Sunday 17 May 2026, 14:00 · Dens Park · Round 38 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 8,279
Dundee FC Wright 10', Westley 61', Astley 90'
Aberdeen Morrison 23', Olusanya 45+6'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Goals
3
2
xG
1.99
1.12
Expected Points
2.07
0.64
Dundee FC 59%Draw 29%Aberdeen 12%
Most likely score 2–1, 21%. Final score 3–2, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCAberdeen
1.99 +1.00xG1.12 −0.07
2.32 +1.37xG on target1.14 +0.13
11 +1Shots9 −2
6 +2.8Shots on target2 −1.4
6 +4.6Big chances1 −0.8
20 +4Touches in the opposition box15 −7
56% +13Possession44% −4
408 +56Passes317 −78
74% 0Pass accuracy67% −9
7 +3.2Corners2 −2.8
9 −5Tackles24 +8
9 +1.1Interceptions10 +1.8
36 +2Clearances20 −12
0 −3.8Saves3 −0.2
14 +4.9Fouls9 −5.4
2 +0.7Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
10'23'45+6'61'90'
0–01–01–11–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
67 min (68%) · Dundee FC 1.64, Aberdeen 0.92 xG
Dundee FC ahead
14 min (14%) · Dundee FC 0.02, Aberdeen 0.13 xG
Aberdeen ahead
18 min (18%) · Dundee FC 0.33, Aberdeen 0.08 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
68'Bevan for Reilly
76'Yogane for Congreve
77'Cotterill for Hamilton
77'Murray for Westley
87'Graham for Samuels
Aberdeen substitutes
14'Devlin for Knoester
69'Shinnie for Geiger
69'Bilalovic for Cameron
69'Milanovic for Keskinen
76'Aremu for Kjartansson
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
2
Wright
RB
90
1
0.95
0.02
2
4
Astley
CB
90
1
0.14
0.01
0
17
Koumetio
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
15
Samuels
LB
87
0.00
0.02
0
2
Jones
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
7
Hamilton
DM
77
0.00
0.01
0
2
Congreve
RW
76
0.15
0.42
3
2
F. Robertson
AM
90
1
0.02
0.20
2
2
Reilly
LW
68
1
0.53
0.00
1
0
Westley
ST
77
1
0.14
0.13
0
2
Bevan
FW
22
0.03
0.00
0
0
Yogane
FW
14
0.00
0.00
1
0
Cotterill
MF
13
0.02
0.00
0
1
Murray
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0
Graham
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Suman
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0
Milne
RB
90
0.00
0.01
2
8
Morrison
CB
90
1
0.13
0.00
0
11
Knoester
CB
14
0.00
0.00
0
3
Molloy
LB
90
0.00
0.07
0
7
Keskinen
CM
69
0.08
0.01
0
2
Kjartansson
CM
76
0.01
0.00
0
7
Cameron
CM
69
1
0.06
0.09
1
4
Geiger
AM
69
0.02
0.01
0
6
Nisbet
ST
90
0.04
0.01
0
2
Olusanya
ST
90
1
0.71
0.03
1
1
Devlin
DF
76
0.00
0.01
0
2
Shinnie
MF
21
0.05
0.00
0
2
Bilalovic
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0
Milanovic
FW
21
0.02
0.00
0
1
Aremu
MF
14
0.00
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.36
1.24
Win
39%
33%
Expected Points
1.45
1.27
Clean sheet
29%
26%
Dundee FC 39%Draw 28%Aberdeen 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Position
9th
8th
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
10–9–18
11–7–19
Points
39 (1.05 per game)
40 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.92
1.18
Goals
39–59
38–52
xG per game
0.99–1.68
1.19–1.55
Home: points, xG per game
1.56, 1.16–1.61
1.37, 1.42–1.41
Away: points, xG per game
0.58, 0.83–1.74
0.78, 0.95–1.69
Manager
Steven Pressley (37)
Stephen Robinson (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
+32%
−17%
−10%
Counter-attacks
−74%
−7%
−1%
+30%
Set pieces
−13%
−4%
−15%
+55%
Penalties
+9%
+27%
−27%
−27%
Headers
−19%
+19%
−32%
+24%
Left side
−54%
+13%
+11%
−3%
Centre
−29%
+11%
−25%
+19%
Right side
−24%
+36%
−18%
+15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−54%+15%Centre−29%+19%Right side−24%−3%Open play−36%−10%Counter-attacks−74%+30%Set pieces−13%+55%Headers−19%+24%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+11%+36%Centre−25%+11%Right side−18%+13%Open play−17%+32%Counter-attacks−1%−7%Set pieces−15%−4%Headers−32%+19%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCAberdeen
0.99xG1.19
1.68xG against1.55
43%Possession48%
10.0Shots11.3
15.5Shots against14.5
3.2Shots on target3.4
1.4Big chances1.8
15.9Touches in the opposition box21.8
352Passes396
75%Pass accuracy76%
3.8Corners4.8
36%Field tilt44%
32.1Final-third entries35.0
7.0Box entries11.0
20.5Passes per defensive action14.1
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.07
1.81
Ahead
18
0.89
1.73
Behind
30
0.95
1.44
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.10
1.59
Ahead
18
1.16
1.25
Behind
28
1.35
1.68
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.29
6–10
16–30
0.10
0.20
5–9
31–45
0.25
0.33
9–8
46–60
0.12
0.26
5–6
61–75
0.16
0.26
4–8
76–90
0.21
0.34
10–18
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.20
3–5
16–30
0.18
0.23
9–7
31–45
0.23
0.33
4–10
46–60
0.20
0.32
2–8
61–75
0.19
0.23
10–7
76–90
0.29
0.26
10–15
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.