Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 0–6 Hearts

Saturday 1 February 2025, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 25 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Lloyd Wilson · Attendance 7,458

Hearts Shankland 15', Spittal 17', Kabangu 51', 77', Drammeh 67', Vargas 90+2'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCHearts
Goals06
xG0.373.06
Expected Points0.072.88

Dundee FC 1%Draw 5%Hearts 95%

Most likely score 0–3, 22%. Final score 0–6, 2%.

Hearts goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%15%6%2%3%7%9%6%3%1%1%1%16%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTF. Robertson on for Samuels and Houlden on for Garza, 46'Larkeche on for Adewumi, 70'Tiffoney on for Murray, 84'Vargas on for Drammeh and Forrest on for Spittal, 71'Wilson on for Shankland and Dhanda on for Kabangu, 79'Steinwender on for Neilson, 83'Shankland 15'Spittal 17'Kabangu 51'Drammeh 67'Kabangu 77'Vargas 90+2'Hearts 3.06Dundee FC 0.37012340153045607590HTF. Robertson on for Samuels and Houlden on for Garza, 46'Larkeche on for Adewumi, 70'Tiffoney on for Murray, 84'Vargas on for Drammeh and Forrest on for Spittal, 71'Wilson on for Shankland and Dhanda on for Kabangu, 79'Steinwender on for Neilson, 83'Shankland 15'Spittal 17'Kabangu 51'Drammeh 67'Kabangu 77'Vargas 90+2'3.060.37Dundee FCHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCHearts

0.37 −0.75xG3.06 +1.83
0.39 −1.00xG on target5.13 +4.04
7 −4Shots16 +3
3 −0.8Shots on target11 +7.2
2 +0.5Big chances5 +2.9
17 −4Touches in the opposition box23 −2
49% +4Possession51% −4
359 +34Passes366 −85
60% −8Pass accuracy65% −12
58% +15Field tilt42% −16
25 −8Final-third entries18 −25
7 −3Box entries12 0
16.5 +2Passes per defensive action15.1 +2
3 −1.8Corners9 +2.8
9 −9Tackles15 −4
5 −3.0Interceptions12 +3.1
20 −13Clearances48 +22
6 +3.1Saves3 +0.5
12 +2.2Fouls9 −2.0
1 −0.5Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

C. Robertson 76', 0.13 xGMurray 45', 0.09 xGMurray 70', 0.05 xGMurray 14', 0.04 xGF. Robertson 56', 0.03 xGCameron 29', 0.02 xGGarza 45+2', 0.02 xG34%0.13 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.13 xG, 0 goals37%0.14 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals29%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Vargas 71', 0.21 xGForrest 86', 0.14 xGSteinwender 87', 0.12 xGShankland 4', 0.08 xGMcCart 24', 0.08 xGDevlin 86', 0.07 xGForrest 87', 0.07 xGKabangu 34', 0.05 xGSteinwender 87', 0.05 xGSpittal 61', 0.02 xGDrammeh 67', 0.82 xG, goalVargas 90+2', 0.59 xG, goalKabangu 51', 0.58 xG, goalKabangu 77', 0.08 xG, goalSpittal 17', 0.06 xG, goalShankland 15', 0.04 xG, goal29%0.89 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.89 xG, 1 goal64%1.96 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.96 xG, 5 goals6%0.19 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCHearts

0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.56 6 shots, 2 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks1.22 3 shots, 2 goals
0.21 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.28 7 shots, 2 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Dundee FC 0.04, Hearts 0.12 xG
Hearts ahead
80 min (84%) · Dundee FC 0.33, Hearts 2.94 xG

Line-ups

3143501228148101115CarsonAstleyC. RobertsonDonnellySamuelsSyllaGarzaMulliganCameronAdewumiMurrayYellow card46'46'70'84'Dundee FC 3-4-2-1Tony Docherty1352330293761416199GordonForresterNeilsonMcCartPenriceDrammehBaningimeDevlinSpittalKabanguShanklandGoalGoalGoalGoalGoal83'71'71'79'79'Hearts 4-4-2Neil Critchley

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' F. Robertson for Samuels
  • 46' Houlden for Garza
  • 70' Larkeche for Adewumi
  • 84' Tiffoney for Murray

Hearts substitutes

  • 71' Forrest for Spittal · 1 assist
  • 71' Vargas for Drammeh · goal 90+2', 1 assist
  • 79' Dhanda for Kabangu
  • 79' Wilson for Shankland
  • 83' Steinwender for Neilson

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0541
AstleyCB900.000.0100.0558
C. RobertsonCB900.130.0100.0454
DonnellyCB900.000.0200.1936
Samuels RWB460.000.0300.0220
SyllaCM900.000.0100.0125
GarzaCM460.020.0100.0012
MulliganLWB900.000.1510.1253
CameronAM900.020.0510.0352
AdewumiAM700.000.0210.0221
MurrayST840.180.000−0.0304
F. RobertsonMF440.030.3220.1461
HouldenFW440.000.0000.0000
LarkecheDF200.000.0000.0001
TiffoneyFW60.000.0000.0100

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0220
ForresterRB900.000.0100.03311
NeilsonCB830.000.0000.01110
McCartCB900.080.0000.01122
PenriceLB900.000.1630.26119
DrammehRM7110.820.0200.0212
BaningimeCM900.000.001−0.0205
DevlinCM900.070.0100.00312
SpittalLM71110.080.1130.1552
KabanguST7920.710.0200.0810
ShanklandST79110.120.1820.0044
ForrestMF1910.210.0210.0630
VargasMF19110.800.1510.0010
DhandaMF110.000.000−0.0100
WilsonFW110.000.0000.0310
SteinwenderDF70.170.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Carson and C. Robertson: 3 passesCarson and Donnelly: 3 passesC. Robertson and Sylla: 3 passesDonnelly and Sylla: 3 passesC. Robertson and Samuels: 4 passesAstley and Garza: 4 passesSamuels and Garza: 4 passesSylla and Garza: 4 passesAdewumi and Cameron: 4 passesAstley and Mulligan: 5 passesAstley and Cameron: 5 passesDonnelly and Samuels: 5 passesMulligan and Sylla: 5 passesMulligan and Cameron: 5 passesCarson and Astley: 6 passesGarza and Cameron: 6 passesC. Robertson and Donnelly: 7 passesMulligan and Garza: 7 passesC. Robertson and Astley: 12 passesCarson: 6 completed passesC. Robertson: 16 completed passesAstley: 21 completed passesDonnelly: 12 completed passesMulligan: 16 completed passesSamuels: 9 completed passesSylla: 13 completed passesGarza: 14 completed passesAdewumi: 2 completed passesCameron: 13 completed passesMurray: 2 completed passes3134508122814111015CarsonC. RobertsonAstleyDonnellyMulliganSamuelsSyllaGarzaAdewumiCameronMurrayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

McCart and Devlin: 4 passesMcCart and Baningime: 4 passesDrammeh and Devlin: 4 passesDrammeh and Kabangu: 4 passesKabangu and Shankland: 4 passesGordon and Neilson: 5 passesGordon and Penrice: 5 passesPenrice and Devlin: 5 passesPenrice and Baningime: 5 passesPenrice and Kabangu: 5 passesDevlin and Baningime: 5 passesBaningime and Spittal: 5 passesSpittal and Shankland: 5 passesGordon and McCart: 6 passesNeilson and Devlin: 6 passesPenrice and Shankland: 6 passesForrester and Shankland: 7 passesSpittal and Kabangu: 7 passesForrester and Devlin: 8 passesForrester and Drammeh: 10 passesForrester and Neilson: 11 passesMcCart and Penrice: 14 passesPenrice and Spittal: 23 passesGordon: 12 completed passesForrester: 20 completed passesNeilson: 17 completed passesMcCart: 19 completed passesPenrice: 32 completed passesDrammeh: 11 completed passesDevlin: 24 completed passesBaningime: 17 completed passesSpittal: 22 completed passesKabangu: 10 completed passesShankland: 13 completed passes1352330293714616199GordonForresterNeilsonMcCartPenriceDrammehDevlinBaningimeSpittalKabanguShanklandStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
AstleyMulligan11
AstleyC. Robertson9
DonnellyC. Robertson9
C. RobertsonDonnelly8
C. RobertsonAstley7

Hearts

FromToPasses
PenriceSpittal13
SpittalPenrice10
McCartPenrice9
NeilsonForrester7
DevlinForrester7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

9+3.95−1.715−3.10−4.36−0.39+1.43−3.84−3.46−2.67+1.07+2.83−0.21−3.64−0.72−2.13−0.44+2.08+5.82−2.26+3.41−0.42+1.42+0.50−2.20−1.00−0.40−0.71+0.70−0.73−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Hearts

6+2.08+2.815+2.010+3.26+1.070.010+3.83−2.55−2.410+2.56+0.55+0.55+1.87+1.312+4.96+1.04+0.92−0.71−2.55+0.52−0.51−0.60−1.21−0.83+0.40−0.60−0.40−0.70−0.310.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.020.020.010.040.010.020.01−0.010.020.020.030.030.010.020.010.030.010.100.010.060.010.15LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.020.02−0.010.010.040.01−0.010.010.030.060.120.020.02−0.120.160.21LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.09 → 1.06Hearts1.29 → 1.36Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.59 → 1.66Hearts1.29 → 1.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six18%8%−10
11th22%29%+7
Bottom5%7%+2
Hearts
Top six28%42%+14
11th7%3%−4
Bottom1%<1%−1

From the forecast before the match (1 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCHearts
Expected goals1.261.37
Win34%39%
Expected Points1.291.44
Clean sheet25%28%

Dundee FC 34%Draw 27%Hearts 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Hearts goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%6%8%5%2%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawHearts win
Dundee FC
Top six18%30%16%8%
11th22%13%23%29%
Bottom5%2%5%7%
Hearts
Top six28%15%23%42%
11th7%12%7%3%
Bottom1%3%1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. D3–314 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.66–2.12
  2. D1–19 JanRangers (H)xG 1.02–0.65
  3. W3–15 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.49–2.00
  4. L1–22 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.90–2.48
  5. W2–129 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.00–1.02
  6. L0–326 DecRoss County (H)xG 0.30–2.03

Hearts

  1. W3–225 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.51–1.05
  2. D0–012 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.54–1.10
  3. W1–05 JanDundee United (A)xG 0.85–0.66
  4. W1–02 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.97–1.25
  5. D2–229 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.06–1.40
  6. L1–226 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.70–1.93

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCHearts
Position8th9th
Played2324
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠6–⁠107–⁠6–⁠11
Points27 (1.17 per game)27 (1.12 per game)
Expected Points per game1.051.26
Goals37–⁠4128–⁠33
xG per game1.12–⁠1.761.23–⁠1.43
Home: points, xG per game1.25, 1.26–⁠1.621.50, 1.37–⁠1.28
Away: points, xG per game1.09, 0.97–⁠1.910.75, 1.08–⁠1.59
ManagerTony Docherty (61)Neil Critchley (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.09, 10thHearts1.29, 4thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.59, 12thHearts1.29, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanDundee FC attack: 1.09Hearts attack: 1.291.291.09HeartsDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanDundee FC defence: 1.59Hearts defence: 1.291.591.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−26%+24%−11%−8%
Counter-attacks+1%+86%−23%−29%
Set pieces−36%+8%+4%+12%
Penalties+22%−2%−77%+40%
Headers−13%+27%+3%+22%
Left side−9%+20%+9%+5%
Centre−32%+23%−19%−6%
Right side−29%+37%average−11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHearts concededLeft side−9%−11%Centre−32%−6%Right side−29%+5%Open play−26%−8%Counter-attacks+1%−29%Set pieces−36%+12%Headers−13%+22%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee FC concededLeft side+9%+37%Centre−19%+23%Right sideaverage+20%Open play−11%+24%Counter-attacks−23%+86%Set pieces+4%+8%Headers+3%+27%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCHearts

1.12xG1.23
1.76xG against1.43
45%Possession55%
10.7Shots12.8
16.6Shots against11.2
3.8Shots on target3.8
1.5Big chances2.1
20.8Touches in the opposition box25.1
325Passes451
68%Pass accuracy77%
4.8Corners6.2
43%Field tilt58%
32.6Final-third entries43.4
10.3Box entries12.0
14.6Passes per defensive action12.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.201.82
Ahead230.971.72
Behind261.151.71

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.261.58
Ahead231.221.20
Behind271.181.41

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.236–5
16–300.180.227–6
31–450.250.268–8
46–600.110.294–5
61–750.170.276–8
76–900.200.496–9

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.194–4
16–300.140.224–3
31–450.130.254–5
46–600.180.274–7
61–750.170.176–5
76–900.390.346–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 13Carson 10Astley 15Houlden 4Portales 15C. Robertson 12Koumetio 14McGhee 4Graham 3Mulligan 10Ingram 9McGhee 3Tiffoney 5Mulligan 4F. Robert… 4F. RobertsonSylla 20Adewumi 4Garza 2Cameron 20McGhee 4McCowan 3Larkeche 12F. Robert… 5F. RobertsonIngram 2Murray 21Main 4Sylla 1Houlden 9Adewumi 5Tiffoney 53-5-2 in 7 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-2-1 (5), 4-3-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTGordon 22Clark 2Oyegoke 11Forrester 7Taylor 4Kent 12Halkett 10Oyegoke 2Rowles 20McCart 2Kingsley 2Penrice 18Kingsley 3Grant 1Devlin 16Penrice 1Salazar 1Boateng 13Baningime 9Grant 6Drammeh 8Forrest 5Vargas 3Shankland 7Grant 5Boyce 3Spittal 16Forrest 3Vargas 2Shankland 11Wilson 8Vargas 44-2-3-1 in 14 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 December 2024Hearts2–0Dundee FCxG 1.75–0.54
10 August 2024Dundee FC3–1HeartsxG 1.53–1.52
11 May 2024Hearts3–0Dundee FCxG 2.41–1.03
3 February 2024Dundee FC2–3HeartsxG 1.69–1.76
23 January 2024Hearts3–2Dundee FCxG 2.21–0.69
27 August 2023Dundee FC1–0HeartsxG 1.52–0.86

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 3, Hearts won 5, and 1 was a draw. Goals 11–15 and xG 0.95–1.64 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray211,799820.310.08
Houlden131,182410.340.04
Adewumi10891410.230.06
Cameron211,801540.100.17

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland181,602330.320.15
Wilson8739410.240.18
Vargas121,002210.270.12
Drammeh9753200.360.02

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.