Sunday 10 November 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 12 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 8,657
Celtic McGregor 45+4', Kühn 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Goals
0
2
xG
2.22
2.12
Expected Points
1.41
1.33
Kilmarnock 38%Draw 26%Celtic 36%
Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 0–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockCeltic
2.22 +0.89xG2.12 −0.56
0.85 −0.23xG on target2.27 −0.56
18 +5Shots10 −12
6 +3.0Shots on target6 −1.7
2 0.0Big chances3 −2.0
39 +21Touches in the opposition box22 −19
34% −8Possession66% −9
271 −32Passes552 −176
62% −5Pass accuracy83% −6
42% +3Field tilt58% −25
27 −5Final-third entries42 −37
16 +7.3Box entries14 −8.8
15.7 −0.4Passes per defensive action15.4 +7.1
6 +1.5Corners4 −5.4
23 +9Tackles11 −4
5 −3.4Interceptions3 −4.5
18 −12Clearances44 +29
4 +1.1Saves6 +4.2
14 +3.7Fouls10 +0.3
3 +1.6Offsides0 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45+4'71'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
49 min (49%) · Kilmarnock 1.25, Celtic 0.59 xG
Celtic ahead
50 min (51%) · Kilmarnock 0.96, Celtic 1.53 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Cameron for Vassell
75'Murray for Kennedy · yellow card 88'
75'McKenzie for Watson
76'Anderson for Watkins
86'Mackay-Steven for Donnelly
Celtic substitutes
63'Bernardo for Idah
63'Furuhashi for Engels
73'Ralston for Johnston
74'Forrest for Kühn
85'McCowan for Hatate
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
1
Mayo
RB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.12
11
9
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
9
Ndaba
CB
90
0.06
0.02
0
−0.02
5
5
Deas
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.10
6
7
Lyons
RM
90
0.18
0.06
3
0.16
6
4
Donnelly
CM
86
0.23
0.38
1
0.08
3
3
Watson
CM
75
0.43
0.05
1
0.05
3
3
Kennedy
LM
75
0.28
0.28
3
0.37
5
1
Vassell
ST
46
0.26
0.21
1
0.18
1
0
Watkins
ST
76
0.68
0.01
1
0.01
2
3
Cameron
FW
44
0.10
0.03
1
−0.06
2
1
Murray
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
McKenzie
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Anderson
FW
14
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Mackay-Steven
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
3
Johnston
RB
73
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
5
1
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
12
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
16
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.03
6
3
Engels
CM
63
0.04
0.44
0
0.21
5
1
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.03
0.10
0
0.07
2
8
Hatate
CM
85
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
6
6
Kühn
RW
74
1
1
1.28
0.05
2
0.24
7
3
Idah
ST
63
0.55
0.29
2
0.09
2
3
Maeda
LW
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.24
6
4
Bernardo
MF
27
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
1
2
Furuhashi
FW
27
0.16
0.00
0
0.07
1
0
Ralston
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Forrest
FW
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
0
McCowan
MF
5
0.05
0.02
1
0.05
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Deas
Ndaba
8
Ndaba
Mayo
6
Mayo
Lyons
6
Wright
Deas
4
Wright
Lyons
4
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Trusty
Johnston
25
Taylor
Scales
18
Scales
Schmeichel
16
Trusty
Scales
15
Scales
Trusty
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 11 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
47%
44%
−3
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
Celtic
Title
97%
98%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
34%
35%
+1
11th
8%
9%
+1
Bottom
5%
5%
0
Rangers
Title
3%
2%
−1
From the forecast before the match (10 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Expected goals
0.78
2.26
Win
11%
71%
Expected Points
0.51
2.30
Clean sheet
10%
46%
Kilmarnock 11%Draw 19%Celtic 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Celtic win
Kilmarnock
Top six
47%
62%
51%
44%
11th
5%
2%
4%
5%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Celtic
Title
97%
94%
96%
98%
St. Mirren
Top six
34%
30%
33%
35%
11th
8%
10%
8%
9%
Bottom
5%
6%
5%
5%
Rangers
Title
3%
5%
4%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Position
8th
2nd
Played
11
10
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–5
9–1–0
Points
12 (1.09 per game)
28 (2.80 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.25
2.51
Goals
15–23
29–3
xG per game
1.33–1.50
2.68–0.55
Home: points, xG per game
1.25, 1.80–1.52
2.60, 3.07–0.65
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.06–1.49
3.00, 2.28–0.45
Manager
Derek McInnes (87)
Brendan Rodgers (48)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−12%
+16%
+158%
−54%
Counter-attacks
−84%
−96%
+124%
−86%
Set pieces
+56%
+8%
−19%
−71%
Penalties
−47%
+59%
+17%
−42%
Headers
+26%
−30%
−7%
−73%
Left side
−8%
−9%
+129%
−54%
Centre
+9%
+7%
+87%
−63%
Right side
−4%
+13%
+118%
−68%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockCeltic
1.33xG2.68
1.50xG against0.55
42%Possession75%
12.7Shots22.3
15.6Shots against6.4
3.0Shots on target7.7
2.0Big chances5.0
18.4Touches in the opposition box41.4
303Passes728
67%Pass accuracy89%
4.5Corners9.4
39%Field tilt84%
31.8Final-third entries78.7
8.7Box entries22.8
16.1Passes per defensive action8.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.23
1.39
Ahead
11
1.22
2.39
Behind
38
1.47
1.38
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
3.48
0.60
Ahead
54
2.28
0.54
Behind
3
1.39
0.19
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.16
1–2
16–30
0.13
0.24
1–4
31–45
0.19
0.33
2–5
46–60
0.12
0.26
3–3
61–75
0.32
0.18
3–2
76–90
0.40
0.33
5–7
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.45
0.07
2–0
16–30
0.35
0.07
6–0
31–45
0.55
0.13
6–1
46–60
0.53
0.11
5–2
61–75
0.33
0.05
4–0
76–90
0.47
0.13
6–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.