Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee FC 1–2 Celtic

Sunday 5 April 2026, 16:30 · Dens Park · Round 32 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 9,007

Dundee FC Murray 57' (pen) · Astley sent off 84'

Celtic Yang 8', Iheanacho 82'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCCeltic
Goals12
xG1.553.82
Non-penalty xG0.763.82
Expected Points0.152.76

Dundee FC 2%Draw 9%Celtic 89%

Most likely score 1–4, 13%. Final score 1–2, 5%.

Celtic goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+1%3%3%2%5%8%3%5%7%3%1%3%3%2%12%13%11%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTAstley (Dundee FC), red card 84'Hay on for Murray and Cotterill on for Robertson, 67'S. Wright on for Yogane, 73'Reilly on for D. Wright and Koumetio on for Dhanda, 90+2'Iheanacho on for Cvancara, 58'McCowan on for Oxlade-Chamberlain and Ralston on for Donovan, 67'Forrest on for Maeda and Saracchi on for Tierney, 76'Murray 57' (pen)Yang 8'Iheanacho 82'Celtic 3.82Dundee FC 1.55012340153045607590HTAstley (Dundee FC), red card 84'Hay on for Murray and Cotterill on for Robertson, 67'S. Wright on for Yogane, 73'Reilly on for D. Wright and Koumetio on for Dhanda, 90+2'Iheanacho on for Cvancara, 58'McCowan on for Oxlade-Chamberlain and Ralston on for Donovan, 67'Forrest on for Maeda and Saracchi on for Tierney, 76'Murray 57' (pen)Yang 8'Iheanacho 82'3.821.55Dundee FCCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCCeltic

1.55 +0.58xG3.82 +1.60
0.76Non-penalty xG3.82
1.21 +0.35xG on target2.46 +0.30
8 −2Shots17 0
3 0.0Shots on target8 +2.4
1 −0.3Big chances4 +0.3
15 −1Touches in the opposition box29 −8
42% −1Possession58% −9
402 +53Passes553 −65
76% +1Pass accuracy83% −3
29% −7Field tilt71% −4
26 −6Final-third entries51 −13
10 +3.0Box entries19 −1.7
20.7 0Passes per defensive action10.7 0
1 −2.9Corners4 −2.8
16 +2Tackles18 +4
9 +1.0Interceptions8 +0.7
27 −7Clearances23 −3
5 +1.2Saves2 −0.3
7 −2.2Fouls13 +1.4
0 −1.5Offsides0 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Robertson 62', 0.42 xGMurray 1', 0.14 xGAstley 54', 0.08 xGGraham 24', 0.05 xGHalliday 26', 0.03 xGCongreve 47', 0.03 xGCongreve 34', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals91%0.69 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.69 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals8%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Nygren 8', 0.99 xGCvancara 31', 0.48 xGCvancara 8', 0.27 xGMaeda 24', 0.26 xGCvancara 41', 0.09 xGMcCowan 80', 0.09 xGMcCowan 71', 0.06 xGCvancara 12', 0.05 xGOxlade-Chamberlain 17', 0.04 xGDonovan 42', 0.04 xGMcGregor 64', 0.04 xGYang 64', 0.03 xGNygren 87', 0.03 xGMcGregor 5', 0.02 xGScales 24', 0.02 xGYang 8', 0.98 xG, goalIheanacho 82', 0.35 xG, goal52%1.97 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.97 xG, 1 goal28%1.06 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.06 xG, 1 goal1%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals19%0.72 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.72 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCCeltic

0.63 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play3.18 12 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.48 1 shot, 0 goals
0.13 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.16 4 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
33 min (34%) · Dundee FC 0.56, Celtic 1.83 xG
Celtic ahead
64 min (66%) · Dundee FC 0.99, Celtic 1.98 xG

Line-ups

1164227482010211715McCrackenHallidayAstleyGrahamD. WrightHamiltonCongreveRobertsonDhandaYoganeMurraySent offGoal90+2'67'90+2'73'67'Dundee FC 4-1-4-1Steven Pressley1251656342211383811SinisaloDonovanTrustyScalesTierneyMcGregorOxlade-ChamberlainYangNygrenMaedaCvancaraYellow cardGoal67'76'67'76'58'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 67' Cotterill for Robertson
  • 67' Hay for Murray
  • 73' S. Wright for Yogane
  • 90+2' Koumetio for Dhanda
  • 90+2' Reilly for D. Wright

Celtic substitutes

  • 58' Iheanacho for Cvancara · goal 82'
  • 67' Ralston for Donovan · yellow card 90+7'
  • 67' McCowan for Oxlade-Chamberlain
  • 76' Saracchi for Tierney · 1 assist
  • 76' Forrest for Maeda

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0234
HallidayRB900.030.1100.131013
Astley CB840.080.0000.0324
GrahamCB900.050.0000.03310
D. WrightLB900.000.0100.0483
HamiltonDM900.000.0100.0015
CongreveRM900.050.2610.4380
RobertsonCM670.420.0110.0131
DhandaCM900.000.1820.2074
YoganeLM730.000.110−0.1122
MurrayST6710.920.112−0.0103
CotterillMF230.000.000−0.0102
HayFW230.000.0000.0002
S. WrightFW170.000.0000.0000
KoumetioDF00.000.0000.0001
ReillyMF00.000.0000.0000

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0351
DonovanRB670.040.0300.0194
TrustyCB900.000.0210.0448
Scales CB900.020.0200.09108
TierneyLB760.000.1620.2087
McGregorDM900.050.0420.0135
Oxlade-ChamberlainDM670.040.0700.0631
YangRW9011.010.0510.2166
NygrenAM9011.020.5550.1471
MaedaLW760.260.011−0.0224
CvancaraST580.890.0000.1140
IheanachoFW3210.350.0000.0220
Ralston DF230.000.0100.0234
McCowanMF230.150.0200.0020
SaracchiDF1410.000.2310.3961
ForrestFW140.000.0700.0830

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Graham and Dhanda: 5 passesGraham and Robertson: 5 passesD. Wright and Hamilton: 5 passesD. Wright and Robertson: 5 passesCongreve and Robertson: 5 passesHalliday and Hamilton: 6 passesGraham and Yogane: 6 passesGraham and Hamilton: 7 passesRobertson and Yogane: 7 passesMcCracken and D. Wright: 8 passesAstley and Dhanda: 9 passesHamilton and Dhanda: 9 passesGraham and Astley: 10 passesMcCracken and Astley: 13 passesHalliday and Astley: 14 passesHalliday and Congreve: 14 passesGraham and D. Wright: 14 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 17 passesMcCracken and Graham: 19 passesD. Wright and Yogane: 19 passesHalliday and Dhanda: 25 passesMcCracken: 30 completed passesHalliday: 37 completed passesGraham: 38 completed passesAstley: 29 completed passesD. Wright: 29 completed passesHamilton: 20 completed passesCongreve: 20 completed passesDhanda: 38 completed passesRobertson: 16 completed passesYogane: 17 completed passesMurray: 8 completed passes1162247482021101715McCrackenHallidayGrahamAstleyD. WrightHamiltonCongreveDhandaRobertsonYoganeMurrayStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Celtic

Sinisalo and Cvancara: 4 passesScales and Maeda: 4 passesTierney and Nygren: 4 passesMcGregor and Yang: 4 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and Nygren: 5 passesNygren and Cvancara: 5 passesMaeda and Cvancara: 5 passesSinisalo and McGregor: 6 passesDonovan and McGregor: 6 passesDonovan and Nygren: 7 passesTierney and Maeda: 7 passesTrusty and McGregor: 9 passesTierney and McGregor: 9 passesMcGregor and Nygren: 9 passesYang and Nygren: 9 passesScales and McGregor: 10 passesSinisalo and Scales: 13 passesDonovan and Yang: 13 passesScales and Trusty: 13 passesScales and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 13 passesSinisalo and Trusty: 15 passesScales and Tierney: 15 passesDonovan and Trusty: 23 passesSinisalo: 26 completed passesDonovan: 32 completed passesScales: 36 completed passesTrusty: 33 completed passesTierney: 21 completed passesOxlade-Chamberlain: 14 completed passesMcGregor: 32 completed passesYang: 14 completed passesNygren: 24 completed passesMaeda: 11 completed passesCvancara: 9 completed passes1251566321421383811SinisaloDonovanScalesTrustyTierneyOxlade-ChamberlainMcGregorYangNygrenMaedaCvancaraStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
HallidayDhanda18
McCrackenGraham12
D. WrightYogane11
GrahamMcCracken11
DhandaCongreve10

Celtic

FromToPasses
DonovanTrusty17
SinisaloScales16
TrustyScales15
McGregorScales15
ScalesTrusty14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

3−1.312+4.517−0.89+3.911+4.06−2.58+1.74−0.65+0.35+1.77+2.03−1.74+0.73+0.35+3.34+1.43−0.23+1.03+1.41−0.10−1.02+0.20−0.62+1.71+0.30−0.30−0.34−4.00−4.54−4.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Celtic

3+0.23−1.811−1.04−0.91−3.03−2.05−0.67+1.56−1.75+0.45+0.78+4.76+0.55−0.23−1.68+4.330.04+0.56+1.45+2.61−1.27+4.92−1.31−1.91+0.21+0.70−0.61+0.75+3.92−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.030.010.030.010.040.010.010.010.040.01−0.01−0.010.030.160.03−0.01−0.02−0.10−0.02−0.010.250.26LessMore

Celtic

0.010.020.030.030.010.020.020.010.020.030.020.040.030.060.230.020.070.030.110.040.090.01−0.01−0.01−0.050.010.51LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.07 → 1.06Celtic2.03 → 2.08Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.57 → 1.61Celtic0.91 → 0.91

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th6%7%+1
Celtic
Title23%29%+6
Rangers
Title48%44%−4
Hearts
Title30%27%−3

From the forecast before the match (5 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCCeltic
Expected goals0.882.12
Win14%65%
Expected Points0.632.17
Clean sheet12%42%

Dundee FC 14%Draw 21%Celtic 65%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 52%.

Celtic goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%8%4%2%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawCeltic win
Dundee FC
11th6%1%5%7%
Celtic
Title23%9%14%29%
Rangers
Title48%56%52%44%
Hearts
Title30%35%33%27%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–121 MarHearts (A)xG 0.56–1.64
  2. D2–215 MarDundee United (H)xG 1.28–2.85
  3. W2–17 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.47–1.85
  4. D3–328 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.92–1.74
  5. W3–221 FebAberdeen (A)xG 3.99–0.46
  6. D2–214 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.91–1.29

Celtic

  1. L0–222 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.10–1.13
  2. W3–114 MarMotherwell (H)xG 2.12–0.64
  3. W2–14 MarAberdeen (A)xG 1.90–1.42
  4. D2–21 MarRangers (A)xG 3.82–1.44
  5. L1–222 FebHibernian (H)xG 1.94–0.80
  6. W3–215 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 2.98–0.86

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCCeltic
Position8th3rd
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠8–⁠1519–⁠4–⁠8
Points32 (1.03 per game)61 (1.97 per game)
Expected Points per game0.952.03
Goals31–⁠4956–⁠34
xG per game0.97–⁠1.582.22–⁠1.00
Home: points, xG per game1.47, 1.12–⁠1.542.27, 2.62–⁠0.69
Away: points, xG per game0.62, 0.83–⁠1.611.69, 1.84–⁠1.29
ManagerSteven Pressley (31)Martin O'Neill (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.07, 11thCeltic2.03, 1stDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.57, 10thCeltic0.91, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC attack: 1.07Celtic attack: 2.032.031.07CelticDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC defence: 1.57Celtic defence: 0.911.570.91

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+18%+100%−35%
Counter-attacks−71%−5%−28%−50%
Set pieces−14%+2%+4%−23%
Penalties−10%+12%+34%+12%
Headers−17%+12%+56%−31%
Left side−56%+10%+69%−43%
Centre−28%average+76%−29%
Right side−22%+35%+8%−32%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−56%−32%Centre−28%−29%Right side−22%−43%Open play−36%−35%Counter-attacks−71%−50%Set pieces−14%−23%Headers−17%−31%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+69%+35%Centre+76%averageRight side+8%+10%Open play+100%+18%Counter-attacks−28%−5%Set pieces+4%+2%Headers+56%+12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCCeltic

0.97xG2.22
1.58xG against1.00
43%Possession67%
10.1Shots17.0
15.7Shots against9.4
3.0Shots on target5.6
1.3Big chances3.7
15.8Touches in the opposition box36.5
349Passes618
75%Pass accuracy86%
3.9Corners6.8
36%Field tilt75%
32.5Final-third entries64.3
7.0Box entries20.7
20.4Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.031.63
Ahead170.861.90
Behind280.931.29

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level442.130.85
Ahead301.931.19
Behind162.971.04

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.214–7
16–300.100.214–9
31–450.270.319–7
46–600.100.274–6
61–750.160.233–5
76–900.210.347–15

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.370.149–5
16–300.310.177–6
31–450.380.189–4
46–600.270.276–11
61–750.370.1011–5
76–900.520.1414–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTMcCracken 31Astley 14D. Wright 9Halliday 4Astley 14C. Robertson 10Graham 27Koumetio 9Samuels 2Samuels 15D. Wright 12Graham 1Hamilton 11D. Wright 7Dhanda 4Congreve 24Westley 3Jones 2Dhanda 12Robertson 8Digby 8Hamilton 16Jones 8Cotterill 6Yogane 21Westley 4Dhanda 3Murray 17Hay 9Westley 34-1-4-1 in 7 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (7), 3-4-3 (7), 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-5-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 26Sinisalo 5Araujo 9Ralston 7Donovan 6Trusty 16Carter-Vickers 7Murray 4Scales 27Tierney 4Tierney 18Saracchi 8McCowan 3Nygren 18McCowan 6Ralston 1McGregor 29Engels 17Hatate 16Oxlade-Chamber… 3Oxlade-ChamberlainYang 12Nygren 4Maeda 3Maeda 8Kenny 8Cvancara 5Maeda 14Tounekti 11Yang 34-3-3 in 20 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 December 2025Celtic1–0Dundee FCxG 2.08–0.21
19 October 2025Dundee FC2–0CelticxG 1.30–2.70
5 February 2025Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 2.64–0.48
14 January 2025Dundee FC3–3CelticxG 0.66–2.12
30 October 2024Celtic2–0Dundee FCxG 4.62–0.16
28 April 2024Dundee FC1–2CelticxG 1.10–1.53

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 1, Celtic won 10, and 1 was a draw. Goals 11–40 and xG 0.55–2.86 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hay101,094310.270.11
Congreve252,127270.100.27
Westley14964210.180.15
Murray201,653500.280.03

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kenny8688420.890.07
Nygren221,9871540.490.28
Forrest2623110.260.48
Maeda252,221750.490.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.