Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hibernian 2–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 22 November 2025, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 17,714

Hibernian Bowie 30', McGrath 59'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianDundee FC
Goals20
xG2.260.56
Expected Points2.540.30

Hibernian 80%Draw 15%Dundee FC 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 17%. Final score 2–0, 17%.

Dundee FC goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+3%2%12%9%2%11%3%9%2%6%4%1%2%1%17%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTObita on for N. Cadden, 70'Klidje on for Boyle, 71'Levitt on for Barlaser and Youan on for Bowie, 78'Megwa on for C. Cadden, 90+1'Astley on for Samuels, 19'Jones on for Digby, 69'Reilly on for Congreve, 85'Bowie 30'McGrath 59'Hibernian 2.26Dundee FC 0.5601230153045607590HTObita on for N. Cadden, 70'Klidje on for Boyle, 71'Levitt on for Barlaser and Youan on for Bowie, 78'Megwa on for C. Cadden, 90+1'Astley on for Samuels, 19'Jones on for Digby, 69'Reilly on for Congreve, 85'Bowie 30'McGrath 59'2.260.56HibernianDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianDundee FC

2.26 +0.38xG0.56 −0.14
1.40 −0.33xG on target1.23 +0.56
17 +3.2Shots7 −1.0
5 −0.7Shots on target4 +1.6
2 −1.0Big chances2 +1.2
30 +5Touches in the opposition box9 −3
56% +6Possession44% +7
536 +126Passes410 +89
88% +7Pass accuracy85% +12
70% +20Field tilt30% 0
62 +26Final-third entries32 +6
13 +1.7Box entries6 +1.2
20.3 +3Passes per defensive action20.6 −3
8 +2.8Corners3 −0.4
12 +1Tackles17 +3
5 −2.9Interceptions5 −4.2
17 −13Clearances32 −3
4 +1.0Saves3 −1.2
9 −1.1Fouls11 +2.0
2 0.0Offsides0 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Bowie 15', 0.60 xGBoyle 57', 0.48 xGIredale 24', 0.22 xGN. Cadden 62', 0.17 xGBoyle 35', 0.13 xGMcGrath 66', 0.13 xGMcGrath 10', 0.11 xGMcGrath 58', 0.04 xGBowie 11', 0.03 xGMulligan 43', 0.03 xGMulligan 72', 0.03 xGC. Cadden 23', 0.02 xGMulligan 26', 0.02 xGBoyle 12', 0.01 xGN. Cadden 43', 0.01 xGBowie 30', 0.15 xG, goalMcGrath 59', 0.07 xG, goal58%1.31 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.31 xG, 0 goals27%0.60 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.60 xG, 2 goals1%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals14%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals0%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

C. Robertson 80', 0.22 xGReilly 88', 0.12 xGYogane 66', 0.10 xGWright 87', 0.07 xGDhanda 77', 0.03 xGMurray 85', 0.02 xGHamilton 70', 0.01 xG57%0.32 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals16%0.09 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals21%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianDundee FC

1.64 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.35 6 shots, 0 goals
0.16 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.46 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.22 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
30 min (33%) · Hibernian 1.17, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Hibernian ahead
61 min (67%) · Hibernian 1.09, Dundee FC 0.56 xG

Line-ups

1334151220221917109SallingerBushiriHanleyIredaleC. CaddenMulliganBarlaserN. CaddenMcGrathBoyleBowieYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal90+1'78'70'71'78'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray122312748821201517McCrackenGrahamC. RobertsonSamuelsWrightHamiltonDigbyDhandaCongreveMurrayYoganeYellow card19'69'85'Dundee FC 3-4-3Steven Pressley

Hibernian substitutes

  • 70' Obita for N. Cadden
  • 71' Klidje for Boyle
  • 78' Levitt for Barlaser
  • 78' Youan for Bowie
  • 90+1' Megwa for C. Cadden

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 19' Astley for Samuels
  • 69' Jones for Digby
  • 85' Reilly for Congreve

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0211
Bushiri CB900.000.0110.0332
Hanley CB900.000.0000.0549
IredaleCB900.220.0310.1076
C. CaddenRWB900.020.0910.13104
MulliganCM900.080.7520.2862
BarlaserCM780.000.0910.22184
N. CaddenLWB7010.190.1110.0863
McGrathAM9010.340.2820.0531
BoyleST710.620.2500.0641
BowieST78110.790.143−0.0721
ObitaMF200.000.0200.0430
KlidjeFW190.000.0000.0000
LevittMF120.000.0000.0001
YouanFW120.000.0100.0100
MegwaDF00.000.0000.0010

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0331
GrahamCB900.000.0000.02314
C. RobertsonCB900.220.0000.03212
SamuelsCB190.000.0000.0001
WrightRWB900.070.0610.10125
HamiltonCM900.010.0000.0640
DigbyCM690.000.0100.0017
DhandaLWB900.030.0210.1293
CongreveRW850.000.2320.1832
MurrayST900.020.010−0.0312
Yogane LW900.100.0310.0842
AstleyDF710.000.0310.1137
JonesMF210.000.000−0.0101
ReillyMF50.120.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Bushiri and Mulligan: 5 passesBushiri and McGrath: 5 passesMulligan and N. Cadden: 5 passesSallinger and Bushiri: 6 passesIredale and Mulligan: 6 passesHanley and N. Cadden: 6 passesC. Cadden and Boyle: 6 passesBarlaser and Boyle: 7 passesMulligan and McGrath: 7 passesIredale and McGrath: 8 passesMulligan and Bowie: 8 passesN. Cadden and McGrath: 9 passesHanley and Mulligan: 10 passesBushiri and Barlaser: 12 passesBarlaser and McGrath: 12 passesSallinger and Hanley: 14 passesC. Cadden and Mulligan: 15 passesBarlaser and N. Cadden: 16 passesIredale and Barlaser: 20 passesBarlaser and Mulligan: 20 passesHanley and Barlaser: 21 passesC. Cadden and Barlaser: 21 passesIredale and Hanley: 23 passesBushiri and Hanley: 23 passesBushiri and C. Cadden: 25 passesIredale and N. Cadden: 29 passesSallinger: 20 completed passesIredale: 48 completed passesBushiri: 43 completed passesHanley: 54 completed passesC. Cadden: 43 completed passesBarlaser: 68 completed passesMulligan: 39 completed passesN. Cadden: 31 completed passesMcGrath: 28 completed passesBoyle: 10 completed passesBowie: 10 completed passes1153341222201917109SallingerIredaleBushiriHanleyC. CaddenBarlaserMulliganN. CaddenMcGrathBoyleBowieStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriC. Cadden20
BushiriHanley19
IredaleN. Cadden17
HanleyBarlaser17
HanleyIredale16

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
WrightYogane13
C. RobertsonGraham12
C. RobertsonWright12
WrightC. Robertson11
AstleyCongreve11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

0−3.43−2.811−2.79+2.02−2.25−0.77+0.46−0.27+1.32−3.65+0.92−1.51−2.67+3.47+2.86+2.03+0.80−2.34+0.82+0.42+0.43+2.10−1.12−0.21+0.61+0.60−0.40−0.70−0.82−4.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Dundee FC

7+2.25−2.623+4.95−2.93−1.83−1.84−2.88−0.49+0.85−2.34+0.63−1.22−0.74+0.27+2.12−1.81−1.63+1.44+1.72−1.34+2.72+0.61+0.22+1.21−1.10−0.70−0.42+1.21+0.90−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.030.040.050.02−0.010.040.010.030.020.02−0.070.030.050.010.010.130.130.140.100.11LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.02−0.010.030.030.010.010.060.010.09−0.010.090.120.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHibernian1.56 → 1.58Dundee FC1.02 → 1.00Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.15 → 1.13Dundee FC1.77 → 1.79

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six96%97%+1
Dundee FC
Top six2%1%−1
11th27%27%0
Bottom41%44%+3
Livingston
Top six3%3%0
11th26%27%+1
Bottom34%32%−2
Falkirk
Top six32%32%0
11th8%8%0
Bottom4%4%0

From the forecast before the match (22 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianDundee FC
Expected goals2.400.77
Win73%10%
Expected Points2.360.46
Clean sheet46%9%

Hibernian 73%Draw 17%Dundee FC 10%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Dundee FC goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+5%3%1%8%3%4%7%3%6%4%2%3%2%2%1%10%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawDundee FC win
Hibernian
Top six96%97%94%92%
Dundee FC
Top six2%1%2%4%
11th27%27%28%25%
Bottom41%44%37%30%
Livingston
Top six3%3%3%2%
11th26%27%23%21%
Bottom34%32%37%40%
Falkirk
Top six32%32%35%30%
11th8%8%8%11%
Bottom4%4%4%5%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. W3–08 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.62–0.78
  2. D2–21 NovLivingston (A)xG 0.76–1.87
  3. L0–129 OctRangers (H)xG 2.01–0.52
  4. W2–126 OctAberdeen (A)xG 3.20–1.24
  5. W4–018 OctLivingston (H)xG 2.80–0.43
  6. L0–14 OctHearts (A)xG 0.39–0.80

Dundee FC

  1. L0–39 NovRangers (H)xG 0.43–0.85
  2. L0–41 NovHearts (A)xG 0.10–3.43
  3. L1–225 OctFalkirk (A)xG 1.21–1.08
  4. W2–019 OctCeltic (H)xG 1.30–2.70
  5. L0–45 OctAberdeen (A)xG 0.31–2.80
  6. L0–127 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.62–0.74

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianDundee FC
Position3rd11th
Played1212
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠6–⁠22–⁠3–⁠7
Points18 (1.50 per game)9 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game1.910.71
Goals21–⁠149–⁠22
xG per game1.88–⁠1.120.70–⁠1.73
Home: points, xG per game1.20, 2.41–⁠0.921.17, 0.92–⁠1.61
Away: points, xG per game1.71, 1.50–⁠1.260.33, 0.47–⁠1.86
ManagerDavid Gray (52)Steven Pressley (12)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHibernian1.56, 4thDundee FC1.02, 12thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.15, 4thDundee FC1.77, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovHibernian attack: 1.56Dundee FC attack: 1.021.561.02Dundee FCHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovHibernian defence: 1.15Dundee FC defence: 1.771.771.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−2%+2%−57%+32%
Counter-attacks+161%+10%−55%−26%
Set pieces+44%−55%−26%+38%
Penalties+84%−54%−54%+38%
Headers+7%−14%−27%+3%
Left side+60%+15%−49%+29%
Centre+28%−24%−45%+23%
Right side+15%−18%−53%+30%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdDundee FC concededLeft side+60%+30%Centre+28%+23%Right side+15%+29%Open play−2%+32%Counter-attacks+161%−26%Set pieces+44%+38%Headers+7%+3%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHibernian concededLeft side−49%−18%Centre−45%−24%Right side−53%+15%Open play−57%+2%Counter-attacks−55%+10%Set pieces−26%−55%Headers−27%−14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianDundee FC

1.88xG0.70
1.12xG against1.73
50%Possession37%
13.8Shots8.0
10.9Shots against15.2
5.7Shots on target2.4
3.0Big chances0.8
24.8Touches in the opposition box12.0
410Passes321
80%Pass accuracy73%
5.2Corners3.4
49%Field tilt31%
35.9Final-third entries25.9
11.3Box entries4.8
17.4Passes per defensive action23.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.301.11
Ahead332.111.27
Behind123.380.75

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level410.831.42
Ahead151.022.60
Behind340.401.73

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.102–2
16–300.330.126–0
31–450.240.323–5
46–600.500.154–2
61–750.280.101–2
76–900.350.335–3

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.110–3
16–300.070.212–3
31–450.180.333–6
46–600.090.282–2
61–750.120.261–2
76–900.150.541–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBDMRWBCMCMLWBSTSTSallinger 8Smith 4Bushiri 8O'Hora 8Hanley 9Iredale 10Obita 1Boyle 4Barlaser 3McGrath 2C. Cadden 8Mulligan 4Mulligan 7Chaiwa 3McGrath 5Barlaser 5Levitt 4N. Cadden 7Obita 5Bowie 10Boyle 4Klidje 5Hoilett 3McGrath 23-1-4-2 in 3 of 12 starts

Formations: 3-1-4-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 12Astley 12Wright 1C. Robertson 11Graham 10Koumetio 2Wright 9Congreve 2Ingram 1F. Robertson 7Digby 6Jones 2Hamilton 8Westley 1Samuels 9Yogane 2Dhanda 1Congreve 4Westley 3Jones 2Murray 5Westley 3Hay 2Murray 3Westley 3Dhanda 23-4-3 in 5 of 12 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (5), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 August 2025Dundee FC1–2HibernianxG 0.13–1.42
13 April 2025Hibernian4–0Dundee FCxG 2.00–0.14
23 November 2024Dundee FC4–1HibernianxG 2.22–0.76
24 August 2024Hibernian2–2Dundee FCxG 0.88–0.84
24 February 2024Hibernian2–1Dundee FCxG 1.94–0.35
25 November 2023Dundee FC1–2HibernianxG 1.42–0.84

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 5, Dundee FC won 2, and 4 were drawn. Goals 17–14 and xG 1.42–0.79 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Klidje5476210.760.05
McGrath9734420.380.22
Bowie10844320.330.16
Boyle8685200.340.11

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve7688050.080.45
Westley10671100.200.17
Murray8633100.300.02
F. Robertson7638100.030.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.