Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 1–0 Motherwell

Saturday 27 December 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 50,828

Rangers Aasgaard 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals10
xG4.141.07
Expected Points2.790.15

Rangers 91%Draw 6%Motherwell 3%

Most likely score 4–1, 9%. Final score 1–0, 1%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%2%4%5%3%6%4%1%5%2%6%4%1%6%4%1%8%7%9%8%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTMoore on for Diomande, 56'Miovski on for Chermiti, 77'Souttar on for Sterling and Cameron on for Aasgaard, 86'Curtis on for Gassama, 87'Slattery on for Just, O'Donnell on for Koutroumbis, and Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 69'Osong on for Sparrow, 84'Priestman on for Watt, 90+1'Aasgaard 67'Rangers 4.14Motherwell 1.0702460153045607590HTMoore on for Diomande, 56'Miovski on for Chermiti, 77'Souttar on for Sterling and Cameron on for Aasgaard, 86'Curtis on for Gassama, 87'Slattery on for Just, O'Donnell on for Koutroumbis, and Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 69'Osong on for Sparrow, 84'Priestman on for Watt, 90+1'Aasgaard 67'4.141.07RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

4.14 +2.56xG1.07 −0.39
4.73 +2.86xG on target0.76 −0.67
28 +13Shots12 0
13 +7.7Shots on target5 +0.9
7 +4.8Big chances3 +0.7
48 +20Touches in the opposition box18 −6
46% −16Possession54% −6
468 −48Passes565 +4
84% −1Pass accuracy87% +2
52% −15Field tilt48% −14
56 +4Final-third entries55 +6
29 +14Box entries10 −5
12.9 +2Passes per defensive action16.8 +4
5 −1.6Corners1 −2.6
30 +14Tackles16 +2
9 +1.5Interceptions8 0.0
21 −5Clearances20 −3
5 +2.2Saves12 +9.4
15 +3Fouls11 −1
1 −0.5Offsides6 +3.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Moore 61', 0.54 xGCameron 90+6', 0.40 xGMoore 61', 0.30 xGMoore 61', 0.24 xGGassama 45', 0.23 xGGassama 21', 0.20 xGMiovski 90+5', 0.20 xGChermiti 30', 0.14 xGCurtis 90+1', 0.13 xGChermiti 61', 0.11 xGChermiti 63', 0.10 xGAasgaard 85', 0.10 xGRaskin 45+2', 0.09 xGChermiti 37', 0.07 xGGassama 19', 0.06 xGAasgaard 28', 0.06 xGFernandez 45', 0.06 xGGassama 67', 0.06 xGChermiti 72', 0.06 xGDiomande 30', 0.05 xGRaskin 51', 0.05 xGMeghoma 84', 0.05 xGBarron 21', 0.04 xGChermiti 23', 0.04 xGMiovski 82', 0.04 xGRaskin 65', 0.03 xGCurtis 89', 0.03 xGAasgaard 67', 0.67 xG, goal42%1.74 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.74 xG, 1 goal40%1.66 xGCentral box: 13 shots, 1.66 xG, 0 goals11%0.46 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals7%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Hendry 14', 0.27 xGJust 43', 0.19 xGLongelo 70', 0.17 xGHendry 65', 0.10 xGSlattery 83', 0.10 xGFadinger 12', 0.07 xGHendry 44', 0.04 xGSlattery 86', 0.04 xGFadinger 11', 0.03 xGOsong 88', 0.03 xGLongelo 70', 0.02 xGWatt 79', 0.02 xG3%0.03 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals69%0.74 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.74 xG, 0 goals18%0.19 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals10%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

3.20 22 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.04 11 shots, 0 goals
0.73 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.21 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.04 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
69 min (70%) · Rangers 3.14, Motherwell 0.69 xG
Rangers ahead
29 min (30%) · Rangers 1.00, Motherwell 0.39 xG

Line-ups

122137308431110239ButlandTavernierSterlingFernandezMeghomaBarronRaskinAasgaardDiomandeGassamaChermitiYellow cardGoalYellow card86'86'56'87'77'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl132216574572012219066WardKoutroumbisMcGinnWelshLongeloSparrowWattFadingerJustSaidHendryYellow card69'84'90+1'69'69'Motherwell 4-3-2-1Jens Berthel Askou

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' Moore for Diomande
  • 77' Miovski for Chermiti
  • 86' Souttar for Sterling · yellow card 90'
  • 86' Cameron for Aasgaard
  • 87' Curtis for Gassama

Motherwell substitutes

  • 69' O'Donnell for Koutroumbis
  • 69' Slattery for Just
  • 69' Stamatelopoulos for Hendry
  • 84' Osong for Sparrow
  • 90+1' Priestman for Watt

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0110.0330
TavernierRB900.000.3330.461611
SterlingCB860.000.0300.1457
FernandezCB900.060.0200.0528
MeghomaLB900.050.0500.0936
Barron DM900.040.1030.17814
RaskinDM900.160.0810.19126
Aasgaard RW8610.830.0210.0614
DiomandeAM560.050.093−0.0322
GassamaLW870.550.3240.5391
ChermitiST770.520.0300.0520
MooreFW341.080.1810.3361
MiovskiFW130.240.1310.0620
Souttar DF40.000.0000.0001
CameronMF40.400.0000.0111
CurtisFW30.160.4110.0101

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0650
KoutroumbisRB690.000.0100.0535
McGinn CB900.000.0100.0475
WelshCB900.000.0100.0866
LongeloLB900.190.0200.0547
SparrowCM840.000.021−0.0101
WattCM900.020.0620.091010
FadingerCM900.100.0410.0448
JustAM690.190.0910.1782
SaidAM900.000.0200.0241
HendryST690.400.2820.1342
O'DonnellDF210.000.0200.0642
SlatteryMF210.140.0600.0721
StamatelopoulosFW210.000.010−0.0100
OsongFW60.030.0100.0310
PriestmanMF00.000.0100.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Sterling and Aasgaard: 4 passesMeghoma and Chermiti: 4 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 4 passesDiomande and Chermiti: 4 passesFernandez and Diomande: 5 passesRaskin and Chermiti: 5 passesBarron and Gassama: 5 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 6 passesFernandez and Raskin: 6 passesRaskin and Gassama: 6 passesTavernier and Barron: 7 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 7 passesRaskin and Barron: 7 passesDiomande and Gassama: 7 passesSterling and Raskin: 8 passesTavernier and Raskin: 9 passesTavernier and Chermiti: 9 passesRaskin and Diomande: 9 passesButland and Sterling: 12 passesSterling and Barron: 12 passesMeghoma and Gassama: 12 passesFernandez and Barron: 13 passesButland and Fernandez: 14 passesFernandez and Sterling: 15 passesTavernier and Sterling: 19 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 19 passesButland: 18 completed passesTavernier: 31 completed passesFernandez: 41 completed passesSterling: 35 completed passesMeghoma: 29 completed passesRaskin: 35 completed passesBarron: 31 completed passesAasgaard: 9 completed passesDiomande: 16 completed passesGassama: 16 completed passesChermiti: 12 completed passes123721304381110239ButlandTavernierFernandezSterlingMeghomaRaskinBarronAasgaardDiomandeGassamaChermitiStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Koutroumbis and Just: 7 passesLongelo and Said: 7 passesWatt and Just: 7 passesKoutroumbis and Said: 8 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 8 passesMcGinn and Sparrow: 8 passesWelsh and Fadinger: 8 passesKoutroumbis and Fadinger: 9 passesKoutroumbis and Hendry: 9 passesFadinger and Watt: 9 passesKoutroumbis and Sparrow: 10 passesWelsh and Longelo: 10 passesJust and Hendry: 10 passesLongelo and Just: 11 passesWelsh and Watt: 12 passesKoutroumbis and Watt: 13 passesLongelo and Watt: 14 passesMcGinn and Watt: 15 passesWard and Watt: 16 passesMcGinn and Welsh: 18 passesWard and Welsh: 28 passesKoutroumbis and McGinn: 29 passesWard and McGinn: 34 passesWard: 52 completed passesKoutroumbis: 51 completed passesMcGinn: 65 completed passesWelsh: 45 completed passesLongelo: 26 completed passesFadinger: 26 completed passesWatt: 51 completed passesSparrow: 12 completed passesJust: 22 completed passesSaid: 16 completed passesHendry: 19 completed passes132216574512207219066WardKoutroumbisMcGinnWelshLongeloFadingerWattSparrowJustSaidHendryStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SterlingTavernier18
FernandezMeghoma15
FernandezSterling11
BarronRaskin10
FernandezButland10

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnWard27
KoutroumbisMcGinn18
WardWelsh16
WardMcGinn15
WelshWard13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4+0.47+1.815+2.24−1.72−3.57+1.46+0.36+1.38+1.011+3.18+3.58+3.46+1.57+1.98+2.76+2.82−1.74+0.93−0.412+7.53+0.20−1.52+0.53+1.82−0.20−0.32+1.40−0.90−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Motherwell

1−2.88+1.618+6.414+8.33−1.14−2.09+2.110+3.64−4.16−0.45−0.83−1.41−2.43−1.512+6.86+1.68+3.620.06+3.75+1.130.03+1.20−1.02+0.61−0.80−1.21+0.40−0.70−0.40−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.030.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.030.030.030.010.120.050.100.040.090.110.120.070.200.210.08−0.050.070.280.44LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.010.010.040.060.020.030.030.030.040.030.010.050.060.060.010.010.040.030.04−0.01−0.010.080.080.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRangers1.75 → 1.80Motherwell1.32 → 1.28Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.00 → 0.97Motherwell1.21 → 1.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title4%4%0
Top six>99%>99%0
Motherwell
Top six94%92%−2
Celtic
Title81%80%−1

From the forecast before the match (27 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals1.880.89
Win60%17%
Expected Points2.040.73
Clean sheet41%15%

Rangers 60%Draw 23%Motherwell 17%

Most likely score 1–0, 11%. Both sides score 50%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%5%1%4%1%7%6%3%3%3%1%1%1%11%11%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title4%4%3%2%
Top six>99%>99%>99%99%
Motherwell
Top six94%92%95%98%
Celtic
Title81%80%81%83%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L1–221 DecHearts (A)xG 2.33–1.70
  2. W1–015 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.84–0.55
  3. W3–06 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–0.66
  4. D2–23 DecDundee United (A)xG 4.79–1.38
  5. D0–030 NovFalkirk (H)xG 2.24–0.12
  6. W2–122 NovLivingston (H)xG 1.39–1.37

Motherwell

  1. W1–020 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.23–0.23
  2. D0–013 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.68–0.49
  3. W3–06 DecLivingston (H)xG 2.41–0.67
  4. D0–03 DecFalkirk (A)xG 0.47–0.57
  5. D0–029 NovHearts (H)xG 0.58–0.41
  6. W2–025 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.14–0.77

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position4th3rd
Played1718
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠8–⁠27–⁠9–⁠2
Points29 (1.71 per game)30 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game1.651.60
Goals24–⁠1526–⁠15
xG per game1.58–⁠1.081.46–⁠1.11
Home: points, xG per game1.62, 1.46–⁠0.862.00, 1.60–⁠0.77
Away: points, xG per game1.78, 1.68–⁠1.281.33, 1.33–⁠1.44
ManagerDanny Röhl (9)Jens Berthel Askou (18)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRangers1.75, 2ndMotherwell1.32, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.00, 2ndMotherwell1.21, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 1.75Motherwell attack: 1.321.751.32MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 1.00Motherwell defence: 1.211.211.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+21%−41%+15%−19%
Counter-attacks−1%−14%−23%−18%
Set pieces+9%+20%−36%−16%
Penalties+7%−29%+102%−33%
Headers+32%−4%−15%−33%
Left side+58%−15%−4%−25%
Centre+5%−23%−31%−8%
Right side−6%−23%+55%−33%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+58%−33%Centre+5%−8%Right side−6%−25%Open play+21%−19%Counter-attacks−1%−18%Set pieces+9%−16%Headers+32%−33%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−4%−23%Centre−31%−23%Right side+55%−15%Open play+15%−41%Counter-attacks−23%−14%Set pieces−36%+20%Headers−15%−4%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

1.58xG1.46
1.08xG against1.11
62%Possession60%
14.9Shots12.2
10.5Shots against10.3
5.3Shots on target4.1
2.2Big chances2.3
28.1Touches in the opposition box24.2
516Passes561
85%Pass accuracy85%
6.6Corners3.6
67%Field tilt62%
51.9Final-third entries48.5
15.4Box entries14.6
10.9Passes per defensive action12.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.680.87
Ahead320.971.17
Behind152.591.46

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level581.060.98
Ahead231.961.59
Behind92.810.67

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.106–1
16–300.250.203–2
31–450.270.103–4
46–600.170.202–1
61–750.250.231–5
76–900.420.279–2

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.090–1
16–300.230.197–3
31–450.230.194–0
46–600.320.184–3
61–750.300.184–4
76–900.350.287–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 17Tavernier 12Aarons 3Sterling 1Djiga 10Sterling 1Souttar 11Fernandez 7Cornelius 5Meghoma 11Aarons 2Miovski 2Raskin 12Barron 8Rothwell 4Diomande 8Aasgaard 2Antman 6Gassama 5Aarons 2Aasgaard 5Barron 2Diomande 2Gassama 7Moore 4Meghoma 2Miovski 9Danilo 3Chermiti 24-2-3-1 in 10 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 18Koutroumbis 9O'Donnell 7McGinn 1McGinn 14Gordon 8O'Donnell 1Welsh 12Longelo 14Koutroumbis 3Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 17Just 3Watt 14Priestman 2Maswanhise 13Said 2Just 1Slattery 5Just 5Watt 3Slattery 5Charles-Cook 5Said 4Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 6Maswanhise 34-2-3-1 in 13 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 August 2025Motherwell1–1RangersxG 2.15–0.83
1 March 2025Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 1.35–0.78
29 December 2024Motherwell2–2RangersxG 0.52–2.23
10 August 2024Rangers2–1MotherwellxG 3.30–0.71
2 March 2024Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 3.40–0.83
24 December 2023Motherwell0–2RangersxG 0.34–1.37

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 10, Motherwell won 2, and 5 were drawn. Goals 40–19 and xG 2.32–0.74 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier121,174430.210.26
Miovski11882310.340.09
Gassama131,219110.250.16
Danilo6521200.270.11

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9827620.930.07
Slattery10905220.180.24
Just121,095330.220.19
Maswanhise171,356810.300.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.