Saturday 2 August 2025, 17:30 · Fir Park · Round 1 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 10,616
Motherwell Longelo 87'
Rangers Tavernier 14'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Rangers
Goals
1
1
xG
2.15
0.83
Expected Points
2.27
0.53
Motherwell 69%Draw 20%Rangers 11%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Final score 1–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellRangers
2.15xG0.83
1.11xG on target0.55
17Shots15
5Shots on target5
4Big chances1
27Touches in the opposition box33
38%Possession62%
344Passes585
82%Pass accuracy88%
30%Field tilt70%
35Final-third entries43
12Box entries18
19.1Passes per defensive action9.4
1Corners12
15Tackles26
11Interceptions15
16Clearances18
4Saves5
11Fouls13
4Offsides0
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'87'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
21 min (22%) · Motherwell 0.10, Rangers 0.46 xG
Rangers ahead
73 min (78%) · Motherwell 2.04, Rangers 0.38 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
71'O'Donnell for Gordon
79'Said for Stamatelopoulos
90+1'Balmer for Just
90+1'Sparrow for Slattery
Rangers substitutes
63'Cameron for Diomande · yellow card 64'
63'Dessers for Danilo
73'Barron for Rothwell
73'Bajrami for Raskin
83'Cortés for Gassama
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Koutroumbis
RB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.08
7
3
Gordon
CB
71
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
4
McGinn
CB
90
0.16
0.01
0
0.06
2
5
Longelo
LB
90
1
0.23
0.18
0
0.31
8
6
Fadinger
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
6
Watt
DM
90
0.00
0.03
2
0.10
10
11
Maswanhise
RW
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Slattery
AM
90
0.04
0.49
3
0.10
6
3
Just
LW
90
1
0.65
0.62
3
0.22
3
3
Stamatelopoulos
ST
79
0.87
0.04
2
0.03
0
3
O'Donnell
DF
19
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
2
1
Said
FW
11
0.00
0.00
2
0.01
1
1
Balmer
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Sparrow
MF
0
0.10
0.00
0
0.07
1
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.27
0.05
1
0.11
12
7
Djiga
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
13
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.08
4
8
Aarons
LB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
3
9
Diomande
CM
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
3
1
Rothwell
CM
73
1
0.05
0.25
3
0.03
2
5
Raskin
CM
73
0.12
0.05
1
0.14
8
5
Dowell
RW
90
0.00
0.12
3
0.20
8
5
Danilo
ST
63
0.13
0.03
1
−0.02
0
0
Gassama
LW
83
0.09
0.21
1
0.21
5
3
Cameron
MF
27
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Dessers
FW
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
0
0
Barron
MF
17
0.06
0.01
0
0.07
0
3
Bajrami
MF
17
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
1
0
Cortés
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Ward
15
Ward
McGinn
13
Watt
Slattery
10
Longelo
Watt
8
Fadinger
Gordon
8
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Aarons
32
Djiga
Tavernier
26
Djiga
Souttar
21
Aarons
Souttar
19
Souttar
Djiga
19
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Rangers
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Motherwell
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
47%
50%
+3
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Rangers
Title
11%
9%
−2
Celtic
Title
88%
90%
+2
From the forecast before the match (2 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Rangers
Expected goals
1.06
1.81
Win
21%
55%
Expected Points
0.88
1.88
Clean sheet
16%
35%
Motherwell 21%Draw 24%Rangers 55%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Rangers win
Motherwell
Top six
47%
58%
50%
42%
11th
5%
2%
5%
6%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
2%
Rangers
Title
11%
8%
9%
14%
Celtic
Title
88%
92%
90%
86%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+10%
+61%
−25%
Counter-attacks
−14%
−28%
+131%
−46%
Set pieces
+7%
+13%
+1%
−24%
Penalties
−62%
−6%
−62%
−25%
Headers
+32%
+9%
+2%
−32%
Left side
−42%
+23%
+34%
−15%
Centre
−5%
−2%
+38%
−28%
Right side
−8%
+8%
+94%
−38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.