Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 2–3 Motherwell

Sunday 26 April 2026, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 50,970

Rangers Chermiti 51', Raskin 70'

Motherwell Fadinger 16', Longelo 25', 90'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals23
xG2.700.76
Expected Points2.580.29

Rangers 82%Draw 13%Motherwell 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Final score 2–3, 1%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%1%7%6%2%4%4%7%7%2%3%3%1%1%1%12%11%12%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTTavernier on for Meghoma, Diomande on for Chukwuani, and Moore on for Miovski, 46'Aarons on for Sterling, 77'Barron on for Aasgaard, 86'McGhee on for Welsh, 55'Charles-Cook on for Maswanhise and Said on for Just, 72'Gordon on for Sparrow and Hendry on for Slattery, 90+2'Chermiti 51'Raskin 70'Fadinger 16'Longelo 25'Longelo 90'Rangers 2.70Motherwell 0.7601230153045607590HTTavernier on for Meghoma, Diomande on for Chukwuani, and Moore on for Miovski, 46'Aarons on for Sterling, 77'Barron on for Aasgaard, 86'McGhee on for Welsh, 55'Charles-Cook on for Maswanhise and Said on for Just, 72'Gordon on for Sparrow and Hendry on for Slattery, 90+2'Chermiti 51'Raskin 70'Fadinger 16'Longelo 25'Longelo 90'2.700.76RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

2.70 +0.73xG0.76 −0.79
2.08 −0.12xG on target1.01 −0.58
16 −1Shots9 −4
6 −0.3Shots on target5 0.0
6 +2.6Big chances1 −1.4
35 +4Touches in the opposition box7 −19
51% −7Possession49% −10
427 −51Passes422 −127
82% −1Pass accuracy82% −3
7 +0.3Corners5 +1.2
20 +2Tackles19 +4
10 +2.5Interceptions8 +0.7
23 −3Clearances29 +6
2 −0.8Saves3 +0.2
15 +3Fouls10 −2
3 +1.5Offsides2 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.

Chance locations

Rangers

Chermiti 90+3', 0.48 xGChermiti 70', 0.27 xGAasgaard 76', 0.20 xGChermiti 61', 0.16 xGChermiti 39', 0.13 xGMoore 90+3', 0.12 xGChermiti 67', 0.08 xGAasgaard 2', 0.07 xGAasgaard 19', 0.06 xGRaskin 14', 0.05 xGMiovski 31', 0.05 xGMeghoma 35', 0.04 xGChermiti 65', 0.04 xGDiomande 69', 0.03 xGRaskin 70', 0.48 xG, goalChermiti 51', 0.45 xG, goal32%0.87 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.87 xG, 1 goal51%1.38 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.38 xG, 1 goal9%0.25 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals8%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Longelo 87', 0.07 xGFadinger 83', 0.05 xGLongelo 36', 0.04 xGSlattery 63', 0.04 xGFadinger 37', 0.03 xGMaswanhise 62', 0.03 xGLongelo 25', 0.22 xG, goalLongelo 90', 0.17 xG, goalFadinger 16', 0.09 xG, goal29%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals45%0.34 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.34 xG, 2 goals26%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

1.45 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.52 6 shots, 2 goals
0.24 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.17 1 shot, 1 goal
1.01 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
36 min (39%) · Rangers 0.59, Motherwell 0.39 xG
Motherwell ahead
57 min (61%) · Rangers 2.11, Motherwell 0.37 xG

Line-ups

12124373043421123289ButlandSterlingDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniAasgaardGassamaMiovskiChermitiYellow cardGoalGoal77'46'46'86'46'Rangers 4-2-2-2Danny Röhl1371657212201884521WardSparrowMcGinnWelshO'DonnellFadingerWattMaswanhiseSlatteryLongeloJustGoalYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card90+2'55'72'90+2'72'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Tavernier for Meghoma
  • 46' Diomande for Chukwuani · 1 assist
  • 46' Moore for Miovski
  • 77' Aarons for Sterling
  • 86' Barron for Aasgaard

Motherwell substitutes

  • 55' McGhee for Welsh
  • 72' Said for Just
  • 72' Charles-Cook for Maswanhise
  • 90+2' Gordon for Sparrow
  • 90+2' Hendry for Slattery

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000
Sterling RB770.000.0007
DjigaCB900.000.0107
FernandezCB900.000.5014
MeghomaLB460.040.0003
RaskinDM9010.540.0219
ChukwuaniDM460.000.0202
AasgaardRW860.320.3843
GassamaLW900.000.0204
MiovskiST460.050.0312
ChermitiST90111.600.0215
TavernierDF440.000.0616
DiomandeMF4410.030.0213
MooreFW440.120.1710
AaronsDF130.000.0300
BarronMF40.000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
WardGK900.000.0003
SparrowRB9010.000.0714
McGinnCB900.000.0008
WelshCB550.000.00010
O'DonnellLB9020.000.0635
FadingerDM9010.180.0103
WattDM900.000.0209
MaswanhiseRW720.030.0002
Slattery AM900.040.0315
Longelo LW9020.510.0002
JustST720.000.0300
McGheeDF350.000.0001
SaidFW180.000.0111
Charles-CookFW180.000.0003
GordonDF00.000.0001
HendryFW00.000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackRangers1.98 → 2.00Motherwell1.42 → 1.40Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.98 → 0.98Motherwell1.18 → 1.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title44%23%−21
Celtic
Title34%47%+13
Hearts
Title21%29%+8

From the forecast before the match (26 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.050.91
Win63%15%
Expected Points2.110.67
Clean sheet40%13%

Rangers 63%Draw 21%Motherwell 15%

Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 53%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%1%4%1%7%7%3%4%3%2%2%1%10%10%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title44%53%33%23%
Celtic
Title34%30%40%47%
Hearts
Title21%18%27%29%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W6–312 AprFalkirk (A)xG 3.94–1.70
  2. W4–24 AprDundee United (H)xG 3.96–1.81
  3. W4–121 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.61–0.68
  4. W1–015 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.08–0.19
  5. D2–21 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.44–3.82
  6. D2–222 FebLivingston (A)xG 3.74–0.30

Motherwell

  1. L1–311 AprHearts (A)xG 2.21–1.74
  2. L2–34 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.46–2.06
  3. D0–021 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.44–0.60
  4. L1–314 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.64–2.12
  5. L1–27 MarDundee FC (A)xG 1.85–1.47
  6. W2–028 FebDundee United (H)xG 2.12–0.31

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position3rd4th
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost19–⁠12–⁠214–⁠12–⁠7
Points69 (2.09 per game)54 (1.64 per game)
Expected Points per game1.831.65
Goals66–⁠3152–⁠29
xG per game1.97–⁠1.181.55–⁠1.17
Home: points, xG per game2.24, 2.04–⁠1.122.06, 1.67–⁠0.80
Away: points, xG per game1.94, 1.90–⁠1.241.19, 1.41–⁠1.56
ManagerDanny Röhl (25)Jens Berthel Askou (33)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackRangers1.98, 2ndMotherwell1.42, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.98, 2ndMotherwell1.18, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers attack: 1.98Motherwell attack: 1.421.981.42MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers defence: 0.98Motherwell defence: 1.181.180.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+35%−33%+27%−13%
Counter-attacks+49%+3%−14%−26%
Set pieces+50%+2%−38%−32%
Penalties+20%average+61%average
Headers+41%−11%−23%−27%
Left side+71%−13%+24%−24%
Centre+40%−22%−26%−15%
Right side+12%−19%+50%−26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+71%−26%Centre+40%−15%Right side+12%−24%Open play+35%−13%Counter-attacks+49%−26%Set pieces+50%−32%Headers+41%−27%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+24%−19%Centre−26%−22%Right side+50%−13%Open play+27%−33%Counter-attacks−14%+3%Set pieces−38%+2%Headers−23%−11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

1.97xG1.55
1.18xG against1.17
58%Possession59%
16.8Shots13.4
10.5Shots against10.5
6.3Shots on target5.0
3.4Big chances2.4
30.7Touches in the opposition box26.3
478Passes549
83%Pass accuracy85%
6.7Corners3.8
65%Field tilt63%
49.4Final-third entries50.3
16.5Box entries16.0
11.2Passes per defensive action13.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level372.020.96
Ahead411.581.40
Behind123.121.08

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.251.16
Ahead281.861.08
Behind122.021.38

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.250.1110–3
16–300.300.177–6
31–450.390.1210–5
46–600.340.1813–4
61–750.320.237–7
76–900.390.3719–6

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.103–3
16–300.250.1711–3
31–450.260.199–3
46–600.330.1412–3
61–750.260.295–9
76–900.320.2712–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 33Tavernier 23Sterling 6Aarons 3Souttar 22Djiga 17Sterling 2Fernandez 20Cornelius 5Meghoma 22Rommens 5Miovski 2Raskin 26Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 12Chukwuani 10Aasgaard 3Gassama 13Antman 6Olsen 5Aasgaard 11Diomande 4Raskin 3Moore 17Gassama 10Meghoma 2Chermiti 13Miovski 11Naderi 34-2-3-1 in 21 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 4-3-3 (4), 4-2-2-2 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 33O'Donnell 14Koutroumbis 10Sparrow 7McGinn 29Gordon 8O'Donnell 6Welsh 22Longelo 25Koutroumbis 5Sparrow 1Fadinger 28Priestman 9Just 3Watt 23Slattery 2Maswanhise 13Said 11Just 3Just 14Slattery 8Watt 5Slattery 10Said 8Just 6Maswanhise 15Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 74-2-3-1 in 21 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 4-3-3 (5), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 February 2026Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.57–1.65
27 December 2025Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 4.14–1.07
2 August 2025Motherwell1–1RangersxG 2.15–0.83
1 March 2025Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 1.35–0.78
29 December 2024Motherwell2–2RangersxG 0.52–2.23
10 August 2024Rangers2–1MotherwellxG 3.30–0.71

19 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Motherwell won 2, and 6 were drawn. Goals 42–20 and xG 2.38–0.80 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti151,5221130.620.08
Miovski131,209710.440.12
Tavernier232,169840.270.28
Rommens5457110.170.33

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9868620.890.08
Maswanhise302,4661720.490.09
Just272,293770.240.25
Slattery211,925380.180.24

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.