Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticHearts
2.83 +0.67xG0.93 −0.65
2.04Non-penalty xG0.93
2.22 +0.09xG on target1.01 −0.78
14 −2Shots12 −2
5 −0.6Shots on target2 −3.1
4 +0.5Big chances1 −1.4
23 −12Touches in the opposition box17 −11
66% 0Possession34% −20
463 −144Passes235 −184
81% −5Pass accuracy57% −19
9 +2.4Corners6 +0.4
7 −7Tackles17 0
7 0.0Interceptions9 +0.5
39 +13Clearances35 +4
1 −1.2Saves2 0.0
10 −2Fouls9 −2
2 +0.6Offsides2 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Celtic
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
43'45+4'87'90+8'
0–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
85 min (83%) · Celtic 1.07, Hearts 0.86 xG
Celtic ahead
12 min (12%) · Celtic 0.97, Hearts 0.07 xG
Hearts ahead
6 min (6%) · Celtic 0.79, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Iheanacho for Tounekti
62'Forrest for Yang
73'Saracchi for Tierney · yellow card 90+4'
73'Osmand for Trusty · goal 90+8', 1 assist
90'Murray for Nygren
Hearts substitutes
47'Kent for Altena
51'Spittal for Baningime
67'Forrest for Kyziridis
68'Braga for Kaboré
68'Chesnokov for Milne
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
2
Johnston
RB
90
0.03
0.03
1
11
Trusty
CB
73
0.17
0.04
0
8
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
16
Tierney
LB
73
0.00
0.15
1
2
McGregor
DM
90
1
0.00
0.04
2
2
Engels
DM
90
1
0.89
0.20
2
2
Yang
RW
62
0.00
0.01
1
1
Nygren
AM
90
0.35
0.01
0
2
Tounekti
LW
46
0.03
0.01
0
0
Maeda
ST
90
1
0.27
0.05
1
3
Iheanacho
FW
44
0.08
0.04
0
1
Forrest
FW
28
0.04
0.02
1
1
Saracchi
DF
17
0.00
0.05
1
2
Osmand
FW
17
1
1
0.97
0.49
2
1
Murray
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0
Kingsley
RB
90
1
0.14
0.15
3
6
Steinwender
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
19
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
7
Milne
LB
68
0.00
0.10
1
4
Kyziridis
RM
67
0.05
0.00
0
4
Devlin
CM
90
0.01
0.03
0
3
Baningime
CM
51
0.00
0.01
1
1
Altena
LM
47
0.02
0.01
0
1
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.32
0.03
3
1
Kaboré
ST
68
0.08
0.00
0
2
Kent
DF
43
0.00
0.01
0
11
Spittal
MF
39
0.00
0.00
0
2
Forrest
MF
23
0.02
0.00
0
2
Braga
FW
22
0.24
0.00
1
0
Chesnokov
FW
22
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
62%
>99%
+38
Hearts
Title
38%
–
−38
From the forecast before the match (16 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Expected goals
1.96
0.89
Win
62%
16%
Expected Points
2.08
0.70
Clean sheet
41%
14%
Celtic 62%Draw 22%Hearts 16%
Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Hearts win
Celtic
Title
62%
>99%
–
–
Hearts
Title
38%
–
>99%
>99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Position
2nd
1st
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
25–4–8
24–8–5
Points
79 (2.14 per game)
80 (2.16 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.02
1.71
Goals
70–40
66–31
xG per game
2.16–0.98
1.58–1.02
Home: points, xG per game
2.39, 2.36–0.69
2.58, 1.59–0.93
Away: points, xG per game
1.89, 1.97–1.25
1.72, 1.56–1.11
Manager
Martin O'Neill (17)
Derek McInnes (37)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+95%
−35%
+10%
−18%
Counter-attacks
−24%
−53%
+3%
−21%
Set pieces
−3%
−25%
+23%
−29%
Penalties
+31%
+13%
−6%
−100%
Headers
+41%
−29%
+25%
−14%
Left side
+65%
−40%
+15%
−7%
Centre
+70%
−33%
+20%
−31%
Right side
+11%
−33%
−4%
−15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticHearts
2.16xG1.58
0.98xG against1.02
66%Possession54%
16.5Shots14.3
9.2Shots against9.8
5.6Shots on target5.1
3.5Big chances2.4
34.9Touches in the opposition box27.9
606Passes420
86%Pass accuracy76%
6.6Corners5.6
75%Field tilt60%
63.7Final-third entries40.7
20.3Box entries12.3
10.6Passes per defensive action11.8
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
2.23
0.82
Ahead
32
1.72
1.19
Behind
15
2.91
0.98
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.34
0.97
Ahead
30
1.82
1.15
Behind
15
1.77
0.90
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.13
11–6
16–30
0.32
0.15
9–7
31–45
0.40
0.18
12–5
46–60
0.24
0.26
9–12
61–75
0.33
0.11
12–6
76–90
0.48
0.16
17–4
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.13
4–5
16–30
0.25
0.12
13–8
31–45
0.26
0.17
10–5
46–60
0.30
0.19
12–6
61–75
0.18
0.18
10–2
76–90
0.39
0.24
17–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.