Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 2–2 Rangers

Sunday 29 December 2024, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 20 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 8,728

Motherwell Stamatelopoulos 16', Maswanhise 35'

Rangers Igamane 50', 68'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals22
xG0.522.23
Expected Points0.332.51

Motherwell 6%Draw 16%Rangers 78%

Most likely score 0–2, 17%. Final score 2–2, 2%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%6%2%3%8%10%7%4%1%2%2%2%13%17%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTWatt on for Stamatelopoulos, 46'Sparrow on for Miller, 68'Nicholson on for Halliday and Zdravkovski on for Paton, 76'Ebiye on for Kaleta, 81'Igamane on for Dessers and Cerny on for Dowell, 46'Matondo on for Cortés, 66'Bajrami on for Diomande, 90'Stamatelopoulos 16'Maswanhise 35'Igamane 50'Igamane 68'Rangers 2.23Motherwell 0.5201230153045607590HTWatt on for Stamatelopoulos, 46'Sparrow on for Miller, 68'Nicholson on for Halliday and Zdravkovski on for Paton, 76'Ebiye on for Kaleta, 81'Igamane on for Dessers and Cerny on for Dowell, 46'Matondo on for Cortés, 66'Bajrami on for Diomande, 90'Stamatelopoulos 16'Maswanhise 35'Igamane 50'Igamane 68'2.230.52MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

0.52 −0.72xG2.23 +0.09
1.55 +0.25xG on target2.07 +0.08
8 −2Shots24 +6
4 +0.4Shots on target9 +2.8
0 −2.0Big chances4 +0.9
16 −3Touches in the opposition box40 +8
30% −9Possession70% +4
221 −78Passes491 −78
54% −13Pass accuracy84% −1
17% −18Field tilt83% +9
18 −8Final-third entries64 +5
6 −2.1Box entries19 +1.6
14.4 −4Passes per defensive action7.2 −3
3 −2.0Corners6 −0.4
18 +1Tackles16 −1
6 −2.6Interceptions4 −4.6
44 +16Clearances30 +9
6 +2.2Saves2 +0.5
12 +1Fouls13 +1
3 +0.8Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Maswanhise 89', 0.10 xGMaswanhise 44', 0.05 xGWatt 56', 0.04 xGNicholson 79', 0.04 xGMaswanhise 13', 0.03 xGEbiye 87', 0.03 xGStamatelopoulos 16', 0.13 xG, goalMaswanhise 35', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals43%0.22 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.22 xG, 1 goal16%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals41%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 7', 0.44 xGDessers 21', 0.21 xGMatondo 82', 0.21 xGTavernier 70', 0.15 xGDanilo 90+5', 0.14 xGCortés 40', 0.11 xGDiomande 70', 0.11 xGDanilo 50', 0.10 xGCerny 73', 0.08 xGCortés 27', 0.06 xGIgamane 48', 0.06 xGCerny 71', 0.06 xGDiomande 66', 0.04 xGRaskin 41', 0.03 xGCerny 55', 0.03 xGMatondo 78', 0.03 xGDiomande 2', 0.02 xGYilmaz 39', 0.02 xGRaskin 70', 0.02 xGCerny 70', 0.02 xGMatondo 90+1', 0.02 xGTavernier 72', 0.01 xGIgamane 50', 0.21 xG, goalIgamane 68', 0.05 xG, goal9%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 0 goals73%1.63 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.63 xG, 1 goal12%0.26 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.26 xG, 1 goal4%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals2%0.05 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.31 4 shots, 2 goalsOpen play2.11 22 shots, 2 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.11 1 shot, 0 goals
0.17 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
50 min (49%) · Motherwell 0.32, Rangers 1.32 xG
Motherwell ahead
52 min (51%) · Motherwell 0.19, Rangers 0.92 xG

Line-ups

132115420233811121455OxboroughKaletaCaseyGordonBlaneyWilsonMillerHallidayPatonStamatelopoulosMaswanhiseYellow cardGoalGoal81'68'76'76'46'Motherwell 5-3-2Stuart Kettlewell1221434371020999ButlandTavernierSterlingPropperYilmazRaskinCortésDiomandeDowellDessersDaniloYellow cardYellow card66'90'46'46'Rangers 4-1-3-2Philippe Clement

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Watt for Stamatelopoulos · yellow card 90+9'
  • 68' Sparrow for Miller · yellow card 90'
  • 76' Nicholson for Halliday · yellow card 90+12'
  • 76' Zdravkovski for Paton
  • 81' Ebiye for Kaleta

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Igamane for Dessers · goal 50', goal 68'
  • 46' Cerny for Dowell · yellow card 90+9'
  • 66' Matondo for Cortés
  • 90' Bajrami for Diomande

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0100.0541
KaletaRWB810.000.0100.0123
CaseyCB900.000.0000.01312
GordonCB900.000.0000.02412
BlaneyCB900.000.0000.0227
WilsonLWB900.000.0310.0329
Miller CM6810.000.0310.0725
HallidayCM760.000.0000.0124
PatonCM760.000.0200.0223
StamatelopoulosST4610.130.011−0.0114
MaswanhiseST90110.280.2120.0252
Watt FW440.040.0000.0322
Sparrow MF220.000.0000.0002
Nicholson DF140.040.0000.0002
ZdravkovskiMF140.000.0000.0103
EbiyeMF90.030.000−0.0301

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0111
TavernierRB900.160.0610.11126
Sterling CB900.000.0200.0734
Propper CB900.000.0100.09414
YilmazLB9010.020.4350.70208
RaskinDM900.050.0400.0697
CortésCM660.170.2300.1244
DiomandeAM900.170.1300.1140
DowellCM460.000.0320.0110
DessersST460.650.0210.0202
DaniloST900.230.154−0.0531
IgamaneFW4420.320.0100.0301
Cerny FW440.200.2630.3392
MatondoFW240.260.0920.1541
BajramiFW00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Oxborough and Blaney: 3 passesOxborough and Halliday: 3 passesBlaney and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesPaton and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesMiller and Maswanhise: 3 passesKaleta and Halliday: 4 passesCasey and Paton: 4 passesPaton and Halliday: 4 passesKaleta and Casey: 5 passesPaton and Maswanhise: 5 passesKaleta and Paton: 6 passesStamatelopoulos and Maswanhise: 6 passesCasey and Halliday: 8 passesOxborough: 8 completed passesKaleta: 8 completed passesCasey: 14 completed passesBlaney: 11 completed passesGordon: 4 completed passesWilson: 2 completed passesPaton: 12 completed passesMiller: 7 completed passesHalliday: 13 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 8 completed passesMaswanhise: 5 completed passes132115204231238111455OxboroughKaletaCaseyBlaneyGordonWilsonPatonMillerHallidayStamatelopoulosMaswanhiseStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Propper and Raskin: 4 passesRaskin and Diomande: 4 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 5 passesCortés and Dowell: 5 passesDessers and Danilo: 5 passesTavernier and Raskin: 6 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 6 passesTavernier and Dowell: 7 passesButland and Propper: 9 passesPropper and Cortés: 9 passesTavernier and Diomande: 10 passesCortés and Danilo: 10 passesYilmaz and Danilo: 11 passesYilmaz and Cortés: 13 passesPropper and Yilmaz: 20 passesPropper and Sterling: 21 passesTavernier and Sterling: 24 passesButland: 11 completed passesTavernier: 29 completed passesPropper: 40 completed passesSterling: 32 completed passesYilmaz: 29 completed passesRaskin: 16 completed passesCortés: 20 completed passesDowell: 7 completed passesDiomande: 18 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passesDanilo: 18 completed passes1242134372010999ButlandTavernierPropperSterlingYilmazRaskinCortésDowellDiomandeDessersDaniloStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CaseyHalliday5
StamatelopoulosMaswanhise5
HallidayCasey4
MaswanhisePaton4
KaletaCasey4

Rangers

FromToPasses
SterlingPropper22
PropperYilmaz20
SterlingTavernier18
PropperSterling16
YilmazPropper14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

7+2.710+3.822+4.611+2.87+0.68+2.05−1.67+0.75−1.06−1.77+2.15+1.22−1.38+1.93−1.25+1.90−1.85+2.24−0.22−0.61−0.70−1.00−1.70−1.52+0.91+0.41+0.30−0.20−0.41−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Rangers

2−1.43−1.59−2.76−0.65−0.45−0.45+0.52−2.18+1.39+0.65−0.65+0.64+0.911+6.78+1.84−1.32−1.21−1.63−0.59+4.04+0.51−1.32+0.20−1.91−2.21−0.31+0.50−0.70−0.20−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.040.010.010.020.020.030.010.030.040.01−0.020.020.010.01−0.02−0.110.020.13LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.030.040.050.070.040.110.040.020.150.120.200.090.03−0.030.17−0.05−0.160.210.130.40LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.20 → 1.18Rangers2.03 → 2.03Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.44 → 1.46Rangers0.84 → 0.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six60%65%+5
11th2%1%−1
Bottom<1%<1%0
Rangers
Title1%1%0
St. Mirren
Top six60%59%−1
11th2%2%0
Hibernian
Top six44%42%−2
11th3%2%−1
Bottom1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (29 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.891.95
Win16%62%
Expected Points0.702.07
Clean sheet14%41%

Motherwell 16%Draw 22%Rangers 62%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 51%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%7%4%1%5%6%3%1%2%5%4%3%1%1%1%11%11%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Top six60%77%65%55%
11th2%1%1%2%
Bottom<1%<1%<1%1%
Rangers
Title1%1%1%1%
St. Mirren
Top six60%55%59%62%
11th2%2%2%2%
Hibernian
Top six44%40%42%45%
11th3%3%2%3%
Bottom1%1%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–426 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.23–3.55
  2. D1–120 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 0.76–1.03
  3. W4–314 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.09–2.02
  4. W1–07 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.55
  5. L1–44 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.97–0.60
  6. L0–330 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.75–3.15

Rangers

  1. L1–226 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.52–1.07
  2. W1–021 DecDundee FC (H)xG 3.47–0.11
  3. W3–08 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.61–0.77
  4. W6–04 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 4.60–0.09
  5. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.73–0.15
  6. D1–123 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.60–0.78

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position6th2nd
Played1817
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠2–⁠811–⁠2–⁠4
Points26 (1.44 per game)35 (2.06 per game)
Expected Points per game1.252.09
Goals23–⁠3129–⁠11
xG per game1.24–⁠1.552.14–⁠0.84
Home: points, xG per game1.56, 1.35–⁠1.442.78, 2.84–⁠0.63
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.13–⁠1.661.25, 1.35–⁠1.07
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (70)Philippe Clement (47)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.20, 8thRangers2.03, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.44, 9thRangers0.84, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecMotherwell attack: 1.20Rangers attack: 2.032.031.20RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecMotherwell defence: 1.44Rangers defence: 0.841.440.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−19%+6%+75%−51%
Counter-attacks−31%+4%+158%−48%
Set pieces+23%+8%+18%−33%
Penalties−67%+32%−100%+5%
Headers+48%+18%+15%−39%
Left side−33%+28%+36%−24%
Centre+7%−8%+59%−54%
Right side−17%+14%+103%−53%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−33%−53%Centre+7%−54%Right side−17%−24%Open play−19%−51%Counter-attacks−31%−48%Set pieces+23%−33%Headers+48%−39%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+36%+14%Centre+59%−8%Right side+103%+28%Open play+75%+6%Counter-attacks+158%+4%Set pieces+18%+8%Headers+15%+18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.24xG2.14
1.55xG against0.84
39%Possession66%
10.5Shots18.2
14.4Shots against8.7
3.6Shots on target6.2
2.0Big chances3.1
19.3Touches in the opposition box31.7
299Passes569
67%Pass accuracy85%
5.0Corners6.4
34%Field tilt74%
25.8Final-third entries58.8
8.1Box entries17.4
18.8Passes per defensive action10.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.401.37
Ahead220.981.58
Behind251.181.84

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level402.100.81
Ahead392.200.67
Behind112.071.52

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.252–4
16–300.330.207–4
31–450.130.374–4
46–600.180.342–8
61–750.180.152–6
76–900.290.236–5

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.115–0
16–300.240.112–4
31–450.270.265–3
46–600.410.145–0
61–750.410.169–2
76–900.400.053–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 18Casey 16McGinn 6O'Donnell 2Gordon 14Balmer 9Blaney 5Seddon 2Kaleta 8O'Donnell 8Wilson 1Halliday 13Miller 6Paton 1Zdravkovski 7Wilson 5Seddon 2Wilson 9Seddon 3Miller 2Miller 10Zdravkovski 3Sparrow 2Maswanhise 6Stamatelopoulos 3Paton 2Stamatelopoulos 9Robinson 5Watt 23-4-2-1 in 5 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (5), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-3 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 16Kelly 1Tavernier 15Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 14Sterling 2Propper 10Balogun 7Davies 1Jefte 14Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 11Hagi 3Sterling 2Raskin 9Diomande 7Cerny 13Lawrence 2Cortés 1Diomande 5Lawrence 4Barron 3Bajrami 5Igamane 2McCausland 2Dessers 10Igamane 5Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 14 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-3-3 (3)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 August 2024Rangers2–1MotherwellxG 3.30–0.71
2 March 2024Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 3.40–0.83
24 December 2023Motherwell0–2RangersxG 0.34–1.37
24 September 2023Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 1.00–0.72
18 March 2023Motherwell2–4RangersxG 0.88–4.09
28 December 2022Rangers3–0MotherwellxG 2.55–0.41

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, Rangers won 10, and 3 were drawn. Goals 14–36 and xG 0.65–2.50 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miller181,603250.160.25
Stamatelopoulos12851410.340.04
Watt4609100.260.10
Maswanhise8717320.250.06

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Igamane7591200.520.25
Dessers10864620.700.02
Cerny141,114710.290.38
Lawrence7574320.360.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.