Saturday 21 March 2026, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 31 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 18,827
Hearts McEntee 77' · Kent sent off 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Goals
1
0
xG
1.64
0.56
Expected Points
2.21
0.55
Hearts 65%Draw 24%Dundee FC 10%
Most likely score 1–0, 19%. Final score 1–0, 19%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
1.64 +0.02xG0.56 −0.42
1.73 −0.11xG on target0.02 −0.87
16 +2Shots8 −2
6 +1.0Shots on target1 −2.1
3 +0.5Big chances0 −1.3
24 −3Touches in the opposition box25 +10
57% +4Possession43% 0
456 +40Passes343 −6
83% +8Pass accuracy74% −1
79% +20Field tilt21% −16
42 +1Final-third entries17 −16
10 −2.6Box entries10 +3.1
11.3 0Passes per defensive action17.9 −3
4 −1.6Corners7 +3.2
21 +4Tackles17 +3
6 −2.9Interceptions7 −1.0
30 −2Clearances35 +1
1 −1.2Saves5 +1.2
12 +0.9Fouls11 +1.8
1 −0.2Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
77'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
82 min (84%) · Hearts 1.43, Dundee FC 0.34 xG
Hearts ahead
16 min (16%) · Hearts 0.20, Dundee FC 0.21 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
54'Spittal for Altena
54'Shankland for Kaboré
76'Baningime for Devlin
86'Forrest for Kyziridis
86'Chesnokov for Braga
Dundee FC substitutes
63'Cotterill for Westley
63'Reilly for Yogane · yellow card 76'
71'S. Wright for Congreve
72'Murray for Hay
76'Jones for Robertson
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
McEntee
RB
90
1
0.19
0.10
1
0.12
9
5
Kent
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
3
12
Steinwender
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
5
McCart
LB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.04
7
7
Altena
RM
54
0.05
0.05
1
0.05
2
2
Devlin
CM
76
0.02
0.02
0
−0.03
0
4
Leonard
CM
90
1
0.07
0.27
2
0.13
9
5
Kyziridis
LM
86
0.09
0.06
1
−0.02
3
9
Braga
ST
86
0.56
0.04
1
0.17
5
2
Kaboré
ST
54
0.30
0.00
1
0.00
0
2
Spittal
MF
36
0.04
0.03
0
0.05
2
3
Shankland
FW
36
0.30
0.04
0
0.03
3
3
Baningime
MF
14
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Forrest
MF
4
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
1
Chesnokov
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Halliday
RB
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.11
3
7
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.04
4
13
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
15
D. Wright
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
4
Robertson
DM
76
0.00
0.15
2
0.15
5
3
Hamilton
DM
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.03
5
10
Congreve
RW
71
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
3
3
Westley
AM
63
0.05
0.01
0
−0.06
1
2
Yogane
LW
63
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
3
0
Hay
ST
72
0.00
0.06
0
0.06
0
3
Cotterill
MF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Reilly
FW
27
0.00
0.10
0
0.01
1
0
S. Wright
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Murray
FW
18
0.25
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Jones
MF
14
0.04
0.02
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Steinwender
Kent
16
Devlin
Leonard
15
Leonard
McEntee
14
Kent
McEntee
14
Leonard
Devlin
13
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Hamilton
Graham
12
Halliday
Astley
11
Astley
Halliday
10
Graham
Astley
9
D. Wright
Graham
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 30 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
19%
24%
+5
Dundee FC
11th
3%
3%
0
Celtic
Title
54%
51%
−3
Rangers
Title
27%
25%
−2
From the forecast before the match (21 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.00
0.80
Win
65%
14%
Expected Points
2.17
0.62
Clean sheet
45%
13%
Hearts 65%Draw 21%Dundee FC 14%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hearts
Title
19%
24%
13%
8%
Dundee FC
11th
3%
3%
2%
<1%
Celtic
Title
54%
51%
57%
62%
Rangers
Title
27%
25%
30%
29%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
1st
8th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
19–6–5
8–8–14
Points
63 (2.10 per game)
32 (1.07 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.72
0.96
Goals
52–25
31–48
xG per game
1.62–1.02
0.98–1.57
Home: points, xG per game
2.47, 1.70–0.92
1.47, 1.12–1.54
Away: points, xG per game
1.73, 1.54–1.13
0.67, 0.85–1.61
Manager
Derek McInnes (30)
Steven Pressley (30)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+10%
−17%
−35%
+16%
Counter-attacks
+28%
−23%
−68%
+4%
Set pieces
+25%
−31%
−14%
+2%
Penalties
−11%
−100%
−11%
+11%
Headers
+20%
−7%
−14%
+12%
Left side
+14%
−18%
−56%
+12%
Centre
+26%
−30%
−28%
average
Right side
−4%
−5%
−21%
+32%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+14%+32%Centre+26%averageRight side−4%+12%Open play+10%+16%Counter-attacks+28%+4%Set pieces+25%+2%Headers+20%+12%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−56%−5%Centre−28%−30%Right side−21%−18%Open play−35%−17%Counter-attacks−68%−23%Set pieces−14%−31%Headers−14%−7%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.62xG0.98
1.02xG against1.57
53%Possession43%
14.3Shots10.1
9.9Shots against15.7
5.0Shots on target3.1
2.5Big chances1.3
27.3Touches in the opposition box15.5
416Passes349
76%Pass accuracy75%
5.6Corners3.8
59%Field tilt37%
40.8Final-third entries33.0
12.6Box entries6.9
11.8Passes per defensive action20.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.38
0.96
Ahead
34
1.89
1.12
Behind
14
1.68
0.98
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.07
1.63
Ahead
17
0.86
1.90
Behind
29
0.92
1.29
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.13
4–3
16–30
0.25
0.12
11–6
31–45
0.27
0.18
8–5
46–60
0.29
0.15
10–4
61–75
0.17
0.17
7–2
76–90
0.42
0.27
12–5
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
4–7
16–30
0.10
0.20
4–9
31–45
0.28
0.31
9–7
46–60
0.10
0.28
4–6
61–75
0.16
0.22
3–5
76–90
0.21
0.34
7–14
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.