Sunday 15 March 2026, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 30 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 6,898
Rangers Rommens 31'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Goals
0
1
xG
0.19
2.08
Expected Points
0.18
2.69
St. Mirren 2%Draw 13%Rangers 85%
Most likely score 0–2, 25%. Final score 0–1, 21%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenRangers
0.19 −0.98xG2.08 +0.23
0.03 −0.93xG on target2.02 −0.06
6 −6Shots18 +2
1 −2.6Shots on target8 +2.0
0 −1.8Big chances5 +1.9
18 −7Touches in the opposition box30 0
47% +2Possession53% −6
424 +79Passes461 −19
76% +3Pass accuracy81% −2
25% −21Field tilt75% +10
30 −7Final-third entries35 −16
6 −5Box entries15 −1
13.1 −2Passes per defensive action13.0 +2
1 −4.7Corners11 +4.2
25 +11Tackles22 +5
14 +7.4Interceptions6 −1.5
37 +6Clearances24 −3
6 +3.0Saves1 −2.1
7 −6Fouls12 0
4 +1.8Offsides3 +1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (33%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Rangers 0.90 xG
Rangers ahead
62 min (67%) · St. Mirren 0.19, Rangers 1.18 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
18'Campbell for Richardson
63'Young for King
77'Ayunga for Tanser
Rangers substitutes
58'Olsen for Gassama
71'Aasgaard for Chermiti
72'Barron for Chukwuani
81'Meghoma for Rommens
81'Miovski for Naderi
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
1
King
CB
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
7
Gogic
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.08
9
14
Freckleton
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
13
Richardson
RWB
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Donnelly
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
16
Devaney
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
7
O'Hara
CM
90
0.09
0.05
1
0.03
3
6
Tanser
LWB
77
0.00
0.04
0
0.11
3
6
Phillips
ST
90
0.01
0.07
1
0.09
4
4
Nlundulu
ST
90
0.04
0.00
0
−0.03
0
3
Campbell
MF
72
0.00
0.06
0
−0.01
2
2
Young
FW
27
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Ayunga
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.10
0.30
3
0.36
12
11
Djiga
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
9
Fernandez
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.03
4
8
Rommens
LB
81
1
0.32
0.60
5
0.52
9
5
Raskin
DM
90
1
0.32
0.32
4
0.31
9
6
Chukwuani
DM
72
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
2
1
Gassama
RW
58
0.12
0.01
0
0.04
5
1
Moore
LW
90
0.03
0.06
1
0.07
4
0
Chermiti
ST
71
0.44
0.01
0
0.04
1
1
Naderi
ST
81
0.72
0.01
0
0.01
2
4
Olsen
FW
32
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Aasgaard
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Barron
MF
18
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
2
Meghoma
DF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Miovski
FW
9
0.00
0.14
0
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Freckleton
Devaney
15
Gogic
Freckleton
14
Freckleton
Gogic
13
Tanser
Freckleton
12
Devaney
Freckleton
11
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Djiga
Tavernier
13
Tavernier
Djiga
13
Tavernier
Raskin
12
Butland
Tavernier
11
Rommens
Moore
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 29 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 29 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
11th
32%
38%
+6
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Rangers
Title
20%
27%
+7
Kilmarnock
11th
55%
50%
−5
Celtic
Title
59%
54%
−5
From the forecast before the match (15 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Expected goals
1.00
1.72
Win
21%
54%
Expected Points
0.89
1.86
Clean sheet
18%
37%
St. Mirren 21%Draw 25%Rangers 54%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Rangers win
St. Mirren
11th
32%
18%
30%
38%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Rangers
Title
20%
10%
14%
27%
Kilmarnock
11th
55%
66%
57%
50%
Celtic
Title
59%
66%
62%
54%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Position
10th
3rd
Played
29
29
Won, drawn, lost
5–9–15
15–12–2
Points
24 (0.83 per game)
57 (1.97 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.22
1.74
Goals
23–45
51–25
xG per game
1.17–1.38
1.85–1.19
Home: points, xG per game
1.21, 1.18–1.04
2.13, 1.94–1.10
Away: points, xG per game
0.47, 1.16–1.69
1.79, 1.75–1.28
Manager
Craig McLeish (0)
Danny Röhl (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
average
+33%
−32%
Counter-attacks
−35%
+51%
+23%
−18%
Set pieces
+14%
−21%
+24%
+15%
Penalties
−54%
−31%
+39%
−7%
Headers
+8%
+5%
+33%
−4%
Left side
−19%
+1%
+66%
−11%
Centre
−13%
+4%
+23%
−20%
Right side
−12%
−12%
+6%
−16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−19%−16%Centre−13%−20%Right side−12%−11%Open play−24%−32%Counter-attacks−35%−18%Set pieces+14%+15%Headers+8%−4%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenRangers
1.17xG1.85
1.38xG against1.19
45%Possession58%
12.1Shots16.5
13.0Shots against10.8
3.6Shots on target6.0
1.8Big chances3.1
24.7Touches in the opposition box30.3
345Passes480
73%Pass accuracy83%
5.7Corners6.8
46%Field tilt65%
37.0Final-third entries50.5
11.2Box entries16.4
15.3Passes per defensive action11.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
57
1.18
1.38
Ahead
12
0.90
1.56
Behind
20
1.30
1.27
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.96
0.98
Ahead
39
1.36
1.39
Behind
13
2.99
1.17
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.16
1–2
16–30
0.17
0.20
4–4
31–45
0.17
0.28
3–9
46–60
0.19
0.17
4–8
61–75
0.21
0.27
4–7
76–90
0.27
0.30
7–15
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.10
10–2
16–30
0.28
0.18
6–5
31–45
0.37
0.12
6–4
46–60
0.27
0.18
8–3
61–75
0.31
0.20
5–5
76–90
0.39
0.40
16–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.