Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Celtic 3–1 Rangers

Sunday 10 May 2026, 12:00 · Celtic Park · Round 36 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 58,714

Celtic Yang 23', Maeda 53', 57'

Rangers Moore 9'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRangers
Goals31
xG1.080.94
Expected Points1.451.22

Celtic 37%Draw 34%Rangers 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 3–1, 2%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+12%12%5%1%7%2%8%8%4%1%2%2%1%14%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTTounekti on for McCowan, 46'Hatate on for Nygren, 76'Ralston on for Yang and Iheanacho on for Johnston, 81'Saracchi on for Tierney, 84'Gassama on for Diomande, Sterling on for Antman, and Aasgaard on for Tavernier, 59'Miovski on for Chukwuani, 76'Yang 23'Maeda 53'Maeda 57'Moore 9'Celtic 1.08Rangers 0.9400.511.50153045607590HTTounekti on for McCowan, 46'Hatate on for Nygren, 76'Ralston on for Yang and Iheanacho on for Johnston, 81'Saracchi on for Tierney, 84'Gassama on for Diomande, Sterling on for Antman, and Aasgaard on for Tavernier, 59'Miovski on for Chukwuani, 76'Yang 23'Maeda 53'Maeda 57'Moore 9'1.080.94CelticRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRangers

1.08 −1.13xG0.94 −1.02
2.39 +0.25xG on target1.11 −1.05
9 −8Shots9 −8
4 −1.7Shots on target3 −3.2
3 −0.6Big chances2 −1.4
24 −12Touches in the opposition box26 −5
51% −15Possession49% −9
424 −190Passes402 −72
82% −5Pass accuracy77% −6
1 −5.8Corners7 +0.3
14 0Tackles20 +2
6 −1.1Interceptions6 −1.5
35 +9Clearances23 −3
2 −0.2Saves1 −1.8
25 +13Fouls13 +1
1 −0.5Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 17', 0.22 xGNygren 22', 0.16 xGMaeda 41', 0.11 xGYang 45', 0.07 xGNygren 30', 0.05 xGEngels 3', 0.02 xGYang 23', 0.22 xG, goalMaeda 53', 0.17 xG, goalMaeda 57', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals97%1.06 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.06 xG, 3 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Djiga 43', 0.18 xGSterling 90+3', 0.15 xGMiovski 90+3', 0.13 xGChermiti 9', 0.10 xGChermiti 4', 0.07 xGDjiga 80', 0.06 xGChermiti 73', 0.04 xGDjiga 74', 0.03 xGMoore 9', 0.19 xG, goal57%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.54 xG, 1 goal31%0.29 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals12%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRangers

1.06 8 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.33 3 shots, 1 goal
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.07 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.54 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
39 min (42%) · Celtic 0.42, Rangers 0.54 xG
Celtic ahead
40 min (43%) · Celtic 0.06, Rangers 0.40 xG
Rangers ahead
14 min (15%) · Celtic 0.60, Rangers 0.00 xG

Line-ups

122656327421481338SinisaloJohnstonTrustyScalesTierneyEngelsMcGregorMcCowanNygrenYangMaedaYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoalYellow card81'84'46'76'81'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill122437258421810479ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezRommensBarronChukwuaniAntmanDiomandeMooreChermitiYellow cardGoalYellow card59'76'59'59'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Tounekti for McCowan
  • 76' Hatate for Nygren · yellow card 89'
  • 81' Ralston for Yang
  • 81' Iheanacho for Johnston
  • 84' Saracchi for Tierney

Rangers substitutes

  • 59' Sterling for Antman
  • 59' Aasgaard for Tavernier
  • 59' Gassama for Diomande
  • 76' Miovski for Chukwuani

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0001
Johnston RB810.000.0206
Trusty CB900.000.0106
Scales CB900.000.0308
Tierney LB8410.000.5028
EngelsDM9010.020.3718
McGregorDM900.000.0407
McCowanRW460.000.2620
NygrenAM760.210.1612
YangLW8110.280.0512
Maeda ST9020.560.0015
TounektiFW440.000.0202
Hatate MF140.000.0002
RalstonDF90.000.0000
IheanachoFW90.000.0000
SaracchiDF60.000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000
TavernierRB590.000.3113
DjigaCB900.260.0008
FernandezCB900.000.03112
Rommens LB900.000.4429
BarronDM900.000.1218
ChukwuaniDM760.000.0102
AntmanRW590.000.3903
DiomandeAM590.000.0002
MooreLW9010.190.0310
Chermiti ST900.210.0101
SterlingDF310.150.0011
AasgaardMF310.000.1600
GassamaFW310.000.0000
MiovskiFW140.130.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackCeltic2.09 → 2.07Rangers1.95 → 1.91Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.89 → 0.89Rangers0.99 → 1.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title40%56%+16
Rangers
Title1%–−1
Hearts
Title59%44%−15

From the forecast before the match (10 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRangers
Expected goals1.831.14
Win53%23%
Expected Points1.830.93
Clean sheet32%16%

Celtic 53%Draw 24%Rangers 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 58%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%1%6%2%6%2%5%6%3%1%2%3%2%1%9%11%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 10 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawRangers win
Celtic
Title40%56%29%15%
Rangers
Title1%––5%
Hearts
Title59%44%71%80%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W2–13 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.81–0.36
  2. W3–125 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.11–0.92
  3. W1–011 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.94–0.25
  4. W2–15 AprDundee FC (A)xG 3.82–1.55
  5. L0–222 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.10–1.13
  6. W3–114 MarMotherwell (H)xG 2.12–0.64

Rangers

  1. L1–24 MayHearts (A)xG 0.82–0.76
  2. L2–326 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.70–0.76
  3. W6–312 AprFalkirk (A)xG 3.94–1.70
  4. W4–24 AprDundee United (H)xG 3.96–1.81
  5. W4–121 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.61–0.68
  6. W1–015 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.08–0.19

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticRangers
Position2nd3rd
Played3535
Won, drawn, lost23–⁠4–⁠819–⁠12–⁠4
Points73 (2.09 per game)69 (1.97 per game)
Expected Points per game2.061.84
Goals64–⁠3769–⁠36
xG per game2.21–⁠0.971.96–⁠1.15
Home: points, xG per game2.35, 2.43–⁠0.682.11, 2.08–⁠1.10
Away: points, xG per game1.83, 2.00–⁠1.251.82, 1.84–⁠1.21
ManagerMartin O'Neill (15)Danny Röhl (27)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackCeltic2.09, 1stRangers1.95, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.89, 1stRangers0.99, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic attack: 2.09Rangers attack: 1.952.091.95RangersCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic defence: 0.89Rangers defence: 0.990.990.89

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+100%−37%+33%−33%
Counter-attacks−23%−54%+46%+1%
Set pieces+2%−25%+54%−1%
Penalties+19%+19%+19%−1%
Headers+46%−32%+46%−15%
Left side+69%−41%+65%−16%
Centre+75%−33%+42%−25%
Right side+15%−37%+13%−15%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+69%−15%Centre+75%−25%Right side+15%−16%Open play+100%−33%Counter-attacks−23%+1%Set pieces+2%−1%Headers+46%−15%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+65%−37%Centre+42%−33%Right side+13%−41%Open play+33%−37%Counter-attacks+46%−54%Set pieces+54%−25%Headers+46%−32%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticRangers

2.21xG1.96
0.97xG against1.15
66%Possession58%
16.9Shots16.7
9.1Shots against10.5
5.7Shots on target6.2
3.6Big chances3.4
35.7Touches in the opposition box30.9
614Passes474
86%Pass accuracy83%
6.8Corners6.7
75%Field tilt65%
63.7Final-third entries49.4
20.3Box entries16.5
10.6Passes per defensive action11.2

Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.260.81
Ahead321.811.15
Behind142.971.04

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.980.95
Ahead391.551.39
Behind143.081.01

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.420.1311–5
16–300.320.158–6
31–450.400.1811–5
46–600.240.276–12
61–750.350.1212–6
76–900.480.1316–3

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.1110–3
16–300.290.178–8
31–450.370.1210–5
46–600.330.1814–5
61–750.330.228–8
76–900.400.3619–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 26Sinisalo 9Ralston 9Araujo 9Donovan 7Trusty 20Carter-Vickers 7Murray 4Scales 31Tierney 4Tierney 22Saracchi 8McCowan 3Nygren 22McCowan 6Ralston 1McGregor 33Engels 19Hatate 16Oxlade-Chamber… 5Oxlade-ChamberlainYang 15Nygren 4Tounekti 3Maeda 10Kenny 8Cvancara 7Maeda 16Tounekti 12Yang 44-3-3 in 20 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (9), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 35Tavernier 24Sterling 7Aarons 3Souttar 22Djiga 19Sterling 2Fernandez 22Cornelius 5Meghoma 23Rommens 5Miovski 2Raskin 27Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 13Chukwuani 12Aasgaard 3Gassama 13Olsen 6Antman 6Aasgaard 11Raskin 4Diomande 4Moore 18Gassama 11Meghoma 2Chermiti 14Miovski 12Naderi 34-2-3-1 in 21 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 4-3-3 (5), 4-2-2-2 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 March 2026Rangers2–2CelticxG 1.44–3.82
3 January 2026Celtic1–3RangersxG 2.34–1.44
31 August 2025Rangers0–0CelticxG 0.15–0.19
4 May 2025Rangers1–1CelticxG 1.46–1.10
16 March 2025Celtic2–3RangersxG 1.88–1.17
2 January 2025Rangers3–0CelticxG 2.27–0.13

23 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 8, Rangers won 8, and 7 were drawn. Goals 34–35 and xG 1.43–1.20 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kenny8688420.890.07
Cvancara7528210.720.17
Nygren262,3071550.490.29
Forrest3726110.230.44

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti171,7021240.640.07
Naderi5460110.530.04
Tavernier242,303840.260.29
Miovski141,262710.430.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.