Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Celtic 1–0 Dundee FC

Wednesday 3 December 2025, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 15 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 57,302

Celtic Maeda 11'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticDundee FC
Goals10
xG2.080.21
Expected Points2.680.19

Celtic 85%Draw 13%Dundee FC 2%

Most likely score 2–0, 25%. Final score 1–0, 21%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+8%2%5%6%17%4%7%2%2%21%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTTierney on for Saracchi, 44'Tounekti on for Yang, 58'Bernardo on for Hatate, Nygren on for McCowan, and Ralston on for Donovan, 81'Astley on for C. Robertson, 40'Koumetio on for Congreve, Hay on for Murray, and Jones on for Dhanda, 58'Yogane on for Westley, 74'Maeda 11'Celtic 2.08Dundee FC 0.2101230153045607590HTTierney on for Saracchi, 44'Tounekti on for Yang, 58'Bernardo on for Hatate, Nygren on for McCowan, and Ralston on for Donovan, 81'Astley on for C. Robertson, 40'Koumetio on for Congreve, Hay on for Murray, and Jones on for Dhanda, 58'Yogane on for Westley, 74'Maeda 11'2.080.21CelticDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticDundee FC

2.08 +0.01xG0.21 −0.48
2.48 +0.42xG on target0.25 −0.49
17 +0.5Shots4 −3.9
6 +0.7Shots on target3 +0.4
3 −0.7Big chances0 −0.9
48 +13Touches in the opposition box5 −6
71% +1Possession29% −9
690 +37Passes286 −38
92% +4Pass accuracy74% +1
96% +19Field tilt4% −26
59 −10Final-third entries14 −12
25 +3.8Box entries4 −0.9
8.7 −0.5Passes per defensive action46.2 +22.9
6 −1.3Corners0 −3.2
13 0Tackles17 +3
6 −1.1Interceptions2 −6.8
16 −11Clearances28 −8
3 +1.1Saves5 +1.1
13 0.0Fouls4 −4.9
4 +2.4Offsides4 +2.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Yang 11', 0.53 xGEngels 21', 0.18 xGMaeda 90+3', 0.14 xGYang 37', 0.13 xGMaeda 49', 0.13 xGHatate 61', 0.13 xGSaracchi 33', 0.11 xGHatate 51', 0.09 xGMcCowan 75', 0.07 xGMcCowan 49', 0.06 xGMaeda 3', 0.05 xGYang 33', 0.04 xGMcGregor 51', 0.04 xGHatate 4', 0.03 xGTounekti 63', 0.03 xGMcCowan 37', 0.01 xGMaeda 11', 0.31 xG, goal40%0.84 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.84 xG, 1 goal34%0.70 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.70 xG, 0 goals7%0.15 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals19%0.39 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Graham 90+2', 0.13 xGHay 68', 0.05 xGF. Robertson 70', 0.01 xGHamilton 84', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals67%0.14 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.14 xG, 0 goals24%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals10%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticDundee FC

1.87 14 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.01 1 shot, 0 goals
0.18 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.15 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
11 min (12%) · Celtic 0.91, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
82 min (88%) · Celtic 1.17, Dundee FC 0.21 xG

Line-ups

1516536274241143813SchmeichelDonovanTrustyScalesSaracchiEngelsMcGregorHatateMcCowanMaedaYangYellow cardYellow cardGoal81'44'81'81'58'Celtic 4-3-3Martin O'Neill1223127214810201519McCrackenGrahamC. RobertsonSamuelsWrightDhandaHamiltonF. RobertsonCongreveMurrayWestley40'58'58'58'74'Dundee FC 3-4-3Steven Pressley

Celtic substitutes

  • 44' Tierney for Saracchi
  • 58' Tounekti for Yang
  • 81' Ralston for Donovan
  • 81' Bernardo for Hatate
  • 81' Nygren for McCowan · yellow card 90+1'

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 40' Astley for C. Robertson
  • 58' Koumetio for Congreve
  • 58' Jones for Dhanda
  • 58' Hay for Murray
  • 74' Yogane for Westley

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0311
DonovanRB810.000.3720.23116
TrustyCB900.000.0300.1684
ScalesCB900.000.0200.1695
SaracchiLB440.110.0510.1243
EngelsCM900.180.131−0.0620
McGregor CM900.040.1010.0622
HatateCM810.250.6550.1582
McCowan RW810.140.1210.1671
MaedaST9010.620.0200.1030
YangLW580.710.3100.4075
TierneyDF460.000.1310.2384
TounektiFW320.030.4600.1720
RalstonDF90.000.0000.0011
BernardoMF90.000.0000.0001
Nygren FW90.000.0010.0110

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0222
GrahamCB900.130.0300.06410
C. RobertsonCB400.000.0100.0622
SamuelsCB900.000.0400.0326
WrightRWB900.000.0000.0022
DhandaCM580.000.000−0.0103
HamiltonCM900.010.0110.0123
F. RobertsonLWB900.010.000−0.0202
CongreveRW580.000.000−0.0103
MurrayST580.000.000−0.0113
WestleyLW740.000.000−0.0105
AstleyDF500.000.0000.0324
KoumetioDF320.000.0000.0005
JonesMF320.000.0000.0111
HayFW320.050.0000.0100
YoganeMF160.000.1510.1710

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Schmeichel and Saracchi: 3 passesDonovan and Engels: 3 passesScales and Hatate: 3 passesEngels and Hatate: 3 passesHatate and Maeda: 3 passesMaeda and Yang: 3 passesSaracchi and Hatate: 4 passesDonovan and McCowan: 6 passesEngels and McGregor: 7 passesDonovan and McGregor: 8 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 9 passesTrusty and McCowan: 9 passesSaracchi and McGregor: 9 passesMcGregor and Yang: 9 passesSaracchi and Yang: 10 passesHatate and Yang: 10 passesScales and McGregor: 12 passesHatate and McGregor: 12 passesSchmeichel and Scales: 13 passesTrusty and McGregor: 13 passesScales and Yang: 16 passesScales and Saracchi: 18 passesScales and Trusty: 19 passesDonovan and Trusty: 22 passesSchmeichel: 15 completed passesDonovan: 24 completed passesScales: 42 completed passesTrusty: 37 completed passesSaracchi: 26 completed passesEngels: 11 completed passesHatate: 16 completed passesMcGregor: 37 completed passesMcCowan: 11 completed passesMaeda: 2 completed passesYang: 24 completed passes1515636274142143813SchmeichelDonovanScalesTrustySaracchiEngelsHatateMcGregorMcCowanMaedaYangStarters until 44' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

McCracken and Wright: 3 passesMcCracken and Samuels: 3 passesC. Robertson and Westley: 3 passesSamuels and Hamilton: 3 passesSamuels and F. Robertson: 3 passesDhanda and Hamilton: 3 passesWright and Dhanda: 4 passesC. Robertson and F. Robertson: 4 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 4 passesGraham and Dhanda: 5 passesC. Robertson and Hamilton: 5 passesMcCracken and Graham: 6 passesWright and Graham: 7 passesC. Robertson and Dhanda: 7 passesMcCracken and C. Robertson: 12 passesGraham and C. Robertson: 16 passesC. Robertson and Samuels: 19 passesMcCracken: 14 completed passesWright: 12 completed passesGraham: 19 completed passesC. Robertson: 35 completed passesSamuels: 17 completed passesCongreve: 3 completed passesDhanda: 12 completed passesHamilton: 6 completed passesWestley: 4 completed passesF. Robertson: 6 completed passesMurray: 2 completed passes1722312202148191015McCrackenWrightGrahamC. RobertsonSamuelsCongreveDhandaHamiltonWestleyF. RobertsonMurrayStarters until 40' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyScales35
TrustyDonovan30
DonovanTrusty29
ScalesTrusty27
DonovanMcCowan23

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
C. RobertsonSamuels11
GrahamC. Robertson9
GrahamMcCracken9
SamuelsC. Robertson8
C. RobertsonGraham7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

1−1.70−4.21−4.73−1.26+0.32−3.54−1.77−0.58+0.77+2.840.03+0.15−0.66−0.11−3.57+3.63−0.52−1.36+1.17+5.52−0.22+0.54+0.62−0.93+2.10−0.50−0.80−0.32+0.93−9.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Dundee FC

6+0.99+1.317−2.112+3.92−2.56−0.48−0.77−1.07−0.15+1.43−1.25+2.33−1.13−2.13−0.71−1.50−1.61−1.40−3.13+1.31−0.50−0.70−0.90−2.11+0.41+0.60−0.90−0.20−0.21−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.080.020.080.010.050.070.060.060.100.050.21−0.040.180.150.010.11−0.050.010.66LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.010.04−0.010.04−0.020.01−0.01−0.010.020.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.18 → 2.18Dundee FC1.00 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.83 → 0.82Dundee FC1.76 → 1.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title91%92%+1
Dundee FC
Top six1%1%0
11th29%29%0
Bottom36%37%+1
Livingston
11th25%26%+1
Bottom38%37%−1
Hearts
Title7%6%−1

From the forecast before the match (3 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticDundee FC
Expected goals3.360.56
Win89%3%
Expected Points2.750.17
Clean sheet57%3%

Celtic 89%Draw 8%Dundee FC 3%

Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 41%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%7%4%1%6%2%7%2%6%2%7%4%1%7%4%1%11%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawDundee FC win
Celtic
Title91%92%87%84%
Dundee FC
Top six1%1%1%4%
11th29%29%28%24%
Bottom36%37%28%19%
Livingston
11th25%26%22%19%
Bottom38%37%41%49%
Hearts
Title7%6%9%13%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W2–130 NovHibernian (A)xG 1.33–1.65
  2. W1–022 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.88–1.53
  3. W4–09 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 2.85–0.38
  4. W4–029 OctFalkirk (H)xG 4.29–0.47
  5. L1–326 OctHearts (A)xG 0.88–1.57
  6. L0–219 OctDundee FC (A)xG 2.70–1.30

Dundee FC

  1. W3–129 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.68–1.39
  2. L0–222 NovHibernian (A)xG 0.56–2.26
  3. L0–39 NovRangers (H)xG 0.43–0.85
  4. L0–41 NovHearts (A)xG 0.10–3.43
  5. L1–225 OctFalkirk (A)xG 1.21–1.08
  6. W2–019 OctCeltic (H)xG 1.30–2.70

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticDundee FC
Position2nd9th
Played1314
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠2–⁠23–⁠3–⁠8
Points29 (2.23 per game)12 (0.86 per game)
Expected Points per game1.980.69
Goals23–⁠912–⁠25
xG per game2.07–⁠0.910.69–⁠1.75
Home: points, xG per game2.67, 2.83–⁠0.571.43, 0.89–⁠1.58
Away: points, xG per game1.86, 1.43–⁠1.200.29, 0.49–⁠1.91
ManagerMartin O'Neill (4)Steven Pressley (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.18, 1stDundee FC1.00, 12thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.83, 1stDundee FC1.76, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovCeltic attack: 2.18Dundee FC attack: 1.002.181.00Dundee FCCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovCeltic defence: 0.83Dundee FC defence: 1.761.760.83

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+115%−54%−54%+36%
Counter-attacks−19%−37%−59%−28%
Set pieces−27%−12%−30%+45%
Penalties+26%+26%−61%+17%
Headers+55%−20%−30%+39%
Left side+60%−54%−42%+25%
Centre+69%−28%−48%+33%
Right side+23%−53%−54%+29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+60%+29%Centre+69%+33%Right side+23%+25%Open play+115%+36%Counter-attacks−19%−28%Set pieces−27%+45%Headers+55%+39%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−42%−53%Centre−48%−28%Right side−54%−54%Open play−54%−54%Counter-attacks−59%−37%Set pieces−30%−12%Headers−30%−20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticDundee FC

2.07xG0.69
0.91xG against1.75
70%Possession38%
16.5Shots7.9
7.4Shots against15.6
5.3Shots on target2.6
3.7Big chances0.9
35.0Touches in the opposition box11.5
653Passes324
88%Pass accuracy74%
7.3Corners3.2
77%Field tilt30%
68.7Final-third entries26.2
21.2Box entries4.9
9.2Passes per defensive action23.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level531.870.81
Ahead272.250.93
Behind102.741.42

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.791.53
Ahead160.922.35
Behind340.451.71

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.172–1
16–300.440.035–1
31–450.360.201–2
46–600.260.254–4
61–750.300.074–0
76–900.540.207–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.160–3
16–300.060.253–5
31–450.170.304–6
46–600.100.292–3
61–750.110.261–2
76–900.170.492–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 13Ralston 7Donovan 3Johnston 2Carter-Vickers 7Trusty 4Murray 2Scales 13Saracchi 6Tierney 6Inamura 1Engels 7Nygren 5McCowan 4McGregor 12Bernardo 1Hatate 10Maeda 3Nygren 3Yang 2Kenny 4Maeda 3Iheanacho 3Tounekti 6Maeda 3Yang 24-3-3 in every start

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 14Astley 13Wright 1C. Robertson 13Graham 12Koumetio 2Samuels 1Wright 10Congreve 3Ingram 1Digby 7F. Robertson 7Jones 2Hamilton 10Westley 2Samuels 9Yogane 3Dhanda 2Congreve 5Westley 3Jones 2Murray 7Westley 3Hay 2Murray 3Westley 3Dhanda 23-4-3 in 6 of 14 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (6), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
19 October 2025Dundee FC2–0CelticxG 1.30–2.70
5 February 2025Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 2.64–0.48
14 January 2025Dundee FC3–3CelticxG 0.66–2.12
30 October 2024Celtic2–0Dundee FCxG 4.62–0.16
28 April 2024Dundee FC1–2CelticxG 1.10–1.53
28 February 2024Celtic7–1Dundee FCxG 2.59–0.45

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 9, Dundee FC won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 39–11 and xG 2.93–0.58 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nygren8764520.560.33
Maeda9830420.410.14
Tounekti8570100.220.25
McCowan5479110.170.30

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve9852050.090.39
Westley11761200.220.15
Murray10801100.240.01
Dhanda6501000.060.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.