Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Dundee United 1–1 Rangers

Friday 31 July 2026, 20:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 13,465

Dundee United Rose 38'

Rangers Aasgaard 56'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedRangers
Goals11
xG1.641.46
Expected Points1.531.19

Dundee United 42%Draw 28%Rangers 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 1–1, 13%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+3%4%3%1%7%9%4%1%7%4%1%3%5%4%2%1%13%12%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTIovu on for Esselink, 62'Bennie on for Rose, 70'Camará on for Sevelj and Metsoko on for Sapsford, 77'Neil on for Gassama and Chermiti on for Naderi, 46'McCrorie on for Godfrey, 63'Curtis on for Devlin, 82'Rose 38'Aasgaard 56'Dundee United 1.64Rangers 1.4600.511.520153045607590HTIovu on for Esselink, 62'Bennie on for Rose, 70'Camará on for Sevelj and Metsoko on for Sapsford, 77'Neil on for Gassama and Chermiti on for Naderi, 46'McCrorie on for Godfrey, 63'Curtis on for Devlin, 82'Rose 38'Aasgaard 56'1.641.46Dundee UnitedRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedRangers

1.64xG1.46
1.23xG on target1.38
11Shots21
3Shots on target6
2Big chances1
28Touches in the opposition box43
46%Possession54%
306Passes360
69%Pass accuracy74%
26%Field tilt74%
24Final-third entries35
8Box entries17
7.6Passes per defensive action10.4
5Corners10
12Tackles12
18Interceptions7
39Clearances48
5Saves2
16Fouls14
1Offsides2

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Randall 84', 0.52 xGForbes 32', 0.20 xGAgyei 31', 0.08 xGAgyei 7', 0.06 xGRandall 58', 0.06 xGFerry 10', 0.04 xGSapsford 23', 0.04 xGRandall 42', 0.04 xGMetsoko 90', 0.03 xGAgyei 90+3', 0.01 xGRose 38', 0.56 xG, goal12%0.20 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.20 xG, 0 goals80%1.32 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.32 xG, 1 goal7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Shankland 4', 0.13 xGGassama 42', 0.13 xGChermiti 50', 0.13 xGShankland 79', 0.13 xGChermiti 49', 0.12 xGAasgaard 79', 0.10 xGNaderi 14', 0.07 xGFernandez 51', 0.07 xGMcCrorie 85', 0.07 xGNaderi 29', 0.06 xGShankland 49', 0.06 xGGassama 14', 0.05 xGDevlin 4', 0.04 xGAasgaard 34', 0.04 xGDiomande 37', 0.03 xGGassama 45', 0.03 xGChermiti 89', 0.03 xGSterling 30', 0.02 xGAasgaard 51', 0.02 xGSterling 35', 0.01 xGAasgaard 56', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals80%1.17 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.17 xG, 1 goal11%0.16 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals9%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.67 4 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.65 11 shots, 1 goal
0.52 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.26 2 shots, 0 goals
0.45 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.54 8 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
75 min (81%) · Dundee United 1.60, Rangers 0.78 xG
Dundee United ahead
18 min (19%) · Dundee United 0.04, Rangers 0.68 xG

Line-ups

123318115101221159WaltonRawlinsEsselinkForbesFerrySeveljTaitAgyeiRandallRoseSapsfordYellow cardGoal62'77'70'77'Dundee United 4-3-3Jim Goodwin1214372514102011237PandurSterlingGodfreyFernandezRommensDevlinDiomandeNaderiAasgaardGassamaShanklandYellow cardGoal63'82'46'46'Rangers 4-2-3-1Derek McInnes

Dundee United substitutes

  • 62' Iovu for Esselink
  • 70' Bennie for Rose
  • 77' Camará for Sevelj
  • 77' Metsoko for Sapsford

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Neil for Gassama · yellow card 47'
  • 46' Chermiti for Naderi
  • 63' McCrorie for Godfrey · yellow card 81'
  • 82' Curtis for Devlin

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0000.0240
RawlinsRB900.000.0100.0138
EsselinkCB620.000.0000.01113
ForbesCB900.200.0000.03314
FerryLB900.040.1020.17912
Sevelj CM770.000.020−0.01310
TaitCM900.000.0200.0245
AgyeiCM900.150.0100.0117
RandallRW9010.620.4120.2643
RoseST7010.560.0000.0000
SapsfordLW770.040.0300.0530
IovuDF280.000.0000.0102
BennieFW200.000.0220.0531
CamaráMF130.000.0000.0110
MetsokoFW130.030.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PandurGK900.000.0000.0324
Sterling RB900.030.3320.4278
GodfreyCB630.000.0000.0338
FernandezCB900.070.0810.21317
RommensLB900.000.0340.0458
DevlinDM820.040.0200.0307
DiomandeDM900.030.0410.0964
NaderiRW460.130.2120.0603
AasgaardAM9010.270.4110.1553
GassamaLW460.210.0220.0421
ShanklandST900.330.030−0.1012
Neil MF440.000.2310.2742
ChermitiFW440.280.0810.1021
McCrorie MF270.070.0710.1042
CurtisMF80.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Walton and Agyei: 3 passesWalton and Randall: 3 passesRawlins and Randall: 3 passesEsselink and Ferry: 3 passesFerry and Randall: 3 passesSevelj and Tait: 3 passesRawlins and Sevelj: 4 passesEsselink and Agyei: 4 passesForbes and Tait: 4 passesSevelj and Rose: 4 passesRose and Sapsford: 4 passesRawlins and Tait: 5 passesForbes and Sevelj: 5 passesSevelj and Randall: 5 passesEsselink and Forbes: 6 passesFerry and Agyei: 6 passesAgyei and Sapsford: 6 passesForbes and Ferry: 7 passesFerry and Sevelj: 8 passesEsselink and Tait: 9 passesTait and Randall: 9 passesFerry and Sapsford: 12 passesWalton and Forbes: 13 passesWalton: 17 completed passesRawlins: 11 completed passesEsselink: 16 completed passesForbes: 23 completed passesFerry: 20 completed passesSevelj: 22 completed passesTait: 18 completed passesAgyei: 11 completed passesRandall: 12 completed passesRose: 4 completed passesSapsford: 10 completed passes123318115101221159WaltonRawlinsEsselinkForbesFerrySeveljTaitAgyeiRandallRoseSapsfordStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Sterling and Shankland: 3 passesFernandez and Godfrey: 3 passesGodfrey and Diomande: 3 passesRommens and Diomande: 3 passesRommens and Gassama: 3 passesDiomande and Aasgaard: 3 passesAasgaard and Shankland: 3 passesPandur and Fernandez: 4 passesSterling and Naderi: 4 passesFernandez and Rommens: 4 passesDevlin and Diomande: 4 passesDiomande and Gassama: 4 passesSterling and Diomande: 5 passesSterling and Aasgaard: 5 passesRommens and Aasgaard: 5 passesNaderi and Aasgaard: 5 passesDevlin and Aasgaard: 6 passesDiomande and Shankland: 6 passesAasgaard and Gassama: 6 passesSterling and Godfrey: 7 passesPandur: 8 completed passesSterling: 15 completed passesFernandez: 11 completed passesGodfrey: 9 completed passesRommens: 12 completed passesDevlin: 13 completed passesDiomande: 14 completed passesNaderi: 6 completed passesAasgaard: 18 completed passesGassama: 6 completed passesShankland: 9 completed passes1213742514102011237PandurSterlingFernandezGodfreyRommensDevlinDiomandeNaderiAasgaardGassamaShanklandStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
ForbesWalton9
FerrySapsford8
WaltonForbes8
SeveljFerry7
ForbesTait6

Rangers

FromToPasses
RommensAasgaard9
DevlinDiomande7
GodfreySterling6
AasgaardRommens6
SterlingDiomande6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

31286238116755127543362212221222LessMore

Rangers

3912335118953675913361211518LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Dundee United

0.030.020.010.010.010.010.020.090.020.010.02−0.010.030.040.010.100.010.01−0.04−0.020.070.18LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.030.060.010.020.040.030.060.080.010.120.130.050.060.010.14−0.050.210.37LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackDundee United1.19 → 1.20Rangers1.93 → 1.90Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.52 → 1.50Rangers1.04 → 1.05

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six22%23%+1
11th15%15%0
Bottom11%10%−1
Rangers
Title26%23%−3
Top six99%99%0
Celtic
Title71%73%+2
Falkirk
Top six41%41%0
11th7%8%+1
Bottom5%5%0

From the forecast before the match (31 July 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedRangers
Expected goals1.091.93
Win21%56%
Expected Points0.851.92
Clean sheet15%34%

Dundee United 21%Draw 23%Rangers 56%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 57%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%1%5%6%3%1%3%6%5%3%2%1%2%2%1%9%9%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 July 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawRangers win
Dundee United
Top six22%32%23%17%
11th15%11%15%16%
Bottom11%7%10%13%
Rangers
Title26%21%23%29%
Top six99%99%99%>99%
Celtic
Title71%76%73%68%
Falkirk
Top six41%39%41%43%
11th7%7%8%7%
Bottom5%5%5%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D1–117 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.50–1.02
  2. D0–012 MayLivingston (H)xG 1.54–0.92
  3. L0–29 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.79–2.17
  4. L0–32 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 2.11–2.40
  5. W3–026 AprDundee FC (H)xG 2.14–0.76
  6. W3–211 AprLivingston (H)xG 1.82–1.81

Rangers

  1. W5–216 MayFalkirk (A)xG 2.54–2.46
  2. L1–213 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.75–1.60
  3. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.94–1.08
  4. L1–24 MayHearts (A)xG 0.82–0.76
  5. L2–326 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.70–0.76
  6. W6–312 AprFalkirk (A)xG 3.94–1.70

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackDundee United1.19, 8thRangers1.93, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.52, 10thRangers1.04, 2nd

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%+27%+33%−31%
Counter-attacks+26%average+36%+16%
Set pieces+13%+33%+52%−2%
Penalties+25%+7%+25%+7%
Headers−9%+16%+49%−18%
Left side+2%+24%+58%−19%
Centre−22%+29%+41%−17%
Right side+9%+19%+12%−18%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side+2%−18%Centre−22%−17%Right side+9%−19%Open play−25%−31%Counter-attacks+26%+16%Set pieces+13%−2%Headers−9%−18%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+58%+19%Centre+41%+29%Right side+12%+24%Open play+33%+27%Counter-attacks+36%averageSet pieces+52%+33%Headers+49%+16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 April 2026Rangers4–2Dundee UnitedxG 3.96–1.81
3 December 2025Dundee United2–2RangersxG 1.38–4.79
18 October 2025Rangers2–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.62–0.87
14 May 2025Rangers3–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.69–0.78
26 January 2025Dundee United1–3RangersxG 1.05–1.30
23 November 2024Rangers1–1Dundee UnitedxG 2.60–0.78

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Rangers won 12, and 4 were drawn. Goals 14–36 and xG 0.72–2.30 per game.