Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticKilmarnock
3.11xG0.20
2.48xG on target0.09
32Shots5
13Shots on target2
6Big chances0
53Touches in the opposition box9
82%Possession18%
824Passes176
89%Pass accuracy56%
91%Field tilt9%
87Final-third entries18
28Box entries4
18.0Passes per defensive action26.4
10Corners1
8Tackles7
4Interceptions14
14Clearances42
2Saves7
7Fouls11
1Offsides1
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'40'59'90+4'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Celtic 0.34, Kilmarnock 0.02 xG
Celtic ahead
78 min (82%) · Celtic 2.78, Kilmarnock 0.18 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
63'Ralston for A. Johnston · goal 90+4'
63'Palma for Kühn
77'Yang for Forrest
82'Holm for Hatate
Kilmarnock substitutes
65'McKenzie for Polworth
66'Armstrong for Kennedy
66'Cameron for Vassell
74'Wales for Donnelly
87'Mackay-Steven for Murray
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
A. Johnston
RB
63
0.00
0.04
2
0.06
4
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.15
6
3
Scales
CB
90
1
0.23
0.20
2
0.48
30
9
Taylor
LB
90
1
0.03
0.38
1
0.01
4
1
O'Riley
CM
90
1
0.13
0.92
7
0.39
7
1
McGregor
CM
90
0.10
0.11
1
0.12
6
2
Hatate
CM
82
1
0.77
0.30
1
0.10
7
2
Kühn
RW
63
1
0.67
0.25
0
0.21
8
1
Furuhashi
ST
90
1
0.97
0.03
2
−0.05
1
0
Forrest
LW
77
0.12
0.26
4
0.20
10
1
Ralston
DF
27
1
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Palma
FW
27
0.04
0.02
1
0.05
2
2
Yang
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Holm
MF
8
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
5
0
Lyons
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
13
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
12
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
15
Bainbridge
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
9
Watson
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
3
Donnelly
CM
74
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
0
8
Polworth
CM
65
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
3
Murray
RW
87
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Vassell
ST
66
0.00
0.02
1
0.06
2
2
Kennedy
LW
66
0.09
0.02
0
0.01
1
6
McKenzie
MF
25
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Armstrong
MF
24
0.02
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Cameron
FW
24
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Wales
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
1
0
Mackay-Steven
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Taylor
Scales
42
Scales
Taylor
36
Carter-Vickers
Scales
36
Scales
Carter-Vickers
34
McGregor
Scales
30
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Lyons
Watson
5
McCrorie
Vassell
5
Lyons
Armstrong
5
Watson
Lyons
4
Polworth
McCrorie
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
79%
81%
+2
Kilmarnock
Top six
52%
51%
−1
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
Rangers
Title
21%
19%
−2
Hearts
Top six
79%
79%
0
11th
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (4 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
2.80
0.63
Win
82%
6%
Expected Points
2.58
0.29
Clean sheet
53%
6%
Celtic 82%Draw 13%Kilmarnock 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Celtic
Title
79%
81%
73%
68%
Kilmarnock
Top six
52%
51%
54%
71%
11th
5%
5%
5%
1%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
1%
Rangers
Title
21%
19%
27%
31%
Hearts
Top six
79%
79%
79%
73%
11th
1%
1%
1%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+112%
−36%
−22%
−5%
Counter-attacks
+99%
−35%
+19%
−10%
Set pieces
+30%
−34%
+23%
+5%
Penalties
+109%
−61%
−35%
−22%
Headers
+57%
−22%
+25%
−16%
Left side
+84%
−21%
−9%
−22%
Centre
+83%
−39%
−6%
+3%
Right side
+108%
−44%
−7%
+3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.