Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
FalkirkRangers
2.46 +1.15xG2.54 +0.61
1.67Non-penalty xG1.75
1.35 +0.10xG on target2.74 +0.63
8 −4Shots15 −2
3 −0.8Shots on target7 +0.9
4 +1.8Big chances4 +0.7
14 −6Touches in the opposition box23 −8
55% +4Possession45% −13
410 +10Passes334 −142
86% +10Pass accuracy87% +5
7 +2.3Corners4 −2.8
12 −6Tackles6 −11
9 −0.4Interceptions4 −3.4
21 −9Clearances22 −4
2 −1.1Saves2 −0.8
11 −1Fouls9 −3
2 0.0Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Falkirk
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'6'7'27'44'47'79'
1–21–32–42–5
0'HTFT
Level
2 min (2%) · Falkirk 0.00, Rangers 0.06 xG
Rangers ahead
92 min (98%) · Falkirk 2.46, Rangers 2.48 xG
Line-ups
Falkirk substitutes
46'Allan for Cartwright
46'Tait for Spencer
46'MacIver for Parkinson
64'Oliver for Broggio
72'Wilson for Hart
Rangers substitutes
35'Aarons for Djiga
64'Chukwuani for Barron
80'Scally for Rommens
80'McCallion for Aasgaard
80'Lawson for Moore
Players
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Hogarth
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Yeats
RB
90
0.00
0.03
1
7
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
10
Henderson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
5
Hart
LB
72
0.01
0.01
0
4
Cartwright
DM
46
0.00
0.01
0
1
Spencer
DM
46
0.02
0.02
1
3
Miller
RW
90
1
1.54
0.28
2
3
Broggio
AM
64
0.00
0.01
0
1
Ross
LW
90
0.84
0.01
0
2
Parkinson
ST
46
0.04
0.00
0
0
Allan
DF
44
0.00
0.02
0
3
Tait
MF
44
0.02
0.05
1
3
MacIver
FW
44
0.00
0.29
1
0
Oliver
FW
26
0.00
0.00
0
0
Wilson
FW
18
0.00
0.00
1
2
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Djiga
RB
35
0.00
0.00
0
0
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
7
Fernandez
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
10
Rommens
LB
80
1
0.00
0.24
1
6
Barron
DM
64
0.00
0.01
2
1
Diomande
DM
90
0.00
0.45
3
2
Gassama
RW
90
1
0.20
0.08
1
2
Aasgaard
AM
80
1
1.39
0.03
2
1
Moore
LW
80
1
0.15
0.42
2
0
Chermiti
ST
90
3
1
0.76
0.18
1
0
Aarons
DF
55
0.00
0.01
1
1
Chukwuani
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0
Scally
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
1
McCallion
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0
Lawson
FW
10
0.04
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Falkirk
Rangers
Expected goals
1.15
1.63
Win
26%
48%
Expected Points
1.05
1.69
Clean sheet
20%
32%
Falkirk 26%Draw 26%Rangers 48%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 56%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Falkirk
Rangers
Position
6th
3rd
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
14–7–16
19–12–6
Points
49 (1.32 per game)
69 (1.86 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.40
1.81
Goals
48–57
71–41
xG per game
1.31–1.28
1.93–1.16
Home: points, xG per game
1.37, 1.58–1.20
2.00, 2.06–1.13
Away: points, xG per game
1.28, 1.03–1.38
1.72, 1.79–1.20
Manager
John McGlynn (37)
Danny Röhl (29)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Falkirk
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+1%
−12%
+31%
−29%
Counter-attacks
+16%
−4%
+40%
+6%
Set pieces
−22%
−6%
+55%
−6%
Penalties
−44%
−6%
+13%
−6%
Headers
−25%
+4%
+45%
−16%
Left side
−45%
−10%
+61%
−17%
Centre
−5%
−10%
+40%
−21%
Right side
+38%
−6%
+13%
−16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
FalkirkRangers
1.31xG1.93
1.28xG against1.16
51%Possession58%
11.9Shots16.6
12.4Shots against10.4
3.8Shots on target6.1
2.2Big chances3.3
20.3Touches in the opposition box30.6
400Passes476
76%Pass accuracy83%
4.7Corners6.8
48%Field tilt65%
36.6Final-third entries49.4
10.6Box entries16.5
12.6Passes per defensive action11.2
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.33
1.36
Ahead
22
1.55
1.05
Behind
27
1.08
1.36
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.93
1.01
Ahead
38
1.54
1.42
Behind
15
2.90
0.91
xG by period
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.14
7–2
16–30
0.25
0.25
8–11
31–45
0.25
0.27
5–18
46–60
0.20
0.19
10–8
61–75
0.24
0.19
12–8
76–90
0.18
0.25
6–10
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.11
11–4
16–30
0.29
0.17
8–9
31–45
0.36
0.12
11–5
46–60
0.32
0.18
14–7
61–75
0.32
0.21
8–8
76–90
0.39
0.38
19–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.