Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee FC 1–2 Hibernian

Sunday 3 August 2025, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 7,825

Dundee FC F. Robertson 36'

Hibernian Bowie 28', 31'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCHibernian
Goals12
xG0.131.42
Expected Points0.292.49

Dundee FC 2%Draw 22%Hibernian 76%

Most likely score 0–1, 34%. Final score 1–2, 4%.

Hibernian goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+17%9%2%2%5%4%1%34%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTDonnelly on for Ingram, Wright on for Jones, and Yogane on for Acquah, 80'Garza on for Samuels, 85'McGrath on for Mulligan and Campbell on for Hoilett, 57'Youan on for Boyle and Manneh on for Levitt, 80'F. Robertson 36'Bowie 28'Bowie 31'Hibernian 1.42Dundee FC 0.1300.511.50153045607590HTDonnelly on for Ingram, Wright on for Jones, and Yogane on for Acquah, 80'Garza on for Samuels, 85'McGrath on for Mulligan and Campbell on for Hoilett, 57'Youan on for Boyle and Manneh on for Levitt, 80'F. Robertson 36'Bowie 28'Bowie 31'1.420.13Dundee FCHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCHibernian

0.13xG1.42
0.73xG on target2.29
2Shots15
1Shots on target5
1Big chances3
7Touches in the opposition box23
32%Possession68%
311Passes663
76%Pass accuracy88%
20%Field tilt80%
19Final-third entries55
2Box entries10
39.5Passes per defensive action15.9
3Corners11
12Tackles7
10Interceptions9
37Clearances22
3Saves0
6Fouls8
0Offsides2

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Wright 89', 0.01 xGF. Robertson 36', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals92%0.12 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals8%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Campbell 61', 0.53 xGObita 31', 0.28 xGCampbell 64', 0.09 xGLevitt 50', 0.06 xGO'Hora 53', 0.06 xGCampbell 79', 0.05 xGBoyle 31', 0.04 xGBowie 63', 0.04 xGMcGrath 61', 0.03 xGCampbell 65', 0.02 xGLevitt 78', 0.02 xGLevitt 45+1', 0.01 xGBoyle 52', 0.01 xGBowie 31', 0.13 xG, goalBowie 28', 0.05 xG, goal37%0.53 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.53 xG, 0 goals36%0.51 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.51 xG, 1 goal14%0.20 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal10%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCHibernian

0.13 2 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.57 6 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.85 9 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
28 min (31%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Hibernian 0.05 xG
Hibernian ahead
63 min (69%) · Dundee FC 0.13, Hibernian 1.37 xG

Line-ups

1243221228810119McCrackenIngramAstleyC. RobertsonGrahamSamuelsJonesDigbyF. RobertsonHayAcquahYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card80'85'80'80'Dundee FC 5-3-2Steven Pressley1353315122062110923SmithO'HoraBushiriIredaleCaddenMulliganLevittObitaBoyleBowieHoilettGoalGoal57'80'80'57'Hibernian 3-4-3David Gray

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 80' Donnelly for Ingram
  • 80' Wright for Jones
  • 80' Yogane for Acquah
  • 85' Garza for Samuels

Hibernian substitutes

  • 57' McGrath for Mulligan
  • 57' Campbell for Hoilett
  • 80' Manneh for Levitt · yellow card 85'
  • 80' Youan for Boyle

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0441
Ingram RWB800.000.0100.0156
AstleyCB900.000.0000.04212
C. Robertson CB900.000.0000.0647
GrahamCB900.000.0000.0797
SamuelsLWB850.000.0100.0127
JonesCM800.000.0410.0353
DigbyCM900.000.000−0.0118
F. Robertson CM9010.120.0000.0244
HayST9010.000.1410.0413
AcquahST800.000.0100.0127
DonnellyDF100.000.0000.0100
WrightMF100.010.0000.0101
YoganeMF100.000.0000.0110
GarzaMF50.000.000−0.0100

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SmithGK900.000.0000.0210
O'HoraCB900.060.0700.19132
BushiriCB900.000.0100.0717
IredaleCB900.000.3210.2299
CaddenRWB900.000.041−0.0144
MulliganCM570.000.0300.0232
LevittCM800.090.0410.1361
ObitaLWB900.280.1110.05103
BoyleRW800.040.0000.0210
BowieST9020.220.0110.0621
HoilettLW570.000.031−0.0600
McGrathMF330.030.2730.0244
CampbellMF330.690.000−0.0204
Manneh MF100.000.000−0.0111
YouanFW100.000.000−0.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Ingram and Hay: 3 passesC. Robertson and Digby: 3 passesC. Robertson and F. Robertson: 3 passesGraham and Hay: 3 passesAstley and Digby: 3 passesSamuels and Digby: 3 passesSamuels and Acquah: 3 passesJones and Acquah: 3 passesAcquah and Hay: 3 passesGraham and Digby: 4 passesGraham and Acquah: 4 passesIngram and Acquah: 5 passesC. Robertson and Jones: 5 passesC. Robertson and Acquah: 5 passesMcCracken and Ingram: 6 passesMcCracken and Graham: 6 passesMcCracken and Astley: 6 passesMcCracken and C. Robertson: 8 passesAstley and Jones: 8 passesSamuels and F. Robertson: 8 passesIngram and Jones: 11 passesIngram and Astley: 20 passesC. Robertson and Astley: 20 passesGraham and Samuels: 20 passesC. Robertson and Graham: 25 passesMcCracken: 19 completed passesIngram: 23 completed passesC. Robertson: 38 completed passesGraham: 31 completed passesAstley: 31 completed passesSamuels: 23 completed passesDigby: 13 completed passesF. Robertson: 7 completed passesJones: 19 completed passesAcquah: 7 completed passesHay: 6 completed passes1232241281028911McCrackenIngramC. RobertsonGrahamAstleySamuelsDigbyF. RobertsonJonesAcquahHayStarters until 80' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hibernian

O'Hora and Boyle: 3 passesO'Hora and Hoilett: 3 passesO'Hora and Bowie: 3 passesSmith and Iredale: 4 passesSmith and O'Hora: 4 passesMulligan and Bowie: 4 passesCadden and Boyle: 5 passesLevitt and Mulligan: 5 passesIredale and O'Hora: 6 passesCadden and Hoilett: 6 passesO'Hora and Mulligan: 7 passesCadden and Levitt: 7 passesObita and Levitt: 7 passesSmith and Bushiri: 8 passesLevitt and Hoilett: 8 passesIredale and Hoilett: 9 passesCadden and Mulligan: 9 passesBushiri and Cadden: 12 passesBushiri and Levitt: 12 passesObita and Hoilett: 14 passesO'Hora and Levitt: 15 passesIredale and Levitt: 21 passesO'Hora and Cadden: 40 passesIredale and Obita: 42 passesIredale and Bushiri: 48 passesBushiri and O'Hora: 58 passesSmith: 15 completed passesIredale: 68 completed passesBushiri: 72 completed passesO'Hora: 70 completed passesCadden: 39 completed passesObita: 38 completed passesLevitt: 39 completed passesMulligan: 18 completed passesBoyle: 3 completed passesHoilett: 21 completed passesBowie: 4 completed passes1315335122162010239SmithIredaleBushiriO'HoraCaddenObitaLevittMulliganBoyleHoilettBowieStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
C. RobertsonGraham13
AstleyIngram13
GrahamC. Robertson13
C. RobertsonAstley11
SamuelsGraham11

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriIredale48
BushiriO'Hora41
IredaleBushiri38
O'HoraBushiri36
IredaleObita32

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

36104525522194114111112151411LessMore

Hibernian

2354456553433241141127798LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.030.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.030.010.030.030.030.01−0.010.010.02−0.010.010.05LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.060.030.010.030.020.070.060.040.060.030.020.03−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.010.090.070.100.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackDundee FC1.13 → 1.10Hibernian1.48 → 1.50Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.72 → 1.75Hibernian1.20 → 1.19

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six9%7%−2
11th25%27%+2
Bottom17%21%+4
Hibernian
Top six85%89%+4
11th<1%<1%0

From the forecast before the match (3 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCHibernian
Expected goals1.161.66
Win26%48%
Expected Points1.041.70
Clean sheet19%31%

Dundee FC 26%Draw 25%Hibernian 48%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 56%.

Hibernian goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%8%5%2%6%5%2%4%7%6%3%1%2%3%2%1%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawHibernian win
Dundee FC
Top six9%14%8%7%
11th25%22%24%27%
Bottom17%12%16%21%
Hibernian
Top six85%79%83%89%
11th<1%1%<1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W2–018 MaySt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.48–0.53
  2. D1–114 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.58–1.70
  3. L2–310 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.99–3.50
  4. L1–23 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.78–3.15
  5. W1–026 AprHearts (A)xG 0.71–1.46
  6. L0–413 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.14–2.00

Hibernian

  1. D2–217 MayRangers (H)xG 1.29–2.62
  2. D2–214 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.34–0.70
  3. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.82–2.26
  4. W3–13 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.73–1.35
  5. L0–126 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.93–0.83
  6. W4–013 AprDundee FC (H)xG 2.00–0.14

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackDundee FC1.13, 10thHibernian1.48, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.72, 11thHibernian1.20, 3rd

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%+20%−8%−13%
Counter-attacks−21%+124%+34%+18%
Set pieces−19%+37%+24%−9%
Penalties+31%+31%+50%−6%
Headers−12%+35%+9%−19%
Left side−14%+26%+10%−16%
Centre−28%+37%+8%−8%
Right side−21%+40%−4%−4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHibernian concededLeft side−14%−4%Centre−28%−8%Right side−21%−16%Open play−25%−13%Counter-attacks−21%+18%Set pieces−19%−9%Headers−12%−19%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdDundee FC concededLeft side+10%+40%Centre+8%+37%Right side−4%+26%Open play−8%+20%Counter-attacks+34%+124%Set pieces+24%+37%Headers+9%+35%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 April 2025Hibernian4–0Dundee FCxG 2.00–0.14
23 November 2024Dundee FC4–1HibernianxG 2.22–0.76
24 August 2024Hibernian2–2Dundee FCxG 0.88–0.84
24 February 2024Hibernian2–1Dundee FCxG 1.94–0.35
25 November 2023Dundee FC1–2HibernianxG 1.42–0.84
30 September 2023Hibernian0–0Dundee FCxG 2.62–0.55

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Hibernian won 4, and 4 were drawn. Goals 13–15 and xG 0.86–1.42 per game.