Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Celtic 6–0 Dundee FC

Wednesday 5 February 2025, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 24 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 58,541

Celtic Engels 18' (pen), 71', Idah 45+1', Maeda 55', 59', Kühn 81'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticDundee FC
Goals60
xG2.640.48
Non-penalty xG1.850.48
Expected Points2.740.16

Celtic 88%Draw 10%Dundee FC 2%

Most likely score 2–0, 18%. Final score 6–0, 1%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%9%6%1%10%2%10%2%9%5%1%3%2%1%18%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKühn on for Jota and Bernardo on for McGregor, 62'Kenny on for Idah and Schlupp on for Taylor, 72'McCowan on for Hatate, 78'Larkeche on for Ingram and McGhee on for Garza, 63'Houlden on for Murray and Tiffoney on for Adewumi, 69'Engels 18' (pen)Idah 45+1'Maeda 55'Maeda 59'Engels 71'Kühn 81'Celtic 2.64Dundee FC 0.4801230153045607590HTKühn on for Jota and Bernardo on for McGregor, 62'Kenny on for Idah and Schlupp on for Taylor, 72'McCowan on for Hatate, 78'Larkeche on for Ingram and McGhee on for Garza, 63'Houlden on for Murray and Tiffoney on for Adewumi, 69'Engels 18' (pen)Idah 45+1'Maeda 55'Maeda 59'Engels 71'Kühn 81'2.640.48CelticDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticDundee FC

2.64 −0.05xG0.48 −0.61
1.85Non-penalty xG0.48
3.82 +0.98xG on target0.10 −1.25
17 −2Shots5 −6
8 +0.6Shots on target1 −2.8
5 +0.2Big chances1 −0.5
36 −3Touches in the opposition box13 −8
80% +5Possession20% −25
767 +39Passes186 −140
90% +1Pass accuracy57% −10
93% +10Field tilt7% −36
97 +18Final-third entries8 −24
21 −2Box entries4 −6
5.4 −3.7Passes per defensive action43.7 +29.1
6 −3.1Corners3 −1.7
18 +3Tackles13 −4
6 +0.5Interceptions10 +2.1
12 −8Clearances33 0
1 −1.2Saves2 −1.0
9 −0.4Fouls6 −3.9
2 +0.6Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Kühn 83', 0.38 xGKenny 75', 0.19 xGJota 45+1', 0.11 xGIdah 45+1', 0.10 xGCarter-Vickers 52', 0.08 xGKühn 89', 0.08 xGJohnston 4', 0.06 xGHatate 11', 0.06 xGKenny 86', 0.04 xGSchlupp 90+2', 0.03 xGIdah 25', 0.02 xGMaeda 55', 0.35 xG, goalMaeda 59', 0.16 xG, goalIdah 45+1', 0.13 xG, goalKühn 81', 0.05 xG, goalEngels 71', 0.02 xG, goal57%1.05 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.05 xG, 2 goals19%0.36 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals15%0.27 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.27 xG, 2 goals9%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Houlden 83', 0.25 xGMulligan 90+3', 0.11 xGHoulden 77', 0.06 xGAstley 9', 0.03 xGAstley 28', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals52%0.25 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 0 goals48%0.23 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticDundee FC

1.75 14 shots, 5 goalsOpen play0.36 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.10 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
18 min (19%) · Celtic 0.90, Dundee FC 0.03 xG
Celtic ahead
77 min (81%) · Celtic 1.73, Dundee FC 0.45 xG

Line-ups

1220632742413897SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersTrustyTaylorEngelsMcGregorHatateMaedaIdahJotaYellow cardGoalGoalGoalGoalGoal72'62'78'72'62'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers3142950828142111915CarsonAstleyPortalesDonnellyMulliganSyllaGarzaIngramAdewumiF. RobertsonMurrayYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card63'63'69'69'Dundee FC 3-4-2-1Tony Docherty

Celtic substitutes

  • 62' Bernardo for McGregor
  • 62' Kühn for Jota · goal 81'
  • 72' Schlupp for Taylor
  • 72' Kenny for Idah
  • 78' McCowan for Hatate

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 63' McGhee for Garza
  • 63' Larkeche for Ingram
  • 69' Tiffoney for Adewumi
  • 69' Houlden for Murray

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0200
JohnstonRB9010.060.0910.1096
Carter-VickersCB900.080.0300.191210
Trusty CB900.000.0200.1466
TaylorLB7210.000.3330.25110
EngelsCM90210.810.222−0.0130
McGregorCM620.000.0900.1130
HatateCM780.060.2400.1483
MaedaRW9020.510.3730.3263
IdahST7210.250.010−0.0301
JotaLW6210.110.4910.20102
BernardoMF280.000.0000.0012
KühnFW2810.500.0610.1530
SchluppDF180.030.0100.0533
KennyFW180.230.0000.0112
McCowanMF120.000.0100.0320

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0122
AstleyCB900.050.0000.0118
PortalesCB900.000.001−0.01015
DonnellyCB900.000.0000.0104
Mulligan RWB900.110.0000.0346
Sylla CM900.000.0000.0027
Garza CM630.000.0000.0012
IngramLWB630.000.0210.0114
AdewumiAM690.000.000−0.0113
F. RobertsonAM900.000.020−0.0102
Murray ST690.000.0100.0210
McGheeDF270.000.0000.0102
LarkecheDF270.000.0000.0111
TiffoneyFW210.000.3130.2042
HouldenFW210.310.0000.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Johnston and Hatate: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 9 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and Maeda: 10 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 11 passesJohnston and Trusty: 11 passesTrusty and Hatate: 11 passesTrusty and McGregor: 11 passesTaylor and Engels: 11 passesEngels and Hatate: 12 passesEngels and Maeda: 12 passesMcGregor and Jota: 12 passesJohnston and McGregor: 13 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 13 passesJohnston and Engels: 15 passesJohnston and Maeda: 16 passesHatate and Jota: 16 passesTaylor and McGregor: 17 passesTrusty and Carter-Vickers: 22 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 22 passesTaylor and Jota: 26 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 29 passesTaylor and Hatate: 29 passesTrusty and Taylor: 41 passesSchmeichel: 16 completed passesJohnston: 47 completed passesTrusty: 60 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 69 completed passesTaylor: 75 completed passesEngels: 49 completed passesHatate: 47 completed passesMcGregor: 44 completed passesMaeda: 20 completed passesIdah: 5 completed passesJota: 27 completed passes1262032741423897SchmeichelJohnstonTrustyCarter-VickersTaylorEngelsHatateMcGregorMaedaIdahJotaStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

Dundee FC

Carson and Mulligan: 3 passesAstley and Portales: 3 passesAstley and Mulligan: 3 passesDonnelly and F. Robertson: 3 passesMulligan and Garza: 3 passesIngram and Murray: 3 passesDonnelly and Ingram: 4 passesDonnelly and Sylla: 4 passesPortales and Adewumi: 5 passesCarson: 3 completed passesAstley: 7 completed passesDonnelly: 9 completed passesPortales: 7 completed passesMulligan: 8 completed passesIngram: 5 completed passesSylla: 8 completed passesGarza: 4 completed passesAdewumi: 7 completed passesF. Robertson: 4 completed passesMurray: 6 completed passes3145029822814111915CarsonAstleyDonnellyPortalesMulliganIngramSyllaGarzaAdewumiF. RobertsonMurrayStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyTaylor34
Carter-VickersJohnston30
TaylorHatate28
TrustyCarter-Vickers24
Carter-VickersTrusty21

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
AdewumiPortales5
PortalesAstley4
SyllaDonnelly3
DonnellyCarson3
MurrayIngram3

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

8+4.65+1.92−3.25+1.49+4.12−3.22−2.83−3.53−3.92−1.76+2.36+3.22−3.39+3.35+1.99+5.35+3.05+1.27+2.84+1.22−0.12+0.73+0.14+1.60−1.30−0.60−1.00−0.81−0.10−9.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Dundee FC

4−1.210+3.419+1.07−1.13−1.17+0.711+3.47+0.411+3.86−2.53−1.32−1.23−1.52−2.73−1.02−1.31−1.00−2.53−1.11−1.70−1.40−0.72+0.52−0.110.00−0.40−0.60−0.32+1.43−3.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.030.080.070.030.070.020.090.100.070.100.03−0.04−0.020.130.030.100.200.210.180.15LessMore

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.01−0.010.01−0.020.010.010.02−0.010.050.01−0.02−0.010.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.41 → 2.43Dundee FC1.06 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.74 → 0.73Dundee FC1.66 → 1.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title99%99%0
Dundee FC
Top six7%6%−1
11th27%27%0
Bottom15%15%0

From the forecast before the match (5 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticDundee FC
Expected goals3.540.53
Win91%2%
Expected Points2.790.14
Clean sheet59%3%

Celtic 91%Draw 7%Dundee FC 2%

Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 40%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%6%3%6%1%7%2%6%2%8%4%1%9%5%1%11%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawDundee FC win
Celtic
Title99%99%99%97%
Dundee FC
Top six7%6%9%24%
11th27%27%20%20%
Bottom15%15%13%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W3–12 FebMotherwell (A)xG 3.26–0.52
  2. D3–314 JanDundee FC (A)xG 2.12–0.66
  3. W4–111 JanRoss County (A)xG 4.20–0.97
  4. W2–08 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.74–0.16
  5. W3–05 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.60–1.08
  6. L0–32 JanRangers (A)xG 0.13–2.27

Dundee FC

  1. L0–61 FebHearts (H)xG 0.37–3.06
  2. D3–314 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.66–2.12
  3. D1–19 JanRangers (H)xG 1.02–0.65
  4. W3–15 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.49–2.00
  5. L1–22 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.90–2.48
  6. W2–129 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.00–1.02

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticDundee FC
Position1st10th
Played2424
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠3–⁠17–⁠6–⁠11
Points63 (2.62 per game)27 (1.12 per game)
Expected Points per game2.401.01
Goals67–⁠1237–⁠47
xG per game2.69–⁠0.751.09–⁠1.81
Home: points, xG per game2.82, 3.17–⁠0.661.15, 1.19–⁠1.73
Away: points, xG per game2.46, 2.29–⁠0.821.09, 0.97–⁠1.91
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (62)Tony Docherty (62)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.41, 1stDundee FC1.06, 10thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.74, 1stDundee FC1.66, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebCeltic attack: 2.41Dundee FC attack: 1.062.411.06Dundee FCCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebCeltic defence: 0.74Dundee FC defence: 1.661.660.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+127%−42%−28%+22%
Counter-attacks+77%−22%−3%+118%
Set pieces+25%−66%−37%+18%
Penalties+43%−52%+19%−4%
Headers+33%−68%−13%+23%
Left side+86%−27%−11%+26%
Centre+104%−51%−34%+27%
Right side+73%−62%−31%+40%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+86%+40%Centre+104%+27%Right side+73%+26%Open play+127%+22%Counter-attacks+77%+118%Set pieces+25%+18%Headers+33%+23%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−11%−62%Centre−34%−51%Right side−31%−27%Open play−28%−42%Counter-attacks−3%−22%Set pieces−37%−66%Headers−13%−68%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticDundee FC

2.69xG1.09
0.75xG against1.81
75%Possession45%
19.5Shots10.6
7.2Shots against16.6
7.4Shots on target3.8
4.8Big chances1.5
39.3Touches in the opposition box20.7
728Passes326
89%Pass accuracy67%
9.1Corners4.7
83%Field tilt44%
79.0Final-third entries32.3
22.7Box entries10.1
9.1Passes per defensive action14.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.680.68
Ahead492.880.72
Behind51.051.46

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.181.80
Ahead220.971.72
Behind281.061.91

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.106–1
16–300.330.1210–1
31–450.520.1114–2
46–600.530.1411–4
61–750.410.129–1
76–900.570.1417–3

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.236–6
16–300.170.217–7
31–450.250.258–8
46–600.110.304–6
61–750.160.306–9
76–900.200.526–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 24Johnston 20Ralston 4Carter-Vickers 17Trusty 14Welsh 1Scales 16Taylor 17Valle 7Engels 13Bernardo 11McCowan 9McGregor 21Hatate 16Kühn 15Yang 4Forrest 3Furuhashi 13Idah 11Maeda 18Yang 3Forrest 24-3-3 in 21 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (21), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-2-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 13Carson 11Astley 16Houlden 4Portales 15C. Robertson 13Koumetio 14McGhee 4Donnelly 3Mulligan 10Ingram 9McGhee 3Cameron 21Mulligan 4F. Robert… 4F. RobertsonSylla 21Adewumi 4Garza 3Tiffoney 5McGhee 4McCowan 3Larkeche 12F. Robert… 5F. RobertsonIngram 2Murray 22Main 4Sylla 1Houlden 9Adewumi 6Tiffoney 53-5-2 in 7 of 24 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-2-1 (6), 4-3-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 January 2025Dundee FC3–3CelticxG 0.66–2.12
30 October 2024Celtic2–0Dundee FCxG 4.62–0.16
28 April 2024Dundee FC1–2CelticxG 1.10–1.53
28 February 2024Celtic7–1Dundee FCxG 2.59–0.45
26 December 2023Dundee FC0–3CelticxG 0.13–2.79
16 September 2023Celtic3–0Dundee FCxG 3.17–0.81

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 8, Dundee FC won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 33–9 and xG 2.99–0.51 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Engels131,122630.570.47
Furuhashi151,3331030.930.08
Idah11963600.740.19
Kühn151,215960.530.33

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray221,883820.300.08
Houlden131,226410.320.04
Adewumi11961410.220.05
Cameron221,891540.100.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.