Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee FC 1–0 St. Mirren

Saturday 2 May 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 35 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 5,379

Dundee FC Westley 12'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Goals10
xG0.460.51
Expected Points1.191.30

Dundee FC 23%Draw 50%St. Mirren 27%

Most likely score 0–0, 39%. Final score 1–0, 17%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+19%4%17%11%2%3%2%39%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTO'Hara on for McCracken, 66'Robertson on for Westley, 75'Hay on for Murray, 76'Koumetio on for Wright and Samuels on for Yogane, 88'McMenamin on for O'Hara, 80'Fraser on for Tanser and Young on for Idowu, 84'Westley 12'St. Mirren 0.51Dundee FC 0.4600.250.50.750153045607590HTO'Hara on for McCracken, 66'Robertson on for Westley, 75'Hay on for Murray, 76'Koumetio on for Wright and Samuels on for Yogane, 88'McMenamin on for O'Hara, 80'Fraser on for Tanser and Young on for Idowu, 84'Westley 12'0.510.46Dundee FCSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.46 −0.53xG0.51 −0.59
1.66 +0.76xG on target0.62 −0.36
10 +0.1Shots11 −0.8
5 +1.9Shots on target6 +2.5
1 −0.3Big chances2 +0.3
17 +2Touches in the opposition box27 +3
39% −4Possession61% +15
310 −39Passes500 +142
72% −2Pass accuracy80% +6
5 +1.3Corners6 +0.3
19 +5Tackles24 +10
3 −5.0Interceptions4 −2.9
25 −9Clearances23 −8
6 +2.3Saves4 +1.1
9 0.0Fouls12 −1.0
0 −1.4Offsides0 −2.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Congreve 72', 0.11 xGHamilton 43', 0.06 xGWestley 47', 0.04 xGHay 90+2', 0.04 xGDhanda 10', 0.03 xGHamilton 20', 0.02 xGDhanda 69', 0.02 xGHay 86', 0.02 xGGraham 90+2', 0.02 xGWestley 12', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals36%0.16 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal38%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals27%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Richardson 50', 0.14 xGMandron 57', 0.07 xGPhillips 19', 0.05 xGDevaney 40', 0.05 xGRichardson 90+5', 0.05 xGTanser 25', 0.04 xGMandron 48', 0.04 xGIdowu 70', 0.03 xGFreckleton 59', 0.02 xGDevaney 80', 0.02 xGIdowu 73', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals49%0.25 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals10%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals37%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.34 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.49 10 shots, 0 goals
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.10 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
12 min (13%) · Dundee FC 0.13, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
83 min (87%) · Dundee FC 0.33, St. Mirren 0.52 xG

Line-ups

1164227214820191715McCrackenHallidayAstleyGrahamWrightDhandaHamiltonCongreveWestleyYoganeMurrayYellow cardGoal66'88'75'88'76'Dundee FC 4-2-3-1Steven Pressley272521368168879SinclairRichardsonKingFreckletonTanserO'HaraDevaneyCampbellPhillipsIdowuMandronYellow cardYellow card84'80'84'St. Mirren 4-3-1-2Craig McLeish

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 66' O'Hara for McCracken
  • 75' Robertson for Westley
  • 76' Hay for Murray
  • 88' Koumetio for Wright
  • 88' Samuels for Yogane

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 80' McMenamin for O'Hara
  • 84' Fraser for Tanser
  • 84' Young for Idowu

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
McCrackenGK660.000.0003
Halliday RB900.000.0207
AstleyCB900.000.01012
GrahamCB900.020.0004
WrightLB880.000.0214
DhandaDM900.050.0115
HamiltonDM900.080.0103
CongreveRW900.110.0921
WestleyAM7510.140.0015
YoganeLW880.000.0200
MurrayST760.000.0101
O'HaraGK240.000.0001
RobertsonMF150.000.0000
HayFW140.060.0001
KoumetioDF20.000.0000
SamuelsDF20.000.0811

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
SinclairGK900.000.0002
RichardsonRB900.190.1715
KingCB900.000.2016
FreckletonCB900.020.0109
TanserLB840.040.16111
O'HaraCM800.000.0612
Devaney CM900.070.0823
CampbellCM900.000.3714
PhillipsAM900.050.0213
IdowuST840.050.0514
Mandron ST900.110.1914
McMenaminMF100.000.0611
FraserDF60.000.0000
YoungFW60.000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.05 → 1.05St. Mirren1.08 → 1.07Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.66 → 1.62St. Mirren1.43 → 1.42

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th5%<1%−5
St. Mirren
11th26%40%+14
Kilmarnock
11th69%60%−9

From the forecast before the match (2 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.321.17
Win39%32%
Expected Points1.461.26
Clean sheet31%27%

Dundee FC 39%Draw 28%St. Mirren 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+9%9%6%2%8%3%7%8%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawSt. Mirren win
Dundee FC
11th5%<1%4%12%
St. Mirren
11th26%40%25%10%
Kilmarnock
11th69%60%71%78%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–326 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.76–2.14
  2. D2–211 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 1.32–1.63
  3. L1–25 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.55–3.82
  4. L0–121 MarHearts (A)xG 0.56–1.64
  5. D2–215 MarDundee United (H)xG 1.28–2.85
  6. W2–17 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.47–1.85

St. Mirren

  1. L0–225 AprLivingston (H)xG 1.10–0.72
  2. L0–111 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.25–0.94
  3. W2–04 AprAberdeen (H)xG 0.90–0.53
  4. W2–121 MarFalkirk (A)xG 0.90–1.43
  5. L0–115 MarRangers (H)xG 0.19–2.08
  6. L1–23 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.69

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Position9th10th
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠9–⁠177–⁠9–⁠18
Points33 (0.97 per game)30 (0.88 per game)
Expected Points per game0.911.18
Goals34–⁠5627–⁠50
xG per game0.99–⁠1.661.10–⁠1.34
Home: points, xG per game1.38, 1.14–⁠1.681.18, 1.10–⁠1.05
Away: points, xG per game0.61, 0.85–⁠1.640.59, 1.09–⁠1.63
ManagerSteven Pressley (34)Craig McLeish (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.05, 11thSt. Mirren1.08, 10thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.66, 11thSt. Mirren1.43, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayDundee FC attack: 1.05St. Mirren attack: 1.081.081.05St. MirrenDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayDundee FC defence: 1.66St. Mirren defence: 1.431.661.43

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−37%+32%−30%−5%
Counter-attacks−73%−1%−42%+46%
Set pieces−14%−3%+13%−17%
Penalties+19%−1%−60%−41%
Headers−18%+12%+13%+4%
Left side−58%+15%−24%−1%
Centre−30%+11%−20%average
Right side−24%+38%−14%−9%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−58%−9%Centre−30%averageRight side−24%−1%Open play−37%−5%Counter-attacks−73%+46%Set pieces−14%−17%Headers−18%+4%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−24%+38%Centre−20%+11%Right side−14%+15%Open play−30%+32%Counter-attacks−42%−1%Set pieces+13%−3%Headers+13%+12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.99xG1.10
1.66xG against1.34
43%Possession46%
9.9Shots11.8
15.7Shots against12.4
3.1Shots on target3.5
1.3Big chances1.7
15.5Touches in the opposition box24.1
349Passes358
75%Pass accuracy74%
3.7Corners5.7
36%Field tilt46%
32.1Final-third entries35.8
7.0Box entries10.7
20.5Passes per defensive action15.4

Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.061.78
Ahead150.861.90
Behind320.951.37

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.141.34
Ahead130.881.48
Behind221.121.27

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.314–10
16–300.110.215–9
31–450.250.329–8
46–600.120.265–6
61–750.160.233–7
76–900.220.338–16

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.171–4
16–300.150.175–4
31–450.160.294–10
46–600.170.174–8
61–750.200.245–8
76–900.240.298–16

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTMcCracken 34Astley 15D. Wright 9Halliday 6Astley 15C. Robertson 10Graham 30Koumetio 11Samuels 2Samuels 16D. Wright 14Graham 1Hamilton 14D. Wright 7Dhanda 4Congreve 27Westley 3Jones 2Dhanda 15Robertson 9Digby 8Hamilton 16Jones 8Cotterill 7Yogane 23Westley 4Dhanda 3Murray 19Hay 10Westley 34-1-4-1 in 10 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (10), 3-4-3 (7), 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-5-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTGeorge 33Sinclair 1Fraser 26Donnelly 3King 20Gogic 20Freckleton 33Richard… 20RichardsonMcMena… 8McMenaminO'Hara 4Phillips 33Baccus 13Devaney 9Donnelly 5O'Hara 12Gogic 11Idowu 5John 27Tanser 6McMenamin 1Nlundulu 15Idowu 7Young 4Mandron 25Ayunga 14John 13-5-2 in 25 of 34 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (25), 3-4-1-2 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 January 2026St. Mirren0–0Dundee FCxG 1.04–0.78
29 November 2025Dundee FC3–1St. MirrenxG 0.68–1.39
27 September 2025St. Mirren1–0Dundee FCxG 0.74–0.62
5 April 2025Dundee FC2–0St. MirrenxG 0.65–2.35
29 December 2024St. Mirren1–2Dundee FCxG 1.02–1.00
31 August 2024Dundee FC2–2St. MirrenxG 1.76–1.34

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 5, St. Mirren won 6, and 3 were drawn. Goals 18–17 and xG 1.05–1.30 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hay111,227310.270.10
Westley151,086210.230.14
Murray221,800700.320.03
Congreve282,344270.090.26

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMenamin131,179110.210.26
Mandron252,247440.230.12
Ayunga141,197300.310.03
Nlundulu161,545300.240.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.