Saturday 7 December 2024, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 16 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 18,737
Hearts Shankland 21', 31'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Goals
2
0
xG
1.75
0.54
Expected Points
2.25
0.52
Hearts 67%Draw 23%Dundee FC 9%
Most likely score 1–0, 17%. Final score 2–0, 16%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
1.75 +0.61xG0.54 −0.71
1.71 +0.75xG on target0.00 −1.61
19 +6Shots6 −6
8 +4.9Shots on target0 −4.3
4 +2.1Big chances1 −0.6
26 +1Touches in the opposition box21 −2
57% +3Possession43% −6
429 −24Passes335 −12
79% 0Pass accuracy68% −4
59% +3Field tilt41% −9
46 +4Final-third entries28 −7
13 +1Box entries7 −5
10.8 −3Passes per defensive action11.7 −2
6 −0.4Corners4 −0.9
25 +6Tackles21 +4
14 +4.9Interceptions8 +0.6
20 −2Clearances43 +12
0 −2.5Saves5 +2.3
11 −1Fouls13 +2
1 −0.4Offsides3 +1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'31'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
21 min (23%) · Hearts 0.42, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
72 min (77%) · Hearts 1.33, Dundee FC 0.54 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
67'Forrest for Wilson
76'Grant for Drammeh
76'Vargas for Spittal
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Ingram for Robertson · yellow card 90+1'
46'Murray for Adewumi · yellow card 86'
61'Tiffoney for Houlden
84'Vetro for Mulligan
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Oyegoke
RB
90
0.02
0.14
1
0.22
20
9
Halkett
CB
90
0.19
0.09
2
0.11
3
6
Rowles
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.05
7
8
Penrice
LB
90
1
0.00
0.53
5
0.33
6
12
Devlin
DM
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.02
5
10
Boateng
DM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.01
4
4
Drammeh
RW
76
0.29
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Shankland
AM
90
2
0.81
0.04
0
−0.01
6
3
Spittal
LW
76
0.11
0.06
1
0.09
7
5
Wilson
ST
67
0.00
0.11
1
0.08
2
0
Forrest
MF
23
0.29
0.01
1
0.11
1
1
Grant
MF
14
0.00
0.03
0
−0.01
1
1
Vargas
MF
14
0.00
0.46
2
−0.11
1
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
4
4
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
4
11
Portales
CB
90
0.21
0.00
0
0.04
6
14
Koumetio
CB
90
0.10
0.35
2
0.18
3
16
Mulligan
RWB
84
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
5
McGhee
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
−0.01
1
4
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
6
Robertson
LWB
46
0.00
0.05
0
0.08
2
3
Cameron
AM
90
0.10
0.02
0
0.07
1
3
Adewumi
AM
46
0.08
0.02
1
0.00
1
2
Houlden
ST
61
0.06
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Ingram
DF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
7
6
Murray
FW
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
0
Tiffoney
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Vetro
FW
6
0.00
0.35
1
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Oyegoke
17
Oyegoke
Devlin
16
Halkett
Oyegoke
15
Halkett
Rowles
12
Oyegoke
Halkett
12
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Portales
Astley
14
Portales
McCracken
10
Koumetio
Portales
10
Astley
Portales
7
McCracken
Portales
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 15 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
22%
28%
+6
11th
12%
10%
−2
Bottom
11%
7%
−4
Dundee FC
Top six
35%
27%
−8
11th
9%
11%
+2
Bottom
7%
9%
+2
From the forecast before the match (7 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.72
1.06
Win
52%
23%
Expected Points
1.82
0.93
Clean sheet
35%
18%
Hearts 52%Draw 25%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 7 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hearts
Top six
22%
28%
16%
12%
11th
12%
10%
14%
16%
Bottom
11%
7%
13%
17%
Dundee FC
Top six
35%
27%
36%
52%
11th
9%
11%
9%
5%
Bottom
7%
9%
6%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
12th
5th
Played
15
15
Won, drawn, lost
2–4–9
5–4–6
Points
10 (0.67 per game)
19 (1.27 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.16
1.21
Goals
16–25
27–27
xG per game
1.14–1.58
1.25–1.66
Home: points, xG per game
0.86, 1.25–1.33
1.62, 1.41–1.52
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 1.05–1.79
0.86, 1.08–1.83
Manager
Neil Critchley (6)
Tony Docherty (53)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+4%
−11%
+16%
Counter-attacks
−19%
+14%
+32%
+39%
Set pieces
+12%
+10%
−50%
+30%
Penalties
−100%
+74%
+74%
−13%
Headers
−9%
+33%
−1%
+15%
Left side
+6%
+19%
−8%
−9%
Centre
−17%
+3%
−23%
+23%
Right side
−12%
average
−19%
+53%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+6%+53%Centre−17%+23%Right side−12%−9%Open play−20%+16%Counter-attacks−19%+39%Set pieces+12%+30%Headers−9%+15%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−8%averageCentre−23%+3%Right side−19%+19%Open play−11%+4%Counter-attacks+32%+14%Set pieces−50%+10%Headers−1%+33%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.14xG1.25
1.58xG against1.66
54%Possession49%
12.5Shots11.5
12.3Shots against16.1
3.1Shots on target4.3
1.9Big chances1.6
25.4Touches in the opposition box23.5
454Passes347
78%Pass accuracy71%
6.4Corners4.9
56%Field tilt50%
42.0Final-third entries35.2
11.9Box entries11.8
13.5Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.08
1.83
Ahead
10
1.13
1.15
Behind
36
1.22
1.37
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.23
1.98
Ahead
25
0.98
1.39
Behind
26
1.55
1.45
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.25
1–3
16–30
0.11
0.17
2–2
31–45
0.14
0.33
2–5
46–60
0.11
0.31
1–5
61–75
0.16
0.19
4–4
76–90
0.40
0.32
6–6
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.26
3–4
16–30
0.20
0.21
5–4
31–45
0.34
0.25
7–5
46–60
0.14
0.27
3–3
61–75
0.13
0.24
4–5
76–90
0.25
0.43
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.