Saturday 9 May 2026, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 36 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 7,619
Kilmarnock Freckleton 9' (og), Curtis 46', 68'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Goals
0
3
xG
1.21
1.49
Expected Points
1.09
1.60
St. Mirren 26%Draw 31%Kilmarnock 43%
Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 0–3, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenKilmarnock
1.21 +0.13xG1.49 +0.26
0.53 −0.44xG on target1.45 +0.24
12 0Shots10 −1
2 −1.5Shots on target4 +0.2
2 +0.3Big chances2 +0.1
18 −6Touches in the opposition box21 +1
59% +13Possession41% −1
609 +246Passes423 +85
86% +12Pass accuracy81% +9
1 −4.7Corners4 −0.4
14 −1Tackles14 −1
10 +3.1Interceptions14 +6.1
17 −14Clearances32 −2
2 −0.9Saves2 −1.6
11 −2Fouls11 −2
0 −2.2Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'46'68'
0–00–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
9 min (10%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
81 min (90%) · St. Mirren 1.21, Kilmarnock 1.49 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
14'Tanser for McMenamin · off 69'
46'Richardson for Campbell
46'Young for O'Hara
69'King for Tanser
74'Douglas for Idowu
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Watson for Clescenco
54'Mayo for Schjønning-Larsen
79'McKenzie for Kiltie
79'Anderson for Hugill
87'Magennis for Curtis
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Sinclair
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
6
Donnelly
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
8
Freckleton
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
9
O'Hara
RWB
46
0.16
0.00
0
5
Devaney
CM
90
0.00
0.11
1
2
Campbell
CM
46
0.10
0.01
0
5
McMenamin
LWB
14
0.00
0.00
0
0
Idowu
RW
74
0.12
0.08
0
0
Mandron
ST
90
0.02
0.02
1
1
Phillips
LW
90
0.69
0.09
2
5
Tanser
MF
55
0.00
0.10
2
1
Richardson
MF
44
0.00
0.03
0
2
Young
FW
44
0.03
0.03
2
0
King
DF
21
0.00
0.01
0
1
Douglas
FW
16
0.07
0.00
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Schjønning-Larsen
RB
54
0.00
0.01
0
3
Stanger
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
10
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
13
Thompson
LB
90
0.03
0.01
1
10
Kiltie
CM
79
1
0.00
0.01
1
2
Tshibola
CM
90
0.76
0.03
1
7
Lowery
CM
90
1
0.00
0.05
1
3
Curtis
RW
87
2
0.52
0.16
2
4
Hugill
ST
79
0.04
0.04
0
1
Clescenco
LW
46
0.03
0.02
0
4
Watson
MF
44
0.07
0.14
1
1
Mayo
DF
36
0.00
0.00
0
5
McKenzie
MF
11
0.05
0.00
0
0
Anderson
FW
11
0.00
0.06
1
2
Magennis
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
11th
53%
94%
+41
Kilmarnock
11th
46%
5%
−41
From the forecast before the match (9 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.51
1.05
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.69
1.04
Clean sheet
35%
22%
St. Mirren 47%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
St. Mirren
11th
53%
24%
66%
94%
Kilmarnock
11th
46%
75%
33%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Position
11th
10th
Played
35
35
Won, drawn, lost
7–9–19
7–10–18
Points
30 (0.86 per game)
31 (0.89 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.19
1.02
Goals
27–51
40–66
xG per game
1.08–1.32
1.23–1.88
Home: points, xG per game
1.18, 1.10–1.05
1.22, 1.50–1.62
Away: points, xG per game
0.56, 1.06–1.57
0.53, 0.94–2.16
Manager
Craig McLeish (6)
Neil McCann (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
−6%
−13%
+29%
Counter-attacks
−43%
+44%
+8%
+4%
Set pieces
+10%
−19%
−3%
+26%
Penalties
−61%
−41%
−80%
+116%
Headers
+11%
+2%
−5%
+8%
Left side
−25%
−3%
−35%
+19%
Centre
−22%
−2%
+9%
+33%
Right side
−14%
−11%
−18%
+13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−25%+13%Centre−22%+33%Right side−14%+19%Open play−31%+29%Counter-attacks−43%+4%Set pieces+10%+26%Headers+11%+8%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenKilmarnock
1.08xG1.23
1.32xG against1.88
46%Possession42%
11.8Shots11.1
12.4Shots against14.8
3.5Shots on target3.8
1.7Big chances1.9
24.1Touches in the opposition box19.9
363Passes338
74%Pass accuracy72%
5.7Corners4.4
46%Field tilt41%
35.8Final-third entries33.2
10.7Box entries9.7
15.4Passes per defensive action15.4
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
1.13
1.34
Ahead
12
0.88
1.48
Behind
24
1.07
1.18
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.43
1.81
Ahead
20
1.15
2.19
Behind
35
1.08
1.77
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.17
1–5
16–30
0.15
0.17
5–4
31–45
0.16
0.28
4–10
46–60
0.17
0.17
4–8
61–75
0.19
0.24
5–8
76–90
0.24
0.28
8–16
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.29
3–10
16–30
0.23
0.26
9–10
31–45
0.27
0.29
11–6
46–60
0.12
0.30
6–14
61–75
0.18
0.31
3–11
76–90
0.30
0.41
8–15
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.