1.91−1.01−2.30−1.42+1.60−0.80−0.21+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.040.020.010.020.020.01−0.010.010.02−0.010.010.02−0.01−0.01−0.010.040.02−0.06−0.010.050.060.07LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.050.030.020.030.010.040.080.040.060.030.140.070.010.070.020.10−0.030.020.010.05−0.170.190.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.13 → 1.14Rangers2.06 → 2.03Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.44 → 1.43Rangers0.82 → 0.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six49%67%+18
11th4%2%−2
Bottom2%<1%−2
Rangers
Title4%2%−2
Dundee United
Top six79%75%−4
Hearts
Top six20%17%−3
Bottom5%5%0

From the forecast before the match (26 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.821.99
Win14%64%
Expected Points0.642.15
Clean sheet14%44%

St. Mirren 14%Draw 22%Rangers 64%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+7%8%4%2%4%6%3%1%2%4%4%3%1%1%1%12%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
St. Mirren
Top six49%67%54%43%
11th4%2%4%5%
Bottom2%<1%1%2%
Rangers
Title4%2%3%5%
Dundee United
Top six79%75%78%80%
Hearts
Top six20%17%21%20%
Bottom5%5%4%5%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W2–121 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.10–1.24
  2. W3–214 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.08–0.79
  3. L0–17 DecMotherwell (H)xG 0.55–1.74
  4. L0–230 NovDundee United (A)xG 0.35–3.22
  5. W2–123 NovAberdeen (H)xG 1.56–1.38
  6. W2–19 NovHibernian (A)xG 2.18–2.28

Rangers

  1. W1–021 DecDundee FC (H)xG 3.47–0.11
  2. W3–08 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.61–0.77
  3. W6–04 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 4.60–0.09
  4. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.73–0.15
  5. D1–123 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.60–0.78
  6. W1–010 NovHearts (H)xG 2.17–0.59

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position6th2nd
Played1816
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠3–⁠811–⁠2–⁠3
Points24 (1.33 per game)35 (2.19 per game)
Expected Points per game1.182.11
Goals24–⁠2928–⁠9
xG per game1.16–⁠1.532.18–⁠0.82
Home: points, xG per game1.56, 1.05–⁠1.172.78, 2.84–⁠0.63
Away: points, xG per game1.11, 1.28–⁠1.891.43, 1.33–⁠1.07
ManagerStephen Robinson (51)Philippe Clement (46)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.13, 9thRangers2.06, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.44, 9thRangers0.82, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecSt. Mirren attack: 1.13Rangers attack: 2.062.061.13RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecSt. Mirren defence: 1.44Rangers defence: 0.821.440.82

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−30%−11%+80%−50%
Counter-attacks−26%−1%+166%−45%
Set pieces−9%+28%+12%−31%
Penalties+35%+68%−100%−24%
Headers−20%−3%+21%−36%
Left side−29%−8%+34%−22%
Centre−27%−5%+61%−53%
Right side−13%+28%+111%−50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−29%−50%Centre−27%−53%Right side−13%−22%Open play−30%−50%Counter-attacks−26%−45%Set pieces−9%−31%Headers−20%−36%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+34%+28%Centre+61%−5%Right side+111%−8%Open play+80%−11%Counter-attacks+166%−1%Set pieces+12%+28%Headers+21%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.16xG2.18
1.53xG against0.82
43%Possession65%
11.5Shots18.1
12.0Shots against8.8
3.8Shots on target6.2
2.0Big chances3.1
20.2Touches in the opposition box31.5
302Passes567
66%Pass accuracy85%
4.5Corners6.4
41%Field tilt73%
31.2Final-third entries57.9
9.2Box entries17.8
15.4Passes per defensive action9.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.171.29
Ahead211.161.72
Behind191.141.95

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level392.270.74
Ahead412.200.67
Behind101.731.79

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.234–5
16–300.150.176–3
31–450.370.185–3
46–600.200.162–6
61–750.110.250–4
76–900.200.547–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.420.115–0
16–300.260.072–3
31–450.280.275–3
46–600.390.155–0
61–750.410.178–2
76–900.420.053–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWBalcombe 18Fraser 16Phillips 2Gogic 15Iacovitti 4Taylor 13Dunne 4Bwomono 10Rooney 6Fraser 2Phillips 13Smyth 2Boyd-Munce 2O'Hara 13Idowu 3Gogic 1Tanser 14Brown 3Taylor 1McMenamin 5Boyd-Munce 5Scott 3Olusanya 12Mandron 3van Veen 2Kiltie 9Olusanya 4Mandron 33-4-3 in 9 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-5-2 (6), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 15Kelly 1Tavernier 14Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 14Sterling 1Propper 10Balogun 6Davies 1Jefte 13Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 10Hagi 3Sterling 2Raskin 9Diomande 6Cerny 12Lawrence 2Cortés 1Diomande 5Lawrence 4Barron 3Bajrami 5Igamane 2McCausland 2Dessers 10Igamane 4Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 13 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-3-3 (3)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 October 2024Rangers2–1St. MirrenxG 2.29–0.63
28 April 2024St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.85–1.74
27 January 2024St. Mirren0–1RangersxG 0.61–1.34
3 December 2023Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 1.75–0.14
8 October 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.03–2.05
27 May 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.55–1.81

15 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 14, and 1 was a draw. Goals 6–39 and xG 0.42–2.08 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya161,171500.350.01
Idowu5582200.250.06
McMenamin5460200.240.05
O'Hara151,324220.130.14

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Igamane6509200.560.20
Dessers10856620.710.02
Cerny131,024710.300.39
Lawrence7574320.360.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.