Wednesday 30 October 2024, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 10 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 58,751
Celtic Johnston 60', Engels 66' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Goals
2
0
xG
4.62
0.16
Non-penalty xG
3.83
0.16
Expected Points
2.99
0.01
Celtic >99%Draw <1%Dundee FC <1%
Most likely score 6+–0, 23%. Final score 2–0, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee FC
4.62 +2.16xG0.16 −1.13
3.83Non-penalty xG0.16
2.65 −0.20xG on target0.32 −1.30
24 +2Shots3 −9
5 −3.0Shots on target1 −3.4
7 +2.2Big chances0 −1.4
41 0Touches in the opposition box10 −12
80% +6Possession20% −30
784 +62Passes194 −147
92% +3Pass accuracy62% −7
92% +9Field tilt8% −46
121 +47Final-third entries9 −28
25 +2Box entries3 −8
5.9 −2.7Passes per defensive action30.9 +18.5
7 −2.7Corners2 −3.0
13 −3Tackles16 −3
3 −5.0Interceptions7 −2.2
8 −8Clearances25 −3
1 −0.9Saves3 +0.4
12 +2.6Fouls7 −3.3
1 −0.4Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
60'66'
0–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
60 min (65%) · Celtic 3.49, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
Celtic ahead
33 min (35%) · Celtic 1.13, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
57'Johnston for Ralston · goal 60'
57'Hatate for Bernardo
57'Maeda for Palma
62'Forrest for Yang
76'Scales for Carter-Vickers
Dundee FC substitutes
68'Houlden for Murray
86'Braybrooke for Cameron
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Ralston
RB
57
0.00
0.37
1
0.19
16
2
Carter-Vickers
CB
76
0.00
0.04
0
0.19
11
0
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.28
10
4
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.12
2
0.08
5
2
Engels
CM
90
1
0.97
0.56
4
0.14
2
2
Bernardo
CM
57
0.02
0.07
1
−0.01
0
4
McCowan
CM
90
0.21
0.10
1
−0.14
2
4
Yang
RW
62
0.39
0.21
2
0.22
6
0
Furuhashi
ST
90
1.87
0.04
1
0.10
1
0
Palma
LW
57
0.61
0.57
4
0.27
10
1
Johnston
DF
33
1
0.30
0.63
1
0.19
4
1
Hatate
MF
33
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
1
2
Maeda
FW
33
0.25
0.02
0
−0.01
1
2
Forrest
FW
28
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
6
0
Scales
DF
14
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Ingram
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
8
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
Portales
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
1
10
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
2
5
Larkeche
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
5
5
Mulligan
RM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Cameron
CM
86
0.05
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
2
11
F. Robertson
LM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
3
Murray
ST
68
0.00
0.35
1
−0.01
0
4
Houlden
FW
22
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Braybrooke
MF
4
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Trusty
Taylor
33
Taylor
Trusty
31
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
30
Carter-Vickers
Trusty
27
Taylor
Palma
26
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
C. Robertson
F. Robertson
6
McCracken
Ingram
5
F. Robertson
C. Robertson
5
F. Robertson
Cameron
5
Portales
C. Robertson
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 9 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
93%
93%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
14%
13%
−1
11th
17%
18%
+1
Bottom
23%
23%
0
Rangers
Title
7%
7%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
19%
19%
0
11th
16%
16%
0
Bottom
16%
15%
−1
From the forecast before the match (30 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Expected goals
3.37
0.55
Win
89%
3%
Expected Points
2.75
0.17
Clean sheet
58%
3%
Celtic 89%Draw 8%Dundee FC 3%
Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Celtic
Title
93%
93%
89%
84%
Dundee FC
Top six
14%
13%
20%
30%
11th
17%
18%
16%
15%
Bottom
23%
23%
19%
11%
Rangers
Title
7%
7%
11%
16%
St. Mirren
Top six
19%
19%
21%
15%
11th
16%
16%
15%
15%
Bottom
16%
15%
18%
23%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Position
1st
8th
Played
9
9
Won, drawn, lost
8–1–0
2–3–4
Points
25 (2.78 per game)
9 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.46
1.24
Goals
27–3
14–16
xG per game
2.46–0.59
1.29–1.49
Home: points, xG per game
2.50, 2.69–0.77
0.80, 1.37–1.67
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.28–0.45
1.25, 1.19–1.27
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (47)
Tony Docherty (47)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+131%
−50%
−13%
−7%
Counter-attacks
+124%
−89%
+77%
+50%
Set pieces
−9%
−70%
−58%
+46%
Penalties
−17%
−17%
+149%
−17%
Headers
−3%
−69%
−4%
+16%
Left side
+138%
−55%
−14%
−9%
Centre
+57%
−58%
−17%
+13%
Right side
+121%
−66%
−22%
+37%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+138%+37%Centre+57%+13%Right side+121%−9%Open play+131%−7%Counter-attacks+124%+50%Set pieces−9%+46%Headers−3%+16%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−14%−66%Centre−17%−58%Right side−22%−55%Open play−13%−50%Counter-attacks+77%−89%Set pieces−58%−70%Headers−4%−69%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee FC
2.46xG1.29
0.59xG against1.49
74%Possession50%
22.1Shots11.6
6.8Shots against14.2
8.0Shots on target4.4
4.8Big chances1.4
41.4Touches in the opposition box22.0
722Passes341
88%Pass accuracy70%
9.7Corners5.0
83%Field tilt54%
74.0Final-third entries37.3
22.6Box entries10.9
8.6Passes per defensive action12.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
29
3.08
0.70
Ahead
57
2.21
0.56
Behind
4
1.39
0.19
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
1.36
1.92
Ahead
30
0.78
1.46
Behind
29
1.74
1.07
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.35
0.07
2–0
16–30
0.37
0.08
6–0
31–45
0.54
0.14
6–1
46–60
0.45
0.12
4–2
61–75
0.28
0.05
3–0
76–90
0.48
0.13
6–0
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.18
2–3
16–30
0.22
0.15
4–2
31–45
0.29
0.27
4–4
46–60
0.15
0.19
1–0
61–75
0.13
0.17
0–3
76–90
0.30
0.54
3–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.