Sunday 15 February 2026, 14:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 27 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 8,090
Kilmarnock John-Jules 21', Hugill 28'
Celtic Tounekti 56', Nygren 64', Araujo 90+7'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Goals
2
3
xG
0.86
2.98
Expected Points
0.26
2.62
Kilmarnock 5%Draw 11%Celtic 84%
Most likely score 0–3, 11%. Final score 2–3, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockCeltic
0.86 −0.41xG2.98 +0.79
1.30 +0.10xG on target4.82 +2.75
17 +6Shots25 +8
6 +2.2Shots on target10 +4.4
1 −1.0Big chances4 +0.3
22 +2Touches in the opposition box50 +14
39% −1Possession61% −7
303 −20Passes475 −161
69% −2Pass accuracy86% −1
30% −9Field tilt70% −7
30 −1Final-third entries67 0
8 −1.7Box entries25 +4.0
14.9 −1Passes per defensive action13.9 +4
6 +1.6Corners7 +0.2
16 0Tackles12 −2
10 +1.7Interceptions11 +4.2
29 −6Clearances27 +1
7 +3.3Saves4 +1.8
7 −6Fouls8 −4
2 +0.2Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'28'56'64'90+7'
0–01–02–02–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
54 min (55%) · Kilmarnock 0.55, Celtic 0.56 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
44 min (44%) · Kilmarnock 0.31, Celtic 2.41 xG
Celtic ahead
1 min (1%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, Celtic 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
63'Tshibola for Curtis
79'Thomson for Kiltie
79'Polworth for Watson
79'Anderson for Hugill
82'Dackers for John-Jules
Celtic substitutes
46'Oxlade-Chamberlain for Hatate
46'Tounekti for Yang · goal 56'
46'Cvancara for Adamu · yellow card 69'
62'Forrest for Maeda
78'Saracchi for Tierney
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
1
Schjønning-Larsen
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
9
Schilte-Brown
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
1
10
Deas
CB
90
0.08
0.03
1
0.10
7
4
Thompson
LB
90
0.00
0.25
2
0.04
7
12
Curtis
RM
63
0.27
0.02
0
0.09
2
6
Lyons
CM
90
0.04
0.02
1
0.01
2
6
Watson
CM
79
0.00
0.08
2
0.18
5
5
Kiltie
LM
79
0.04
0.06
1
0.09
3
1
John-Jules
ST
82
1
1
0.22
0.27
1
0.25
5
2
Hugill
ST
79
1
1
0.16
0.04
2
0.04
1
1
Tshibola
MF
27
0.01
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Thomson
MF
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Polworth
MF
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Anderson
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dackers
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Araujo
RB
90
1
0.19
0.32
4
0.32
9
7
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
11
Scales
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.06
5
9
Tierney
LB
78
1
0.00
0.36
5
0.41
11
7
Nygren
CM
90
1
1.00
0.11
2
0.12
5
5
McGregor
CM
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.01
2
6
Hatate
CM
46
0.06
0.04
1
−0.11
1
1
Yang
RW
46
0.14
0.26
0
0.26
6
1
Adamu
ST
46
0.16
0.16
2
−0.01
0
2
Maeda
LW
62
0.53
0.04
0
0.10
10
1
Oxlade-Chamberlain
MF
44
0.20
0.29
1
0.10
2
0
Tounekti
FW
44
1
0.17
0.02
0
0.22
15
2
Cvancara
FW
44
0.32
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Forrest
FW
28
0.05
0.09
2
0.19
6
1
Saracchi
DF
12
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Thompson
Deas
11
Roos
Deas
6
Schilte-Brown
Schjønning-Larsen
6
Thompson
John-Jules
6
Roos
Dackers
6
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Tierney
Maeda
19
McGregor
Tierney
15
Scales
Schmeichel
15
Araujo
Nygren
11
Schmeichel
Scales
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 26 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 25 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
11th
53%
57%
+4
Bottom
5%
6%
+1
Celtic
Title
44%
50%
+6
Rangers
Title
24%
22%
−2
Hearts
Title
31%
29%
−2
From the forecast before the match (15 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Expected goals
0.92
2.15
Win
14%
65%
Expected Points
0.64
2.16
Clean sheet
12%
40%
Kilmarnock 14%Draw 20%Celtic 65%
Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Celtic win
Kilmarnock
11th
53%
39%
50%
57%
Bottom
5%
2%
5%
6%
Celtic
Title
44%
28%
38%
50%
Rangers
Title
24%
32%
27%
22%
Hearts
Title
31%
39%
35%
29%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Position
11th
3rd
Played
26
25
Won, drawn, lost
4–8–14
16–3–6
Points
20 (0.77 per game)
51 (2.04 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.02
1.99
Goals
28–51
45–24
xG per game
1.27–1.91
2.19–0.99
Home: points, xG per game
0.92, 1.47–1.60
2.38, 2.71–0.69
Away: points, xG per game
0.62, 1.07–2.21
1.67, 1.63–1.31
Manager
Neil McCann (4)
Martin O'Neill (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
+34%
+107%
−39%
Counter-attacks
+22%
−2%
−16%
−45%
Set pieces
+11%
+20%
−17%
−15%
Penalties
−74%
+138%
+10%
+10%
Headers
average
+11%
+64%
−36%
Left side
−51%
+26%
+72%
−46%
Centre
+20%
+33%
+79%
−23%
Right side
−11%
+13%
+6%
−45%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockCeltic
1.27xG2.19
1.91xG against0.99
40%Possession68%
10.9Shots16.8
15.1Shots against8.6
3.8Shots on target5.6
2.0Big chances3.7
19.8Touches in the opposition box36.0
323Passes636
71%Pass accuracy87%
4.4Corners6.8
39%Field tilt77%
31.4Final-third entries67.1
9.7Box entries21.0
15.8Passes per defensive action10.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.29
1.75
Ahead
16
1.33
2.55
Behind
37
1.21
1.80
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
2.35
0.83
Ahead
35
1.92
1.16
Behind
13
2.44
1.04
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.28
2–6
16–30
0.17
0.25
4–8
31–45
0.32
0.28
9–5
46–60
0.13
0.32
5–11
61–75
0.20
0.33
2–9
76–90
0.34
0.45
6–12
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.43
0.14
8–4
16–30
0.35
0.12
7–1
31–45
0.38
0.20
7–3
46–60
0.28
0.28
4–10
61–75
0.32
0.11
8–4
76–90
0.45
0.15
11–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.