Sunday 13 April 2025, 14:30 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 33 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 17,926
Hibernian Bushiri 26', Bowie 68', 84', Gayle 78'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Goals
4
0
xG
2.00
0.14
Expected Points
2.68
0.18
Hibernian 85%Draw 14%Dundee FC 2%
Most likely score 2–0, 26%. Final score 4–0, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianDundee FC
2.00 +0.43xG0.14 −1.05
2.98 +1.44xG on target0.24 −1.18
19 +7Shots4 −7
6 +2.0Shots on target2 −1.8
4 +1.6Big chances0 −1.8
33 +10Touches in the opposition box8 −14
53% +8Possession47% +3
347 +14Passes322 +6
76% +3Pass accuracy73% +7
63% +15Field tilt37% −5
45 +11Final-third entries28 −3
20 +10.1Box entries6 −4.2
11.8 −4Passes per defensive action9.3 −5
8 +2.3Corners2 −3.0
17 +4Tackles20 +3
10 +2.2Interceptions7 −0.7
32 −1Clearances51 +16
2 −0.7Saves2 −1.6
9 −1.8Fouls10 +0.2
1 −0.9Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
26'68'78'84'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
26 min (29%) · Hibernian 1.00, Dundee FC 0.05 xG
Hibernian ahead
65 min (71%) · Hibernian 1.00, Dundee FC 0.09 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
64'Campbell for Hoilett
64'Bowie for Kukharevych · goal 68', goal 84', 1 assist
74'Moriah-Welsh for Levitt
74'Gayle for Boyle · goal 78'
79'N. Cadden for C. Cadden · 1 assist
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Samuels for Larkeche
60'Houlden for Tiffoney
70'Ingram for McGhee
80'Reilly for Adewumi
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Smith
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
2
Miller
CB
90
1
0.07
0.28
2
0.31
5
11
Bushiri
CB
90
1
0.33
0.01
1
0.03
2
12
Iredale
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.10
11
9
C. Cadden
RWB
79
0.00
0.03
3
0.12
12
5
Triantis
CM
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.06
8
8
Levitt
CM
74
0.23
0.00
0
0.07
3
4
Obita
LWB
90
0.02
0.03
1
0.09
9
6
Hoilett
AM
64
0.28
0.18
6
0.14
6
1
Boyle
ST
74
1
0.16
0.22
1
0.05
3
0
Kukharevych
ST
64
0.27
0.02
1
0.12
5
0
Campbell
MF
26
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Bowie
FW
26
2
1
0.28
0.01
1
0.00
1
0
Moriah-Welsh
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Gayle
FW
16
1
0.07
0.01
0
0.04
0
1
N. Cadden
DF
11
1
0.30
0.08
1
0.08
2
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
1
McGhee
RB
70
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
10
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
17
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
15
Larkeche
LB
46
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
2
3
Mulligan
CM
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.08
3
5
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
11
F. Robertson
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
1
4
Adewumi
RW
80
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Murray
ST
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Tiffoney
LW
60
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Samuels
DF
44
0.00
0.05
2
0.08
4
3
Houlden
FW
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Ingram
DF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Reilly
MF
10
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
C. Cadden
Miller
12
Miller
C. Cadden
11
Iredale
Obita
9
Hoilett
Obita
8
Miller
Triantis
8
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
C. Robertson
Shaughnessy
8
Samuels
Mulligan
8
McGhee
Mulligan
7
Samuels
F. Robertson
7
Shaughnessy
Carson
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 32 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 32 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
33%
38%
+5
Bottom
7%
9%
+2
Ross County
11th
33%
30%
−3
Bottom
7%
6%
−1
Kilmarnock
11th
16%
15%
−1
From the forecast before the match (13 April 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.14
0.89
Win
66%
14%
Expected Points
2.17
0.62
Clean sheet
41%
12%
Hibernian 66%Draw 20%Dundee FC 14%
Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Dundee FC
11th
33%
38%
29%
18%
Bottom
7%
9%
5%
2%
Ross County
11th
33%
30%
35%
41%
Bottom
7%
6%
7%
7%
Kilmarnock
11th
16%
15%
16%
23%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Position
3rd
11th
Played
32
32
Won, drawn, lost
13–11–8
9–7–16
Points
50 (1.56 per game)
34 (1.06 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.55
1.06
Goals
50–41
50–67
xG per game
1.57–1.28
1.19–1.87
Home: points, xG per game
1.81, 1.73–1.11
1.12, 1.32–1.76
Away: points, xG per game
1.31, 1.40–1.46
1.00, 1.04–1.99
Manager
David Gray (34)
Tony Docherty (70)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−9%
−19%
−22%
+23%
Counter-attacks
+23%
+37%
−18%
+105%
Set pieces
+33%
−7%
−15%
+37%
Penalties
+70%
+6%
+27%
+6%
Headers
+12%
−13%
−4%
+36%
Left side
+11%
−28%
−15%
+24%
Centre
+8%
−2%
−21%
+36%
Right side
−4%
−9%
−21%
+45%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+11%+45%Centre+8%+36%Right side−4%+24%Open play−9%+23%Counter-attacks+23%+105%Set pieces+33%+37%Headers+12%+36%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%−9%Centre−21%−2%Right side−21%−28%Open play−22%−19%Counter-attacks−18%+37%Set pieces−15%−7%Headers−4%−13%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianDundee FC
1.57xG1.19
1.28xG against1.87
46%Possession44%
12.2Shots10.9
11.2Shots against16.6
4.0Shots on target3.8
2.4Big chances1.8
22.5Touches in the opposition box21.5
333Passes316
72%Pass accuracy66%
5.7Corners5.0
48%Field tilt42%
33.8Final-third entries31.1
9.9Box entries10.2
15.9Passes per defensive action14.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.49
1.20
Ahead
31
1.52
1.15
Behind
20
1.78
1.63
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.10
1.84
Ahead
25
1.23
1.95
Behind
29
1.27
1.83
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
5–8
16–30
0.31
0.23
11–5
31–45
0.24
0.14
10–6
46–60
0.18
0.16
4–4
61–75
0.36
0.17
8–2
76–90
0.34
0.36
12–16
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.23
9–7
16–30
0.20
0.27
10–10
31–45
0.23
0.26
10–12
46–60
0.15
0.33
5–12
61–75
0.17
0.30
8–11
76–90
0.27
0.49
8–15
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.