Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 1–2 Motherwell

Saturday 1 March 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 29 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 50,056

Rangers Dessers 54'

Motherwell Armstrong 9', Sparrow 30'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals12
xG1.350.78
Expected Points1.780.91

Rangers 49%Draw 31%Motherwell 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–2, 5%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+10%10%3%5%10%11%4%4%4%2%1%1%14%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBajrami on for Hagi, Balogun on for Propper, and Lawrence on for Igamane, 46'Danilo on for Diomande, 74'Sterling on for Yilmaz, 84'Ebiye on for Armstrong, Zdravkovski on for Halliday, and Paton on for Slattery, 62'Watt on for Miller, 73'Wilson on for Thompson, 90'Dessers 54'Armstrong 9'Sparrow 30'Rangers 1.35Motherwell 0.7800.511.50153045607590HTBajrami on for Hagi, Balogun on for Propper, and Lawrence on for Igamane, 46'Danilo on for Diomande, 74'Sterling on for Yilmaz, 84'Ebiye on for Armstrong, Zdravkovski on for Halliday, and Paton on for Slattery, 62'Watt on for Miller, 73'Wilson on for Thompson, 90'Dessers 54'Armstrong 9'Sparrow 30'1.350.78RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

1.35 −0.75xG0.78 −0.32
0.55 −1.60xG on target1.02 −0.15
22 +3Shots6 −4
6 −0.7Shots on target3 −0.4
2 −1.0Big chances2 +0.3
29 −3Touches in the opposition box14 −4
65% +1Possession35% −4
517 −30Passes278 −27
83% −1Pass accuracy71% +3
75% +3Field tilt25% −9
63 +5Final-third entries13 −13
16 −1.7Box entries5 −2.8
11.9 +1Passes per defensive action21.2 +2
12 +5.1Corners3 −1.7
12 −4Tackles23 +7
4 −4.0Interceptions7 −1.1
23 0Clearances52 +20
1 −1.0Saves6 +2.4
13 +2Fouls13 +2
1 −0.6Offsides2 +0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Lawrence 49', 0.19 xGDessers 33', 0.16 xGPropper 34', 0.14 xGTavernier 86', 0.12 xGPropper 45+1', 0.06 xGIgamane 45+2', 0.06 xGYilmaz 77', 0.05 xGCerny 5', 0.04 xGDessers 90+1', 0.04 xGDiomande 45', 0.03 xGCerny 61', 0.03 xGDanilo 90+1', 0.03 xGDiomande 21', 0.02 xGCerny 25', 0.02 xGDiomande 29', 0.02 xGCerny 48', 0.02 xGBajrami 59', 0.02 xGLawrence 84', 0.02 xGBajrami 90+1', 0.02 xGJefte 19', 0.01 xGHagi 40', 0.01 xGDessers 54', 0.25 xG, goal22%0.30 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals49%0.66 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.66 xG, 1 goal7%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals16%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Casey 9', 0.07 xGSparrow 24', 0.06 xGGordon 88', 0.02 xGZdravkovski 74', 0.01 xGArmstrong 9', 0.31 xG, goalSparrow 30', 0.31 xG, goal40%0.31 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.31 xG, 1 goal49%0.38 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.38 xG, 1 goal8%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

0.90 14 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.76 5 shots, 2 goals
0.45 8 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
9 min (9%) · Rangers 0.04, Motherwell 0.37 xG
Motherwell ahead
90 min (91%) · Rangers 1.31, Motherwell 0.40 xG

Line-ups

13242218431030929ButlandYilmazTavernierPropperJefteCernyRaskinDiomandeHagiDessersIgamaneYellow cardGoal84'46'74'46'46'Rangers 4-4-2Barry Ferguson885415785411563859BalcombeBalmerGordonCaseySparrowSlatteryAndrewsHallidayThompsonMillerArmstrongGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal62'62'90'73'62'Motherwell 3-5-2Michael Wimmer

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Balogun for Propper
  • 46' Lawrence for Igamane
  • 46' Bajrami for Hagi · yellow card 90+3'
  • 74' Danilo for Diomande
  • 84' Sterling for Yilmaz

Motherwell substitutes

  • 62' Zdravkovski for Halliday
  • 62' Paton for Slattery
  • 62' Ebiye for Armstrong
  • 73' Watt for Miller
  • 90' Wilson for Thompson

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
YilmazRB840.050.0510.14101
TavernierCB900.120.2220.3487
PropperCB460.200.0100.0524
Jefte LB900.010.1720.27114
CernyRM900.110.0930.1160
RaskinCM900.000.0110.0552
DiomandeCM740.060.0530.0664
HagiLM460.010.1210.2152
DessersST9010.450.0710.0321
IgamaneST460.060.0110.0001
BalogunDF440.000.0100.0678
LawrenceMF440.210.012−0.0504
Bajrami FW440.030.0500.0841
DaniloFW160.030.000−0.0101
SterlingDF60.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0000.0125
BalmerCB900.000.0100.02411
GordonCB900.020.0600.04313
CaseyCB900.070.0000.03312
Sparrow RWB9010.370.0200.1167
SlatteryCM6210.000.0520.0443
AndrewsCM900.000.0100.0234
Halliday CM620.000.0100.0123
ThompsonLWB900.000.0010.01010
MillerST730.000.0200.0214
ArmstrongST6210.310.0100.0213
ZdravkovskiMF280.010.0000.0124
PatonMF280.000.030−0.0413
EbiyeMF280.000.0000.0002
WattFW170.000.011−0.0101
WilsonMF00.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Jefte: 3 passesYilmaz and Cerny: 3 passesYilmaz and Hagi: 3 passesTavernier and Hagi: 3 passesCerny and Raskin: 3 passesRaskin and Diomande: 3 passesButland and Tavernier: 4 passesYilmaz and Dessers: 4 passesTavernier and Diomande: 4 passesCerny and Diomande: 4 passesYilmaz and Propper: 5 passesTavernier and Jefte: 5 passesRaskin and Hagi: 5 passesDiomande and Hagi: 5 passesPropper and Raskin: 6 passesTavernier and Cerny: 6 passesTavernier and Raskin: 8 passesJefte and Diomande: 8 passesPropper and Jefte: 11 passesPropper and Hagi: 11 passesJefte and Raskin: 12 passesJefte and Hagi: 16 passesPropper and Tavernier: 18 passesYilmaz and Tavernier: 19 passesButland: 11 completed passesYilmaz: 16 completed passesPropper: 30 completed passesTavernier: 36 completed passesJefte: 30 completed passesCerny: 10 completed passesRaskin: 21 completed passesDiomande: 16 completed passesHagi: 22 completed passesDessers: 7 completed passesIgamane: 5 completed passes13422218431030929ButlandYilmazPropperTavernierJefteCernyRaskinDiomandeHagiDessersIgamaneStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Balcombe and Gordon: 3 passesCasey and Andrews: 3 passesCasey and Halliday: 3 passesGordon and Andrews: 3 passesGordon and Halliday: 3 passesSparrow and Halliday: 3 passesBalmer and Sparrow: 4 passesBalmer and Halliday: 4 passesHalliday and Miller: 4 passesThompson and Miller: 4 passesBalcombe and Balmer: 5 passesGordon and Balmer: 5 passesBalmer and Slattery: 5 passesAndrews and Halliday: 5 passesArmstrong and Slattery: 5 passesSlattery and Miller: 5 passesBalcombe and Casey: 6 passesCasey and Gordon: 9 passesAndrews and Miller: 9 passesHalliday and Slattery: 9 passesCasey and Thompson: 10 passesSparrow and Slattery: 14 passesBalcombe: 16 completed passesCasey: 20 completed passesGordon: 15 completed passesBalmer: 9 completed passesSparrow: 14 completed passesAndrews: 15 completed passesHalliday: 19 completed passesThompson: 9 completed passesArmstrong: 6 completed passesSlattery: 18 completed passesMiller: 14 completed passes881545754115659838BalcombeCaseyGordonBalmerSparrowAndrewsHallidayThompsonArmstrongSlatteryMillerStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierYilmaz26
JefteBajrami17
JefteRaskin15
YilmazTavernier14
BalogunJefte13

Motherwell

FromToPasses
SlatterySparrow8
ThompsonCasey6
CaseyThompson6
AndrewsMiller6
SparrowSlattery6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

0−3.75+0.25−1.74−1.52−3.52−3.36+1.16−0.911+2.87+1.47+2.45+1.96+1.24−2.28+3.32−1.42−0.53−0.27+2.52−1.11−1.03+1.01−1.05+2.50−1.10−0.60−0.60−0.10−0.86−5.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Motherwell

6+1.212+5.028+10.47−0.90−6.117+10.46−1.215+8.714+7.512+4.67+2.23−1.33−0.23−1.44−2.33−0.92−1.220.01−2.13−0.83+0.52+0.50−1.04+2.71−0.50−0.91+0.21+0.40−0.10−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.030.010.030.020.010.020.040.050.030.040.160.030.020.010.160.010.10−0.010.010.010.020.170.140.25LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.010.01−0.050.070.060.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers1.98 → 1.95Motherwell1.10 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.90 → 0.92Motherwell1.54 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six11%31%+20
11th8%1%−7
Bottom1%<1%−1
Hearts
Top six65%55%−10

From the forecast before the match (1 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.680.66
Win80%7%
Expected Points2.530.33
Clean sheet51%7%

Rangers 80%Draw 14%Motherwell 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%7%2%8%3%8%2%8%5%2%4%3%3%2%9%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Motherwell
Top six11%9%16%31%
11th8%9%6%1%
Bottom1%1%1%<1%
Hearts
Top six65%67%64%55%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W4–226 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–1.38
  2. L0–222 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.81–1.49
  3. W3–116 FebHearts (A)xG 1.58–2.61
  4. W4–02 FebRoss County (H)xG 3.47–0.12
  5. W3–126 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.30–1.05
  6. W3–015 JanAberdeen (H)xG 3.34–0.29

Motherwell

  1. W2–126 FebDundee FC (H)xG 1.10–1.42
  2. L0–122 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.09–1.25
  3. L0–315 FebRoss County (H)xG 0.75–1.16
  4. L1–32 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.52–3.26
  5. L1–225 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–1.50
  6. L1–311 JanHibernian (A)xG 0.22–2.22

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position2nd8th
Played2828
Won, drawn, lost18–⁠5–⁠510–⁠4–⁠14
Points59 (2.11 per game)34 (1.21 per game)
Expected Points per game2.021.08
Goals58–⁠2432–⁠47
xG per game2.10–⁠0.901.10–⁠1.63
Home: points, xG per game2.64, 2.75–⁠0.581.50, 1.17–⁠1.56
Away: points, xG per game1.57, 1.45–⁠1.220.93, 1.02–⁠1.69
ManagerBarry Ferguson (1)Michael Wimmer (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers1.98, 2ndMotherwell1.10, 10thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.90, 2ndMotherwell1.54, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 1.98Motherwell attack: 1.101.981.10MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.90Motherwell defence: 1.541.540.90

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+69%−43%−29%+21%
Counter-attacks+166%−64%−54%−5%
Set pieces+4%−24%+11%+6%
Penalties−77%−9%−55%+13%
Headers+5%−28%+32%+14%
Left side+30%−25%−39%+27%
Centre+50%−40%−12%+7%
Right side+106%−55%−19%+16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+30%+16%Centre+50%+7%Right side+106%+27%Open play+69%+21%Counter-attacks+166%−5%Set pieces+4%+6%Headers+5%+14%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−39%−55%Centre−12%−40%Right side−19%−25%Open play−29%−43%Counter-attacks−54%−64%Set pieces+11%−24%Headers+32%−28%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

2.10xG1.10
0.90xG against1.63
64%Possession39%
19.2Shots10.0
9.1Shots against14.4
6.7Shots on target3.4
3.0Big chances1.7
32.1Touches in the opposition box18.2
547Passes305
84%Pass accuracy68%
6.9Corners4.7
72%Field tilt35%
57.6Final-third entries26.3
17.7Box entries7.8
10.8Passes per defensive action18.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.130.92
Ahead422.170.75
Behind131.801.31

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.261.62
Ahead240.851.47
Behind281.081.77

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.148–3
16–300.290.179–6
31–450.310.199–5
46–600.360.128–3
61–750.380.1715–4
76–900.420.109–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.234–6
16–300.260.249–7
31–450.140.337–6
46–600.130.312–10
61–750.150.172–7
76–900.280.338–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 22Kelly 6Tavernier 21Yilmaz 5Sterling 1Souttar 16Sterling 5Propper 19Nsiala 8Balogun 7Jefte 24Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 17Barron 12Hagi 3Raskin 19Dowell 2Cerny 22Lawrence 2Cortés 2Diomande 6Bajrami 6Igamane 4Hagi 10Bajrami 6Igamane 2Dessers 14Igamane 11Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 24 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTOxborough 22Balcombe 5Mair 1Casey 22O'Donnell 7McGinn 7Gordon 23Balmer 13Blaney 10Seddon 2Kaleta 13O'Donnell 10Sparrow 2Miller 22Sparrow 9Slattery 2Halliday 22Paton 7Maswanhi… 3MaswanhiseZdravkov… 12ZdravkovskiGordon 1Andrews 1Wilson 19Seddon 4Thompson 3Stamatelopoulos 13Robinson 7Armstrong 4Maswanhise 12Watt 10Ebiye 33-5-2 in 8 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (8), 3-4-2-1 (8), 3-4-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 December 2024Motherwell2–2RangersxG 0.52–2.23
10 August 2024Rangers2–1MotherwellxG 3.30–0.71
2 March 2024Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 3.40–0.83
24 December 2023Motherwell0–2RangersxG 0.34–1.37
24 September 2023Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 1.00–0.72
18 March 2023Motherwell2–4RangersxG 0.88–4.09

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 10, Motherwell won 1, and 4 were drawn. Goals 38–16 and xG 2.48–0.64 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6665530.980.21
Igamane171,449910.490.22
Cerny231,9281120.360.33
Dessers151,3151020.630.03

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ebiye3560200.450.05
Stamatelopoulos13897510.340.04
Miller221,922260.140.23
Watt101,169100.230.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.