Sunday 17 May 2026, 14:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 38 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 6,177
St. Mirren Young 69'
Dundee United Sapsford 27'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Goals
1
1
xG
1.02
0.50
Expected Points
1.76
0.87
St. Mirren 46%Draw 37%Dundee United 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 1–1, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenDundee United
1.02 −0.07xG0.50 −0.86
1.62 +0.63xG on target1.28 −0.07
17 +5Shots6 −7
8 +4.5Shots on target3 −1.5
0 −1.8Big chances1 −1.1
25 +1Touches in the opposition box12 −12
49% +3Possession51% +9
443 +73Passes485 +175
79% +4Pass accuracy80% +13
10 +4.6Corners2 −2.6
11 −4Tackles17 +1
7 0.0Interceptions8 −2.4
24 −6Clearances40 +3
2 −0.9Saves6 +2.8
10 −3Fouls10 −3
4 +1.9Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'69'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
49 min (54%) · St. Mirren 0.67, Dundee United 0.28 xG
Dundee United ahead
42 min (46%) · St. Mirren 0.35, Dundee United 0.22 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
46'Devaney for O'Hara
46'Falconer for Freckleton
66'Calvin for Tanser
66'King for Fraser · 1 assist
85'McMillan for Douglas
Dundee United substitutes
59'Eskesen for Cleall-Harding
59'Russell for Watters
66'Constable for Strain
74'Esselink for Sibbald
74'Stirton for Sapsford
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Sinclair
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Fraser
CB
66
0.00
0.08
2
3
Gogic
CB
90
0.18
0.01
0
9
Freckleton
CB
46
0.00
0.01
0
4
Richardson
RWB
90
0.04
0.03
0
1
O'Hara
CM
46
0.00
0.03
1
0
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
5
Idowu
CM
90
0.05
0.17
1
1
Tanser
LWB
66
0.00
0.02
0
6
Douglas
ST
85
0.35
0.00
1
2
Young
ST
90
1
0.17
0.01
0
2
Devaney
MF
44
0.00
0.03
2
2
Falconer
FW
44
0.05
0.09
1
2
Calvin
DF
24
0.01
0.01
2
1
King
DF
24
1
0.17
0.02
2
3
McMillan
FW
5
0.00
0.01
1
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Richards
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Cleall-Harding
CB
59
0.00
0.00
0
11
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
14
Keresztes
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
8
Strain
RWB
66
0.00
0.04
0
6
Sevelj
CM
90
0.13
0.02
0
8
Sibbald
CM
74
0.02
0.05
1
5
Camará
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
4
Gilligan
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
0
4
Sapsford
ST
74
1
0.27
0.16
0
1
Watters
ST
59
1
0.00
0.07
1
2
Eskesen
MF
31
0.06
0.01
0
0
Russell
FW
31
0.02
0.03
1
0
Constable
DF
24
0.00
0.00
0
3
Esselink
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
4
Stirton
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.45
1.11
Win
44%
28%
Expected Points
1.61
1.12
Clean sheet
33%
23%
St. Mirren 44%Draw 27%Dundee United 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Position
11th
7th
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
8–9–20
10–14–13
Points
33 (0.89 per game)
44 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.21
1.16
Goals
29–54
48–59
xG per game
1.09–1.30
1.36–1.78
Home: points, xG per game
1.11, 1.11–1.08
1.47, 1.40–1.78
Away: points, xG per game
0.68, 1.08–1.51
0.89, 1.31–1.77
Manager
Craig McLeish (8)
Jim Goodwin (87)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
−9%
−23%
+29%
Counter-attacks
−42%
+54%
+29%
average
Set pieces
+14%
−20%
+13%
+33%
Penalties
−64%
−46%
+27%
+9%
Headers
+6%
−2%
−8%
+18%
Left side
−21%
−4%
+2%
+26%
Centre
−22%
−3%
−20%
+30%
Right side
−10%
−9%
+11%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−21%+19%Centre−22%+30%Right side−10%+26%Open play−30%+29%Counter-attacks−42%averageSet pieces+14%+33%Headers+6%+18%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenDundee United
1.09xG1.36
1.30xG against1.78
46%Possession42%
11.7Shots13.4
12.2Shots against15.3
3.5Shots on target4.5
1.8Big chances2.1
23.7Touches in the opposition box24.5
370Passes310
74%Pass accuracy68%
5.4Corners4.6
46%Field tilt38%
35.8Final-third entries30.7
10.7Box entries11.3
15.4Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
1.15
1.30
Ahead
13
0.88
1.43
Behind
25
1.10
1.22
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.47
1.57
Ahead
18
1.13
2.16
Behind
26
1.29
1.89
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.16
1–6
16–30
0.14
0.16
5–4
31–45
0.18
0.27
5–10
46–60
0.18
0.17
4–9
61–75
0.18
0.24
5–9
76–90
0.24
0.29
9–16
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.19
5–3
16–30
0.11
0.29
5–15
31–45
0.26
0.33
8–9
46–60
0.27
0.31
7–12
61–75
0.26
0.28
14–6
76–90
0.27
0.39
9–14
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.