Tuesday 12 May 2026, 19:45 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 37 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 5,839
Kilmarnock Lowery 62', Hugill 85' (pen), 90+4'
Dundee FC Lowery 77' (og)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Goals
3
1
xG
3.48
0.43
Non-penalty xG
2.69
0.43
Expected Points
2.91
0.06
Kilmarnock 96%Draw 4%Dundee FC 1%
Most likely score 3–0, 18%. Final score 3–1, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockDundee FC
3.48 +2.24xG0.43 −0.58
2.69Non-penalty xG0.43
3.83 +2.62xG on target0.21 −0.76
19 +8Shots7 −3
8 +4.2Shots on target2 −1.2
7 +5.1Big chances0 −1.4
31 +11Touches in the opposition box20 +4
52% +10Possession48% +5
442 +102Passes419 +69
80% +8Pass accuracy76% +2
6 +1.6Corners2 −1.9
7 −8Tackles10 −4
7 −1.1Interceptions6 −1.9
37 +3Clearances46 +12
2 −1.6Saves5 +1.2
13 −0.3Fouls18 +9.1
1 −0.8Offsides0 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
62'77'85'90+4'
0–01–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
72 min (74%) · Kilmarnock 2.35, Dundee FC 0.30 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
25 min (26%) · Kilmarnock 1.14, Dundee FC 0.13 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
58'Watkins for Anderson · off 87'
87'Mayo for Schjønning-Larsen · yellow card 89'
87'Watson for Watkins
90+2'McKenzie for Kiltie
Dundee FC substitutes
67'Bevan for C. Robertson · yellow card 83'
68'Reilly for Wright
68'Westley for Hay
78'Oosenbrugh for Halliday
86'Yogane for Cotterill
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
3
Schjønning-Larsen
RB
87
1
0.06
0.53
2
3
Stanger
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
15
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
13
Thompson
LB
90
0.04
0.04
2
4
Tshibola
DM
90
0.09
0.03
3
6
Lowery
DM
90
1
0.26
0.16
1
4
Curtis
RW
90
0.95
0.72
3
1
Hugill
AM
90
2
1.37
0.02
0
1
Kiltie
LW
90
0.14
0.34
3
1
Anderson
ST
58
0.33
0.01
0
0
Watkins
FW
29
0.08
0.04
1
1
Mayo
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0
Watson
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
1
McKenzie
MF
0
0.17
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Astley
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
13
C. Robertson
CB
67
0.15
0.00
0
13
Koumetio
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
14
Halliday
RWB
78
0.00
0.02
0
0
F. Robertson
CM
90
0.00
0.18
2
3
Jones
CM
90
0.00
0.13
0
7
Cotterill
CM
86
0.00
0.05
0
6
Samuels
LWB
90
0.07
0.12
0
3
Wright
ST
68
0.00
0.09
0
3
Hay
ST
68
0.05
0.08
1
3
Bevan
FW
23
0.00
0.02
1
1
Reilly
MF
22
0.14
0.05
0
0
Westley
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0
Oosenbrugh
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0
Yogane
FW
4
0.00
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
11th
4%
–
−4
St. Mirren
11th
96%
>99%
+4
From the forecast before the match (12 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.65
1.11
Win
49%
25%
Expected Points
1.73
1.01
Clean sheet
33%
19%
Kilmarnock 49%Draw 26%Dundee FC 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Kilmarnock
11th
4%
–
4%
11%
St. Mirren
11th
96%
>99%
96%
89%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Position
10th
9th
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
8–10–18
10–9–17
Points
34 (0.94 per game)
39 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.03
0.94
Goals
43–66
38–56
xG per game
1.24–1.86
1.01–1.63
Home: points, xG per game
1.22, 1.50–1.62
1.56, 1.16–1.61
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.97–2.11
0.61, 0.85–1.64
Manager
Neil McCann (14)
Steven Pressley (36)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+28%
−35%
+28%
Counter-attacks
+26%
+1%
−72%
−6%
Set pieces
−4%
+25%
−13%
−7%
Penalties
−81%
+113%
+16%
+16%
Headers
−7%
+6%
−18%
+10%
Left side
−32%
+23%
−55%
+11%
Centre
+10%
+32%
−28%
+8%
Right side
−19%
+9%
−23%
+32%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−32%+32%Centre+10%+8%Right side−19%+11%Open play−14%+28%Counter-attacks+26%−6%Set pieces−4%−7%Headers−7%+10%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−55%+9%Centre−28%+32%Right side−23%+23%Open play−35%+28%Counter-attacks−72%+1%Set pieces−13%+25%Headers−18%+6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockDundee FC
1.24xG1.01
1.86xG against1.63
42%Possession43%
11.1Shots10.1
14.7Shots against15.4
3.8Shots on target3.2
1.9Big chances1.4
20.0Touches in the opposition box15.8
340Passes350
72%Pass accuracy75%
4.4Corners3.9
41%Field tilt36%
33.2Final-third entries32.1
9.7Box entries7.0
15.4Passes per defensive action20.5
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.42
1.80
Ahead
22
1.20
2.11
Behind
34
1.08
1.77
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.10
1.76
Ahead
19
0.89
1.73
Behind
30
0.95
1.37
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.28
4–10
16–30
0.22
0.26
9–10
31–45
0.27
0.29
11–6
46–60
0.13
0.32
7–14
61–75
0.18
0.31
4–11
76–90
0.32
0.41
8–15
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.30
6–10
16–30
0.10
0.20
5–9
31–45
0.26
0.31
9–8
46–60
0.12
0.26
5–6
61–75
0.17
0.25
4–7
76–90
0.22
0.31
9–16
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.