Wednesday 13 May 2026, 20:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 37 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,861
Hearts Kent 29', Devlin 34', Spittal 86'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Falkirk
Goals
3
0
xG
0.56
0.28
Expected Points
1.51
0.95
Hearts 33%Draw 54%Falkirk 14%
Most likely score 0–0, 45%. Final score 3–0, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsFalkirk
0.56 −1.04xG0.28 −1.06
1.39 −0.41xG on target0.12 −1.16
12 −2Shots4 −8
4 −1.1Shots on target1 −2.9
2 −0.4Big chances1 −1.2
26 −2Touches in the opposition box19 −1
65% +11Possession35% −16
452 +33Passes248 −156
74% −2Pass accuracy60% −16
5 −0.6Corners5 +0.3
13 −4Tackles21 +3
5 −3.6Interceptions11 +1.7
27 −4Clearances51 +22
1 −1.0Saves1 −2.1
6 −5Fouls17 +5
2 +0.8Offsides2 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Hearts
Falkirk
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
29'34'86'
0–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (31%) · Hearts 0.19, Falkirk 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
64 min (69%) · Hearts 0.36, Falkirk 0.28 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
46'Kingsley for Milne
67'Altena for Devlin
83'Kaboré for Braga
83'Kerjota for Kyziridis
90+3'Forrest for Spittal
Falkirk substitutes
46'Parkinson for Wilson
46'MacIver for Tait
56'Ross for Miller
75'Cartwright for Yeats
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
2
Steinwender
RB
90
1
0.00
0.04
2
11
Kent
CB
90
1
0.09
0.00
0
9
Findlay
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
2
Milne
LB
46
0.08
0.01
0
3
Kyziridis
RM
83
1
0.03
0.19
3
0
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
4
Devlin
CM
67
1
0.10
0.02
1
7
Spittal
LM
90
1
0.10
0.14
2
3
Shankland
ST
90
0.11
0.03
0
2
Braga
ST
83
0.00
0.04
1
0
Kingsley
DF
44
0.00
0.01
0
1
Altena
DF
23
0.00
0.00
0
1
Kaboré
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
1
Kerjota
FW
7
0.02
0.00
0
0
Forrest
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Hogarth
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
3
Allan
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
17
Donaldson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
18
Henderson
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
5
Hart
LB
90
0.10
0.01
0
13
Spencer
DM
90
0.00
0.02
0
10
Tait
DM
46
0.00
0.02
1
6
Broggio
RW
90
0.12
0.11
0
2
Yeats
AM
75
0.00
0.02
0
3
Miller
LW
56
0.02
0.08
1
2
Wilson
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
1
Parkinson
FW
44
0.00
0.02
1
1
MacIver
FW
44
0.04
0.05
1
2
Ross
FW
34
0.00
0.00
0
1
Cartwright
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
46%
61%
+15
Celtic
Title
54%
39%
−15
From the forecast before the match (13 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Falkirk
Expected goals
1.72
0.92
Win
56%
19%
Expected Points
1.92
0.83
Clean sheet
40%
18%
Hearts 56%Draw 25%Falkirk 19%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Falkirk win
Hearts
Title
46%
61%
26%
26%
Celtic
Title
54%
39%
74%
74%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Falkirk
Position
1st
6th
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
23–8–5
14–7–15
Points
77 (2.14 per game)
49 (1.36 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.71
1.41
Goals
63–31
48–54
xG per game
1.60–1.04
1.34–1.30
Home: points, xG per game
2.56, 1.65–0.97
1.37, 1.58–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
1.72, 1.56–1.11
1.35, 1.07–1.42
Manager
Derek McInnes (36)
John McGlynn (36)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Falkirk
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+12%
−17%
+3%
−11%
Counter-attacks
+6%
−19%
+19%
−1%
Set pieces
+23%
−28%
−21%
−6%
Penalties
−3%
−100%
−42%
−3%
Headers
+26%
−13%
−24%
+5%
Left side
+17%
−7%
−44%
−9%
Centre
+22%
−30%
−2%
−9%
Right side
−3%
−13%
+39%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsFalkirk
1.60xG1.34
1.04xG against1.30
54%Possession51%
14.4Shots12.1
9.9Shots against12.4
5.1Shots on target3.9
2.4Big chances2.2
28.0Touches in the opposition box20.4
419Passes404
76%Pass accuracy77%
5.6Corners4.7
60%Field tilt48%
40.7Final-third entries36.6
12.3Box entries10.6
11.8Passes per defensive action12.6
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.36
0.99
Ahead
29
1.89
1.19
Behind
16
1.77
0.90
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.36
1.37
Ahead
22
1.55
1.05
Behind
26
1.12
1.41
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.14
4–5
16–30
0.25
0.12
12–8
31–45
0.26
0.17
9–5
46–60
0.31
0.20
12–6
61–75
0.18
0.18
10–2
76–90
0.40
0.24
16–5
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.15
7–2
16–30
0.26
0.25
8–10
31–45
0.26
0.28
5–17
46–60
0.21
0.19
10–8
61–75
0.24
0.19
12–8
76–90
0.18
0.25
6–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.