Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 0–2 St. Mirren

Saturday 22 February 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 27 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 49,994

St. Mirren Mandron 51', Olusanya 70'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Mirren
Goals02
xG0.811.49
Expected Points0.831.89

Rangers 18%Draw 28%St. Mirren 54%

Most likely score 0–1, 15%. Final score 0–2, 12%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+9%5%2%7%10%5%1%3%5%5%2%1%1%15%12%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDanilo on for Igamane, 58'Bajrami on for Hagi, 72'Lawrence on for Diomande, 73'Bwomono on for Alebiosu and Olusanya on for Ayunga, 65'Smyth on for Boyd-Munce, 66'Kiltie on for Phillips, 76'Tanser on for John, 90+6'Mandron 51'Olusanya 70'St. Mirren 1.49Rangers 0.8100.511.520153045607590HTDanilo on for Igamane, 58'Bajrami on for Hagi, 72'Lawrence on for Diomande, 73'Bwomono on for Alebiosu and Olusanya on for Ayunga, 65'Smyth on for Boyd-Munce, 66'Kiltie on for Phillips, 76'Tanser on for John, 90+6'Mandron 51'Olusanya 70'1.490.81RangersSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Mirren

0.81 −1.35xG1.49 +0.35
0.34 −1.86xG on target1.35 +0.22
17 −2Shots10 −1
3 −3.8Shots on target6 +2.3
0 −3.0Big chances4 +2.2
26 −7Touches in the opposition box16 −4
65% 0Possession35% −8
485 −69Passes268 −30
84% 0Pass accuracy62% −3
70% −3Field tilt30% −13
50 −8Final-third entries28 −4
15 −3.0Box entries10 +1.3
11.5 +1Passes per defensive action11.2 −4
11 +4.2Corners3 −1.5
10 −7Tackles17 +1
11 +3.1Interceptions11 +2.8
26 +4Clearances35 +7
4 +2.0Saves3 +0.5
8 −3Fouls14 +1
3 +1.5Offsides1 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Dessers 78', 0.11 xGCerny 63', 0.10 xGNsiala 77', 0.09 xGIgamane 28', 0.08 xGIgamane 51', 0.07 xGJefte 60', 0.05 xGPropper 29', 0.04 xGBajrami 77', 0.04 xGDessers 90+8', 0.04 xGCerny 11', 0.03 xGRaskin 13', 0.03 xGTavernier 37', 0.03 xGRaskin 59', 0.03 xGTavernier 72', 0.03 xGIgamane 23', 0.02 xGIgamane 37', 0.02 xGCerny 90+10', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals31%0.25 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals41%0.33 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals25%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Mandron 8', 0.29 xGFraser 81', 0.27 xGAyunga 8', 0.18 xGMandron 27', 0.16 xGMandron 34', 0.10 xGAyunga 41', 0.07 xGMandron 87', 0.04 xGFraser 7', 0.03 xGOlusanya 70', 0.21 xG, goalMandron 51', 0.15 xG, goal18%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 0 goals68%1.01 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.01 xG, 1 goal10%0.15 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 1 goal4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Mirren

0.78 16 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.23 9 shots, 2 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.27 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
53 min (52%) · Rangers 0.31, St. Mirren 0.98 xG
St. Mirren ahead
49 min (48%) · Rangers 0.50, St. Mirren 0.52 xG

Line-ups

124192210431829309ButlandTavernierPropperNsialaJefteDiomandeRaskinCernyIgamaneHagiDessersYellow card73'58'72'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement1221352881562479HemmingFraserGogicTaylorAlebiosuPhillipsBoyd-MunceO'HaraJohnAyungaMandronYellow cardGoalYellow card65'76'66'90+6'65'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Rangers substitutes

  • 58' Danilo for Igamane
  • 72' Bajrami for Hagi
  • 73' Lawrence for Diomande

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 65' Bwomono for Alebiosu
  • 65' Olusanya for Ayunga · goal 70'
  • 66' Smyth for Boyd-Munce
  • 76' Kiltie for Phillips
  • 90+6' Tanser for John

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0311
TavernierRB900.060.0300.0786
PropperCB900.040.0000.03013
NsialaCB900.090.3520.1547
JefteLB900.050.0610.21138
DiomandeDM730.000.0100.0111
RaskinDM900.060.0210.0424
CernyRW900.150.1840.2882
Igamane AM580.180.0720.0753
HagiLW720.000.1220.1073
DessersST900.160.0220.0010
DaniloFW320.000.0720.0220
BajramiFW180.040.0800.1450
LawrenceMF170.000.0000.0111

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0332
FraserCB900.290.0000.0007
GogicCB900.000.0000.05511
TaylorCB900.000.0100.02214
AlebiosuRWB650.000.2920.2551
PhillipsCM760.000.020−0.0318
Boyd-MunceCM660.000.0500.0622
O'HaraCM900.000.0100.0116
JohnLWB900.000.1310.1045
Ayunga ST6510.250.0110.0510
Mandron ST9010.740.0100.0127
BwomonoMF250.000.0000.0130
OlusanyaFW2510.210.0000.0000
SmythMF240.000.1220.0214
KiltieFW140.000.0100.0002
TanserMF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Nsiala and Hagi: 4 passesJefte and Diomande: 4 passesRaskin and Cerny: 4 passesCerny and Hagi: 4 passesTavernier and Hagi: 5 passesRaskin and Diomande: 5 passesRaskin and Igamane: 5 passesNsiala and Raskin: 6 passesJefte and Igamane: 6 passesJefte and Raskin: 7 passesDiomande and Cerny: 7 passesCerny and Igamane: 7 passesTavernier and Diomande: 9 passesIgamane and Hagi: 10 passesTavernier and Raskin: 11 passesPropper and Raskin: 11 passesPropper and Nsiala: 12 passesButland and Propper: 14 passesTavernier and Cerny: 15 passesButland and Nsiala: 16 passesNsiala and Jefte: 18 passesTavernier and Propper: 19 passesJefte and Hagi: 20 passesButland: 20 completed passesTavernier: 34 completed passesPropper: 34 completed passesNsiala: 30 completed passesJefte: 31 completed passesRaskin: 29 completed passesDiomande: 16 completed passesCerny: 23 completed passesIgamane: 15 completed passesHagi: 25 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passes124192243101829309ButlandTavernierPropperNsialaJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyIgamaneHagiDessersStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Mirren

Gogic and John: 3 passesTaylor and Fraser: 3 passesAlebiosu and Ayunga: 3 passesPhillips and Mandron: 3 passesBoyd-Munce and Ayunga: 3 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 4 passesFraser and Mandron: 4 passesAlebiosu and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesJohn and Mandron: 4 passesO'Hara and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesAlebiosu and Mandron: 5 passesPhillips and Boyd-Munce: 5 passesBoyd-Munce and Mandron: 5 passesMandron and Ayunga: 5 passesHemming and Mandron: 6 passesFraser and Boyd-Munce: 6 passesGogic and Fraser: 7 passesAlebiosu and Phillips: 7 passesJohn and O'Hara: 7 passesJohn and Boyd-Munce: 7 passesFraser and Alebiosu: 8 passesHemming: 8 completed passesGogic: 10 completed passesTaylor: 9 completed passesFraser: 18 completed passesAlebiosu: 15 completed passesJohn: 14 completed passesPhillips: 13 completed passesO'Hara: 9 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 19 completed passesMandron: 9 completed passesAyunga: 6 completed passes1135222248861597HemmingGogicTaylorFraserAlebiosuJohnPhillipsO'HaraBoyd-MunceMandronAyungaStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
PropperTavernier21
JefteHagi20
NsialaJefte15
TavernierRaskin13
TavernierCerny13

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
HemmingMandron8
FraserGogic6
AlebiosuFraser5
JohnO'Hara5
Boyd-MunceJohn4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+1.54−0.69−2.17+0.56+0.74−1.78+2.97+2.26−0.77−1.05−0.75+0.56+3.06+1.23−0.42−0.62−1.34+0.90−2.10−2.05+3.11−1.61−0.10−0.61+0.40−0.11+0.22−4.31−3.91−3.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

St. Mirren

6+1.411+4.819+5.89+1.75−0.15−1.55−1.55+0.112+5.45−3.82−3.57+2.81−2.67+2.84−2.03−0.94+0.42−1.28+4.83−1.23+0.21−0.71−0.42+1.16+3.93+2.01+0.40−1.10−0.50−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.070.040.030.070.020.050.050.010.020.140.120.08−0.040.120.060.01−0.050.010.24LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.020.010.030.010.010.010.040.020.030.020.030.070.030.010.010.07−0.03−0.010.110.12LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.05 → 1.97St. Mirren1.10 → 1.13Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.85 → 0.89St. Mirren1.43 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six18%38%+20
11th10%5%−5
Bottom2%<1%−2
Kilmarnock
Top six29%24%−5
11th4%5%+1
Hibernian
Top six82%78%−4

From the forecast before the match (22 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.580.63
Win79%7%
Expected Points2.520.34
Clean sheet53%8%

Rangers 79%Draw 14%St. Mirren 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%7%2%8%3%7%2%7%5%1%4%2%3%2%10%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Mirren win
St. Mirren
Top six18%15%24%38%
11th10%11%7%5%
Bottom2%3%1%<1%
Kilmarnock
Top six29%30%27%24%
11th4%4%4%5%
Hibernian
Top six82%83%80%78%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–116 FebHearts (A)xG 1.58–2.61
  2. W4–02 FebRoss County (H)xG 3.47–0.12
  3. W3–126 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.30–1.05
  4. W3–015 JanAberdeen (H)xG 3.34–0.29
  5. W3–112 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.03–0.43
  6. D1–19 JanDundee FC (A)xG 0.65–1.02

St. Mirren

  1. D0–016 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.70–0.37
  2. L0–11 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.38–0.51
  3. W3–025 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.78–1.41
  4. L0–111 JanDundee United (H)xG 2.39–1.51
  5. L0–35 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.08–2.60
  6. L0–22 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 0.26–2.98

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Mirren
Position2nd6th
Played2626
Won, drawn, lost17–⁠5–⁠49–⁠4–⁠13
Points56 (2.15 per game)31 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game2.081.17
Goals54–⁠2030–⁠39
xG per game2.16–⁠0.861.14–⁠1.52
Home: points, xG per game2.85, 2.90–⁠0.511.29, 1.07–⁠1.10
Away: points, xG per game1.46, 1.41–⁠1.211.08, 1.22–⁠2.00
ManagerPhilippe Clement (56)Stephen Robinson (59)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.05, 2ndSt. Mirren1.10, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.85, 2ndSt. Mirren1.43, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.05St. Mirren attack: 1.102.051.10St. MirrenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.85St. Mirren defence: 1.431.430.85

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+72%−49%−30%−14%
Counter-attacks+183%−62%−14%+11%
Set pieces+9%−24%−22%+29%
Penalties−77%−9%+37%+60%
Headers+8%−32%−24%−6%
Left side+36%−33%−32%−14%
Centre+58%−42%−27%+1%
Right side+104%−57%−19%+19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+36%+19%Centre+58%+1%Right side+104%−14%Open play+72%−14%Counter-attacks+183%+11%Set pieces+9%+29%Headers+8%−6%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−32%−57%Centre−27%−42%Right side−19%−33%Open play−30%−49%Counter-attacks−14%−62%Set pieces−22%−24%Headers−24%−32%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Mirren

2.16xG1.14
0.86xG against1.52
64%Possession43%
19.5Shots11.1
9.0Shots against12.1
6.8Shots on target3.7
3.0Big chances1.8
32.7Touches in the opposition box20.1
554Passes298
84%Pass accuracy65%
6.8Corners4.5
73%Field tilt43%
58.2Final-third entries31.5
18.0Box entries8.7
10.7Passes per defensive action15.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.240.87
Ahead442.190.76
Behind111.751.18

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.141.26
Ahead191.071.81
Behind201.201.89

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.360.128–1
16–300.300.159–6
31–450.300.208–5
46–600.370.127–2
61–750.400.1814–3
76–900.430.098–3

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.245–6
16–300.160.157–4
31–450.320.167–5
46–600.160.192–6
61–750.110.320–9
76–900.230.459–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 20Kelly 6Tavernier 19Yilmaz 5Sterling 1Souttar 16Sterling 5Pröpper 17Balogun 7Nsiala 6Jefté 22Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 15Barron 12Hagi 3Raskin 17Dowell 2Cerny 20Lawrence 2Cortés 2Diomande 6Bajrami 6Lawrence 4Hagi 8Bajrami 6Igamane 2Dessers 12Igamane 11Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 22 of 26 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (22), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 21Hemming 5Fraser 23Idowu 1Kiltie 1Gogic 22Iacovitti 7Taylor 20Dunne 4Bwomono 15Rooney 6Fraser 3Phillips 23Idowu 8Adeniran 2Boyd-Mu… 11Boyd-MunceSmyth 5McMena… 5McMenaminO'Hara 20Gogic 1Tanser 19John 3Brown 3Olusanya 23Mandron 10van Veen 2Kiltie 13Ayunga 33-5-2 in 9 of 26 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (9), 3-4-3 (9), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 December 2024St. Mirren2–1RangersxG 1.07–1.52
27 October 2024Rangers2–1St. MirrenxG 2.29–0.63
28 April 2024St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.85–1.74
27 January 2024St. Mirren0–1RangersxG 0.61–1.34
3 December 2023Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 1.75–0.14
8 October 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.03–2.05

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 14, St. Mirren won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 40–8 and xG 2.05–0.46 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6633531.030.21
Cerny211,7511020.370.35
Igamane151,313910.520.18
Dessers131,135820.660.03

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya231,716710.420.03
Smyth5535400.320.11
Ayunga3487100.250.12
Mandron101,064320.200.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.