Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 2–3 Celtic

Wednesday 13 May 2026, 20:00 · Fir Park · Round 37 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 12,028

Motherwell Watt 17', Gordon 85'

Celtic Maeda 41', Nygren 58', Iheanacho 90+9' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellCeltic
Goals23
xG1.241.38
Non-penalty xG1.240.59
Expected Points1.191.49

Motherwell 29%Draw 32%Celtic 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 21%. Final score 2–3, 2%.

Celtic goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+3%12%7%2%4%11%3%3%12%8%2%1%4%2%1%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTCharles-Cook on for Slattery, 69'Gordon on for Koutroumbis and Nicholson on for Said, 81'Hendry on for Just and Priestman on for Maswanhise, 88'Hatate on for Nygren, Ralston on for Johnston, and Iheanacho on for Tounekti, 70'Forrest on for Yang and Saracchi on for Tierney, 78'Watt 17'Gordon 85'Maeda 41'Nygren 58'Iheanacho 90+9' (pen)Celtic 1.38Motherwell 1.2400.511.50153045607590HTCharles-Cook on for Slattery, 69'Gordon on for Koutroumbis and Nicholson on for Said, 81'Hendry on for Just and Priestman on for Maswanhise, 88'Hatate on for Nygren, Ralston on for Johnston, and Iheanacho on for Tounekti, 70'Forrest on for Yang and Saracchi on for Tierney, 78'Watt 17'Gordon 85'Maeda 41'Nygren 58'Iheanacho 90+9' (pen)1.381.24MotherwellCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellCeltic

1.24 −0.25xG1.38 −0.80
1.24Non-penalty xG0.59
2.09 +0.59xG on target1.63 −0.52
15 +2Shots10 −7
5 +0.1Shots on target3 −2.6
2 −0.2Big chances3 −0.6
25 −1Touches in the opposition box20 −15
48% −10Possession52% −14
492 −46Passes542 −66
83% −2Pass accuracy86% −1
4 +0.2Corners3 −3.7
15 0Tackles20 +6
13 +5.6Interceptions6 −1.1
14 −9Clearances39 +13
0 −2.8Saves3 +0.8
9 −3Fouls15 +3
1 −1.3Offsides0 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Maswanhise 80', 0.22 xGJust 50', 0.12 xGMaswanhise 84', 0.12 xGMaswanhise 84', 0.10 xGSlattery 68', 0.05 xGCharles-Cook 81', 0.05 xGJust 84', 0.05 xGMaswanhise 27', 0.04 xGJust 54', 0.04 xGJust 82', 0.04 xGSlattery 8', 0.03 xGSlattery 16', 0.03 xGWatt 80', 0.02 xGGordon 85', 0.32 xG, goalWatt 17', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals77%0.95 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.95 xG, 1 goal8%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals13%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Engels 45', 0.11 xGMaeda 35', 0.10 xGEngels 32', 0.07 xGJohnston 49', 0.07 xGEngels 6', 0.04 xGNygren 44', 0.02 xGIheanacho 74', 0.02 xGMaeda 41', 0.12 xG, goalNygren 58', 0.05 xG, goal12%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals36%0.21 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal43%0.25 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal9%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellCeltic

1.11 14 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.35 5 shots, 1 goal
0.12 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.13 2 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.11 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
48 min (48%) · Motherwell 0.25, Celtic 1.07 xG
Motherwell ahead
24 min (24%) · Motherwell 0.04, Celtic 0.29 xG
Celtic ahead
28 min (28%) · Motherwell 0.95, Celtic 0.02 xG

Line-ups

1372224512209081821WardSparrowO'DonnellKoutroumbisLongeloFadingerWattSaidSlatteryMaswanhiseJustYellow cardGoal81'81'69'88'88'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou122656327422381338SinisaloJohnstonTrustyScalesTierneyEngelsMcGregorTounektiNygrenYangMaedaYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card70'78'70'70'78'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill

Motherwell substitutes

  • 69' Charles-Cook for Slattery
  • 81' Gordon for Koutroumbis · goal 85'
  • 81' Nicholson for Said · yellow card 90+1'
  • 88' Priestman for Maswanhise
  • 88' Hendry for Just

Celtic substitutes

  • 70' Ralston for Johnston
  • 70' Hatate for Nygren
  • 70' Iheanacho for Tounekti · goal 90+9' (pen), yellow card 90+10'
  • 78' Saracchi for Tierney
  • 78' Forrest for Yang

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
WardGK900.000.0000
SparrowRB900.000.1619
O'DonnellCB900.000.0007
KoutroumbisCB810.000.0002
Longelo LB900.000.0206
FadingerDM900.000.0103
WattDM9010.050.0305
SaidRW810.000.0212
SlatteryAM690.100.0212
MaswanhiseLW880.480.0102
JustST880.240.0323
Charles-CookFW210.050.0421
GordonDF910.320.0001
Nicholson DF90.000.0000
PriestmanMF20.000.0000
HendryFW20.000.0001

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000
JohnstonRB700.070.0614
TrustyCB900.000.01113
Scales CB900.000.03014
TierneyLB780.000.0307
EngelsDM900.220.0715
McGregorDM900.000.0405
TounektiRW700.000.0511
NygrenAM7010.070.1103
YangLW7810.000.1126
Maeda ST9010.220.0104
RalstonDF200.000.0004
HatateMF200.000.0104
Iheanacho FW2010.810.0001
SaracchiDF120.000.0001
ForrestFW120.000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.34 → 1.34Celtic2.06 → 2.06Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.25 → 1.27Celtic0.89 → 0.91

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title54%72%+18
Hearts
Title46%28%−18

From the forecast before the match (13 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellCeltic
Expected goals1.061.70
Win23%52%
Expected Points0.941.81
Clean sheet18%35%

Motherwell 23%Draw 25%Celtic 52%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Celtic goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%6%5%2%4%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawCeltic win
Celtic
Title54%28%42%72%
Hearts
Title46%72%58%28%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D1–19 MayHearts (H)xG 0.55–1.33
  2. L0–12 MayFalkirk (A)xG 1.33–2.42
  3. W3–226 AprRangers (A)xG 0.76–2.70
  4. L1–311 AprHearts (A)xG 2.21–1.74
  5. L2–34 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.46–2.06
  6. D0–021 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.44–0.60

Celtic

  1. W3–110 MayRangers (H)xG 1.08–0.94
  2. W2–13 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.81–0.36
  3. W3–125 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.11–0.92
  4. W1–011 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.94–0.25
  5. W2–15 AprDundee FC (A)xG 3.82–1.55
  6. L0–222 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.10–1.13

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellCeltic
Position4th2nd
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost15–⁠13–⁠824–⁠4–⁠8
Points58 (1.61 per game)76 (2.11 per game)
Expected Points per game1.562.04
Goals56–⁠3367–⁠38
xG per game1.49–⁠1.252.18–⁠0.97
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.61–⁠0.832.39, 2.36–⁠0.69
Away: points, xG per game1.22, 1.37–⁠1.671.83, 2.00–⁠1.25
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (36)Martin O'Neill (16)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.34, 5thCeltic2.06, 1stDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.25, 5thCeltic0.89, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayMotherwell attack: 1.34Celtic attack: 2.062.061.34CelticMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayMotherwell defence: 1.25Celtic defence: 0.891.250.89

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+22%−5%+99%−38%
Counter-attacks−18%−11%−24%−54%
Set pieces−37%−29%−1%−23%
Penalties+54%−3%+16%+16%
Headers−26%−16%+43%−30%
Left side+24%−13%+67%−40%
Centre−28%−8%+74%−33%
Right side+40%−22%+13%−36%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side+24%−36%Centre−28%−33%Right side+40%−40%Open play+22%−38%Counter-attacks−18%−54%Set pieces−37%−23%Headers−26%−30%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+67%−22%Centre+74%−8%Right side+13%−13%Open play+99%−5%Counter-attacks−24%−11%Set pieces−1%−29%Headers+43%−16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellCeltic

1.49xG2.18
1.25xG against0.97
58%Possession66%
13.2Shots16.7
10.9Shots against9.1
4.9Shots on target5.6
2.2Big chances3.6
25.6Touches in the opposition box35.3
538Passes608
85%Pass accuracy86%
3.8Corners6.7
63%Field tilt75%
50.3Final-third entries63.7
16.0Box entries20.3
13.0Passes per defensive action10.6

Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.221.24
Ahead281.761.22
Behind122.001.34

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.230.83
Ahead331.751.15
Behind142.991.02

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.113–3
16–300.240.1714–3
31–450.250.219–4
46–600.320.1512–4
61–750.240.325–11
76–900.320.2913–8

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.410.1311–6
16–300.330.159–6
31–450.400.1811–5
46–600.240.268–12
61–750.340.1212–6
76–900.470.1416–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 36O'Donnell 15Koutroumbis 10Sparrow 9McGinn 31Gordon 9O'Donnell 6Welsh 25Longelo 26Koutroumbis 5O'Donnell 3Fadinger 30Priestman 10Just 3Watt 26Slattery 2Maswanhise 15Said 12Just 3Just 14Slattery 11Watt 5Slattery 10Said 8Just 6Maswanhise 15Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 74-2-3-1 in 24 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (5), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 26Sinisalo 10Ralston 9Araujo 9Donovan 7Trusty 21Carter-Vickers 7Murray 4Scales 32Tierney 4Tierney 23Saracchi 8McCowan 3Nygren 23McCowan 6Ralston 1McGregor 34Engels 20Hatate 16Oxlade-Chamber… 5Oxlade-ChamberlainYang 15Nygren 4Maeda 3Maeda 11Kenny 8Cvancara 7Maeda 16Tounekti 12Yang 54-3-3 in 20 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (10), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 March 2026Celtic3–1MotherwellxG 2.12–0.64
30 December 2025Motherwell2–0CelticxG 1.40–0.59
5 October 2025Celtic3–2MotherwellxG 2.62–1.39
2 February 2025Motherwell1–3CelticxG 0.52–3.26
26 December 2024Celtic4–0MotherwellxG 3.55–0.23
27 October 2024Motherwell0–3CelticxG 0.71–1.45

19 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, Celtic won 16, and 2 were drawn. Goals 14–49 and xG 0.70–2.29 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9868620.890.08
Maswanhise332,7001720.460.08
Just302,541770.220.23
Slattery242,181380.160.22

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kenny8688420.890.07
Cvancara7528210.720.17
Nygren272,3831550.480.29
Forrest3726110.230.44

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.