Saturday 24 August 2024, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 15,710
Hibernian Boyle 45', Bowie 72'
Dundee FC Tiffoney 9', Murray 88'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Goals
2
2
xG
0.88
0.84
Expected Points
1.33
1.29
Hibernian 32%Draw 37%Dundee FC 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 2–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianDundee FC
0.88 +0.04xG0.84 −1.14
0.95 +0.66xG on target0.73 −1.48
13 +3.5Shots10 −2.5
2 +0.5Shots on target5 0.0
1 0.0Big chances2 0.0
29 +10Touches in the opposition box24 +3
50% +8Possession50% −2
281 −14Passes285 −57
67% −1Pass accuracy72% +5
44% −3Field tilt56% +2
40 +10Final-third entries29 −8
6 −1.5Box entries8 −2.0
9.7 −10Passes per defensive action11.8 +2
5 −0.5Corners4 0.0
13 0Tackles24 +5
5 −2.0Interceptions13 +3.0
14 −10Clearances31 −3
3 0.0Saves0 −4.0
14 +4.0Fouls15 +8.0
2 0.0Offsides4 +2.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'45'72'88'
0–00–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (44%) · Hibernian 0.60, Dundee FC 0.58 xG
Hibernian ahead
16 min (17%) · Hibernian 0.00, Dundee FC 0.20 xG
Dundee FC ahead
36 min (39%) · Hibernian 0.29, Dundee FC 0.07 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
64'C. Cadden for Miller
64'Campbell for Kwon
64'Bowie for N. Cadden · goal 72'
78'Moriah-Welsh for Molotnikov
83'Bushiri for Kukharevych
Dundee FC substitutes
75'Ingram for Tiffoney
75'Main for Houlden
79'Robertson for Larkeche
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bursik
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Miller
RB
64
0.00
0.04
2
0.07
5
1
Ekpiteta
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
9
O'Hora
CB
90
0.02
0.02
1
−0.01
4
3
Obita
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
6
6
Kwon
DM
64
0.02
0.02
0
0.07
2
2
Newell
DM
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.06
10
5
Boyle
RW
90
1
0.15
0.01
0
0.03
4
2
Molotnikov
AM
78
0.12
0.04
0
0.13
5
1
N. Cadden
LW
64
0.13
0.06
2
0.04
4
1
Kukharevych
ST
83
0.04
0.02
0
−0.28
0
1
C. Cadden
DF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Campbell
MF
26
0.11
0.00
1
0.01
0
0
Bowie
FW
26
1
0.29
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Moriah-Welsh
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Bushiri
DF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
McGhee
RB
90
0.02
0.08
1
0.09
1
5
Portales
CB
90
1
0.00
0.09
1
0.22
4
9
Koumetio
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
0
15
Larkeche
LB
79
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
10
Cameron
CM
90
1
0.00
0.35
3
0.08
5
3
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.10
2
14
McCowan
CM
90
0.07
0.02
1
0.05
4
6
Houlden
RW
75
0.03
0.02
0
0.03
3
5
Murray
ST
90
1
0.22
0.03
0
−0.01
1
5
Tiffoney
LW
75
1
0.42
0.02
0
0.03
3
0
Ingram
DF
15
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
4
1
Main
FW
15
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Robertson
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Obita
N. Cadden
9
O'Hora
Obita
8
Bursik
Ekpiteta
7
Newell
O'Hora
6
O'Hora
Bursik
6
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Portales
Cameron
8
Cameron
McGhee
6
Tiffoney
Murray
6
Larkeche
Tiffoney
6
McCowan
Cameron
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 2 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
45%
42%
−3
11th
7%
7%
0
Bottom
4%
4%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
31%
33%
+2
11th
12%
11%
−1
Bottom
9%
9%
0
From the forecast before the match (24 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.67
1.04
Win
51%
23%
Expected Points
1.80
0.95
Clean sheet
35%
19%
Hibernian 51%Draw 25%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hibernian
Top six
45%
52%
42%
34%
11th
7%
5%
7%
10%
Bottom
4%
3%
4%
7%
Dundee FC
Top six
31%
24%
33%
43%
11th
12%
13%
11%
8%
Bottom
9%
11%
9%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Position
11th
3rd
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–2
1–1–0
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
4 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.83
1.45
Goals
0–5
5–3
xG per game
0.84–1.90
1.98–1.86
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.10–2.60
3.00, 1.53–1.52
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.58–1.20
1.00, 2.42–2.21
Manager
David Gray (4)
Tony Docherty (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
+4%
−27%
+11%
Counter-attacks
−43%
+145%
+35%
+71%
Set pieces
−30%
−27%
−7%
+32%
Penalties
−57%
−13%
+152%
−4%
Headers
−55%
−15%
−24%
+57%
Left side
−10%
+3%
−19%
average
Centre
−26%
+18%
−2%
+17%
Right side
−14%
+10%
−38%
+57%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−10%+57%Centre−26%+17%Right side−14%averageOpen play−10%+11%Counter-attacks−43%+71%Set pieces−30%+32%Headers−55%+57%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−19%+10%Centre−2%+18%Right side−38%+3%Open play−27%+4%Counter-attacks+35%+145%Set pieces−7%−27%Headers−24%−15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianDundee FC
0.84xG1.98
1.90xG against1.86
42%Possession52%
9.5Shots12.5
14.0Shots against14.5
1.5Shots on target5.0
1.0Big chances2.0
18.5Touches in the opposition box21.0
295Passes342
68%Pass accuracy67%
5.5Corners4.0
47%Field tilt54%
30.5Final-third entries37.5
7.5Box entries10.0
20.1Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
1.50
2.22
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
64
0.58
1.77
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
1.30
2.34
Ahead
34
1.75
1.87
Behind
30
2.79
1.48
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.54
0–1
16–30
0.14
0.17
0–1
31–45
0.02
0.05
0–0
46–60
0.01
0.40
0–1
61–75
0.21
0.37
0–0
76–90
0.19
0.36
0–2
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.34
0–1
16–30
0.46
0.35
2–1
31–45
0.57
0.13
2–0
46–60
0.06
0.39
0–0
61–75
0.17
0.30
0–1
76–90
0.66
0.35
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-3-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 3, Dundee FC won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–7 and xG 1.51–0.77 per game.
Key players
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Boyle
30
2,674
5
3
0.19
0.15
Vente
28
2,092
5
3
0.25
0.08
Campbell
12
1,031
3
1
0.10
0.08
Newell
38
3,368
2
5
0.03
0.13
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McCowan
39
3,444
12
6
0.24
0.14
Main
4
484
0
0
0.19
0.14
Mulligan
6
811
1
0
0.20
0.08
Tiffoney
20
1,627
4
2
0.16
0.10
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.