Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 1–1 Rangers

Wednesday 11 February 2026, 20:00 · Fir Park · Round 26 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 9,845

Motherwell Welsh 89' · Fadinger sent off 78'

Rangers Raskin 6'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals11
xG1.571.65
Expected Points1.281.45

Motherwell 33%Draw 28%Rangers 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 1–1, 13%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+2%6%6%3%4%5%1%3%4%1%2%5%4%2%2%1%13%11%9%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTFadinger (Motherwell), red card 78'Priestman on for Watt, 45'Bjørgolfsson on for Said and Sparrow on for O'Donnell, 69'Charles-Cook on for Longelo, 86'Nicholson on for Just, 87'Naderi on for Diomande, 62'Fernandez on for Gassama, 74'Aasgaard on for Moore, Sterling on for Tavernier, and Miovski on for Chermiti, 86'Welsh 89'Raskin 6'Rangers 1.65Motherwell 1.5700.511.520153045607590HTFadinger (Motherwell), red card 78'Priestman on for Watt, 45'Bjørgolfsson on for Said and Sparrow on for O'Donnell, 69'Charles-Cook on for Longelo, 86'Nicholson on for Just, 87'Naderi on for Diomande, 62'Fernandez on for Gassama, 74'Aasgaard on for Moore, Sterling on for Tavernier, and Miovski on for Chermiti, 86'Welsh 89'Raskin 6'1.651.57MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

1.57 +0.07xG1.65 −0.12
2.13 +0.53xG on target1.90 −0.17
19 +6Shots10 −6
5 +0.2Shots on target4 −2.0
3 +0.6Big chances4 +1.2
32 +7Touches in the opposition box16 −14
64% +5Possession36% −23
451 −107Passes262 −233
82% −4Pass accuracy68% −16
70% +10Field tilt30% −36
46 −4Final-third entries24 −28
14 −1Box entries8 −8
6.3 −7Passes per defensive action10.1 −1
6 +2.3Corners3 −3.6
20 +6Tackles30 +13
6 −1.7Interceptions11 +3.6
30 +6Clearances32 +6
3 +0.1Saves4 +0.8
18 +6Fouls17 +5
2 −0.3Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Bjørgolfsson 87', 0.32 xGLongelo 5', 0.13 xGMaswanhise 28', 0.13 xGO'Donnell 29', 0.12 xGSaid 45', 0.11 xGMaswanhise 66', 0.11 xGSlattery 66', 0.09 xGO'Donnell 10', 0.06 xGLongelo 5', 0.05 xGSlattery 15', 0.05 xGSlattery 45', 0.05 xGLongelo 12', 0.04 xGJust 67', 0.04 xGJust 14', 0.02 xGLongelo 52', 0.02 xGLongelo 66', 0.02 xGNicholson 88', 0.02 xGCharles-Cook 90+5', 0.02 xGWelsh 89', 0.18 xG, goal11%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals51%0.80 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.80 xG, 1 goal28%0.44 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.44 xG, 0 goals4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals6%0.09 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Chermiti 35', 0.39 xGChermiti 35', 0.16 xGChermiti 79', 0.16 xGChermiti 73', 0.15 xGMoore 49', 0.10 xGGassama 42', 0.05 xGChukwuani 18', 0.03 xGTavernier 85', 0.03 xGRaskin 72', 0.01 xGRaskin 6', 0.58 xG, goal9%0.15 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals83%1.38 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.38 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals5%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.97 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.56 7 shots, 1 goal
0.13 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.47 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.09 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
12 min (13%) · Motherwell 0.20, Rangers 0.58 xG
Rangers ahead
83 min (87%) · Motherwell 1.37, Rangers 1.07 xG

Line-ups

13572164512209021818WardWelshO'DonnellMcGinnLongeloFadingerWattSaidJustSlatteryMaswanhiseGoalSent offYellow cardYellow card69'86'45'69'87'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou125243043422310479ButlandTavernierSouttarDjigaMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniGassamaDiomandeMooreChermitiYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card86'74'62'86'86'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl

Motherwell substitutes

  • 45' Priestman for Watt
  • 69' Sparrow for O'Donnell
  • 69' Bjørgolfsson for Said · 1 assist
  • 86' Charles-Cook for Longelo
  • 87' Nicholson for Just

Rangers substitutes

  • 62' Naderi for Diomande
  • 74' Fernandez for Gassama
  • 86' Sterling for Tavernier
  • 86' Aasgaard for Moore
  • 86' Miovski for Chermiti · yellow card 87'

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0321
WelshRB9010.180.0200.07811
O'DonnellCB690.180.2710.0894
McGinnCB900.000.2010.1829
LongeloLB860.260.0200.0765
Fadinger DM780.000.0210.0246
WattDM450.000.0300.0682
Said RW690.110.0210.1244
Just AM870.060.0810.0223
SlatteryLW900.190.1750.0976
MaswanhiseST900.240.0000.0102
PriestmanMF450.000.0100.0023
SparrowMF210.000.0100.0222
BjørgolfssonFW2110.320.1320.1500
Charles-CookFW40.020.0100.0210
NicholsonDF30.020.0200.0410

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0012
TavernierRB860.030.3120.2676
Souttar CB900.000.0000.03211
DjigaCB900.000.0100.02215
Meghoma LB900.000.0100.0336
Raskin DM9010.580.0100.01011
ChukwuaniDM900.030.1800.0627
GassamaRW740.050.0420.0814
Diomande AM6210.000.3610.1046
MooreLW860.100.3110.2125
ChermitiST860.850.0000.0111
NaderiFW280.000.000−0.0104
FernandezDF160.000.0000.0002
SterlingDF40.000.0100.0121
AasgaardMF40.000.0000.0111
Miovski FW40.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Ward and Watt: 4 passesO'Donnell and Just: 4 passesWelsh and Longelo: 4 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 4 passesLongelo and Just: 4 passesFadinger and Said: 4 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 5 passesWelsh and Slattery: 5 passesMcGinn and Watt: 5 passesWatt and Said: 5 passesO'Donnell and Said: 6 passesFadinger and Watt: 6 passesWatt and Just: 6 passesO'Donnell and Fadinger: 7 passesWelsh and Fadinger: 7 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 7 passesO'Donnell and McGinn: 8 passesWatt and Slattery: 8 passesLongelo and Slattery: 10 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 11 passesWelsh and Watt: 13 passesWard and McGinn: 15 passesWard: 17 completed passesO'Donnell: 27 completed passesWelsh: 21 completed passesMcGinn: 25 completed passesLongelo: 13 completed passesFadinger: 24 completed passesWatt: 30 completed passesSaid: 8 completed passesJust: 11 completed passesSlattery: 18 completed passesMaswanhise: 3 completed passes13257164512209021818WardO'DonnellWelshMcGinnLongeloFadingerWattSaidJustSlatteryMaswanhiseStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Chukwuani: 3 passesButland and Chermiti: 3 passesDjiga and Diomande: 3 passesSouttar and Chukwuani: 3 passesSouttar and Diomande: 3 passesChukwuani and Gassama: 3 passesChukwuani and Moore: 3 passesDiomande and Moore: 3 passesMoore and Chermiti: 3 passesTavernier and Chukwuani: 4 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 4 passesRaskin and Diomande: 4 passesTavernier and Souttar: 5 passesDjiga and Raskin: 5 passesMeghoma and Moore: 5 passesRaskin and Chukwuani: 5 passesTavernier and Diomande: 6 passesDjiga and Souttar: 6 passesDjiga and Chukwuani: 7 passesChukwuani and Diomande: 7 passesButland and Djiga: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 8 passesMeghoma and Chukwuani: 9 passesButland: 11 completed passesTavernier: 13 completed passesDjiga: 19 completed passesSouttar: 17 completed passesMeghoma: 13 completed passesRaskin: 14 completed passesChukwuani: 24 completed passesGassama: 6 completed passesDiomande: 14 completed passesMoore: 5 completed passesChermiti: 6 completed passes122453043422310479ButlandTavernierDjigaSouttarMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniGassamaDiomandeMooreChermitiStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WardMcGinn12
McGinnO'Donnell12
McGinnWard11
WardWelsh10
WelshWatt10

Rangers

FromToPasses
DjigaButland7
SouttarButland6
MeghomaChukwuani5
DjigaRaskin5
ChukwuaniDiomande5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

3−0.62−4.49+2.92−2.38+2.19+1.712+5.06−1.712+5.98+2.19+4.77+3.34−0.38+3.01−3.44−0.55+2.83+0.22−1.87+4.11−1.01−0.13+1.43+1.00−1.02+1.51+0.20−0.30−0.58−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Rangers

1−2.77+1.810−3.418+12.27+1.87+1.310+4.18+3.09+2.28+0.12−3.18+3.19+4.56+0.850.010+6.05+1.45+1.62−1.550.06+2.91−0.41−0.61−0.50−2.32+1.70−0.70−0.80−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.020.010.010.010.020.040.010.010.010.010.030.140.150.070.06−0.020.020.020.02−0.050.220.17LessMore

Rangers

0.020.020.010.010.020.020.040.020.040.01−0.010.040.020.060.020.070.040.020.180.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackMotherwell1.39 → 1.38Rangers1.79 → 1.77Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.13 → 1.13Rangers0.96 → 0.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Title<1%<1%0
Rangers
Title29%26%−3
Celtic
Title40%41%+1
Hearts
Title31%33%+2

From the forecast before the match (11 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals1.211.35
Win33%40%
Expected Points1.261.47
Clean sheet26%30%

Motherwell 33%Draw 28%Rangers 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%7%3%1%9%9%4%1%6%8%5%2%2%3%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Title<1%1%<1%<1%
Rangers
Title29%20%26%38%
Celtic
Title40%45%41%35%
Hearts
Title31%34%33%27%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–031 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.62–0.22
  2. W4–024 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.72–0.46
  3. D1–110 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.03–1.31
  4. W2–03 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.88–0.30
  5. W2–030 DecCeltic (H)xG 1.40–0.59
  6. L0–127 DecRangers (A)xG 1.07–4.14

Rangers

  1. W5–14 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 3.14–1.39
  2. D0–01 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.58–1.88
  3. W3–025 JanDundee FC (H)xG 2.51–0.24
  4. W2–011 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.94–0.32
  5. W2–06 JanAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.05
  6. W3–13 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.44–2.34

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position4th2nd
Played2425
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠10–⁠314–⁠9–⁠2
Points43 (1.79 per game)51 (2.04 per game)
Expected Points per game1.661.73
Goals37–⁠1742–⁠18
xG per game1.50–⁠1.121.77–⁠1.13
Home: points, xG per game2.25, 1.70–⁠0.692.15, 1.94–⁠0.95
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.31–⁠1.561.92, 1.59–⁠1.34
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (24)Danny Röhl (17)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackMotherwell1.39, 5thRangers1.79, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.13, 4thRangers0.96, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell attack: 1.39Rangers attack: 1.791.791.39RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell defence: 1.13Rangers defence: 0.961.130.96

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+20%−18%+26%−33%
Counter-attacks−1%−6%+15%−10%
Set pieces−43%−25%+14%+6%
Penalties+68%−44%+61%−19%
Headers−16%−33%+25%−5%
Left side+10%−21%+62%−10%
Centre−27%−13%+15%−27%
Right side+51%−28%−3%−16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+10%−16%Centre−27%−27%Right side+51%−10%Open play+20%−33%Counter-attacks−1%−10%Set pieces−43%+6%Headers−16%−5%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+62%−28%Centre+15%−13%Right side−3%−21%Open play+26%−18%Counter-attacks+15%−6%Set pieces+14%−25%Headers+25%−33%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.50xG1.77
1.12xG against1.13
59%Possession59%
12.8Shots16.2
10.7Shots against10.6
4.8Shots on target6.0
2.4Big chances2.8
25.1Touches in the opposition box29.8
558Passes495
86%Pass accuracy84%
3.7Corners6.6
61%Field tilt66%
50.0Final-third entries51.5
15.2Box entries16.4
13.3Passes per defensive action11.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level531.141.13
Ahead301.851.12
Behind82.651.08

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.931.00
Ahead371.331.18
Behind112.621.48

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.092–1
16–300.250.199–3
31–450.240.176–0
46–600.330.158–3
61–750.280.264–6
76–900.320.268–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.108–1
16–300.260.194–3
31–450.310.135–4
46–600.260.197–1
61–750.340.215–5
76–900.390.3213–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 24Koutroumbis 10O'Donnell 9Sparrow 4McGinn 20Gordon 8O'Donnell 4Welsh 15Longelo 18Koutroumbis 5Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 22Priestman 6Just 3Watt 16Maswanhise 13Said 4Just 3Just 9Slattery 6Said 3Slattery 7Said 7Charles-Cook 5Stamatelopoulos 9Maswanhise 7Hendry 74-2-3-1 in 15 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 25Tavernier 18Sterling 3Aarons 3Souttar 17Djiga 12Sterling 2Fernandez 14Cornelius 5Meghoma 19Miovski 2Aarons 2Raskin 18Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 12Aasgaard 3Chukwuani 2Gassama 10Antman 6Aasgaard 2Aasgaard 9Raskin 3Diomande 3Moore 10Gassama 9Meghoma 2Miovski 11Chermiti 8Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 16 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (16), 4-3-3 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 December 2025Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 4.14–1.07
2 August 2025Motherwell1–1RangersxG 2.15–0.83
1 March 2025Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 1.35–0.78
29 December 2024Motherwell2–2RangersxG 0.52–2.23
10 August 2024Rangers2–1MotherwellxG 3.30–0.71
2 March 2024Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 3.40–0.83

18 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 2, Rangers won 11, and 5 were drawn. Goals 19–41 and xG 0.76–2.42 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9868620.890.08
Maswanhise211,6561320.410.08
Just181,549460.240.23
Slattery141,303240.180.26

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier181,688730.290.26
Miovski131,088410.330.12
Antman6542120.100.31
Danilo6562300.300.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.