Saturday 9 May 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 36 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 5,573
Dundee FC Congreve 13', Robertson 71', Hay 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Livingston
Goals
3
0
xG
2.10
1.58
Non-penalty xG
2.10
0.79
Expected Points
1.73
1.00
Dundee FC 48%Draw 28%Livingston 24%
Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 3–0, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCLivingston
2.10 +1.13xG1.58 +0.56
2.10Non-penalty xG0.79
2.71 +1.79xG on target1.00 −0.08
16 +6.1Shots10 +0.3
4 +0.8Shots on target3 −0.3
5 +3.7Big chances3 +1.6
25 +10Touches in the opposition box21 +2
43% 0Possession57% +13
419 +71Passes563 +204
82% +7Pass accuracy86% +13
7 +3.2Corners5 +0.5
14 0Tackles11 −6
12 +4.2Interceptions5 −4.1
15 −19Clearances15 −20
3 −0.8Saves1 −2.1
3 −6.0Fouls5 −8.4
0 −1.3Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Livingston
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'71'83'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
13 min (14%) · Dundee FC 0.73, Livingston 0.11 xG
Dundee FC ahead
80 min (86%) · Dundee FC 1.37, Livingston 1.47 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
68'Koumetio for Yogane · yellow card 90+2'
68'Samuels for Halliday
69'Robertson for Murray · goal 71', 1 assist
80'Hay for Westley · goal 83'
80'S. Wright for Congreve
Livingston substitutes
64'Muirhead for Nouble · penalty missed 75'
80'May for McKay
86'Montaño for Kerr
86'Danso for Sylla
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Halliday
RB
68
0.00
0.02
0
7
Astley
CB
90
0.08
0.01
1
5
Graham
CB
90
0.12
0.01
1
6
D. Wright
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
6
Dhanda
DM
90
0.08
0.05
1
1
Hamilton
DM
90
0.13
0.01
0
3
Congreve
RW
80
1
0.61
0.19
2
0
Westley
AM
80
1
0.10
0.01
1
5
Yogane
LW
68
0.00
0.17
1
0
Murray
ST
69
0.33
0.12
1
1
Koumetio
DF
22
0.01
0.00
0
2
Samuels
DF
22
0.00
0.07
1
2
Robertson
MF
21
1
1
0.45
0.43
1
2
Hay
FW
10
1
0.19
0.00
0
0
S. Wright
FW
10
0.00
0.01
1
2
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Prior
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Finlayson
RB
90
0.00
0.03
0
2
Kabongolo
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
3
Wilson
CB
90
0.01
0.02
0
8
Kerr
LB
86
0.10
0.02
0
5
Tait
DM
90
0.14
0.10
1
2
Sylla
DM
86
0.00
0.60
1
6
Smith
RW
90
0.02
0.19
2
1
Pittman
AM
90
0.00
0.04
1
6
McKay
LW
80
0.02
0.38
2
1
Nouble
ST
64
0.50
0.06
0
1
Muirhead
FW
26
0.79
0.05
2
1
May
FW
10
0.00
0.06
0
0
Montaño
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0
Danso
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
1%
–
−1
From the forecast before the match (9 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Livingston
Expected goals
1.65
1.04
Win
51%
23%
Expected Points
1.79
0.96
Clean sheet
35%
19%
Dundee FC 51%Draw 26%Livingston 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Livingston win
Dundee FC
11th
1%
–
1%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Livingston
Position
9th
12th
Played
35
35
Won, drawn, lost
9–9–17
2–14–19
Points
36 (1.03 per game)
20 (0.57 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.92
0.86
Goals
35–56
39–68
xG per game
0.97–1.63
1.02–1.93
Home: points, xG per game
1.47, 1.10–1.62
0.65, 1.10–1.79
Away: points, xG per game
0.61, 0.85–1.64
0.50, 0.95–2.06
Manager
Steven Pressley (35)
Marvin Bartley (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Livingston
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−38%
+29%
−40%
+35%
Counter-attacks
−73%
−4%
−26%
+23%
Set pieces
−16%
−6%
−16%
+36%
Penalties
+18%
−2%
+18%
+57%
Headers
−20%
+11%
−30%
+33%
Left side
−58%
+14%
−44%
+23%
Centre
−31%
+8%
−28%
+34%
Right side
−25%
+35%
−29%
+45%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdLivingston concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−58%+45%Centre−31%+34%Right side−25%+23%Open play−38%+35%Counter-attacks−73%+23%Set pieces−16%+36%Headers−20%+33%
Livingston attacking
Livingston createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−44%+35%Centre−28%+8%Right side−29%+14%Open play−40%+29%Counter-attacks−26%−4%Set pieces−16%−6%Headers−30%+11%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCLivingston
0.97xG1.02
1.63xG against1.93
43%Possession44%
9.9Shots9.7
15.6Shots against15.2
3.2Shots on target3.3
1.3Big chances1.4
15.5Touches in the opposition box19.4
348Passes360
75%Pass accuracy73%
3.8Corners4.5
36%Field tilt37%
32.1Final-third entries30.4
7.0Box entries8.5
20.5Passes per defensive action14.0
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.06
1.77
Ahead
17
0.80
1.73
Behind
31
0.95
1.37
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
0.88
1.94
Ahead
10
0.93
2.82
Behind
35
1.22
1.66
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.30
5–10
16–30
0.11
0.20
5–9
31–45
0.25
0.31
9–8
46–60
0.12
0.26
5–6
61–75
0.16
0.23
3–7
76–90
0.22
0.32
8–16
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.36
5–12
16–30
0.14
0.26
6–11
31–45
0.24
0.40
5–9
46–60
0.19
0.30
8–8
61–75
0.15
0.22
5–8
76–90
0.20
0.38
10–20
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.