Sunday 11 January 2026, 14:00 · Dens Park · Round 22 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 8,525
Hearts Braga 27' · Schwolow sent off 45+5'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Goals
0
1
xG
1.34
0.36
Expected Points
2.14
0.56
Dundee FC 62%Draw 30%Hearts 9%
Most likely score 1–0, 25%. Final score 0–1, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHearts
1.34 +0.53xG0.36 −1.35
0.71 −0.13xG on target0.67 −1.34
17 +7.8Shots6 −8.8
5 +2.1Shots on target1 −4.2
0 −1.1Big chances0 −2.4
31 +18Touches in the opposition box7 −22
53% +14Possession47% −7
359 +29Passes357 −80
77% +4Pass accuracy74% −3
72% +41Field tilt28% −33
47 +18Final-third entries22 −22
18 +12.5Box entries3 −10.6
17.9 −4Passes per defensive action10.5 −1
6 +3.0Corners4 −2.0
9 −6Tackles22 +4
1 −7.4Interceptions13 +4.1
24 −11Clearances48 +16
0 −4.0Saves5 +2.8
13 +3.8Fouls14 +2.7
1 −0.3Offsides0 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
27 min (27%) · Dundee FC 0.10, Hearts 0.23 xG
Hearts ahead
74 min (73%) · Dundee FC 1.24, Hearts 0.13 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
64'Samuels for Astley
64'Murray for F. Robertson
86'Reilly for Jones
90+2'Acquah for Wright
Hearts substitutes
45+6'Gordon for Braga
46'Steinwender for Altena
70'Kent for Kyziridis
70'Kaboré for Shankland
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
1
Astley
RB
64
0.00
0.05
0
0.07
3
2
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.19
10
9
Koumetio
CB
90
0.28
0.03
0
0.06
9
10
Wright
LB
90
0.19
0.29
2
0.19
5
1
Hamilton
DM
90
0.51
0.02
0
−0.01
4
6
Congreve
RM
90
0.17
0.19
3
0.25
13
1
F. Robertson
CM
64
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
1
1
Jones
CM
86
0.03
0.07
0
0.04
4
2
Yogane
LM
90
0.00
0.39
4
0.43
14
1
Hay
ST
90
0.11
0.03
0
−0.11
1
2
Samuels
DF
26
0.00
0.17
1
0.31
6
0
Murray
FW
26
0.00
0.17
1
−0.05
0
0
Reilly
FW
4
0.00
0.11
1
0.10
1
0
Acquah
FW
0
0.05
0.00
0
–
–
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Altena
RB
46
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
3
9
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.12
5
14
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
14
McCart
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
6
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
2
Devlin
DM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
2
7
Magnússon
RW
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
13
Braga
AM
45
1
0.13
0.09
1
0.00
0
2
Kyziridis
LW
70
0.02
0.22
1
0.03
4
2
Shankland
ST
70
1
0.21
0.02
1
0.02
3
3
Gordon
GK
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Steinwender
DF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
8
Kent
DF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Kaboré
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Yogane
Samuels
10
Astley
Congreve
8
Graham
Koumetio
8
Samuels
Yogane
8
Graham
Jones
7
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Baningime
11
Findlay
Schwolow
9
Altena
Halkett
9
Baningime
Devlin
9
Baningime
Halkett
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 21 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
1%
−1
11th
14%
17%
+3
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Hearts
Title
21%
26%
+5
Celtic
Title
61%
57%
−4
Kilmarnock
11th
53%
51%
−2
Bottom
23%
23%
0
From the forecast before the match (11 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Expected goals
0.97
1.65
Win
21%
53%
Expected Points
0.90
1.84
Clean sheet
19%
38%
Dundee FC 21%Draw 26%Hearts 53%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
5%
2%
1%
11th
14%
7%
13%
17%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
2%
Hearts
Title
21%
13%
18%
26%
Celtic
Title
61%
66%
63%
57%
Kilmarnock
11th
53%
57%
54%
51%
Bottom
23%
23%
22%
23%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Position
9th
1st
Played
21
20
Won, drawn, lost
6–4–11
13–5–2
Points
22 (1.05 per game)
44 (2.20 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.83
1.84
Goals
19–33
39–17
xG per game
0.81–1.63
1.71–0.96
Home: points, xG per game
1.60, 1.08–1.50
2.40, 1.75–1.00
Away: points, xG per game
0.55, 0.56–1.74
2.00, 1.66–0.93
Manager
Steven Pressley (21)
Derek McInnes (20)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−46%
+25%
+16%
−18%
Counter-attacks
−63%
−32%
+13%
−45%
Set pieces
−25%
+27%
+50%
−29%
Penalties
−38%
−7%
−2%
−100%
Headers
−23%
+21%
+42%
−14%
Left side
−56%
+12%
+17%
−28%
Centre
−45%
+17%
+44%
−36%
Right side
−25%
+29%
−8%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−56%+6%Centre−45%−36%Right side−25%−28%Open play−46%−18%Counter-attacks−63%−45%Set pieces−25%−29%Headers−23%−14%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+17%+29%Centre+44%+17%Right side−8%+12%Open play+16%+25%Counter-attacks+13%−32%Set pieces+50%+27%Headers+42%+21%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHearts
0.81xG1.71
1.63xG against0.96
40%Possession54%
9.2Shots14.8
16.2Shots against9.3
2.9Shots on target5.2
1.1Big chances2.4
13.0Touches in the opposition box28.9
330Passes437
73%Pass accuracy77%
3.0Corners6.0
32%Field tilt61%
29.0Final-third entries43.9
5.5Box entries13.6
21.6Passes per defensive action11.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.03
1.57
Ahead
20
0.75
1.91
Behind
31
0.56
1.52
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.40
0.77
Ahead
36
1.97
1.14
Behind
13
1.98
1.07
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.23
1–4
16–30
0.10
0.21
4–7
31–45
0.18
0.28
6–7
46–60
0.12
0.25
4–3
61–75
0.12
0.26
2–3
76–90
0.15
0.40
2–9
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.14
3–2
16–30
0.21
0.10
6–4
31–45
0.28
0.18
7–4
46–60
0.33
0.12
8–3
61–75
0.19
0.15
7–1
76–90
0.49
0.28
8–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.