Sunday 3 August 2025, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 7,825
Dundee FC F. Robertson 36'
Hibernian Bowie 28', 31'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Goals
1
2
xG
0.13
1.42
Expected Points
0.29
2.49
Dundee FC 2%Draw 22%Hibernian 76%
Most likely score 0–1, 34%. Final score 1–2, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHibernian
0.13xG1.42
0.73xG on target2.29
2Shots15
1Shots on target5
1Big chances3
7Touches in the opposition box23
32%Possession68%
311Passes663
76%Pass accuracy88%
20%Field tilt80%
19Final-third entries55
2Box entries10
39.5Passes per defensive action15.9
3Corners11
12Tackles7
10Interceptions9
37Clearances22
3Saves0
6Fouls8
0Offsides2
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
28'31'36'
0–01–2
0'HTFT
Level
28 min (31%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Hibernian 0.05 xG
Hibernian ahead
63 min (69%) · Dundee FC 0.13, Hibernian 1.37 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
80'Donnelly for Ingram
80'Wright for Jones
80'Yogane for Acquah
85'Garza for Samuels
Hibernian substitutes
57'McGrath for Mulligan
57'Campbell for Hoilett
80'Manneh for Levitt · yellow card 85'
80'Youan for Boyle
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Ingram
RWB
80
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
5
6
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
12
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
4
7
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
9
7
Samuels
LWB
85
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
7
Jones
CM
80
0.00
0.04
1
0.03
5
3
Digby
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
8
F. Robertson
CM
90
1
0.12
0.00
0
0.02
4
4
Hay
ST
90
1
0.00
0.14
1
0.04
1
3
Acquah
ST
80
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
7
Donnelly
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Wright
MF
10
0.01
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Yogane
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Garza
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Smith
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
O'Hora
CB
90
0.06
0.07
0
0.19
13
2
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
1
7
Iredale
CB
90
0.00
0.32
1
0.22
9
9
Cadden
RWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
−0.01
4
4
Mulligan
CM
57
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
3
2
Levitt
CM
80
0.09
0.04
1
0.13
6
1
Obita
LWB
90
0.28
0.11
1
0.05
10
3
Boyle
RW
80
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Bowie
ST
90
2
0.22
0.01
1
0.06
2
1
Hoilett
LW
57
0.00
0.03
1
−0.06
0
0
McGrath
MF
33
0.03
0.27
3
0.02
4
4
Campbell
MF
33
0.69
0.00
0
−0.02
0
4
Manneh
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Youan
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
C. Robertson
Graham
13
Astley
Ingram
13
Graham
C. Robertson
13
C. Robertson
Astley
11
Samuels
Graham
11
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
Iredale
48
Bushiri
O'Hora
41
Iredale
Bushiri
38
O'Hora
Bushiri
36
Iredale
Obita
32
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
9%
7%
−2
11th
25%
27%
+2
Bottom
17%
21%
+4
Hibernian
Top six
85%
89%
+4
11th
<1%
<1%
0
From the forecast before the match (3 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.16
1.66
Win
26%
48%
Expected Points
1.04
1.70
Clean sheet
19%
31%
Dundee FC 26%Draw 25%Hibernian 48%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 56%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee FC
Top six
9%
14%
8%
7%
11th
25%
22%
24%
27%
Bottom
17%
12%
16%
21%
Hibernian
Top six
85%
79%
83%
89%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−25%
+20%
−8%
−13%
Counter-attacks
−21%
+124%
+34%
+18%
Set pieces
−19%
+37%
+24%
−9%
Penalties
+31%
+31%
+50%
−6%
Headers
−12%
+35%
+9%
−19%
Left side
−14%
+26%
+10%
−16%
Centre
−28%
+37%
+8%
−8%
Right side
−21%
+40%
−4%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−14%−4%Centre−28%−8%Right side−21%−16%Open play−25%−13%Counter-attacks−21%+18%Set pieces−19%−9%Headers−12%−19%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+10%+40%Centre+8%+37%Right side−4%+26%Open play−8%+20%Counter-attacks+34%+124%Set pieces+24%+37%Headers+9%+35%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.