Sunday 19 October 2025, 12:00 · Dens Park · Round 8 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 8,318
Dundee FC C. Robertson 18', Carter-Vickers 45+1' (og)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Goals
2
0
xG
1.30
2.70
Expected Points
0.56
2.25
Dundee FC 12%Draw 19%Celtic 69%
Most likely score 1–2, 12%. Final score 2–0, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCCeltic
1.30 +0.63xG2.70 +0.69
0.83 +0.12xG on target0.83 −1.44
10 +2.8Shots23 +6.7
2 −0.4Shots on target3 −3.0
2 +1.1Big chances5 +1.0
15 +4Touches in the opposition box48 +11
18% −21Possession82% +11
152 −194Passes696 +10
52% −25Pass accuracy89% +1
8% −25Field tilt92% +11
21 −6Final-third entries109 +36
5 −0.1Box entries30 +7.7
38.3 +13.1Passes per defensive action5.8 −2.8
2 −1.8Corners12 +4.4
11 −4Tackles10 −5
14 +4.9Interceptions5 −2.6
51 +15Clearances29 +2
2 −1.9Saves1 −0.3
6 −1.8Fouls12 −1.3
0 −1.4Offsides0 −1.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'45+1'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (18%) · Dundee FC 0.32, Celtic 0.07 xG
Dundee FC ahead
81 min (82%) · Dundee FC 0.98, Celtic 2.64 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
57'Hay for Murray
75'F. Robertson for Westley
86'Ingram for Wright
Celtic substitutes
46'Forrest for Yang
46'Kenny for Ralston
64'McCowan for Tounekti
64'Balikwisha for Nygren
82'Engels for Hatate
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
17
C. Robertson
CB
90
1
0.27
0.15
1
0.17
1
14
Graham
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.01
2
11
Wright
RWB
86
0.00
0.09
1
0.09
3
6
Digby
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
10
Hamilton
CM
90
0.04
0.02
1
0.04
6
10
Samuels
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
5
5
Congreve
RW
90
1
0.04
0.84
3
0.25
7
2
Murray
ST
57
0.01
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Westley
LW
75
0.81
0.02
1
0.03
2
4
Hay
FW
33
0.11
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
F. Robertson
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Ingram
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Ralston
RB
46
0.04
0.02
1
0.03
5
1
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.27
0.05
0
0.21
19
9
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.28
12
13
Tierney
LB
90
0.45
0.41
4
0.46
8
10
Nygren
CM
64
0.00
0.15
1
0.05
6
1
McGregor
CM
90
0.15
0.13
1
0.14
9
4
Hatate
CM
82
0.25
0.59
1
0.22
7
1
Yang
RW
46
0.25
0.03
1
0.01
2
1
Iheanacho
ST
90
0.66
0.25
1
0.26
1
0
Tounekti
LW
64
0.00
0.26
4
0.23
12
1
Forrest
FW
44
0.24
0.04
0
0.04
5
1
Kenny
FW
44
0.19
0.04
1
0.01
0
1
McCowan
MF
26
0.18
0.02
0
0.04
1
1
Balikwisha
FW
26
0.02
0.02
0
0.04
4
0
Engels
MF
8
0.00
0.19
3
0.01
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Wright
Astley
6
Astley
Wright
4
Hamilton
Congreve
3
Wright
Digby
3
McCracken
Digby
3
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Carter-Vickers
27
Tierney
Scales
25
Carter-Vickers
McGregor
25
Carter-Vickers
Scales
25
Scales
Tierney
21
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 8 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
7%
+5
11th
28%
24%
−4
Bottom
35%
22%
−13
Celtic
Title
95%
91%
−4
Livingston
11th
27%
23%
−4
Bottom
39%
46%
+7
Hearts
Title
4%
7%
+3
From the forecast before the match (19 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected goals
0.69
2.72
Win
7%
80%
Expected Points
0.34
2.53
Clean sheet
7%
50%
Dundee FC 7%Draw 14%Celtic 80%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 19 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
7%
3%
2%
11th
28%
24%
27%
29%
Bottom
35%
22%
34%
36%
Celtic
Title
95%
91%
93%
96%
Livingston
11th
27%
23%
27%
27%
Bottom
39%
46%
38%
38%
Hearts
Title
4%
7%
5%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Position
11th
2nd
Played
8
7
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–4
5–2–0
Points
6 (0.75 per game)
17 (2.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.70
2.18
Goals
6–13
11–3
xG per game
0.67–1.59
2.01–0.70
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.95–1.53
2.50, 2.46–0.64
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.38–1.66
2.33, 1.40–0.79
Manager
Steven Pressley (8)
Brendan Rodgers (83)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−47%
+5%
+104%
−69%
Counter-attacks
−83%
+22%
+2%
−91%
Set pieces
−52%
+6%
−40%
−3%
Penalties
−29%
+112%
+61%
−19%
Headers
−41%
−2%
+55%
−9%
Left side
−66%
+23%
+47%
−77%
Centre
−50%
−6%
+52%
−32%
Right side
−47%
+22%
+35%
−73%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−66%−73%Centre−50%−32%Right side−47%−77%Open play−47%−69%Counter-attacks−83%−91%Set pieces−52%−3%Headers−41%−9%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+47%+22%Centre+52%−6%Right side+35%+23%Open play+104%+5%Counter-attacks+2%+22%Set pieces−40%+6%Headers+55%−2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCCeltic
0.67xG2.01
1.59xG against0.70
39%Possession71%
7.2Shots16.3
14.4Shots against5.9
2.4Shots on target6.0
0.9Big chances4.0
11.5Touches in the opposition box37.1
346Passes686
77%Pass accuracy89%
3.8Corners7.6
33%Field tilt81%
26.5Final-third entries72.9
5.1Box entries22.3
25.2Passes per defensive action8.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.77
1.56
Ahead
10
1.05
2.64
Behind
34
0.42
1.34
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
67
1.95
0.59
Ahead
21
2.04
1.13
Behind
2
3.88
0.00
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.12
0–1
16–30
0.04
0.21
0–3
31–45
0.16
0.38
2–4
46–60
0.14
0.20
2–0
61–75
0.14
0.25
1–2
76–90
0.17
0.43
1–3
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.01
0–0
16–30
0.31
0.00
2–0
31–45
0.39
0.19
0–1
46–60
0.32
0.17
2–1
61–75
0.26
0.04
3–0
76–90
0.59
0.28
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.