Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Celtic 1–0 St. Mirren

Saturday 11 April 2026, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 33 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 58,695

Celtic Oxlade-Chamberlain 15'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticSt. Mirren
Goals10
xG0.940.25
Expected Points2.020.60

Celtic 55%Draw 37%St. Mirren 8%

Most likely score 1–0, 34%. Final score 1–0, 34%.

St. Mirren goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%10%14%4%2%27%34%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTIheanacho on for Cvancara, 62'Engels on for Nygren, 63'McCowan on for Oxlade-Chamberlain and Hatate on for McGregor, 73'Mullen on for George, 32'Richardson on for O'Hara and Young on for Ayunga, 73'McMenamin on for Mandron, 80'Idowu on for John, 81'Oxlade-Chamberlain 15'Celtic 0.94St. Mirren 0.2500.250.50.7510153045607590HTIheanacho on for Cvancara, 62'Engels on for Nygren, 63'McCowan on for Oxlade-Chamberlain and Hatate on for McGregor, 73'Mullen on for George, 32'Richardson on for O'Hara and Young on for Ayunga, 73'McMenamin on for Mandron, 80'Idowu on for John, 81'Oxlade-Chamberlain 15'0.940.25CelticSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticSt. Mirren

0.94 −1.33xG0.25 −0.87
1.46 −0.71xG on target0.07 −0.93
7 −10Shots5 −7
4 −1.7Shots on target1 −2.5
3 −0.7Big chances0 −1.8
14 −22Touches in the opposition box17 −7
56% −10Possession44% −1
602 −14Passes464 +113
91% +4Pass accuracy86% +13
66% −9Field tilt34% −12
57 −7Final-third entries26 −10
9 −12Box entries10 −1
19.8 +10Passes per defensive action29.9 +15
3 −3.7Corners7 +1.4
13 −1Tackles18 +4
3 −4.3Interceptions4 −3.1
18 −8Clearances27 −4
1 −1.3Saves3 0.0
12 0Fouls14 +1
2 +0.6Offsides5 +2.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Iheanacho 72', 0.22 xGCvancara 35', 0.16 xGMcGregor 6', 0.04 xGNygren 38', 0.04 xGMcGregor 4', 0.02 xGMcGregor 15', 0.02 xGOxlade-Chamberlain 15', 0.45 xG, goal23%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 0 goals64%0.61 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.61 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals8%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Donnelly 45+5', 0.11 xGMandron 19', 0.05 xGAyunga 9', 0.04 xGFreckleton 14', 0.03 xGJohn 61', 0.02 xG42%0.11 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals35%0.09 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals12%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals12%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticSt. Mirren

0.94 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.07 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.18 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Celtic 0.53, St. Mirren 0.07 xG
Celtic ahead
80 min (84%) · Celtic 0.42, St. Mirren 0.18 xG

Line-ups

1256656342211383811SinisaloRalstonTrustyScalesTierneyMcGregorOxlade-ChamberlainYangNygrenMaedaCvancaraGoal73'73'63'62'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill14132168162488119GeorgeDonnellyGogicFreckletonO'HaraDevaneyCampbellJohnPhillipsAyungaMandronYellow cardYellow card32'73'81'73'80'St. Mirren 3-4-1-2Craig McLeish

Celtic substitutes

  • 62' Iheanacho for Cvancara
  • 63' Engels for Nygren
  • 73' McCowan for Oxlade-Chamberlain
  • 73' Hatate for McGregor

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 32' Mullen for George
  • 73' Richardson for O'Hara
  • 73' Young for Ayunga
  • 80' McMenamin for Mandron
  • 81' Idowu for John

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0112
RalstonRB900.000.0200.0983
TrustyCB900.000.0200.1174
ScalesCB900.000.0100.1077
TierneyLB900.000.0510.14154
McGregorDM730.080.0400.0031
Oxlade-ChamberlainDM7310.450.032−0.0511
YangRW900.000.1400.0981
NygrenAM630.040.0410.0124
MaedaLW900.000.2110.1855
CvancaraST620.160.000−0.0202
IheanachoFW280.220.0000.0510
EngelsMF270.000.000−0.0100
McCowanMF170.000.0500.0301
HatateMF170.000.030−0.0100

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK320.000.0000.0121
Donnelly CB900.110.0210.04411
Gogic CB900.000.0100.0335
FreckletonCB900.030.0610.12511
O'HaraRWB730.000.0300.0352
DevaneyCM900.000.1310.0834
CampbellCM900.000.030−0.0615
JohnLWB810.020.1310.0862
PhillipsAM900.000.0400.0643
AyungaST730.040.000−0.0710
MandronST800.050.040−0.0332
MullenGK580.000.0000.0110
RichardsonMF170.000.0100.0224
YoungFW170.000.0000.0201
McMenaminMF100.000.0000.0000
IdowuFW90.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Trusty and Yang: 5 passesTierney and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 5 passesMcGregor and Yang: 5 passesSinisalo and Tierney: 6 passesScales and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 6 passesTrusty and Tierney: 6 passesScales and Maeda: 8 passesSinisalo and Ralston: 9 passesMcGregor and Nygren: 9 passesScales and McGregor: 10 passesRalston and McGregor: 11 passesTrusty and McGregor: 12 passesTierney and McGregor: 13 passesRalston and Nygren: 14 passesTierney and Maeda: 15 passesYang and Nygren: 15 passesSinisalo and Trusty: 26 passesScales and Trusty: 27 passesRalston and Yang: 29 passesSinisalo and Scales: 36 passesScales and Tierney: 42 passesRalston and Trusty: 56 passesSinisalo: 44 completed passesRalston: 63 completed passesScales: 67 completed passesTrusty: 74 completed passesTierney: 48 completed passesOxlade-Chamberlain: 15 completed passesMcGregor: 35 completed passesYang: 29 completed passesNygren: 27 completed passesMaeda: 10 completed passesCvancara: 5 completed passes1256566321421383811SinisaloRalstonScalesTrustyTierneyOxlade-ChamberlainMcGregorYangNygrenMaedaCvancaraStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

St. Mirren

George and Gogic: 3 passesFreckleton and Campbell: 3 passesO'Hara and John: 3 passesGeorge and Donnelly: 4 passesDonnelly and O'Hara: 4 passesGeorge and Freckleton: 5 passesCampbell and Devaney: 5 passesGogic and Freckleton: 6 passesGogic and Donnelly: 6 passesFreckleton and Devaney: 6 passesDonnelly and Devaney: 6 passesCampbell and John: 6 passesFreckleton and Donnelly: 7 passesFreckleton and John: 10 passesGeorge: 9 completed passesGogic: 8 completed passesFreckleton: 20 completed passesDonnelly: 16 completed passesO'Hara: 5 completed passesCampbell: 12 completed passesDevaney: 9 completed passesJohn: 10 completed passesPhillips: 2 completed passesMandron: 2 completed passesAyunga: 4 completed passes11321461682488911GeorgeGogicFreckletonDonnellyO'HaraCampbellDevaneyJohnPhillipsMandronAyungaStarters until 32' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyRalston42
RalstonTrusty31
RalstonYang26
TierneyScales25
ScalesTierney21

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
GogicDonnelly16
FreckletonGogic16
DonnellyGogic15
FreckletonJohn15
GogicFreckleton13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

5+2.21−3.811−0.95+0.12−1.94−0.93−2.64−1.55−2.74−2.96+1.45+0.71−2.53−2.55+0.52−1.830.03−0.56+1.44+1.51−1.24+1.82−1.20−2.81+0.20−0.41+0.40−0.42+0.80−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

St. Mirren

6+1.15−2.818+1.27−0.25+0.110+3.83−3.811+4.95−2.87+0.36+1.24−0.41−1.840.03−1.41−2.91−2.30−2.61−1.85+1.70−2.60−1.90−1.71−0.82−0.90−0.80−0.50−0.80−0.31+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.020.040.020.010.020.020.020.030.010.020.040.060.070.010.030.08−0.040.06−0.020.020.08−0.020.14LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.010.030.04−0.010.030.030.020.030.040.020.040.01−0.030.010.030.01−0.17−0.020.040.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.08 → 2.06St. Mirren1.10 → 1.08Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.91 → 0.90St. Mirren1.42 → 1.42

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title33%38%+5
St. Mirren
11th15%16%+1
Rangers
Title48%46%−2
Hearts
Title18%17%−1

From the forecast before the match (11 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.640.66
Win79%7%
Expected Points2.520.34
Clean sheet52%7%

Celtic 79%Draw 14%St. Mirren 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

St. Mirren goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%2%7%2%8%3%7%2%7%5%2%4%3%3%2%9%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawSt. Mirren win
Celtic
Title33%38%21%12%
St. Mirren
11th15%16%11%4%
Rangers
Title48%46%59%59%
Hearts
Title18%17%20%29%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W2–15 AprDundee FC (A)xG 3.82–1.55
  2. L0–222 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.10–1.13
  3. W3–114 MarMotherwell (H)xG 2.12–0.64
  4. W2–14 MarAberdeen (A)xG 1.90–1.42
  5. D2–21 MarRangers (A)xG 3.82–1.44
  6. L1–222 FebHibernian (H)xG 1.94–0.80

St. Mirren

  1. W2–04 AprAberdeen (H)xG 0.90–0.53
  2. W2–121 MarFalkirk (A)xG 0.90–1.43
  3. L0–115 MarRangers (H)xG 0.19–2.08
  4. L1–23 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.69
  5. D1–128 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.02–0.70
  6. L0–521 FebMotherwell (H)xG 1.00–2.20

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticSt. Mirren
Position3rd10th
Played3232
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠4–⁠87–⁠9–⁠16
Points64 (2.00 per game)30 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game2.051.19
Goals58–⁠3527–⁠47
xG per game2.27–⁠1.021.12–⁠1.38
Home: points, xG per game2.27, 2.62–⁠0.691.25, 1.10–⁠1.07
Away: points, xG per game1.76, 1.95–⁠1.300.62, 1.14–⁠1.68
ManagerMartin O'Neill (12)Craig McLeish (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.08, 1stSt. Mirren1.10, 8thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.91, 1stSt. Mirren1.42, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprCeltic attack: 2.08St. Mirren attack: 1.102.081.10St. MirrenCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprCeltic defence: 0.91St. Mirren defence: 1.421.420.91

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+104%−35%−29%−3%
Counter-attacks−20%−52%−41%+40%
Set pieces+2%−24%+14%−12%
Penalties+29%+29%−57%−36%
Headers+52%−33%+11%+9%
Left side+67%−43%−24%+3%
Centre+82%−30%−17%+3%
Right side+12%−34%−15%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+67%−13%Centre+82%+3%Right side+12%+3%Open play+104%−3%Counter-attacks−20%+40%Set pieces+2%−12%Headers+52%+9%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdCeltic concededLeft side−24%−34%Centre−17%−30%Right side−15%−43%Open play−29%−35%Counter-attacks−41%−52%Set pieces+14%−24%Headers+11%−33%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticSt. Mirren

2.27xG1.12
1.02xG against1.38
66%Possession45%
17.0Shots11.9
9.3Shots against12.9
5.7Shots on target3.5
3.7Big chances1.8
36.2Touches in the opposition box24.0
616Passes351
86%Pass accuracy73%
6.7Corners5.6
75%Field tilt46%
64.0Final-third entries36.1
20.7Box entries10.8
10.3Passes per defensive action15.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.190.87
Ahead312.001.21
Behind162.971.04

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level561.141.37
Ahead140.881.48
Behind201.221.31

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.430.1410–5
16–300.310.167–6
31–450.390.189–4
46–600.260.296–12
61–750.360.1111–5
76–900.520.1415–3

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.171–3
16–300.160.185–4
31–450.150.294–10
46–600.180.184–8
61–750.210.255–7
76–900.250.298–15

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 26Sinisalo 6Araujo 9Donovan 7Ralston 7Trusty 17Carter-Vickers 7Murray 4Scales 28Tierney 4Tierney 19Saracchi 8McCowan 3Nygren 19McCowan 6Ralston 1McGregor 30Engels 17Hatate 16Oxlade-Chamber… 4Oxlade-ChamberlainYang 13Nygren 4Maeda 3Maeda 8Kenny 8Cvancara 6Maeda 15Tounekti 11Yang 34-3-3 in 20 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTGeorge 32Fraser 26Donnelly 2King 19Gogic 18Freckleton 31Richard… 20RichardsonMcMena… 8McMenaminO'Hara 2Phillips 31Baccus 13Devaney 7Donnelly 5O'Hara 12Gogic 11Idowu 5John 25Tanser 6McMenamin 1Nlundulu 15Idowu 7Young 4Mandron 23Ayunga 12John 13-5-2 in 25 of 32 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (25), 5-3-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
22 November 2025St. Mirren0–1CelticxG 1.53–0.88
3 August 2025Celtic1–0St. MirrenxG 1.41–0.23
17 May 2025Celtic1–1St. MirrenxG 2.55–0.20
1 March 2025St. Mirren2–5CelticxG 1.63–3.37
5 January 2025Celtic3–0St. MirrenxG 2.60–1.08
25 August 2024St. Mirren0–3CelticxG 0.15–2.46

20 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 15, St. Mirren won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 51–14 and xG 2.43–0.71 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cvancara6466210.780.19
Kenny8688420.890.07
Nygren232,0771550.510.29
Forrest2637110.250.47

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMenamin131,152110.210.26
Ayunga121,068300.340.03
Mandron232,077440.240.13
Nlundulu161,545300.240.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.