Saturday 2 May 2026, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 35 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 5,524
Kilmarnock Deas 20', Curtis 51', Hugill 64'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Goals
3
0
xG
2.40
2.11
Expected Points
1.59
1.16
Kilmarnock 45%Draw 25%Dundee United 30%
Most likely score 2–2, 12%. Final score 3–0, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockDundee United
2.40 +1.21xG2.11 +0.77
2.99 +1.84xG on target0.89 −0.51
11 0Shots20 +7
8 +4.3Shots on target5 +0.4
4 +2.1Big chances4 +2.0
16 −4Touches in the opposition box36 +12
41% −1Possession59% +18
341 +3Passes472 +170
72% 0Pass accuracy83% +16
4 −0.4Corners8 +3.5
14 −1Tackles3 −13
7 −0.9Interceptions5 −5.5
46 +12Clearances21 −16
5 +1.4Saves5 +1.8
13 0Fouls10 −3
1 −0.9Offsides2 +0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'51'64'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
20 min (22%) · Kilmarnock 1.84, Dundee United 0.45 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
70 min (78%) · Kilmarnock 0.56, Dundee United 1.66 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Thompson for Clescenco
63'Polworth for Anderson
74'Mayo for Schjønning-Larsen
74'Magennis for Kiltie
74'McKenzie for Curtis
Dundee United substitutes
60'Sevelj for Watters
61'Dolcek for Keresztes
71'Sibbald for Camará
71'Russell for Sapsford
86'Stirton for Farrugia
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
2
Curtis
RB
74
1
0.06
0.01
0
7
Stanger
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
9
Deas
CB
90
1
0.96
0.02
0
14
Schjønning-Larsen
LB
74
0.00
0.01
0
9
Kiltie
CM
74
1
0.60
0.51
5
3
Lowery
CM
90
0.20
0.05
0
5
Tshibola
CM
90
0.08
0.08
0
12
Hugill
RW
90
1
0.40
0.06
1
4
Anderson
ST
63
0.00
0.00
0
0
Clescenco
LW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0
Thompson
DF
44
0.00
0.00
0
4
Polworth
MF
27
0.00
0.03
1
1
Mayo
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
2
Magennis
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0
McKenzie
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Richards
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0
Cleall-Harding
CB
90
0.20
0.00
0
6
Graham
CB
90
0.13
0.00
0
6
Keresztes
CB
61
0.00
0.00
0
5
Naamo
RWB
90
0.00
0.38
3
4
Camará
CM
71
0.02
0.02
1
3
Agyei
CM
90
0.05
0.06
0
2
Ferry
LWB
90
0.15
0.84
8
0
Farrugia
RW
86
0.10
0.46
2
1
Watters
ST
60
0.09
0.05
1
1
Sapsford
LW
71
0.61
0.02
1
0
Sevelj
MF
30
0.00
0.05
0
1
Dolcek
FW
29
0.13
0.03
0
0
Sibbald
MF
19
0.41
0.00
0
0
Russell
FW
19
0.00
0.03
1
0
Stirton
FW
4
0.21
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
11th
69%
54%
−15
Bottom
<1%
–
0
St. Mirren
11th
26%
37%
+11
Dundee FC
11th
5%
9%
+4
From the forecast before the match (2 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.44
1.32
Win
39%
34%
Expected Points
1.45
1.29
Clean sheet
27%
24%
Kilmarnock 39%Draw 27%Dundee United 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 57%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Dundee United win
Kilmarnock
11th
69%
54%
75%
81%
Bottom
<1%
–
<1%
1%
St. Mirren
11th
26%
37%
22%
16%
Dundee FC
11th
5%
9%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Position
11th
7th
Played
34
34
Won, drawn, lost
6–10–18
10–13–11
Points
28 (0.82 per game)
43 (1.26 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.00
1.16
Goals
37–66
48–54
xG per game
1.19–1.87
1.34–1.77
Home: points, xG per game
1.12, 1.44–1.59
1.50, 1.39–1.83
Away: points, xG per game
0.53, 0.94–2.16
1.00, 1.29–1.71
Manager
Neil McCann (12)
Jim Goodwin (84)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−15%
+27%
−26%
+24%
Counter-attacks
+10%
+5%
+28%
+9%
Set pieces
−8%
+25%
+12%
+34%
Penalties
−80%
+117%
+38%
+19%
Headers
−7%
+5%
−12%
+21%
Left side
−38%
+21%
+3%
+29%
Centre
+5%
+32%
−21%
+27%
Right side
−17%
+11%
+4%
+16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−38%+16%Centre+5%+27%Right side−17%+29%Open play−15%+24%Counter-attacks+10%+9%Set pieces−8%+34%Headers−7%+21%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+3%+11%Centre−21%+32%Right side+4%+21%Open play−26%+27%Counter-attacks+28%+5%Set pieces+12%+25%Headers−12%+5%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockDundee United
1.19xG1.34
1.87xG against1.77
42%Possession41%
11.1Shots13.4
14.6Shots against15.4
3.7Shots on target4.6
1.9Big chances2.0
20.1Touches in the opposition box24.2
338Passes302
72%Pass accuracy67%
4.4Corners4.5
41%Field tilt38%
33.2Final-third entries30.7
9.7Box entries11.3
15.4Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
1.31
1.81
Ahead
19
1.19
2.20
Behind
36
1.08
1.77
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.48
1.53
Ahead
19
1.13
2.16
Behind
24
1.25
1.94
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.29
3–10
16–30
0.19
0.27
8–10
31–45
0.27
0.28
11–6
46–60
0.13
0.31
5–14
61–75
0.18
0.30
2–11
76–90
0.31
0.42
8–15
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.19
5–3
16–30
0.12
0.25
5–13
31–45
0.24
0.34
8–9
46–60
0.26
0.32
7–11
61–75
0.25
0.30
14–5
76–90
0.28
0.37
9–13
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.