Tuesday 14 January 2025, 20:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 17 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 8,816
Dundee FC Adewumi 41', Carter-Vickers 54' (og), Donnelly 78'
Celtic McCowan 5', Yang 53', Engels 90+3' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Goals
3
3
xG
0.66
2.12
Non-penalty xG
0.66
1.33
Expected Points
0.37
2.46
Dundee FC 6%Draw 17%Celtic 76%
Most likely score 0–2, 18%. Final score 3–3, 0%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCCeltic
0.66 −0.48xG2.12 −0.57
0.66Non-penalty xG1.33
1.18 −0.22xG on target2.05 −0.79
10 −1Shots12 −8
4 +0.2Shots on target5 −2.4
1 −0.5Big chances5 +0.3
15 −6Touches in the opposition box32 −8
21% −25Possession79% +5
172 −160Passes640 −88
49% −20Pass accuracy87% −2
9% −35Field tilt91% +9
9 −25Final-third entries72 −6
6 −4Box entries22 0
27.2 +13.1Passes per defensive action6.0 −3.2
2 −2.9Corners4 −5.3
12 −6Tackles15 0
11 +3.1Interceptions6 +0.4
32 −1Clearances25 +5
2 −1.0Saves2 −0.4
11 +1.3Fouls10 +0.6
1 −0.5Offsides3 +1.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
5'41'53'54'78'90+3'
0–11–12–23–2
0'HTFT
Level
42 min (45%) · Dundee FC 0.52, Celtic 0.76 xG
Dundee FC ahead
15 min (16%) · Dundee FC 0.04, Celtic 0.89 xG
Celtic ahead
37 min (39%) · Dundee FC 0.10, Celtic 0.47 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
82'Houlden for Murray
87'Cameron for F. Robertson
87'Tiffoney for Garza
Celtic substitutes
61'Engels for Bernardo · goal 90+3' (pen)
61'Hatate for McCowan
61'Kühn for Idah
71'Valle for Yang
71'Palma for Taylor
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
8
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.10
0
8
Donnelly
CB
90
1
0.07
0.00
1
0.00
0
9
Mulligan
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
4
5
Sylla
CM
90
0.07
0.00
1
0.04
2
3
Garza
CM
87
0.11
0.01
0
−0.01
1
6
Ingram
LWB
90
0.05
0.00
0
−0.01
0
9
F. Robertson
AM
87
2
0.05
0.18
2
0.03
2
2
Adewumi
AM
90
1
0.15
0.00
0
0.09
2
2
Murray
ST
82
0.15
0.00
0
0.17
2
2
Houlden
FW
8
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
0
Cameron
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tiffoney
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.36
2
0.31
7
14
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.14
13
10
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.18
15
6
Taylor
LB
71
1
0.07
0.40
2
0.52
17
1
Furuhashi
RM
90
0.00
0.44
4
0.28
5
1
McCowan
CM
61
1
0.16
0.05
0
−0.09
2
1
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
3
5
Bernardo
CM
61
0.63
0.04
0
−0.03
2
1
Yang
LM
71
1
0.25
0.05
0
−0.12
7
0
Idah
ST
61
0.12
0.01
0
−0.06
0
0
Engels
MF
29
1
0.85
0.02
1
−0.01
0
2
Hatate
MF
29
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
2
Kühn
FW
29
0.03
0.11
1
0.14
4
0
Valle
DF
19
0.02
0.03
0
0.05
1
2
Palma
FW
19
0.00
0.07
1
0.21
3
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Mulligan
Garza
7
Sylla
Donnelly
4
Carson
Murray
4
C. Robertson
Carson
4
Sylla
Mulligan
3
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Trusty
Taylor
33
Taylor
Yang
27
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
24
Trusty
Carter-Vickers
22
Carter-Vickers
Trusty
19
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 22 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
14%
18%
+4
11th
22%
19%
−3
Bottom
4%
3%
−1
Celtic
Title
>99%
99%
−1
St. Mirren
Top six
18%
19%
+1
11th
16%
16%
0
Kilmarnock
Top six
19%
19%
0
11th
9%
9%
0
From the forecast before the match (14 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected goals
0.72
2.52
Win
8%
76%
Expected Points
0.40
2.44
Clean sheet
8%
49%
Dundee FC 8%Draw 16%Celtic 76%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee FC
Top six
14%
28%
18%
12%
11th
22%
11%
19%
24%
Bottom
4%
1%
3%
4%
Celtic
Title
>99%
99%
99%
>99%
St. Mirren
Top six
18%
17%
19%
18%
11th
16%
20%
16%
15%
Kilmarnock
Top six
19%
15%
19%
19%
11th
9%
13%
9%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Position
8th
1st
Played
22
22
Won, drawn, lost
7–5–10
19–2–1
Points
26 (1.18 per game)
59 (2.68 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.09
2.38
Goals
34–38
61–8
xG per game
1.14–1.74
2.69–0.76
Home: points, xG per game
1.27, 1.31–1.57
2.82, 3.17–0.66
Away: points, xG per game
1.09, 0.97–1.91
2.55, 2.21–0.87
Manager
Tony Docherty (60)
Brendan Rodgers (60)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+24%
+127%
−41%
Counter-attacks
+6%
+87%
+87%
−15%
Set pieces
−39%
+12%
+26%
−68%
Penalties
+32%
−21%
+32%
−47%
Headers
−13%
+23%
+20%
−69%
Left side
−5%
+23%
+89%
−28%
Centre
−32%
+20%
+102%
−51%
Right side
−30%
+45%
+81%
−60%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−60%Centre−32%−51%Right side−30%−28%Open play−24%−41%Counter-attacks+6%−15%Set pieces−39%−68%Headers−13%−69%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+89%+45%Centre+102%+20%Right side+81%+23%Open play+127%+24%Counter-attacks+87%+87%Set pieces+26%+12%Headers+20%+23%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCCeltic
1.14xG2.69
1.74xG against0.76
46%Possession74%
10.8Shots19.9
16.8Shots against7.3
3.8Shots on target7.4
1.5Big chances4.7
21.1Touches in the opposition box39.6
332Passes728
68%Pass accuracy89%
4.9Corners9.3
45%Field tilt82%
33.8Final-third entries78.5
10.5Box entries22.3
14.1Passes per defensive action9.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.20
1.83
Ahead
24
0.98
1.61
Behind
26
1.21
1.74
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
2.66
0.66
Ahead
48
2.96
0.75
Behind
5
0.47
1.58
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.23
6–4
16–30
0.18
0.21
7–6
31–45
0.26
0.27
7–8
46–60
0.11
0.28
3–4
61–75
0.17
0.27
6–8
76–90
0.20
0.48
5–8
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.10
4–1
16–30
0.31
0.12
9–0
31–45
0.52
0.11
14–1
46–60
0.54
0.15
10–3
61–75
0.41
0.13
9–1
76–90
0.55
0.15
15–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.