Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

St. Mirren 1–1 Rangers

Sunday 24 August 2025, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,886

St. Mirren Ayunga 32'

Rangers Curtis 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals11
xG1.011.56
Expected Points0.891.80

St. Mirren 20%Draw 30%Rangers 50%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 1–1, 18%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+4%13%10%4%5%13%5%1%2%8%7%2%2%2%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMooney on for Ayunga, 69'Tanser on for John, 84'Idowu on for Phillips, 85'Danilo on for Antman and Moore on for Meghoma, 46'Diomande on for Aasgaard, 65'Tavernier on for Aarons, 69'Curtis on for Rothwell, 76'Ayunga 32'Curtis 78'Rangers 1.56St. Mirren 1.0100.511.520153045607590HTMooney on for Ayunga, 69'Tanser on for John, 84'Idowu on for Phillips, 85'Danilo on for Antman and Moore on for Meghoma, 46'Diomande on for Aasgaard, 65'Tavernier on for Aarons, 69'Curtis on for Rothwell, 76'Ayunga 32'Curtis 78'1.561.01St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

1.01 +0.24xG1.56 +0.16
0.43 −0.14xG on target2.66 +1.50
13 +6.5Shots13 −4.5
4 +1.0Shots on target6 +1.0
3 +2.5Big chances3 +2.0
28 +14Touches in the opposition box29 −10
29% 0Possession71% +2
233 −26Passes577 −72
67% −1Pass accuracy88% −2
30% +6Field tilt70% −9
23 −6Final-third entries53 −22
15 +8.0Box entries17 −4.5
13.8 −12.9Passes per defensive action10.5 +1.0
6 +2.0Corners6 −3.5
18 +4Tackles10 −10
14 +4.0Interceptions8 −1.5
40 +1Clearances32 +21
5 +1.0Saves3 0.0
17 +6Fouls8 −5
1 +0.5Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Mandron 26', 0.25 xGPhillips 21', 0.08 xGGogic 71', 0.07 xGMandron 45+3', 0.05 xGAyunga 50', 0.04 xGGogic 18', 0.03 xGMandron 58', 0.03 xGGogic 90+3', 0.03 xGBaccus 12', 0.02 xGBaccus 37', 0.02 xGO'Hara 68', 0.02 xGMandron 45', 0.01 xGAyunga 32', 0.37 xG, goal25%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 0 goals62%0.63 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.63 xG, 1 goal4%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Aasgaard 38', 0.73 xGCameron 24', 0.17 xGDanilo 90', 0.16 xGCameron 13', 0.08 xGRothwell 16', 0.06 xGCurtis 79', 0.06 xGAntman 6', 0.05 xGGassama 65', 0.05 xGTavernier 90', 0.05 xGGassama 45', 0.03 xGAasgaard 62', 0.03 xGCameron 86', 0.03 xGCurtis 78', 0.06 xG, goal46%0.72 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.72 xG, 0 goals35%0.54 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.54 xG, 1 goal8%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals11%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.39 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.43 11 shots, 0 goals
0.41 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.21 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
47 min (49%) · St. Mirren 0.77, Rangers 0.66 xG
St. Mirren ahead
49 min (51%) · St. Mirren 0.23, Rangers 0.90 xG

Line-ups

122213212488256119GeorgeRichardsonFraserGogicFreckletonJohnPhillipsBaccusO'HaraAyungaMandronYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal84'85'69'St. Mirren 5-3-2Stephen Robinson133753064318162311ButlandAaronsFernandezSouttarMeghomaRothwellRaskinAntmanCameronGassamaAasgaardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card69'46'76'46'65'Rangers 4-2-3-1Russell Martin

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 69' Mooney for Ayunga
  • 84' Tanser for John
  • 85' Idowu for Phillips

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Danilo for Antman
  • 46' Moore for Meghoma
  • 65' Diomande for Aasgaard
  • 69' Tavernier for Aarons
  • 76' Curtis for Rothwell · goal 78'

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK900.000.0000.0340
RichardsonRWB900.000.0110.0425
FraserCB900.000.2300.26613
Gogic CB900.120.0010.02315
FreckletonCB900.000.0910.12412
JohnLWB840.000.1110.1163
PhillipsCM850.080.1610.1825
Baccus CM900.040.0100.0258
O'Hara CM900.020.1010.0315
AyungaST6910.400.0200.1452
MandronST9010.340.3340.3633
MooneyMF210.000.0300.0310
TanserMF60.000.0410.0102
IdowuMF50.000.0000.0321

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0521
Aarons RB690.000.0400.1281
FernandezCB900.000.0000.06213
Souttar CB900.000.0000.08710
MeghomaLB460.000.5010.4342
RothwellDM760.060.0300.0133
Raskin DM9010.000.1030.171010
AntmanRW460.050.2520.2360
CameronAM900.280.0510.0664
GassamaLW900.080.1210.13103
AasgaardST650.750.010−0.0741
DaniloFW440.160.030−0.0701
MooreFW440.000.0910.0331
DiomandeMF250.000.020−0.0112
TavernierDF210.050.0610.0530
CurtisFW1410.120.0100.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Richardson and Phillips: 3 passesRichardson and Mandron: 3 passesFreckleton and O'Hara: 3 passesJohn and Mandron: 3 passesBaccus and O'Hara: 3 passesPhillips and O'Hara: 3 passesPhillips and Ayunga: 3 passesMandron and Ayunga: 3 passesGeorge and Freckleton: 4 passesGeorge and Mandron: 4 passesBaccus and Mandron: 4 passesGeorge and Phillips: 5 passesGogic and Freckleton: 5 passesGogic and Fraser: 5 passesFreckleton and Mandron: 5 passesFraser and Phillips: 5 passesJohn and Phillips: 5 passesRichardson and Fraser: 6 passesJohn and Baccus: 6 passesPhillips and Mandron: 7 passesFreckleton and John: 8 passesFreckleton and Baccus: 11 passesFraser and Mandron: 11 passesGeorge: 11 completed passesRichardson: 8 completed passesGogic: 9 completed passesFreckleton: 20 completed passesFraser: 22 completed passesJohn: 16 completed passesBaccus: 16 completed passesPhillips: 17 completed passesO'Hara: 6 completed passesMandron: 14 completed passesAyunga: 4 completed passes121321222425886911GeorgeRichardsonGogicFreckletonFraserJohnBaccusPhillipsO'HaraMandronAyungaStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Souttar and Cameron: 4 passesSouttar and Antman: 4 passesCameron and Antman: 4 passesCameron and Aasgaard: 4 passesAarons and Cameron: 5 passesButland and Meghoma: 6 passesMeghoma and Rothwell: 6 passesMeghoma and Aasgaard: 6 passesButland and Aarons: 7 passesButland and Souttar: 7 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 7 passesRaskin and Gassama: 7 passesRothwell and Gassama: 7 passesRaskin and Rothwell: 8 passesSouttar and Raskin: 10 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 10 passesAarons and Raskin: 13 passesFernandez and Raskin: 14 passesFernandez and Souttar: 15 passesButland and Fernandez: 17 passesAarons and Souttar: 17 passesAarons and Antman: 19 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 23 passesMeghoma and Gassama: 29 passesButland: 28 completed passesAarons: 34 completed passesFernandez: 36 completed passesSouttar: 38 completed passesMeghoma: 45 completed passesRaskin: 37 completed passesRothwell: 17 completed passesCameron: 11 completed passesAntman: 16 completed passesAasgaard: 10 completed passesGassama: 19 completed passes133753043616181123ButlandAaronsFernandezSouttarMeghomaRaskinRothwellCameronAntmanAasgaardGassamaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserMandron11
GeorgeMandron6
FreckletonBaccus6
PhillipsMandron6
BaccusFreckleton6

Rangers

FromToPasses
MeghomaGassama21
ButlandFernandez16
AaronsSouttar16
SouttarFernandez16
SouttarAarons14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

10+7.59−2.023+1.55−5.07+4.511+5.010−0.55−1.58−1.050.050.07+1.52+2.04+2.52−4.57+3.55+3.05+1.51−1.040.04−0.54+2.02+1.520.02−1.01−0.50−0.51+0.500.000.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Rangers

3−2.56+1.012+2.511+6.54+2.04−2.040.08+3.011+3.59+2.03+2.03−0.59+3.54−1.05−2.50−2.53−1.02−0.50−2.52−1.03−1.50−1.51−1.52+0.54+3.50−1.51+0.51−1.01+0.510.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.020.010.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.070.010.010.040.070.010.070.100.130.050.130.010.220.26LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.040.070.030.010.020.030.060.040.080.030.040.010.030.020.150.180.010.040.16−0.03−0.21−0.020.250.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackSt. Mirren1.23 → 1.22Rangers1.94 → 1.93Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.38 → 1.38Rangers0.99 → 0.99

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six44%45%+1
11th5%5%0
Bottom2%2%0
Rangers
Title5%4%−1
Top six>99%>99%0

From the forecast before the match (24 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals1.041.75
Win22%53%
Expected Points0.911.85
Clean sheet17%35%

St. Mirren 22%Draw 25%Rangers 53%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%6%6%2%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
St. Mirren
Top six44%55%45%39%
11th5%3%5%6%
Bottom2%1%2%3%
Rangers
Title5%3%4%6%
Top six>99%99%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D0–09 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.31–0.53
  2. L0–13 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.23–1.41
  3. D1–117 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.20–2.55
  4. D2–214 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.70–1.34
  5. W2–010 MayDundee United (A)xG 2.18–1.47
  6. W1–03 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.22–0.47

Rangers

  1. D1–19 AugDundee FC (H)xG 1.97–0.34
  2. D1–12 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.83–2.15
  3. D2–217 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.62–1.29
  4. W3–114 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.69–0.78
  5. W4–011 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.60–0.57
  6. D1–14 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.46–1.10

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position10th7th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠10–⁠2–⁠0
Points1 (0.50 per game)2 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.231.57
Goals0–⁠12–⁠2
xG per game0.77–⁠0.971.40–⁠1.24
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.31–⁠0.531.00, 1.97–⁠0.34
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.23–⁠1.411.00, 0.83–⁠2.15
ManagerStephen Robinson (73)Russell Martin (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackSt. Mirren1.23, 8thRangers1.94, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.38, 5thRangers0.99, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.01 Aug23 AugSt. Mirren attack: 1.23Rangers attack: 1.941.941.23RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.01 Aug23 AugSt. Mirren defence: 1.38Rangers defence: 0.991.380.99

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−23%+1%+33%−19%
Counter-attacks−42%+15%+60%−8%
Set pieces−9%−19%+12%−3%
Penalties−12%+13%+50%−50%
Headers−17%−18%+14%−2%
Left side−33%+11%+35%+28%
Centre−4%−13%+23%−29%
Right side−39%−5%+42%−26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−33%−26%Centre−4%−29%Right side−39%+28%Open play−23%−19%Counter-attacks−42%−8%Set pieces−9%−3%Headers−17%−2%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+35%−5%Centre+23%−13%Right side+42%+11%Open play+33%+1%Counter-attacks+60%+15%Set pieces+12%−19%Headers+14%−18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

0.77xG1.40
0.97xG against1.24
29%Possession69%
6.5Shots17.5
11.0Shots against12.0
3.0Shots on target5.0
0.5Big chances1.0
14.5Touches in the opposition box39.5
258Passes649
68%Pass accuracy90%
4.0Corners9.5
24%Field tilt78%
28.5Final-third entries75.0
7.0Box entries21.5
26.7Passes per defensive action9.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level880.780.87
Ahead0––
Behind20.006.60

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level341.240.53
Ahead360.472.52
Behind203.440.09

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.190–0
16–300.010.130–0
31–450.010.200–0
46–600.020.050–0
61–750.290.160–0
76–900.370.230–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.001–0
16–300.120.240–0
31–450.110.010–0
46–600.280.450–1
61–750.120.270–0
76–900.560.271–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTGeorge 2Richardson 2Fraser 2Gogic 2Freckleton 1King 1John 2Phillips 2Baccus 1Taylor 1O'Hara 2Idowu 2Mandron 25-3-2 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 2Aarons 1Tavernier 1Djiga 2Souttar 2Aarons 1Jefte 1Diomande 2Rothwell 1Raskin 1Antman 1Dowell 1Rothwell 1Cameron 1Gassama 2Dessers 1Danilo 14-2-3-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 April 2025St. Mirren2–2RangersxG 1.90–1.27
22 February 2025Rangers0–2St. MirrenxG 0.81–1.49
26 December 2024St. Mirren2–1RangersxG 1.07–1.52
27 October 2024Rangers2–1St. MirrenxG 2.29–0.63
28 April 2024St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.85–1.74
27 January 2024St. Mirren0–1RangersxG 0.61–1.34

18 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 2, Rangers won 14, and 2 were drawn. Goals 12–42 and xG 0.60–1.93 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMenamin5548410.320.13
Smyth6676400.290.13
Mandron201,956720.270.13
Ayunga141,308440.300.07

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo9967540.800.18
Dessers252,2311820.710.03
Tavernier312,904680.170.23
Bajrami151,449210.170.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.