Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 2–1 St. Mirren

Tuesday 30 December 2025, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 20 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 50,526

Rangers Aasgaard 39', Fernandez 52'

St. Mirren Mandron 82'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Mirren
Goals21
xG1.891.71
Non-penalty xG1.890.92
Expected Points1.481.23

Rangers 40%Draw 29%St. Mirren 31%

Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 2–1, 12%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%3%1%2%4%1%3%5%1%1%7%7%3%2%2%12%10%12%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTAarons on for Moore and Barron on for Aasgaard, 69'Danilo on for Chermiti, 79'Nsiala on for Souttar, 80'Curtis on for Diomande, 90+1'Nlundulu on for Ayunga, 37'McMenamin on for Idowu, 57'Donnelly on for Phillips, 87'Mooney on for Nlundulu, 88'Aasgaard 39'Fernandez 52'Mandron 82'Rangers 1.89St. Mirren 1.7100.511.520153045607590HTAarons on for Moore and Barron on for Aasgaard, 69'Danilo on for Chermiti, 79'Nsiala on for Souttar, 80'Curtis on for Diomande, 90+1'Nlundulu on for Ayunga, 37'McMenamin on for Idowu, 57'Donnelly on for Phillips, 87'Mooney on for Nlundulu, 88'Aasgaard 39'Fernandez 52'Mandron 82'1.891.71RangersSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Mirren

1.89 +0.17xG1.71 +0.52
1.89Non-penalty xG0.92
1.55 −0.48xG on target1.87 +0.93
16 0Shots10 −3
5 −0.7Shots on target4 +0.3
3 +0.5Big chances4 +2.3
27 −2Touches in the opposition box29 +4
58% −3Possession42% −3
456 −58Passes313 −32
84% −1Pass accuracy74% +1
61% −5Field tilt39% −9
47 −5Final-third entries37 −1
16 0Box entries10 −2
20.5 +9Passes per defensive action12.4 −5
5 −1.6Corners4 −2.2
11 −6Tackles11 −1
6 −1.6Interceptions10 +3.5
47 +21Clearances32 +2
3 +0.1Saves3 −0.1
8 −4Fouls14 +2
2 +0.6Offsides4 +2.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Raskin 26', 0.65 xGTavernier 39', 0.08 xGGassama 51', 0.08 xGGassama 45', 0.07 xGGassama 70', 0.07 xGAasgaard 37', 0.06 xGChermiti 38', 0.06 xGGassama 78', 0.05 xGAarons 79', 0.05 xGDiomande 1', 0.04 xGMoore 38', 0.03 xGGassama 3', 0.02 xGMoore 7', 0.02 xGMoore 41', 0.01 xGFernandez 52', 0.31 xG, goalAasgaard 39', 0.29 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals85%1.61 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.61 xG, 2 goals10%0.19 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals5%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Mandron 47', 0.23 xGRichardson 80', 0.15 xGFreckleton 82', 0.15 xGMcMenamin 73', 0.06 xGJohn 84', 0.05 xGJohn 27', 0.04 xGRichardson 66', 0.03 xGGogic 77', 0.01 xGMandron 82', 0.21 xG, goal23%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 1 goal62%0.57 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals8%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Mirren

1.07 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.51 5 shots, 0 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.75 4 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.41 4 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
39 min (43%) · Rangers 1.25, St. Mirren 0.04 xG
Rangers ahead
52 min (57%) · Rangers 0.64, St. Mirren 1.67 xG

Line-ups

125373010432311479ButlandTavernierSouttarFernandezMeghomaDiomandeRaskinGassamaAasgaardMooreChermitiYellow cardGoalGoal80'90+1'69'69'79'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl12252128813724911GeorgeFraserKingFreckletonRichardsonPhillipsGogicIdowuJohnMandronAyungaYellow cardYellow cardGoal87'57'37'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Rangers substitutes

  • 69' Aarons for Moore
  • 69' Barron for Aasgaard
  • 79' Danilo for Chermiti
  • 80' Nsiala for Souttar
  • 90+1' Curtis for Diomande

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 37' Nlundulu for Ayunga · off 88'
  • 57' McMenamin for Idowu
  • 87' Donnelly for Phillips
  • 88' Mooney for Nlundulu

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Butland GK900.000.0000.0000
TavernierRB900.080.0200.0989
SouttarCB800.000.0100.0629
FernandezCB9010.310.0100.06418
MeghomaLB9010.000.2820.2066
DiomandeDM900.040.0600.0212
RaskinDM900.650.0410.0547
GassamaRW900.290.3330.3781
AasgaardAM6910.350.011−0.0317
MooreLW690.060.0310.0871
ChermitiST7910.060.2030.1933
AaronsDF210.050.0100.0511
BarronMF210.000.0210.0301
DaniloFW110.000.000−0.0100
NsialaDF100.000.0000.0123
CurtisFW00.000.0000.0000

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK900.000.0100.0440
Fraser CB900.790.0100.0348
KingCB900.000.0200.04211
FreckletonCB900.150.0500.08613
RichardsonRWB900.180.0510.0954
PhillipsCM870.000.1010.0163
GogicCM900.010.0100.0245
Idowu CM570.000.000−0.0112
JohnLWB900.080.172−0.0225
MandronST9010.440.0500.0945
AyungaST370.000.0000.0000
NlunduluFW510.000.061−0.0110
McMenaminMF330.060.0200.0022
DonnellyMF30.000.0100.0110
MooneyMF20.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Fernandez: 6 passesButland and Souttar: 6 passesTavernier and Meghoma: 6 passesSouttar and Aasgaard: 6 passesMeghoma and Moore: 6 passesGassama and Chermiti: 6 passesButland and Tavernier: 7 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 7 passesTavernier and Chermiti: 7 passesRaskin and Chermiti: 7 passesFernandez and Raskin: 8 passesRaskin and Moore: 8 passesAasgaard and Gassama: 8 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 9 passesTavernier and Gassama: 10 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 10 passesRaskin and Gassama: 10 passesDiomande and Moore: 10 passesTavernier and Raskin: 13 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 13 passesRaskin and Diomande: 13 passesFernandez and Moore: 14 passesSouttar and Raskin: 14 passesTavernier and Souttar: 18 passesFernandez and Souttar: 23 passesButland: 14 completed passesTavernier: 40 completed passesFernandez: 36 completed passesSouttar: 41 completed passesMeghoma: 30 completed passesRaskin: 46 completed passesAasgaard: 21 completed passesDiomande: 31 completed passesGassama: 21 completed passesChermiti: 19 completed passesMoore: 20 completed passes123753043111023947ButlandTavernierFernandezSouttarMeghomaRaskinAasgaardDiomandeGassamaChermitiMooreStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

St. Mirren

Fraser and Mandron: 3 passesJohn and Idowu: 3 passesPhillips and Mandron: 3 passesFreckleton and Phillips: 4 passesFraser and Richardson: 4 passesFreckleton and John: 5 passesRichardson and Phillips: 6 passesGeorge: 5 completed passesKing: 5 completed passesFreckleton: 9 completed passesFraser: 9 completed passesRichardson: 8 completed passesJohn: 6 completed passesGogic: 5 completed passesPhillips: 11 completed passesIdowu: 3 completed passesMandron: 5 completed passesAyunga: 2 completed passes15212222413887911GeorgeKingFreckletonFraserRichardsonJohnGogicPhillipsIdowuMandronAyungaStarters until 37' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
FernandezSouttar13
TavernierSouttar12
SouttarFernandez12
FernandezMoore11
RaskinMeghoma9

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
JohnFreckleton9
FreckletonJohn9
PhillipsFreckleton9
FraserRichardson8
FreckletonMandron7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−0.614+8.720+7.17+1.48+2.74−1.77+1.38+3.36−1.111+2.93−1.75+0.23−1.61−4.25−0.44+0.60−3.61−2.21−2.34−0.91−1.81−0.40−1.62+0.73+0.80−0.31+0.30−0.90−0.52+1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

St. Mirren

5+0.811+3.422+4.95−1.67+1.08+0.47+1.110+3.13−2.53−1.75+1.12−1.02−1.63−0.85+1.47+4.01−1.95+2.82−1.21−1.620.02+0.53+1.54+1.22+1.20−0.51−0.20−0.13+2.60−4.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.010.030.010.020.030.020.010.060.010.050.030.030.040.090.02−0.040.010.14−0.020.170.220.23LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.030.030.020.060.020.010.03−0.01−0.01−0.010.010.02−0.04−0.010.080.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRangers1.80 → 1.79St. Mirren1.19 → 1.19Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.97 → 0.99St. Mirren1.33 → 1.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title4%5%+1
St. Mirren
Top six17%13%−4
11th3%4%+1
Aberdeen
Top six53%55%+2
Falkirk
Top six25%26%+1
11th3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (30 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.120.79
Win68%12%
Expected Points2.230.57
Clean sheet46%12%

Rangers 68%Draw 20%St. Mirren 12%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%4%1%9%7%3%5%4%1%2%2%1%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Mirren win
Rangers
Title4%5%3%2%
St. Mirren
Top six17%13%20%31%
11th3%4%2%1%
Aberdeen
Top six53%55%52%48%
Falkirk
Top six25%26%25%20%
11th3%3%3%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–027 DecMotherwell (H)xG 4.14–1.07
  2. L1–221 DecHearts (A)xG 2.33–1.70
  3. W1–015 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.84–0.55
  4. W3–06 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–0.66
  5. D2–23 DecDundee United (A)xG 4.79–1.38
  6. D0–030 NovFalkirk (H)xG 2.24–0.12

St. Mirren

  1. D0–027 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 1.36–0.75
  2. W1–020 DecLivingston (H)xG 2.23–0.24
  3. W2–06 DecDundee United (H)xG 1.24–1.01
  4. D3–33 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.83–2.08
  5. L1–329 NovDundee FC (A)xG 1.39–0.68
  6. L0–122 NovCeltic (H)xG 1.53–0.88

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Mirren
Position3rd9th
Played1817
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠8–⁠24–⁠6–⁠7
Points32 (1.78 per game)18 (1.06 per game)
Expected Points per game1.711.29
Goals25–⁠1515–⁠22
xG per game1.72–⁠1.081.19–⁠1.32
Home: points, xG per game1.78, 1.76–⁠0.881.30, 1.17–⁠1.08
Away: points, xG per game1.78, 1.68–⁠1.280.71, 1.23–⁠1.66
ManagerDanny Röhl (10)Stephen Robinson (88)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRangers1.80, 2ndSt. Mirren1.19, 7thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.97, 2ndSt. Mirren1.33, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 1.80St. Mirren attack: 1.191.801.19St. MirrenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.97St. Mirren defence: 1.331.330.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+36%−37%−23%−9%
Counter-attacks+21%−19%−42%+90%
Set pieces+7%+14%+36%−17%
Penaltiesaverage−33%−65%−65%
Headers+30%−8%+24%+12%
Left side+71%−18%−22%+1%
Centre+16%−24%−4%+8%
Right sideaverage−19%−7%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+71%−13%Centre+16%+8%Right sideaverage+1%Open play+36%−9%Counter-attacks+21%+90%Set pieces+7%−17%Headers+30%+12%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−22%−19%Centre−4%−24%Right side−7%−18%Open play−23%−37%Counter-attacks−42%−19%Set pieces+36%+14%Headers+24%−8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Mirren

1.72xG1.19
1.08xG against1.32
61%Possession45%
15.7Shots12.7
10.6Shots against12.6
5.7Shots on target3.7
2.5Big chances1.7
29.2Touches in the opposition box25.2
514Passes345
85%Pass accuracy73%
6.6Corners6.2
66%Field tilt48%
52.1Final-third entries38.4
16.2Box entries11.6
11.1Passes per defensive action17.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.900.87
Ahead321.081.18
Behind142.591.46

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level611.291.23
Ahead170.891.62
Behind121.111.38

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.116–1
16–300.270.183–2
31–450.280.113–4
46–600.170.192–1
61–750.350.232–5
76–900.450.269–2

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.150–0
16–300.210.154–3
31–450.160.252–4
46–600.170.142–1
61–750.200.334–4
76–900.240.303–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 18Tavernier 13Aarons 3Sterling 1Djiga 10Sterling 2Souttar 11Fernandez 8Cornelius 5Meghoma 12Aarons 2Miovski 2Raskin 13Rothwell 4Barron 9Diomande 8Aasgaard 2Antman 6Gassama 5Aarons 2Aasgaard 5Diomande 3Barron 2Gassama 8Moore 4Meghoma 2Miovski 9Chermiti 3Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 11 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTGeorge 17Fraser 15Gogic 12King 8Freckleton 16Richards… 12RichardsonMcMena… 5McMenaminPhillips 17Baccus 11Taylor 3Donnelly 3O'Hara 8Gogic 3Idowu 3John 16Tanser 1Ayunga 10Nlundulu 7Idowu 3Mandron 143-5-2 in 13 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (13), 5-3-2 (3), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 August 2025St. Mirren1–1RangersxG 1.01–1.56
26 April 2025St. Mirren2–2RangersxG 1.90–1.27
22 February 2025Rangers0–2St. MirrenxG 0.81–1.49
26 December 2024St. Mirren2–1RangersxG 1.07–1.52
27 October 2024Rangers2–1St. MirrenxG 2.29–0.63
28 April 2024St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.85–1.74

19 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 14, St. Mirren won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 43–13 and xG 1.91–0.62 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti3468210.440.04
Tavernier131,264430.190.27
Miovski11895310.360.10
Gassama141,306110.270.17

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMenamin7686110.260.36
Nlundulu8723200.330.07
Ayunga10916200.360.03
Mandron141,183320.220.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.