Sunday 26 April 2026, 14:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 34 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 13,207
Dundee United Ferry 14', 70', Strain 72'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Goals
3
0
xG
2.14
0.76
Expected Points
2.35
0.46
Dundee United 72%Draw 19%Dundee FC 9%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Final score 3–0, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedDundee FC
2.14 +0.82xG0.76 −0.24
2.77 +1.41xG on target0.47 −0.45
18 +4.8Shots9 −0.9
5 +0.5Shots on target4 +0.9
5 +3.1Big chances1 −0.3
25 +1Touches in the opposition box14 −2
48% +7Possession52% +9
256 −48Passes274 −77
61% −6Pass accuracy63% −12
2 −2.6Corners4 +0.3
16 0Tackles13 −1
4 −6.7Interceptions10 +2.1
32 −6Clearances42 +8
3 −0.2Saves2 −1.8
22 +9.3Fouls7 −2.1
1 −0.6Offsides0 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'70'72'
0–01–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
14 min (15%) · Dundee United 1.17, Dundee FC 0.02 xG
Dundee United ahead
78 min (85%) · Dundee United 0.98, Dundee FC 0.74 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
69'Dolcek for Watters
83'Camará for Agyei
83'Russell for Ferry
84'Naamo for Strain
Dundee FC substitutes
69'Reilly for Congreve
69'Murray for S. Wright
79'Yogane for Hay
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Richards
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
1
Iovu
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
8
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.13
0
8
Keresztes
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
9
Strain
RWB
84
1
0.25
0.01
0
1
Sevelj
CM
90
1
0.38
0.11
2
6
Agyei
CM
83
0.12
0.01
0
11
Ferry
LWB
83
2
1
0.75
0.53
3
5
Farrugia
AM
90
0.13
0.19
2
4
Sapsford
AM
90
0.41
0.00
0
3
Watters
ST
69
0.11
0.01
2
0
Dolcek
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0
Camará
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
1
Russell
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0
Naamo
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
1
Astley
RB
90
0.03
0.01
0
8
Graham
CB
90
0.20
0.00
0
19
Koumetio
CB
90
0.15
0.01
0
15
Samuels
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
9
Hamilton
DM
90
0.01
0.00
0
5
Congreve
RM
69
0.00
0.09
2
1
Dhanda
CM
90
0.09
0.28
0
6
Westley
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
3
S. Wright
LM
69
0.00
0.01
1
0
Hay
ST
79
0.28
0.00
0
3
Reilly
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0
Murray
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
2
Yogane
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
3%
4%
+1
From the forecast before the match (26 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.72
1.07
Win
52%
23%
Expected Points
1.81
0.94
Clean sheet
34%
18%
Dundee United 52%Draw 25%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Dundee FC
11th
3%
4%
2%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Position
7th
9th
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
9–13–11
8–9–16
Points
40 (1.21 per game)
33 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.13
0.93
Goals
45–54
34–53
xG per game
1.32–1.80
1.00–1.65
Home: points, xG per game
1.41, 1.35–1.89
1.38, 1.14–1.68
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.29–1.71
0.65, 0.86–1.61
Manager
Jim Goodwin (83)
Steven Pressley (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
+28%
−36%
+29%
Counter-attacks
+31%
+12%
−72%
average
Set pieces
+14%
+33%
−17%
−2%
Penalties
+40%
+20%
+20%
average
Headers
−14%
+24%
−16%
+10%
Left side
+2%
+32%
−58%
+14%
Centre
−24%
+30%
−29%
+9%
Right side
+3%
+18%
−23%
+38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+2%+38%Centre−24%+9%Right side+3%+14%Open play−31%+29%Counter-attacks+31%averageSet pieces+14%−2%Headers−14%+10%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−58%+18%Centre−29%+30%Right side−23%+32%Open play−36%+28%Counter-attacks−72%+12%Set pieces−17%+33%Headers−16%+24%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedDundee FC
1.32xG1.00
1.80xG against1.65
41%Possession43%
13.2Shots9.9
15.6Shots against15.7
4.5Shots on target3.1
1.9Big chances1.3
24.2Touches in the opposition box15.5
304Passes351
67%Pass accuracy75%
4.6Corners3.7
38%Field tilt36%
30.7Final-third entries32.1
11.3Box entries7.0
14.5Passes per defensive action20.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.43
1.54
Ahead
18
1.13
2.32
Behind
25
1.25
1.94
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.07
1.73
Ahead
16
0.86
1.90
Behind
30
0.96
1.39
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.20
4–3
16–30
0.12
0.25
5–13
31–45
0.25
0.34
8–9
46–60
0.26
0.32
7–11
61–75
0.24
0.31
12–5
76–90
0.29
0.38
9–13
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.28
4–9
16–30
0.11
0.21
5–9
31–45
0.26
0.33
9–8
46–60
0.12
0.27
5–6
61–75
0.16
0.22
3–5
76–90
0.22
0.34
8–16
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.