Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee FC 3–3 Hibernian

Saturday 28 February 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 29 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 7,512

Dundee FC Murray 15', Graham 72', Congreve 90+5'

Hibernian Elding 11', Suto 82', McGrath 89'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCHibernian
Goals33
xG0.921.74
Expected Points0.741.99

Dundee FC 16%Draw 27%Hibernian 57%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 3–3, 1%.

Hibernian goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+4%10%10%5%2%6%8%2%2%5%6%3%17%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTRobertson on for Cotterill, 67'Hay on for Murray, 76'Westley on for Yogane and Reilly on for Dhanda, 90+1'Suto on for Scarlett, 66'Andrews on for Iredale and Boyle on for Chaiwa, 75'Campbell on for Elding, 90'Murray 15'Graham 72'Congreve 90+5'Elding 11'Suto 82'McGrath 89'Hibernian 1.74Dundee FC 0.9200.511.520153045607590HTRobertson on for Cotterill, 67'Hay on for Murray, 76'Westley on for Yogane and Reilly on for Dhanda, 90+1'Suto on for Scarlett, 66'Andrews on for Iredale and Boyle on for Chaiwa, 75'Campbell on for Elding, 90'Murray 15'Graham 72'Congreve 90+5'Elding 11'Suto 82'McGrath 89'1.740.92Dundee FCHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCHibernian

0.92 −0.03xG1.74 +0.10
1.60 +0.75xG on target2.07 +0.54
10 0Shots13 0
4 +0.8Shots on target6 +1.0
1 −0.3Big chances3 +0.6
20 +5Touches in the opposition box25 0
43% 0Possession57% +9
383 +33Passes512 +110
79% +4Pass accuracy85% +6
43% +6Field tilt57% +10
41 +8Final-third entries51 +15
11 +4.1Box entries16 +4.8
20.2 −1Passes per defensive action18.8 +2
6 +2.3Corners6 +0.9
14 0Tackles15 +3
8 +0.2Interceptions7 −1.5
24 −9Clearances35 +5
3 −0.6Saves1 −1.8
8 −1.3Fouls9 −2.1
3 +1.7Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Dhanda 44', 0.05 xGYogane 77', 0.05 xGMurray 63', 0.04 xGHamilton 7', 0.03 xGYogane 25', 0.03 xGDhanda 33', 0.03 xGCongreve 46', 0.01 xGGraham 72', 0.53 xG, goalMurray 15', 0.12 xG, goalCongreve 90+5', 0.03 xG, goal58%0.53 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.53 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals21%0.19 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.19 xG, 1 goal17%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Passlack 59', 0.35 xGElding 56', 0.18 xGBoyle 87', 0.12 xGMcGrath 60', 0.07 xGElding 27', 0.05 xGSuto 79', 0.04 xGMcGrath 81', 0.04 xGPasslack 70', 0.03 xGChaiwa 23', 0.02 xGPasslack 36', 0.02 xGElding 11', 0.53 xG, goalSuto 84', 0.19 xG, goalMcGrath 89', 0.11 xG, goal50%0.87 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.87 xG, 1 goal30%0.52 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.52 xG, 2 goals10%0.18 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals10%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCHibernian

0.24 5 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.30 8 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.39 3 shots, 1 goal
0.68 5 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.06 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
76 min (79%) · Dundee FC 0.72, Hibernian 1.48 xG
Dundee FC ahead
10 min (10%) · Dundee FC 0.05, Hibernian 0.27 xG
Hibernian ahead
10 min (10%) · Dundee FC 0.15, Hibernian 0.00 xG

Line-ups

1742212244820211715McCrackenWrightAstleyGrahamSamuelsCotterillHamiltonCongreveDhandaYoganeMurrayGoalYellow cardGoalGoal67'90+1'90+1'76'Dundee FC 4-2-3-1Steven Pressley15331525142219174744SallingerO'HoraBushiriIredalePasslackChaiwaBarlaserCaddenMcGrathEldingScarlettYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal75'75'90'66'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 67' Robertson for Cotterill
  • 76' Hay for Murray
  • 90+1' Reilly for Dhanda
  • 90+1' Westley for Yogane

Hibernian substitutes

  • 66' Suto for Scarlett · goal 82'
  • 75' Andrews for Iredale · 1 assist
  • 75' Boyle for Chaiwa · 1 assist
  • 90' Campbell for Elding · yellow card 90+3'

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0211
WrightRB9010.000.4110.29125
AstleyCB9010.000.0210.02411
GrahamCB90110.530.1810.0637
SamuelsLB900.000.0210.1072
CotterillDM670.000.031−0.0706
Hamilton DM900.030.0300.0764
CongreveRW9010.050.0520.0462
DhandaAM900.080.0420.0673
YoganeLW900.080.1900.0992
MurrayST7610.160.0000.0012
RobertsonMF230.000.000−0.0102
HayFW140.000.0000.0111
ReillyMF00.000.0000.0000
WestleyFW00.000.0000.0000

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0660
O'Hora CB900.000.0100.0658
Bushiri CB900.000.0000.02017
IredaleCB750.000.5110.4266
PasslackRWB900.400.0000.0443
ChaiwaCM750.020.0100.0436
BarlaserCM900.000.0610.23143
CaddenLWB9010.000.5150.2987
McGrath AM9010.220.0810.0491
EldingST9010.750.0400.1132
ScarlettST660.000.0000.0101
SutoFW2410.230.000−0.0502
AndrewsMF1510.000.001−0.0101
BoyleFW1510.120.3210.1531
Campbell MF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Wright and Graham: 4 passesGraham and Cotterill: 4 passesSamuels and Hamilton: 4 passesDhanda and Yogane: 4 passesMcCracken and Samuels: 5 passesSamuels and Dhanda: 5 passesHamilton and Dhanda: 6 passesDhanda and Murray: 6 passesWright and Astley: 7 passesGraham and Dhanda: 7 passesWright and Hamilton: 8 passesCotterill and Yogane: 8 passesGraham and Astley: 9 passesSamuels and Cotterill: 9 passesGraham and Hamilton: 10 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 11 passesMcCracken and Astley: 12 passesWright and Congreve: 14 passesSamuels and Yogane: 14 passesWright and Dhanda: 16 passesGraham and Samuels: 17 passesMcCracken and Graham: 25 passesMcCracken: 27 completed passesWright: 35 completed passesGraham: 40 completed passesAstley: 21 completed passesSamuels: 31 completed passesCotterill: 15 completed passesHamilton: 21 completed passesCongreve: 13 completed passesDhanda: 29 completed passesYogane: 15 completed passesMurray: 3 completed passes1722412244820211715McCrackenWrightGrahamAstleySamuelsCotterillHamiltonCongreveDhandaYoganeMurrayStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Hibernian

Sallinger and Scarlett: 5 passesIredale and Chaiwa: 5 passesPasslack and Barlaser: 5 passesIredale and McGrath: 6 passesCadden and Elding: 6 passesSallinger and Barlaser: 7 passesSallinger and O'Hora: 8 passesBushiri and Chaiwa: 8 passesBarlaser and Chaiwa: 9 passesBarlaser and Elding: 10 passesO'Hora and Chaiwa: 11 passesIredale and Barlaser: 12 passesSallinger and Bushiri: 13 passesO'Hora and Barlaser: 13 passesO'Hora and Passlack: 14 passesBushiri and Barlaser: 15 passesBarlaser and McGrath: 18 passesBarlaser and Cadden: 19 passesCadden and McGrath: 21 passesBushiri and O'Hora: 22 passesIredale and Bushiri: 23 passesIredale and Cadden: 32 passesSallinger: 22 completed passesIredale: 45 completed passesBushiri: 46 completed passesO'Hora: 41 completed passesPasslack: 17 completed passesBarlaser: 59 completed passesChaiwa: 24 completed passesCadden: 40 completed passesMcGrath: 31 completed passesScarlett: 4 completed passesElding: 15 completed passes11533525221419174447SallingerIredaleBushiriO'HoraPasslackBarlaserChaiwaCaddenMcGrathScarlettEldingStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McCrackenGraham15
GrahamMcCracken13
WrightDhanda12
WrightCongreve12
SamuelsGraham11

Hibernian

FromToPasses
McGrathCadden21
IredaleCadden20
O'HoraBushiri17
BushiriIredale17
BarlaserMcGrath15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

7+2.56−1.49+1.31−3.39+4.211+4.311+3.15−3.15+0.33−1.74+0.74−1.23−2.05+1.53+0.43+1.56+3.44+1.03+1.11−0.51−0.110.00−2.01+0.40−0.31+0.30−0.30−0.313−4.42−4.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Hibernian

4+0.414−1.010+2.67+2.96+0.53−4.68+0.69+2.79+3.41−4.24−0.76+3.110+5.93−1.44+0.41−2.42−0.43+0.62−1.91−1.41−0.90−1.42+1.00−2.00−0.60−0.71+0.42+1.52+1.11−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.020.020.080.030.030.040.050.020.070.05−0.030.050.01−0.020.090.020.01−0.010.02−0.120.03−0.010.19LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.020.020.040.010.020.030.070.050.100.040.090.040.070.020.010.16−0.010.020.02−0.050.050.55LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.09 → 1.09Hibernian1.47 → 1.49Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.51 → 1.54Hibernian1.15 → 1.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th8%7%−1
Kilmarnock
11th62%62%0
Bottom6%6%0
St. Mirren
11th20%20%0

From the forecast before the match (28 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCHibernian
Expected goals1.101.49
Win27%46%
Expected Points1.091.64
Clean sheet22%33%

Dundee FC 27%Draw 27%Hibernian 46%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Hibernian goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%8%4%2%8%9%5%2%5%7%5%3%2%2%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawHibernian win
Dundee FC
11th8%4%7%10%
Kilmarnock
11th62%64%62%60%
Bottom6%5%6%6%
St. Mirren
11th20%22%20%18%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W3–221 FebAberdeen (A)xG 3.99–0.46
  2. D2–214 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.91–1.29
  3. L0–111 FebFalkirk (A)xG 1.58–0.98
  4. D0–031 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.78–1.04
  5. L0–325 JanRangers (A)xG 0.24–2.51
  6. L0–111 JanHearts (H)xG 1.34–0.36

Hibernian

  1. W2–122 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.80–1.94
  2. W2–014 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.19–0.30
  3. L0–110 FebHearts (A)xG 0.38–0.66
  4. W3–24 FebDundee United (H)xG 2.57–1.73
  5. D0–01 FebRangers (H)xG 1.88–0.58
  6. L1–424 JanFalkirk (A)xG 0.73–3.64

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCHibernian
Position9th5th
Played2728
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠6–⁠1412–⁠9–⁠7
Points27 (1.00 per game)45 (1.61 per game)
Expected Points per game0.981.71
Goals24–⁠4245–⁠32
xG per game0.95–⁠1.511.64–⁠1.19
Home: points, xG per game1.42, 1.09–⁠1.391.86, 2.01–⁠0.93
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 0.85–⁠1.611.36, 1.27–⁠1.45
ManagerSteven Pressley (27)David Gray (68)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.09, 11thHibernian1.47, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.51, 8thHibernian1.15, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee FC attack: 1.09Hibernian attack: 1.471.471.09HibernianDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee FC defence: 1.51Hibernian defence: 1.151.511.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+8%−8%−1%
Counter-attacks−65%−3%+92%−22%
Set pieces−23%+7%+19%−37%
Penalties+2%+2%+72%−51%
Headers−13%average+17%−23%
Left side−55%+6%+14%+10%
Centre−34%−2%+13%−19%
Right side−21%+28%average−25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHibernian concededLeft side−55%−25%Centre−34%−19%Right side−21%+10%Open play−36%−1%Counter-attacks−65%−22%Set pieces−23%−37%Headers−13%−23%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdDundee FC concededLeft side+14%+28%Centre+13%−2%Right sideaverage+6%Open play−8%+8%Counter-attacks+92%−3%Set pieces+19%+7%Headers+17%average

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCHibernian

0.95xG1.64
1.51xG against1.19
43%Possession48%
10.3Shots13.1
15.4Shots against11.7
3.2Shots on target5.0
1.3Big chances2.4
15.1Touches in the opposition box24.5
350Passes402
75%Pass accuracy79%
3.7Corners5.1
37%Field tilt47%
33.1Final-third entries35.8
6.9Box entries11.2
20.8Passes per defensive action16.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.071.50
Ahead170.841.89
Behind300.851.31

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.421.11
Ahead291.771.24
Behind161.981.32

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.203–6
16–300.110.214–9
31–450.270.288–7
46–600.110.254–5
61–750.150.222–4
76–900.170.343–11

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.094–2
16–300.230.228–6
31–450.260.299–8
46–600.360.139–4
61–750.260.124–4
76–900.310.3411–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTMcCracken 27Astley 14Wright 6Halliday 3Astley 10C. Robertson 10Graham 23Koumetio 9Samuels 2Samuels 12Wright 11Murray 1Hamilton 9Wright 7Dhanda 4Congreve 20Westley 3Jones 2Dhanda 9Robertson 8Digby 8Hamilton 14Jones 8Cotterill 4Yogane 17Westley 4Dhanda 3Murray 14Hay 8Westley 34-1-4-1 in 7 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (7), 3-4-3 (7), 4-5-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSallinger 24Smith 4Bushiri 18O'Hora 17Garananga 2Hanley 19Iredale 25Obita 2Cadden 13Megwa 7Passlack 4Mulligan 16Andrews 1Newell 1Barlaser 19Chaiwa 9McGrath 6Cadden 15Obita 9McGrath 4McGrath 10Boyle 6Barlaser 4Boyle 14Klidje 7Scarlett 3Bowie 19Youan 5Hoilett 33-4-1-2 in 15 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (15), 3-4-3 (4), 3-1-4-2 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
22 November 2025Hibernian2–0Dundee FCxG 2.26–0.56
3 August 2025Dundee FC1–2HibernianxG 0.13–1.42
13 April 2025Hibernian4–0Dundee FCxG 2.00–0.14
23 November 2024Dundee FC4–1HibernianxG 2.22–0.76
24 August 2024Hibernian2–2Dundee FCxG 0.88–0.84
24 February 2024Hibernian2–1Dundee FCxG 1.94–0.35

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Hibernian won 6, and 4 were drawn. Goals 14–19 and xG 0.77–1.49 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve211,796170.110.29
Dhanda181,482200.180.16
Hay9959210.220.11
Westley13851200.190.14

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Youan6661410.630.18
Klidje7735310.660.04
Boyle201,588500.440.09
Campbell2487130.290.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.