Saturday 23 November 2024, 17:45 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 13 · Half-time 3–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 5,310
Dundee FC McGhee 26', Triantis 31' (og), Houlden 45+2', Main 90+2'
Hibernian N. Cadden 2' · Obita sent off 12'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Goals
4
1
xG
2.22
0.76
Expected Points
2.46
0.36
Dundee FC 76%Draw 18%Hibernian 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Final score 4–1, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHibernian
2.22 +0.95xG0.76 −0.46
2.67 +1.06xG on target0.88 −0.28
17 +6Shots12 −1
6 +1.8Shots on target1 −2.4
3 +1.3Big chances0 −1.7
32 +9Touches in the opposition box16 −6
67% +20Possession33% −17
493 +158Passes239 −109
83% +12Pass accuracy67% −6
70% +20Field tilt30% −25
49 +13Final-third entries23 −14
23 +11.6Box entries6 −3.5
10.8 −2Passes per defensive action25.6 +11
8 +3.2Corners2 −3.9
13 −5Tackles8 −5
3 −5.4Interceptions1 −6.0
14 −14Clearances35 +10
0 −2.7Saves3 +0.8
6 −5Fouls14 +2
2 +0.6Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'26'31'45+2'90+2'
0–12–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
7 min (7%) · Dundee FC 0.36, Hibernian 0.09 xG
Dundee FC ahead
64 min (67%) · Dundee FC 1.49, Hibernian 0.30 xG
Hibernian ahead
24 min (25%) · Dundee FC 0.37, Hibernian 0.37 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
10'Astley for C. Robertson
74'Ingram for Mulligan
74'Braybrooke for Sylla
87'Main for F. Robertson · goal 90+2'
Hibernian substitutes
34'Iredale for N. Cadden
34'Miller for C. Cadden
67'Boyle for Kukharevych
80'Levitt for Newell
80'Molotnikov for Triantis
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Portales
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
5
6
C. Robertson
CB
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Koumetio
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
3
5
McGhee
RWB
90
1
0.13
0.02
0
−0.05
0
7
Mulligan
CM
74
0.07
0.25
2
0.35
13
0
Sylla
CM
74
0.00
0.15
2
0.07
5
5
Cameron
CM
90
1
0.15
0.40
5
0.29
6
2
F. Robertson
LWB
87
1
0.00
0.34
1
0.09
7
1
Houlden
ST
90
1
1.44
0.00
0
−0.06
1
0
Murray
ST
90
0.18
0.02
2
−0.05
1
2
Astley
DF
80
0.05
0.01
0
0.01
0
3
Ingram
DF
16
0.04
0.01
0
0.02
4
2
Braybrooke
MF
16
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
0
1
Main
FW
3
1
0.17
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bursik
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
3
C. Cadden
RB
34
0.00
0.10
1
0.19
3
2
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
−0.03
1
10
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
6
Obita
LB
12
1
0.00
0.05
2
0.07
1
1
Campbell
CM
90
0.03
0.02
1
−0.06
1
3
Triantis
CM
80
0.02
0.01
0
0.05
4
8
Newell
CM
80
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Kukharevych
RW
67
0.37
0.00
0
−0.02
1
1
Youan
ST
90
0.08
0.10
2
0.25
6
0
N. Cadden
LW
34
1
0.09
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Iredale
DF
56
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
3
1
Miller
DF
56
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
2
5
Boyle
FW
23
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Levitt
MF
10
0.01
0.02
1
−0.02
2
0
Molotnikov
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Portales
Koumetio
22
Astley
Portales
19
Portales
Astley
17
F. Robertson
Cameron
15
Cameron
F. Robertson
14
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Campbell
Newell
6
Miller
Youan
6
Youan
Obita
4
Obita
Youan
4
Bushiri
Triantis
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 12 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
15%
20%
+5
11th
17%
13%
−4
Bottom
16%
10%
−6
Hibernian
Top six
15%
10%
−5
11th
14%
17%
+3
Bottom
13%
19%
+6
From the forecast before the match (23 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.37
1.29
Win
38%
34%
Expected Points
1.42
1.31
Clean sheet
28%
25%
Dundee FC 38%Draw 27%Hibernian 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee FC
Top six
15%
20%
13%
9%
11th
17%
13%
17%
21%
Bottom
16%
10%
16%
23%
Hibernian
Top six
15%
10%
12%
23%
11th
14%
17%
15%
11%
Bottom
13%
19%
14%
7%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Position
9th
12th
Played
12
12
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–6
1–5–6
Points
12 (1.00 per game)
8 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.20
1.24
Goals
18–24
11–18
xG per game
1.27–1.74
1.22–1.45
Home: points, xG per game
1.17, 1.40–1.57
0.86, 1.33–1.37
Away: points, xG per game
0.83, 1.14–1.92
0.40, 1.08–1.56
Manager
Tony Docherty (50)
David Gray (14)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
+23%
−36%
−22%
Counter-attacks
+43%
+35%
−74%
+160%
Set pieces
−47%
+41%
+38%
+20%
Penalties
+111%
+6%
+58%
+6%
Headers
−2%
+15%
−14%
+13%
Left side
−10%
−12%
−28%
−12%
Centre
−26%
+40%
−20%
+11%
Right side
−15%
+48%
−6%
+11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−10%+11%Centre−26%+11%Right side−15%−12%Open play−16%−22%Counter-attacks+43%+160%Set pieces−47%+20%Headers−2%+13%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%+48%Centre−20%+40%Right side−6%−12%Open play−36%+23%Counter-attacks−74%+35%Set pieces+38%+41%Headers−14%+15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHibernian
1.27xG1.22
1.74xG against1.45
47%Possession50%
11.4Shots12.7
15.4Shots against11.8
4.2Shots on target3.4
1.7Big chances1.7
23.1Touches in the opposition box21.5
335Passes348
71%Pass accuracy74%
4.8Corners5.9
50%Field tilt54%
35.6Final-third entries36.9
11.4Box entries9.5
13.0Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.33
2.15
Ahead
22
0.78
1.46
Behind
30
1.56
1.45
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.12
1.21
Ahead
17
0.94
1.80
Behind
28
1.56
1.63
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.28
2–3
16–30
0.17
0.19
4–3
31–45
0.33
0.27
5–5
46–60
0.15
0.29
2–3
61–75
0.13
0.25
1–5
76–90
0.27
0.46
4–5
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.23
0–2
16–30
0.14
0.21
1–3
31–45
0.29
0.09
3–2
46–60
0.15
0.23
2–2
61–75
0.32
0.18
4–0
76–90
0.23
0.51
1–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.