Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
3.43 +1.66xG0.10 −0.68
5.16 +2.82xG on target0.00 −0.76
17 +1.4Shots5 −3.1
10 +3.9Shots on target0 −2.4
4 +1.5Big chances0 −1.0
24 −8Touches in the opposition box7 −6
67% +15Possession33% −4
608 +201Passes293 −24
85% +9Pass accuracy62% −10
69% +6Field tilt31% +2
47 +5Final-third entries17 −9
14 −0.9Box entries3 −2.2
15.9 +5Passes per defensive action23.8 −2
6 −0.2Corners2 −1.5
9 −10Tackles5 −10
4 −5.1Interceptions4 −5.7
29 −3Clearances23 −15
0 −2.2Saves6 +2.3
8 −4.0Fouls17 +9.0
2 +0.7Offsides1 −0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'39'57'80'
0–01–02–03–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (33%) · Hearts 0.20, Dundee FC 0.02 xG
Hearts ahead
63 min (67%) · Hearts 3.23, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
70'Kingsley for Milne
71'Magnússon for Spittal · goal 80'
71'Braga for Kaboré
84'Kerjota for Baningime
87'Kabangu for Shankland
Dundee FC substitutes
61'Jones for Digby
61'Yogane for Westley
82'Hay for Murray
82'Reilly for Congreve
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
McEntee
RB
90
1
0.07
0.32
1
0.05
6
8
Steinwender
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
6
7
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
5
5
Milne
LB
70
1
0.09
0.18
2
0.12
9
7
Kyziridis
RM
90
0.08
0.14
3
0.08
6
5
Baningime
CM
84
0.00
0.07
1
−0.01
3
2
Devlin
CM
90
0.03
0.09
0
0.06
9
4
Spittal
LM
71
0.10
0.09
2
0.12
4
2
Shankland
ST
87
1
0.12
0.09
1
0.10
3
2
Kaboré
ST
71
2
1.42
0.01
1
−0.04
0
1
Kingsley
DF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Magnússon
MF
19
1
0.76
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Braga
FW
19
0.76
0.02
0
0.06
2
0
Kerjota
FW
6
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Kabangu
FW
3
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
7
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.03
3
6
Koumetio
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
7
Wright
RWB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.10
4
2
Digby
CM
61
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
2
Hamilton
CM
90
0.01
0.02
1
0.00
1
0
Samuels
LWB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.08
3
5
Westley
RW
61
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Murray
ST
82
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Congreve
LW
82
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Jones
MF
29
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Yogane
FW
29
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Hay
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Reilly
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Steinwender
McEntee
24
Steinwender
Findlay
23
Findlay
Steinwender
22
McEntee
Steinwender
20
Findlay
Devlin
17
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Samuels
Hamilton
8
Astley
Wright
7
Hamilton
Samuels
5
C. Robertson
Astley
5
Astley
McCracken
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 10 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
11%
13%
+2
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
27%
28%
+1
Bottom
26%
28%
+2
Livingston
11th
22%
23%
+1
Bottom
44%
42%
−2
Celtic
Title
86%
85%
−1
From the forecast before the match (1 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.30
0.76
Win
72%
10%
Expected Points
2.33
0.49
Clean sheet
47%
10%
Hearts 72%Draw 18%Dundee FC 10%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hearts
Title
11%
13%
8%
6%
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
3%
4%
7%
11th
27%
28%
26%
25%
Bottom
26%
28%
22%
17%
Livingston
11th
22%
23%
22%
22%
Bottom
44%
42%
47%
48%
Celtic
Title
86%
85%
90%
90%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
1st
11th
Played
10
10
Won, drawn, lost
8–2–0
2–3–5
Points
26 (2.60 per game)
9 (0.90 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.01
0.76
Goals
24–9
9–15
xG per game
1.77–0.86
0.78–1.65
Home: points, xG per game
2.60, 1.51–0.97
1.40, 1.02–1.76
Away: points, xG per game
2.60, 2.02–0.75
0.40, 0.55–1.54
Manager
Derek McInnes (10)
Steven Pressley (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+5%
−22%
−52%
+21%
Counter-attacks
+45%
−91%
−46%
−15%
Set pieces
+46%
−23%
−27%
+9%
Penalties
+64%
−100%
−45%
+64%
Headers
+41%
−39%
−21%
−3%
Left side
+37%
−39%
−48%
+52%
Centre
+27%
−43%
−40%
−9%
Right side
−5%
+3%
−47%
+28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+37%+28%Centre+27%−9%Right side−5%+52%Open play+5%+21%Counter-attacks+45%−15%Set pieces+46%+9%Headers+41%−3%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−48%+3%Centre−40%−43%Right side−47%−39%Open play−52%−22%Counter-attacks−46%−91%Set pieces−27%−23%Headers−21%−39%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.77xG0.78
0.86xG against1.65
52%Possession37%
15.6Shots8.1
9.5Shots against15.0
6.1Shots on target2.4
2.5Big chances1.0
32.4Touches in the opposition box12.9
407Passes317
76%Pass accuracy73%
6.2Corners3.5
63%Field tilt30%
41.7Final-third entries26.1
14.9Box entries5.2
10.9Passes per defensive action25.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.45
0.56
Ahead
33
2.20
1.10
Behind
12
1.76
1.31
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.88
1.47
Ahead
18
1.02
2.60
Behind
27
0.47
1.33
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.10
2–1
16–30
0.28
0.09
4–4
31–45
0.25
0.14
2–1
46–60
0.29
0.16
6–2
61–75
0.25
0.15
5–1
76–90
0.56
0.22
5–0
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.10
0–1
16–30
0.07
0.25
2–3
31–45
0.21
0.32
3–4
46–60
0.11
0.21
2–1
61–75
0.13
0.31
1–2
76–90
0.18
0.46
1–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.