Saturday 26 April 2025, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 18,085
Dundee FC Murray 38'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Goals
0
1
xG
1.46
0.71
Expected Points
1.98
0.73
Hearts 57%Draw 29%Dundee FC 15%
Most likely score 1–0, 18%. Final score 0–1, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
1.46 +0.12xG0.71 −0.45
1.41 +0.10xG on target0.43 −0.95
14 +1Shots9 −2
4 −0.2Shots on target2 −1.8
2 −0.3Big chances1 −0.7
24 −1Touches in the opposition box25 +4
73% +20Possession27% −17
612 +175Passes224 −92
83% +7Pass accuracy56% −10
68% +11Field tilt32% −10
64 +24Final-third entries17 −14
13 +1Box entries9 −1
9.5 −4Passes per defensive action30.4 +16
7 +0.9Corners3 −1.9
16 −2Tackles13 −4
9 +0.2Interceptions6 −1.7
31 +2Clearances59 +23
1 −1.5Saves4 +0.5
7 −3.7Fouls9 −0.8
1 −0.5Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (39%) · Hearts 0.76, Dundee FC 0.59 xG
Dundee FC ahead
59 min (61%) · Hearts 0.70, Dundee FC 0.12 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
46'Kingsley for McCart
46'Drammeh for Baningime
63'Vargas for Kartum
77'Dhanda for Spittal
90'Forrest for Kabangu
Dundee FC substitutes
63'F. Robertson for Houlden
80'Samuels for Larkeche
90+1'Ingram for Astley
90+1'Fraser for Portales
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Forrester
RB
90
0.02
0.08
2
0.11
8
8
Kent
CB
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.11
9
5
McCart
CB
46
0.00
0.08
2
0.19
8
10
Penrice
LB
90
0.01
0.18
1
0.20
7
6
Baningime
DM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Devlin
DM
90
0.12
0.03
0
−0.01
2
7
Kartum
RW
63
0.00
0.10
0
0.02
2
4
Grant
AM
90
0.68
0.04
1
0.12
9
1
Spittal
LW
77
0.02
0.24
3
0.09
4
3
Kabangu
ST
90
0.39
0.01
1
−0.02
2
2
Kingsley
DF
44
0.00
0.01
1
0.07
4
6
Drammeh
FW
44
0.03
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Vargas
MF
27
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Dhanda
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Forrest
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
8
3
Astley
RB
90
0.10
0.04
0
0.02
2
5
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
19
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.03
0.04
1
0.12
3
16
Larkeche
LB
80
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
0
7
Mulligan
CM
90
0.04
0.23
1
0.27
5
6
Portales
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
5
Cameron
CM
90
0.00
0.12
3
0.07
5
1
Houlden
RW
63
0.32
0.00
1
0.00
0
8
Murray
ST
90
1
0.15
0.02
0
0.03
0
2
Tiffoney
LW
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
3
F. Robertson
MF
27
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Samuels
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Ingram
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Fraser
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Grant
Forrester
15
Devlin
Grant
14
Kent
Forrester
13
Kent
Grant
13
Devlin
Kent
13
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Carson
Murray
8
Portales
Cameron
6
Cameron
Astley
5
Larkeche
Cameron
5
Cameron
Tiffoney
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 33 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
36%
19%
−17
Bottom
12%
3%
−9
Ross County
11th
31%
42%
+11
Bottom
9%
12%
+3
St. Johnstone
11th
16%
14%
−2
Bottom
76%
82%
+6
From the forecast before the match (26 April 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.06
0.91
Win
63%
15%
Expected Points
2.12
0.67
Clean sheet
40%
13%
Hearts 63%Draw 21%Dundee FC 15%
Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Dundee FC
11th
36%
41%
35%
19%
Bottom
12%
15%
10%
3%
Ross County
11th
31%
29%
32%
42%
Bottom
9%
9%
9%
12%
St. Johnstone
11th
16%
17%
15%
14%
Bottom
76%
74%
77%
82%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
7th
11th
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
11–7–15
9–7–17
Points
40 (1.21 per game)
34 (1.03 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.40
1.03
Goals
43–44
50–71
xG per game
1.34–1.34
1.16–1.87
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.46–1.20
1.12, 1.32–1.76
Away: points, xG per game
0.94, 1.24–1.47
0.94, 0.98–1.99
Manager
Neil Critchley (24)
Tony Docherty (71)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−1%
−10%
−24%
+23%
Counter-attacks
+9%
−15%
−21%
+106%
Set pieces
+8%
average
−17%
+38%
Penalties
−79%
+25%
+25%
+4%
Headers
−4%
+14%
−7%
+34%
Left side
+11%
−9%
−16%
+24%
Centre
−1%
−4%
−23%
+36%
Right side
−1%
−15%
−23%
+46%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+11%+46%Centre−1%+36%Right side−1%+24%Open play−1%+23%Counter-attacks+9%+106%Set pieces+8%+38%Headers−4%+34%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−16%−15%Centre−23%−4%Right side−23%−9%Open play−24%−10%Counter-attacks−21%−15%Set pieces−17%averageHeaders−7%+14%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.34xG1.16
1.34xG against1.87
54%Possession44%
12.7Shots10.7
10.6Shots against16.6
4.2Shots on target3.8
2.3Big chances1.7
24.7Touches in the opposition box21.1
437Passes316
76%Pass accuracy66%
6.1Corners4.9
58%Field tilt42%
40.0Final-third entries30.9
11.8Box entries10.1
13.5Passes per defensive action14.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.29
1.36
Ahead
23
1.51
1.12
Behind
26
1.29
1.49
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.08
1.88
Ahead
24
1.23
1.95
Behind
30
1.19
1.81
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.15
6–5
16–30
0.18
0.21
6–6
31–45
0.17
0.25
5–7
46–60
0.20
0.28
8–8
61–75
0.19
0.16
8–9
76–90
0.41
0.30
10–9
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.23
9–7
16–30
0.19
0.28
10–11
31–45
0.22
0.26
10–12
46–60
0.14
0.33
5–12
61–75
0.16
0.29
8–12
76–90
0.26
0.49
8–17
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.