Saturday 25 April 2026, 17:30 · Celtic Park · Round 34 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 58,481
Celtic Maeda 30', 83', Tierney 44'
Falkirk Wilson 70'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Goals
3
1
xG
1.11
0.92
Expected Points
1.48
1.18
Celtic 38%Draw 34%Falkirk 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 3–1, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticFalkirk
1.11 −1.12xG0.92 −0.42
1.97 −0.17xG on target1.12 −0.17
14 −3Shots11 −1
7 +1.4Shots on target3 −0.9
1 −2.7Big chances2 −0.1
20 −16Touches in the opposition box16 −4
55% −11Possession45% −6
447 −168Passes367 −35
78% −9Pass accuracy75% −2
9 +2.4Corners7 +2.3
18 +4Tackles8 −11
6 −1.2Interceptions7 −2.2
35 +9Clearances23 −6
2 −0.3Saves4 +0.9
16 +4Fouls10 −2
3 +1.6Offsides3 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Celtic
Falkirk
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
30'44'70'83'
0–01–02–02–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
30 min (33%) · Celtic 0.59, Falkirk 0.07 xG
Celtic ahead
62 min (67%) · Celtic 0.52, Falkirk 0.85 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
62'Tounekti for Forrest · 1 assist
72'Johnston for Ralston
72'Saracchi for Tierney
72'Iheanacho for Yang
78'Oxlade-Chamberlain for McGregor
Falkirk substitutes
62'Ross for Yeats
62'Wilson for Broggio · goal 70', yellow card 71'
80'Parkinson for Stewart
90'Cartwright for Tait
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0
Ralston
RB
72
0.02
0.01
0
8
Trusty
CB
90
0.13
0.01
0
16
Scales
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
9
Tierney
LB
72
1
0.07
0.01
0
3
McGregor
DM
78
0.03
0.02
1
4
Engels
DM
90
0.02
0.04
0
8
Forrest
RW
62
0.04
0.10
0
2
Nygren
AM
90
0.08
0.43
3
2
Yang
LW
72
0.00
0.02
1
2
Maeda
ST
90
2
1
0.67
0.01
1
4
Tounekti
FW
28
1
0.00
0.08
1
1
Johnston
DF
18
0.00
0.02
0
1
Saracchi
DF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0
Iheanacho
FW
18
0.00
0.01
0
0
Oxlade-Chamberlain
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Hogarth
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
3
Adams
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
6
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
6
Allan
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
10
McCann
LB
90
1
0.00
0.03
1
4
Spencer
DM
90
0.05
0.12
2
6
Tait
DM
90
0.16
0.01
0
5
Broggio
RW
62
0.00
0.09
0
0
Yeats
AM
62
0.15
0.05
2
1
Miller
LW
90
0.09
0.30
2
0
Stewart
ST
80
0.31
0.01
0
2
Ross
FW
28
0.00
0.00
0
0
Wilson
FW
28
1
0.09
0.01
0
0
Parkinson
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0
Cartwright
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
31%
36%
+5
Rangers
Title
47%
43%
−4
Hearts
Title
22%
21%
−1
From the forecast before the match (25 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Expected goals
2.39
0.77
Win
73%
10%
Expected Points
2.36
0.47
Clean sheet
46%
9%
Celtic 73%Draw 17%Falkirk 10%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Falkirk win
Celtic
Title
31%
36%
20%
10%
Rangers
Title
47%
43%
54%
61%
Hearts
Title
22%
21%
25%
29%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Position
3rd
6th
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
21–4–8
13–7–13
Points
67 (2.03 per game)
46 (1.39 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.05
1.41
Goals
59–35
45–48
xG per game
2.23–0.99
1.34–1.32
Home: points, xG per game
2.31, 2.52–0.67
1.35, 1.59–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
1.76, 1.95–1.30
1.44, 1.08–1.44
Manager
Martin O'Neill (13)
John McGlynn (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Falkirk
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+103%
−36%
+3%
−10%
Counter-attacks
−22%
−53%
+2%
+5%
Set pieces
−1%
−24%
−17%
−9%
Penalties
+19%
+19%
−40%
−1%
Headers
+49%
−32%
−26%
+2%
Left side
+72%
−42%
−47%
−12%
Centre
+77%
−32%
average
−7%
Right side
+11%
−35%
+36%
−7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticFalkirk
2.23xG1.34
0.99xG against1.32
66%Possession51%
16.7Shots12.1
9.2Shots against12.3
5.6Shots on target3.9
3.7Big chances2.1
35.6Touches in the opposition box20.3
615Passes402
86%Pass accuracy77%
6.6Corners4.7
75%Field tilt48%
63.7Final-third entries36.6
20.3Box entries10.6
10.6Passes per defensive action12.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
2.20
0.87
Ahead
32
1.90
1.14
Behind
15
2.97
1.04
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.31
1.36
Ahead
24
1.58
1.03
Behind
24
1.16
1.51
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.43
0.13
11–5
16–30
0.30
0.16
7–6
31–45
0.39
0.18
9–4
46–60
0.25
0.28
6–12
61–75
0.35
0.11
11–5
76–90
0.50
0.13
15–3
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.14
7–1
16–30
0.26
0.24
8–8
31–45
0.24
0.29
5–15
46–60
0.22
0.20
10–8
61–75
0.23
0.20
9–8
76–90
0.19
0.25
6–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.